Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Final PC System Requirements

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
1,496 replies to this topic
longboardskier
  • longboardskier

    Mark Chump

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Nov 2008

#1411

Posted 02 December 2008 - 04:13 AM

QUOTE (longboardskier @ Dec 1 2008, 11:35)
QUOTE (longboardskier @ Nov 30 2008, 21:59)
So, if I was to upgrade anything on my rig, what would you do first?  I probably have enough to do just one thing. 

Intel E6600 @ 2.4Ghz
nVidia 8800 GTS 640 (G80 core)
2 Gigs DDR2-800 Ram
Asus P5N-E SLI motherboard

I'm not running SLI, but as far as I can tell I couldn't even get another GTS 640 anywhere.  I'm wondering if it would be worth it to get a GTS 512 (G92 core).  It says that it's PCI-E 2.0, which my motherboard is not (not sure if that really matters a whole lot). 

Or, if it would be worth it to get a Q6600 (the motherboard will take it).

Asking again

Trying again...

This is why new threads are useful...

Rockstar1
  • Rockstar1

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Nov 2008

#1412

Posted 02 December 2008 - 04:38 AM

QUOTE (longboardskier @ Dec 2 2008, 04:13)
QUOTE (longboardskier @ Dec 1 2008, 11:35)
QUOTE (longboardskier @ Nov 30 2008, 21:59)
So, if I was to upgrade anything on my rig, what would you do first?  I probably have enough to do just one thing. 

Intel E6600 @ 2.4Ghz
nVidia 8800 GTS 640 (G80 core)
2 Gigs DDR2-800 Ram
Asus P5N-E SLI motherboard

I'm not running SLI, but as far as I can tell I couldn't even get another GTS 640 anywhere.  I'm wondering if it would be worth it to get a GTS 512 (G92 core).  It says that it's PCI-E 2.0, which my motherboard is not (not sure if that really matters a whole lot). 

Or, if it would be worth it to get a Q6600 (the motherboard will take it).

Asking again

Trying again...

This is why new threads are useful...

Hard to say without knowing if GTA4 is more GPU or CPU bound. If the listed requirements are taken at face value, they "recommend" a quad core, so that might be useful.

I just checked out the 3djuegos review in babelfish. This doesn't sound good:

"The version of PC arrives with the intention to improve the sight in his first incursion in April of this year, and without a doubt obtains that it, it obtains although it at the cost of requiring a truly powerful computer."

"With the intention of to make specific we will indicate that in the one of the test equipment of the writing result he has been irregular. With 4200 AMD x2 like microprocessor, a GeForce graph 8800 GT and 2 Gb of ram memory the yield have been very little satisfactory, getting to abruptly fall frames per second below the 20 when turning the camera, for example, even with the recommended configuration. Sacrificing the necessary options so that the rate of images per second is fluid videojuego it presents/displays an aspect inferior to which it offers in 3 PlayStation and Xbox 360, whereas so that this one exhibits a visual section superior, videojuego clears the exhibition of slides in persecutions and shootings."

http://www.3djuegos....-theft-auto-iv/

If I'm interpreting this right, with the system outlined, they had to reduce the settings to look worse than the consoles to get it to run as smoothly. That is very disturbing since the consoles are hardly smooth... 30fps, and drop below that quite frequently with lots of action.

I maybe proved wrong, but I think unless you've got a top of the line quad core/SLI X-fire rig, I think you can forget about running this game on high/maxed out unless you like slide shows.

extender
  • extender

    W00t

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Nov 2008

#1413

Posted 02 December 2008 - 04:49 AM Edited by extender, 02 December 2008 - 04:54 AM.

Wow. Are you kidding me? I'm still kind of sure that the current reviews are made with the preview version,that was not optimized. That just sucks ass when it really is true. Looks like I have to upgrade my computer with another 1000$ sigh.gif

Gordonfreeman
  • Gordonfreeman

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Nov 2008

#1414

Posted 02 December 2008 - 05:17 AM

thats just too bad, i was hoping my comp can run it nearly on all high, sadly its not powerful enough to handle GTA IV sad.gif still when i get the game tomorrow i will try to see if i can run it on high wish me luck

Rockstar1
  • Rockstar1

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Nov 2008

#1415

Posted 02 December 2008 - 05:18 AM Edited by Rockstar1, 02 December 2008 - 05:26 AM.

QUOTE (extender @ Dec 2 2008, 04:49)
Wow. Are you kidding me? I'm still kind of sure that the current reviews are made with the preview version,that was not optimized. That just sucks ass when it really is true. Looks like I have to upgrade my computer with another 1000$  sigh.gif

I just read the Eurogamer review and they mentioned with their "generic" dual core at 2.4ghz, an 8800GT and 2gb of ram they could only put the view distance at 20 on a scale of 1-100, and the traffic density was "way low", and it still got bad frame drops. So yeah, I think traffic density of 100 would be like cars lined up for blocks in the distance. Maybe in a few years comps will be able to handle running this game with every slider maxed out.

Believe me, I'm disappointed too. I highly doubt there will be a big difference in optimization between the retail and the build reviews got a few weeks ago. I already have the PS3 version. My rig isn't even as good as juego's review computer. (single core A64 @ 2.6ghz, X1900XT 512mb)

So I think I'm going to forget about buying GTA4 on PC until I upgrade. sad.gif


Gordonfreeman
  • Gordonfreeman

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Nov 2008

#1416

Posted 02 December 2008 - 05:41 AM

QUOTE (Rockstar1 @ Dec 2 2008, 05:18)
QUOTE (extender @ Dec 2 2008, 04:49)
Wow. Are you kidding me? I'm still kind of sure that the current reviews are made with the preview version,that was not optimized. That just sucks ass when it really is true. Looks like I have to upgrade my computer with another 1000$  sigh.gif

I just read the Eurogamer review and they mentioned with their "generic" dual core at 2.4ghz, an 8800GT and 2gb of ram they could only put the view distance at 20 on a scale of 1-100, and the traffic density was "way low", and it still got bad frame drops. So yeah, I think traffic density of 100 would be like cars lined up for blocks in the distance. Maybe in a few years comps will be able to handle running this game with every slider maxed out.

Believe me, I'm disappointed too. I highly doubt there will be a big difference in optimization between the retail and the build reviews got a few weeks ago. I already have the PS3 version. My rig isn't even as good as juego's review computer. (single core A64 @ 2.6ghz, X1900XT 512mb)

So I think I'm going to forget about buying GTA4 on PC until I upgrade. sad.gif

what about console version whats the view distance on console?

extender
  • extender

    W00t

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Nov 2008

#1417

Posted 02 December 2008 - 05:57 AM

ATTENTION! SOMEONE FROM AUSTRALIA OR NEW ZEALAND!
When you already have the game and it is installed and you are able to play it can you please tell me how does it run with your rig and what are specs of your rig? Thank You. Im sick of this "Omg this game is a sh*tty port. You probably need like 280GTX and Super 4 core CPU, to play it with 1280x1024 and maxed out details." I just wanna be sure that I will be able to play this game normally.
Thank You!

Warrior7
  • Warrior7

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Nov 2008

#1418

Posted 02 December 2008 - 07:48 AM

QUOTE (Levitch @ Dec 2 2008, 02:00)
QUOTE (Warrior7 @ Dec 1 2008, 23:41)
QUOTE (extender @ Dec 2 2008, 00:26)
QUOTE (extender @ Dec 1 2008, 20:52)
But mine! Mine! Lol I've been asking this like 10x but I just cant. Someone always have to tell me that It will then im calm. I remember I was like that with Crysis also biggrin.gif .
Will it run with everything High or Very High or whatever it has with 1280x1024?
Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 Wolfdale 3.0GHz
PNY G92 Nvidia GeForce 8800 GT 512MB
CORSAIR XMS2 4GB

Hyelp! mercie_blink.gif

For 1280x1024 it's okey...

You've got a nice processor .... of course all could be better but... we are not wizards so... wait to others reviews and pray xD.


If not... a 4850 could be a nice buy smile.gif

Hombre, un español entre tanta gente, como te va por este mundo?? jeje

con ganas de que salga el juego???

oye tu ves bien la 9800gtx+ por 184€???

saludos

Yo prefiero las 4850 smile.gif

artha67
  • artha67

    Artha 67

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2008

#1419

Posted 02 December 2008 - 10:28 AM

what should i do if my PC specs is:

-Windows XP SP2
-AMD Athlon 64 X2 6400+ 2.4Ghz
-1,00 GB DDR RAM
-ATI RADEON X1550 PRO HYPER MEMORY 512MB
-HDD SATA 80 GB

i want to play GTA 4 on my PC now.....hmph... cryani.gif

thx...

yipman12
  • yipman12

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Oct 2008

#1420

Posted 02 December 2008 - 10:36 AM

hii all

iwant to know if i can run gta4

my specs are
quad core [email protected]
6gb of ram @800mhz
8800gtx 768mb
asus striker extreme 680i sli

please help

*do i need to upgrade my video card??

binarywindow
  • binarywindow

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2008

#1421

Posted 02 December 2008 - 11:04 AM

QUOTE
iwant to know if i can run gta4

my specs are
quad core [email protected]
6gb of ram @800mhz
8800gtx 768mb
asus striker extreme 680i sli

please help


If you cant run GTA IV, then no one can!

A quick note on the Eurogamer review ...It states that he was using 2gig of RAM which deeply concerns me. Vista uses nearly one gig to run and XP uses nearly 500meg. Which means Kieron would have had under 1.5 gig to spare for GTA 4.

It does not matter how fast your rabbit runs (processor) if you dont have enough ram to cover the extra graphics. I would recommend 3gig ram as the base line for any computer to run this game with the luxury of higher qaulity graphics.

GamerJerome
  • GamerJerome

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Oct 2008

#1422

Posted 02 December 2008 - 12:02 PM

i think all people that can run crysis on highst settings also can run gta iv on highest settings smile.gif

gamesguru
  • gamesguru

    I'm Just Sittin' Here...

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Apr 2008
  • England
  • Best Writer 2010

#1423

Posted 02 December 2008 - 12:14 PM

I should be upgrading my PC soon with these:

-------------------------------------------------
CPU: AMD Phenom x4 9650 Quad

GPU: Geforce 9800 GTX

RAM: 4GB DDR 2

HDD: 500GB SATA 2

Drive:
Blu-Ray Drive

Shell:
Asus Tm 210
-------------------------------------------------

But I've heard people having trouble running GTA IV at max and at a decent FPS with some of these. So I don't want to splash all that cash, and it ends up running like sh*t. What do you guys think?

One-time
  • One-time

    One-man show

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Jul 2008

#1424

Posted 02 December 2008 - 12:21 PM

QUOTE (GamerJerome @ Dec 2 2008, 19:02)
i think all people that can run crysis on highst settings also can run gta iv on highest settings smile.gif

Not all of them. People with 4870X2 can max out Crysis but they'll get barely 25 fps in GTA IV.

GamerJerome
  • GamerJerome

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Oct 2008

#1425

Posted 02 December 2008 - 12:26 PM

QUOTE (One-time @ Dec 2 2008, 12:21)
QUOTE (GamerJerome @ Dec 2 2008, 19:02)
i think all people that can run crysis on highst settings also can run gta iv on highest settings smile.gif

Not all of them. People with 4870X2 can max out Crysis but they'll get barely 25 fps in GTA IV.

ah ok so if you really want to play it on highst settings you must have a quadcore wow.gif ?

One-time
  • One-time

    One-man show

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Jul 2008

#1426

Posted 02 December 2008 - 12:34 PM

QUOTE (GamerJerome @ Dec 2 2008, 19:26)
QUOTE (One-time @ Dec 2 2008, 12:21)
QUOTE (GamerJerome @ Dec 2 2008, 19:02)
i think all people that can run crysis on highst settings also can run gta iv on highest settings smile.gif

Not all of them. People with 4870X2 can max out Crysis but they'll get barely 25 fps in GTA IV.

ah ok so if you really want to play it on highst settings you must have a quadcore wow.gif ?

No, this port is badly optimized for the ATI cards (from the way it looks, I haven't played the game btw). Just open the whole gen pc chat and you'll see people complaining why their ATI cards (I'm not talking about Radeon 9600, I'm talking about 4850, 4870, 4870X2, etc) cannot get a nice fps on even the lowest setting.

GamerJerome
  • GamerJerome

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Oct 2008

#1427

Posted 02 December 2008 - 12:43 PM

QUOTE (One-time @ Dec 2 2008, 12:34)
QUOTE (GamerJerome @ Dec 2 2008, 19:26)
QUOTE (One-time @ Dec 2 2008, 12:21)
QUOTE (GamerJerome @ Dec 2 2008, 19:02)
i think all people that can run crysis on highst settings also can run gta iv on highest settings smile.gif

Not all of them. People with 4870X2 can max out Crysis but they'll get barely 25 fps in GTA IV.

ah ok so if you really want to play it on highst settings you must have a quadcore wow.gif ?

No, this port is badly optimized for the ATI cards (from the way it looks, I haven't played the game btw). Just open the whole gen pc chat and you'll see people complaining why their ATI cards (I'm not talking about Radeon 9600, I'm talking about 4850, 4870, 4870X2, etc) cannot get a nice fps on even the lowest setting.

ok that is sh*t wow.gif i have a nvidia 9600gt would that work fine or ?

SchlitzerMcFlo
  • SchlitzerMcFlo

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Dec 2008

#1428

Posted 02 December 2008 - 12:50 PM

Hi guys,

here is the German Elite of GTA Gamer^^


and these are my probs:

Comparing your CPU AMD Athlon™ 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 6400+ (running @3325MHz) with the requirement AMD Phenom™ X3 Tri-Core (running @2100MHz)
• Your processor is slightly less powerful in raw performance

Comparing your display card NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GT with the requirement NVIDIA GeForce 8600 GT
• Your display card is significantly more powerful in raw performance
• Your display card has all the required features

What the f*** does that mean?!? Can I played on 1024x768 and max when it will be released tommorrow here in good old germany????

Stewerd
  • Stewerd

    Mark Chump

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 18 Oct 2008

#1429

Posted 02 December 2008 - 01:27 PM

anyone who tested gta iv with specs simaler to mine tell me how its running.

Specs:

Amd athlon 4600+
geforce 8800GT
2 gb ram

MrBiGc0ck
  • MrBiGc0ck

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Jun 2007

#1430

Posted 02 December 2008 - 03:25 PM

QUOTE (extender @ Dec 1 2008, 23:26)
QUOTE (extender @ Dec 1 2008, 20:52)
But mine! Mine! Lol I've been asking this like 10x but I just cant. Someone always have to tell me that It will then im calm. I remember I was like that with Crysis also biggrin.gif .
Will it run with everything High or Very High or whatever it has with 1280x1024?
Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 Wolfdale 3.0GHz
PNY G92 Nvidia GeForce 8800 GT 512MB
CORSAIR XMS2 4GB

Hyelp! mercie_blink.gif

If you'd read your countries forums (HinnaVaatlus specifically) you'd know it runs crappy on 4870x2

Ice133
  • Ice133

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Dec 2008

#1431

Posted 02 December 2008 - 03:26 PM

Has anyone ran this game with a single core?

Mako4288
  • Mako4288

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Dec 2008

#1432

Posted 02 December 2008 - 03:39 PM

QUOTE (Stewerd @ Dec 2 2008, 13:27)
anyone who tested gta iv with specs simaler to mine tell me how its running.

Specs:

Amd athlon 4600+
geforce 8800GT
2 gb ram

i've got X2 3800+, 2 gig ram, 8800GT and it runs like sh*t.

1680*1050 wide (16:9), everything on medium, average 15fps

but don't be fooled, even on low settings it doesn't run smooth. A patch is desperately needed...

tommiegunz
  • tommiegunz

    Talking crap 24/7

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Aug 2004

#1433

Posted 02 December 2008 - 03:45 PM Edited by tommiegunz, 02 December 2008 - 03:52 PM.

QUOTE (Ice133 @ Dec 2 2008, 15:26)
Has anyone ran this game with a single core?

Utterly inpossible.
I have a AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200.
So only 1 step lower than the minimum (and that is f*******************).
So if I can't run it on a dual core, you'd bet your game you won't be able to run it on a single.

EDIT:
Should a:

Intel Q6600
and a
... 9800 GX2 do?
Together with in and around 3 GB of ram?

tdw1
  • tdw1

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Dec 2008

#1434

Posted 02 December 2008 - 05:16 PM

How about a laptop (Dell XPS M1530):

GF 8600M GT 256MB DDR3(sth around 4400 3DMarks)
C2D T8300 2.4 GHZ
3GB RAM
Vista

Is there a chance to run smoothly (for enough is sth around 20-25 fps) on minimum (1280x800) ? Is it possible to turn off the shadows. The game would look better without them than with minimum shadows density.

PCrat
  • PCrat

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 May 2008

#1435

Posted 02 December 2008 - 05:20 PM

Could someone test if it works on Windows XP SP2 ? Ty

free_to_view
  • free_to_view

    GTA BOSS OF ALL BOSSES AND PC GAMER

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Mar 2007

#1436

Posted 02 December 2008 - 05:25 PM

QUOTE (PCrat @ Dec 2 2008, 17:20)
Could someone test if it works on Windows XP SP2 ? Ty

Its been tested and an error comes up.

EXAMPLE

Error 2345X432 or whatever code it is. Which means your gonna need SP3. I read this from another thread...

kikoo61
  • kikoo61

    Have a cookie :)

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Aug 2008

#1437

Posted 02 December 2008 - 05:29 PM

[Intel C2 Duo E6600 2.36 GHz]
[2GB of RAM]
[ATI Radeon HD3870 512 MB DDR4]
[Windows Vista HP] With 750 RAM usage.... sarcasm.gif
_
Can i run it on medium ? I will get the game tomorrow

Ftmch
  • Ftmch

    I'm selling these fine leather jackets...

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Dec 2008

#1438

Posted 02 December 2008 - 05:44 PM

QUOTE (kikoo61 @ Dec 2 2008, 17:29)
[Intel C2 Duo E6600 2.36 GHz]
[2GB of RAM]
[ATI Radeon HD3870 512 MB DDR4]
[Windows Vista HP] With 750 RAM usage.... sarcasm.gif
_
Can i run it on medium ? I will get the game tomorrow

My specs:

Vista 32bit, Sp1
2.4Ghz Core2Duo
Radeon HD4870
3,25gb RAM (actually 2x2gb Corsair RAM, but 32bit can't use it all, right?)
Creative X-Fi Fatal1ty Pro ultra turbo super or whatever soundcard.
Pleeenty of disk-space.


And the framerate is really bad even on the LOWEST settings. confused.gif

il_manga
  • il_manga

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Jun 2008

#1439

Posted 02 December 2008 - 05:59 PM

AMD Athlon 64 XD Dual Core Processor 5000+ 2,60 GHz
Memory 3Giga
Windows Vista Home Premium 32bit
NVidia GeForce 8500 GT 512 mb

CAN I RUN GTA IV??
please, tell me I can!!

dinamodanci1986
  • dinamodanci1986

    OORAH

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Jun 2008

#1440

Posted 02 December 2008 - 06:10 PM Edited by dinamodanci1986, 02 December 2008 - 06:18 PM.

CPU: AMD Athlon 64 3200+ 2.00GHz
RAM: 2GB DDR2
GPU: Nvidia GeForce 7600 GS 256MB

Only my CPU fails the minimum requirement, the min graphic card is the 7900 and I don't think there's much difference between the 7600 and the 7900 as they both have 256MB VRAM. RAM is the only thing that surely meets the min requirements.

Don't link me to that "can you run it" bullsh*t because I don't trust it. According to them, I barely meet the minimum requirements for CoD4 but it runs almost laglessly on max settings and resolution. Lagging completely stops when I turn shadows off.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users