Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Final PC System Requirements

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
1,496 replies to this topic
Rockstar1
  • Rockstar1

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Nov 2008

#1441

Posted 02 December 2008 - 06:20 PM

QUOTE (artha67 @ Dec 2 2008, 10:28)
what should i do if my PC specs is:

-Windows XP SP2
-AMD Athlon 64 X2 6400+ 2.4Ghz
-1,00 GB DDR RAM
-ATI RADEON X1550 PRO HYPER MEMORY 512MB
-HDD SATA 80 GB

i want to play GTA 4 on my PC now.....hmph... cryani.gif

thx...

Upgrade your videocard. Apparently GTA4 runs crappy on every system, but worse on ATI.

Which is a shame, because the 4850 has huge bang for the buck, and is a great value for people who don't need to play at 1920x1200 X8AA

tdw1
  • tdw1

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Dec 2008

#1442

Posted 02 December 2008 - 06:20 PM

QUOTE (dinamodanci1986 @ Dec 2 2008, 18:10)
CPU: AMD Athlon 64 3200+ 2.00GHz
RAM: 2GB DDR2
GPU: Nvidia GeForce 7600 GS 256MB

Only my CPU fails the minimum requirement, the min graphic card is the 7900 and I don't think there's much difference between the 7600 and the 7900 as they both have 256MB VRAM. RAM is the only thing that surely meets the min requirements.

Don't link me to those "can you run it tests" because I don't trust them. According to them, I barely meet the minimum requirements for CoD4 but it runs almost laglessly on max settings and resolution. Lagging completely stops when I turn shadows off.

There's a huge difference between those GPUs. The VRAM means nothing when comparing graphic cards. To be honest: I really doubt u'll be able to run the game (not only bacause of the poor GPu but also due to CPU that is it not dual core and has poor performance comparing to the slowest C2D mentioned in minimum requirements)

Rockstar1
  • Rockstar1

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Nov 2008

#1443

Posted 02 December 2008 - 06:21 PM

QUOTE (Gordonfreeman @ Dec 2 2008, 05:41)

what about console version whats the view distance on console?

I don't know. I'd guess the console equivalent view distance on PC is 0.


Rockstar1
  • Rockstar1

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Nov 2008

#1444

Posted 02 December 2008 - 06:25 PM

QUOTE (Rockstar1 @ Dec 2 2008, 04:38)
I maybe proved wrong, but I think unless you've got a top of the line quad core/SLI X-fire rig, I think you can forget about running this game on high/maxed out unless you like slide shows.

@extender

I was wrong, but in a worse say. Looks like not even a quad core SLI/X-Fire rig can play GTA4 high/maxed out without a slide show. smile.gif

il_manga
  • il_manga

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Jun 2008

#1445

Posted 02 December 2008 - 06:30 PM

AMD Athlon 64 XD Dual Core Processor 5000+ 2,60 GHz
Memory 3Giga
Windows Vista Home Premium 32bit
NVidia GeForce 8500 GT 512 mb

CAN I RUN GTA IV??

Rockstar1
  • Rockstar1

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Nov 2008

#1446

Posted 02 December 2008 - 06:34 PM

QUOTE (il_manga @ Dec 2 2008, 18:30)
NVidia GeForce 8500 GT 512 mb

CAN I RUN GTA IV??

The rest of your specs are ok, not good but decent. That graphics card is killing you. It will probably "run" but I wouldn't count on anything beyond lowest of low settings and 10-20fps. sad.gif



il_manga
  • il_manga

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Jun 2008

#1447

Posted 02 December 2008 - 06:38 PM

wich card do I have to get?

Rockstar1
  • Rockstar1

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Nov 2008

#1448

Posted 02 December 2008 - 06:51 PM

QUOTE (il_manga @ Dec 2 2008, 18:38)
wich card do I have to get?

Depends on what you can afford.

8800GT is decent, much better than what you have, and they are cheap now.

If you can spend more, get a GTX 260.


R.F.
  • R.F.

    I <3 R*

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Apr 2006

#1449

Posted 02 December 2008 - 06:51 PM

Hey everybody, i have a question... i dont have sp3 for xp. Does that mean i wont be able to run gta iv? my specs are good enough but its sp3 i`m worried about.

Skiron90
  • Skiron90

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Nov 2008

#1450

Posted 02 December 2008 - 06:56 PM

Please tell me if this works (on 1240x786!!!)

4gb Ram
Ati Radeon 3870 Crossfire
Dual core 3.14

Rockstar1
  • Rockstar1

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Nov 2008

#1451

Posted 02 December 2008 - 07:00 PM

QUOTE (R.F. @ Dec 2 2008, 18:51)
Hey everybody, i have a question... i dont have sp3 for xp. Does that mean i wont be able to run gta iv? my specs are good enough but its sp3 i`m worried about.

You MUST have sp3 on winxp.

Why not just download it ?

R.F.
  • R.F.

    I <3 R*

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Apr 2006

#1452

Posted 02 December 2008 - 07:04 PM

Does anybody tried gta iv on a 8800 gt, some intel core duo and 2gbram? Please tell me what frame rate do you get and what settings!!! I have evga 8800gt512 2gbRAM, e8400(3000) i`m getting my copy tomorrow and i`m worried...

Rockstar1
  • Rockstar1

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Nov 2008

#1453

Posted 02 December 2008 - 07:18 PM

QUOTE (R.F. @ Dec 2 2008, 19:04)
Does anybody tried gta iv on a 8800 gt, some intel core duo and 2gbram? Please tell me what frame rate do you get and what settings!!! I have evga 8800gt512 2gbRAM, e8400(3000) i`m getting my copy tomorrow and i`m worried...

Read the forum, lots of reports.

Bottom line is the game is running poorly even on very powerful systems.

If I had to guess, I'd say 1024x768 maybe 1280x1024
medium textures with an average FPS around 30 but lots of dips into the 20s and below.

mya0618
  • mya0618

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Dec 2008

#1454

Posted 02 December 2008 - 07:26 PM

QUOTE (¤FireStyle¤ @ Oct 30 2008, 18:30)
News: Confirmed PC System Requirements

They are as follows:

Minimum System Requirements
Windows Vista - Service Pack 1 / XP - Service Pack 3
1.8GHz Intel Core2Duo or 2.4GHz AMD Athlon X2 64
1 GB of RAM (Windows XP) or 1.5 GB of RAM (Windows Vista)
16 GB free hard drive space
256MB NVIDIA 7900 / 256MB ATI X1900
Recommended System Requirements
Windows Vista - Service Pack 1 / XP - Service Pack 3
2.4Ghz Intel Core 2 Quad or 2.1GHz AMD Phenom X3
2.5 GB of RAM (Windows XP) or 2.5 GB of RAM (Windows Vista)
18 GB Free Hard Drive Space
512MB NVIDIA 8600 / 512MB ATI 3870

omg i can play ahaha colgate.gif

sp3 pack
amd athlon 64 x2 dual core processor6000
2 gb ram
1024 asus eah2600 series

i hope play withoutproblem
and sorry for bad english xD

Moncai
  • Moncai

    Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Aug 2007

#1455

Posted 02 December 2008 - 07:26 PM

Now that it's out can I get a view on the system I wil lbe getting:

Q6600 Quad @ 3.0Ghz
4GB RAM
4870X2 2048mb VRAM
Vista 64 bit

extender
  • extender

    W00t

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Nov 2008

#1456

Posted 02 December 2008 - 07:45 PM

Lol. Seriously I'm about to start believe that 90% of people are weirdos. Why most of the people are trying to run this game with 1900x1200 with max details etc? Even some 8800GT C2D guys!? Seriously? You are not able to run this game with so high resolution. Ok I understand when you have super computer with 280GTX SLI, CPU QX9550 etc and you are still not able to run this game with max settings, then it is weird but wait for new drivers and patches. But people who have 8800GT and C2D, try to play with 1280x1024. Also try latest drivers for your GPU and update your microsoft windows framenetwork. Also you HAVE! to have SP3 for XP because that's what the recommended specs are saying.
Right now it looks like most of the people who can't run this game normally are nubs and thinking that their PC is so good and can run it with max resolution even with C2D and mid range GPU and they even don't know that you need to update your drivers and YOU NEED SP3! Also I recommend to defrag your HDD and clean your computer from the crap. I cleaned my computer and now it is 10x faster than before.

Stewerd
  • Stewerd

    Mark Chump

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 18 Oct 2008

#1457

Posted 02 December 2008 - 07:46 PM

QUOTE (extender @ Dec 2 2008, 19:45)
Lol. Seriously I'm about to start believe that 90% of people are weirdos. Why most of the people are trying to run this game with 1900x1200 with max details etc? Even some 8800GT C2D guys!? Seriously? You are not able to run this game with so high resolution. Ok I understand when you have super computer with 280GTX SLI, CPU QX9550 etc and you are still not able to run this game with max settings, then it is weird but wait for new drivers and patches. But people who have 8800GT and C2D, try to play with 1280x1024. Also try latest drivers for your GPU and update your microsoft windows framenetwork. Also you HAVE! to have SP3 for XP because that's what the recommended specs are saying.
Right now it looks like most of the people who can't run this game normally are nubs and thinking that their PC is so good and can run it with max resolution even with C2D and mid range GPU and they even don't know that you need to update your drivers and YOU NEED SP3! Also I recommend to defrag your HDD and clean your computer from the crap. I cleaned my computer and now it is 10x faster than before.

You love to make things clear don't you?

Mr.Lonely
  • Mr.Lonely

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Nov 2008

#1458

Posted 02 December 2008 - 08:00 PM

hello
i have Q6600 @3.0

but with card i have a 7950GT 256mb

i am really worried if i will get even 20fps???


what u think?

enerqy
  • enerqy

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Dec 2008

#1459

Posted 02 December 2008 - 08:37 PM

hey new to the forums and all...actually forgot these website existed...last time I was here was in 2002 surrounding the release of GTA3 on PC tounge2.gif good times

Anyways I have a question...will my PC run GTA4 - even on low?

PC Specs:

Intel Core 2 Duo 1.8 GHz (overclocked to 2.4 GHz, dunno if that matters)
Some good ASUS mobo
Windows Vista Ultimate SP1 x86
2GB DDR2 RAM
NVIDIAŽ GeForceŽ 7600 GT 256MB

-crosses fingers-

enerqy
  • enerqy

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Dec 2008

#1460

Posted 02 December 2008 - 08:41 PM

hey new to the forums and all...actually forgot these website existed...last time I was here was in 2002 surrounding the release of GTA3 on PC tounge2.gif good times

Anyways I have a question...will my PC run GTA4 - even on low?

PC Specs:

Intel Core 2 Duo 1.8 GHz (overclocked to 2.4 GHz, dunno if that matters)
Some good ASUS mobo
Windows Vista Ultimate SP1 x86
2GB DDR2 RAM
NVIDIAŽ GeForceŽ 7600 GT 256MB

-crosses fingers-

mu57@ng
  • mu57@ng

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Nov 2008

#1461

Posted 02 December 2008 - 08:46 PM

oops... Flashback flashback... This reminds me of oblivion when it came out.. Modders had to start makin what would eventually become oldblivion.. Looks like we have to mess with an ini file now. if there is one...

i have 9600gt 512mb ddr3
2.0ghz c2d
1.5gb ram

I dont mind turning resolution 800x600 too.. but whoever played it till now... please tell me not havin a super rig will affect the level of physx.. the catch line of this game is euphoria... i would'nt want to miss that sad.gif

Rockstar1
  • Rockstar1

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Nov 2008

#1462

Posted 02 December 2008 - 08:58 PM

QUOTE (enerqy @ Dec 2 2008, 20:41)
Anyways I have a question...will my PC run GTA4 - even on low?

It will run. Most likely very poorly due to your graphics card.

The readme file says the minimum spec cards, X1900/7900 and below don't have any car damage !

A 7600 is far weaker than an X1900 or 7900, but it should still load up and you'll be able to play.


kister5
  • kister5

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Feb 2008

#1463

Posted 02 December 2008 - 09:20 PM

im mostly worried about the processor and the Graphic card .... do you think i would have any trouble with these things devil.gif ??

Processor : Intel core 2 duo E8400 3.00 GHz cool.gif

Graphic card : ATI radeon HD 3650 cool.gif

Everything else like RAM and Memory and that stuff i got covered but if someone wants to tell me if my specs are alright that would be great icon14.gif

man-u-el
  • man-u-el

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2008

#1464

Posted 03 December 2008 - 06:06 AM

hey all,

i'd really like to play GTA IV... but do you think my pc is able to run it?

athlon 64 x2 4400+ (dual core)
nvidia geforce 8800GT 512mb
1,5 GB RAM

i'm mostly worried about the cpu... which settings do you think i can play on?

Knyte
  • Knyte

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Nov 2008

#1465

Posted 03 December 2008 - 06:55 AM

Okay the new OFFICIAL REQUIREMENTS:

Intel i8 Octo-Core @ 5.0Ghz / AMD Phenom X8 III @ 4.0Ghz or better
12GBs of RAM
Video Card with 2GB of VRAM. (Nvidia GTX 380 or AMD 4970 Recommended)
14Gb Hard Drive Space
Windows XP w/SP4 -or- Windows Vista w/SP2

DAV1D90
  • DAV1D90

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2008

#1466

Posted 03 December 2008 - 06:57 AM

lol this is next next next generation PC biggrin.gif

ajay_thegame
  • ajay_thegame

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Jun 2005

#1467

Posted 03 December 2008 - 07:32 AM

is sp3 mandatory...i havxe xp with sp2....do i need 2 install sp3...or...has any1 been able 2 play in sp2?!?

GTA3Freak-2001
  • GTA3Freak-2001

    Run out of Cake.

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Nov 2001

#1468

Posted 03 December 2008 - 07:53 AM

QUOTE (ajay_thegame @ Dec 3 2008, 18:02)
is sp3 mandatory...i havxe xp with sp2....do i need 2 install sp3...or...has any1 been able 2 play in sp2?!?

I am not certain but honestly I would for the heck of it, SP3 does give a performance boost to Windows in general and considering the state of the game you need every bit of help around.

juanchin77
  • juanchin77

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2008

#1469

Posted 03 December 2008 - 10:26 AM


This game must be played with nonative resolution and scaled by the videocard. So the reallysh*t-pixelchess effect magically trasform into the console watercolor effect and aliasing into an awesome depth of field.

X2-Eliah
  • X2-Eliah

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Nov 2008

#1470

Posted 03 December 2008 - 10:29 AM

Actually not a bad idea - Get a non-native resolution on your LCD monitor, and it will anti-aliase the edges instead of the PC..




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users