Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Final PC System Requirements

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
1,496 replies to this topic
Dreakon
  • Dreakon

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2003

#31

Posted 30 October 2008 - 07:20 PM

QUOTE (disposeablehero @ Oct 30 2008, 15:18)
Dual core as minimum is fine, this is 2008, lol, the problem is QUAD as recommended, thatsa pile of ass rot.

Fixed it. wink.gif

disposeablehero
  • disposeablehero

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Mar 2008

#32

Posted 30 October 2008 - 07:20 PM

QUOTE (Ron Taboga @ Oct 30 2008, 19:17)
QUOTE (disposeablehero @ Oct 30 2008, 19:09)
QUOTE (g30dud3 @ Oct 30 2008, 19:07)
I know that even if they were much lower than that I still wouldn't be able to play it.. BUT I must admit that they seem much higher than what most people here were expecting.

everything seems normal except the QUAD, that is retarded, seriously, the CPU in the consoles is slower then mid range dua core PC cpur's, so why is Quad recommended??? Sounds fishy, everything else is normal though.

No not everthing is normal.

The recommended Triple Core X3 Phenom in the same line as a Core 2 Quad and on the other side a Nvidia 8600 as recommended in the same line as the ATI HD3870 which is about 3x faster than any NV 8600.

These specs are really weird and sound as Rockstar wouldn´t have optimized the Game for Lower to Mid Range PC´s.

Even I think that i will be able to run it with all details I am really angry with the way they formed those recommendations. They sound like for Crysis 2.

Can you read? i said outsdie the QUAD core recommended, everything else is about on par, what do yuo expect? to play modern games ona P4, lol, welcome to 2008. I said the CPU requirements are mental, yes, everything else is about on par.

Flat Face
  • Flat Face

    TeamRising will rise and make the inferior our slaves.

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 21 May 2008

#33

Posted 30 October 2008 - 07:22 PM

i MAY be able to play it.. i'll just have to use my god like abilities to reduce its size!!!!

pause > options > display > advanced > resolution 5x4, draw distance 1ft, audio, off

Ron Taboga
  • Ron Taboga

    Silent Sniper

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Jul 2008

#34

Posted 30 October 2008 - 07:24 PM

Check out the new Screens! smile.gif

user posted image

user posted image

TonyResta
  • TonyResta

    Tony Resta

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Mar 2006

#35

Posted 30 October 2008 - 07:25 PM

QUOTE (Flat Face @ Oct 30 2008, 20:22)
i MAY be able to play it.. i'll just have to use my god like abilities to reduce its size!!!!

pause > options > display > advanced > resolution 5x4, draw distance 1ft, audio, off

LOL! Imagine that, 1ft DD, they'd be shooting you and you wouldn't even see them.

flyer2359
  • flyer2359

    Mack Pimp

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Aug 2008

#36

Posted 30 October 2008 - 07:25 PM

QUOTE (�FireStyle� @ Oct 30 2008, 18:30)
http://pc.ign.com/ar...5/925515p1.html

It seems as though IGN is on a roll today...




Minimum System Requirements

* OS: Windows Vista - Service Pack 1 / XP - Service Pack 3

* Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo 1.8Ghz, AMD Athlon X2 64 2.4Ghz

* Memory: 1.5GB, 16GB Free Hard Drive Space

* Video Card: 256MB NVIDIA 7900 / 256MB ATI X1900



Recommended System Requirements

* OS: Windows Vista - Service Pack 1 / XP - Service Pack 3

* Processor: Intel Core 2 Quad 2.4Ghz, AMD Phenom X3 2.1Ghz

* Memory: 2 GB (Windows XP) 2.5 GB (Windows Vista)

* 18 GB Free Hard Drive Space

* Video Card: 512MB NVIDIA 8600 / 512MB ATI 3870




Don't know if the mods wanna make a sticky with the req. or not...

Either way they look good !!!

Pretty crappy port IMO. I mean a 7900 series graphic card WTF?! And for recommended the 8600GT and the ATIHD3870 are at very different performance ratings. I know I won't be buying some of the highest requirements I've seen for a freaking port.
Time for Xbox360

GamerJerome
  • GamerJerome

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Oct 2008

#37

Posted 30 October 2008 - 07:27 PM

does sombody know a good motherboard that is not to expansive that can handle gta iv on high settings becuse i need a new motherboard whatsthat.gif becuse i have a pentium D and my motherboard i now have i cant upgrade nervous.gif

Failure
  • Failure

    Gone for now.

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 11 Apr 2007
  • None

#38

Posted 30 October 2008 - 07:29 PM

QUOTE (flyer2359 @ Oct 30 2008, 19:25)
QUOTE (�FireStyle� @ Oct 30 2008, 18:30)
http://pc.ign.com/ar...5/925515p1.html

It seems as though IGN is on a roll today...




Minimum System Requirements

    * OS: Windows Vista - Service Pack 1 / XP - Service Pack 3

    * Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo 1.8Ghz, AMD Athlon X2 64 2.4Ghz

    * Memory: 1.5GB, 16GB Free Hard Drive Space

    * Video Card: 256MB NVIDIA 7900 / 256MB ATI X1900



Recommended System Requirements

    * OS: Windows Vista - Service Pack 1 / XP - Service Pack 3

    * Processor: Intel Core 2 Quad 2.4Ghz, AMD Phenom X3 2.1Ghz

    * Memory: 2 GB (Windows XP) 2.5 GB (Windows Vista)

    * 18 GB Free Hard Drive Space

    * Video Card: 512MB NVIDIA 8600 / 512MB ATI 3870




Don't know if the mods wanna make a sticky with the req. or not...

Either way they look good !!!

Pretty crappy port IMO. I mean a 7900 series graphic card WTF?! And for recommended the 8600GT and the ATIHD3870 are at very different performance ratings. I know I won't be buying some of the highest requirements I've seen for a freaking port.
Time for Xbox360

WHAT THE FLYING f*ck? THIS PORT LOOKS BALLS!

Sorry for the Caps, but I am annoyed, the PS3's GPU is the 7900GTX and the 360's is a X1900XT, so how come they are the minimum
GPU requirements? Not even Crysis requires a Dual core (Arma 2 does but that's only because 1 core is used solely for the AI).
The ATI Radeon 3870 is equivalent to the 8800GT, so why, oh why, is it in the recommended with the 8600GT, this port looks balls,
I just ordered the game an hour ago off Play.com!

Vanillainy
  • Vanillainy

    Fancy Clown.

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 25 Feb 2005

#39

Posted 30 October 2008 - 07:31 PM

Awesome, my PC will be fine.

-vilx-
  • -vilx-

    F*** all the rest, IV is the best.

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Aug 2008

#40

Posted 30 October 2008 - 07:35 PM

yeaaaaaaaaaahhhhhhhhhhh !!!!!!!!!

Berkley
  • Berkley

  • Awaiting Authorization
  • Joined: 30 Jan 2007

#41

Posted 30 October 2008 - 07:36 PM

What about XP service pack 2 ???

flyer2359
  • flyer2359

    Mack Pimp

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Aug 2008

#42

Posted 30 October 2008 - 07:36 PM Edited by flyer2359, 30 October 2008 - 07:40 PM.

Personally I think these system requirements are a complete FAKE!
Edit: But if there not it's a horrible port

nicotin3
  • nicotin3

    Thug

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Aug 2007

#43

Posted 30 October 2008 - 07:38 PM

Does that mean this port is programed to put all 4 cores (or atleast 3) of a quad to use? Seems a bit doubtfull..

GTA_XP
  • GTA_XP

    Homie

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 14 Jan 2008

#44

Posted 30 October 2008 - 07:41 PM

With this quadrecommended R* dont get much money.

Ron Taboga
  • Ron Taboga

    Silent Sniper

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Jul 2008

#45

Posted 30 October 2008 - 07:46 PM

QUOTE (GTA_XP @ Oct 30 2008, 19:41)
With this quadrecommended R* dont get much money.

It depends on the resolution you play cause you get about twice as much FPS if you Play at 1024x760 or 1280x1024 and it still looks good and better than the console Version.

texan1985
  • texan1985

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 May 2008

#46

Posted 30 October 2008 - 07:47 PM

yeah somethings fishy. Quad core... come on lol. They probly just said that to get people saying NO to the pc version and give in and get a console. So next GTA they don't have to make a pc version. I smell a bad port.

flyer2359
  • flyer2359

    Mack Pimp

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Aug 2008

#47

Posted 30 October 2008 - 07:49 PM

QUOTE (texan1985 @ Oct 30 2008, 19:47)
I smell a bad port.


I agree

Gutslab
  • Gutslab

    Bustre

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Apr 2008
  • Bhutan

#48

Posted 30 October 2008 - 07:50 PM

* Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo 1.8Ghz, AMD Athlon X2 64 2.4Ghz



my processor: AMD Athlon 64 X2 4000+ / 2.1 GHz


I have a question, so my processor doesn't meet minimum requirements? I ran some tests for high end games on that can you run it site, and they said it was fine..
thanks

GTA_XP
  • GTA_XP

    Homie

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 14 Jan 2008

#49

Posted 30 October 2008 - 07:50 PM

Im already fine with 1024x768 or 1200x800.
So I dont need a hardcoregangbangquadbike suicidal.gif
A P8400 2.26ghz 3mb l2 cache is already good and can play crysis on medium settings.

Dreakon
  • Dreakon

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2003

#50

Posted 30 October 2008 - 07:50 PM

I think they're being a little forthcoming for the processor requirements because of things added like longer draw distances, less pop-in, higher traffic density, etc. Probably trying to play it on a safe side. If you keep those at a modest level, I wouldn't be surprised if a low end dual core processor runs the game fine.

Single core is probably pushing it though.

evilrex
  • evilrex

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 May 2006

#51

Posted 30 October 2008 - 07:51 PM

Surprising requirements, especially for a game that ran on the Xbox 360 and PS3...
I guess this is gonna be one of those sh*tty unoptimized ports to the PC, like Mercenaries 2.

flyer2359
  • flyer2359

    Mack Pimp

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Aug 2008

#52

Posted 30 October 2008 - 07:52 PM

QUOTE (pokemon4ever @ Oct 30 2008, 19:50)
* Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo 1.8Ghz, AMD Athlon X2 64 2.4Ghz



my processor: AMD Athlon 64 X2 4000+ / 2.1 GHz


I have a question, so my processor doesn't meet minimum requirements? The 64 mean anything?

thanks

Apparently not,
but I really don't think these are real requirements wayyyyy toooooo high. Plus the recommended doesn't even make any sense with a tri core for AMD and Quad Core recommended intel and also with the graphics cards in the recommended section.

Straypuft
  • Straypuft

    Pilot For Hire

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Sep 2008
  • Japan

#53

Posted 30 October 2008 - 07:55 PM

QUOTE (pokemon4ever @ Oct 30 2008, 15:50)
* Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo 1.8Ghz, AMD Athlon X2 64 2.4Ghz



my processor: AMD Athlon 64 X2 4000+ / 2.1 GHz


I have a question, so my processor doesn't meet minimum requirements? I ran some tests for high end games on that can you run it site, and they said it was fine..
thanks

i am in the same boat as you, i got a athlon 64 x2 3800+ and its 2.0ghz, but that can you run it site says that the speed is 5.xx ghz, so im hoping i will be able to run gta4 ok...

Berkley
  • Berkley

  • Awaiting Authorization
  • Joined: 30 Jan 2007

#54

Posted 30 October 2008 - 07:57 PM

QUOTE (Berkley @ Oct 30 2008, 21:36)
What about XP service pack 2 ???

Anyone ?

CharmingCharlie
  • CharmingCharlie

    Proud PC Gamer

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 May 2006

#55

Posted 30 October 2008 - 07:57 PM

I think people are reading the specs the wrong way. The minimum spec is the PC you will NEED to run GTA 4 at a comparable quality that the consoles ran the game at, ie 1280 x 720 etc etc.

The recommended specs are for those that probably want to run the game at a higher resolution and max out all the graphics on the PC version (ie having 30 car traffic jams that kind of thing)..

Now if you have a PC that doesn't meet the minimum settings does not mean it won't run, it just means it will not run as well as the console version.

texan1985
  • texan1985

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 May 2008

#56

Posted 30 October 2008 - 07:58 PM

QUOTE (Berkley @ Oct 30 2008, 19:57)
QUOTE (Berkley @ Oct 30 2008, 21:36)
What about XP service pack 2 ???

Anyone ?

I don't know but, Can't you just download service pack 3 from microsofts website?

Dreakon
  • Dreakon

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2003

#57

Posted 30 October 2008 - 08:00 PM

QUOTE (Berkley @ Oct 30 2008, 15:57)
QUOTE (Berkley @ Oct 30 2008, 21:36)
What about XP service pack 2 ???

Anyone ?

I'm guessing no? According to the requirements, it says SP3. You can't upgrade?

GamerJerome
  • GamerJerome

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Oct 2008

#58

Posted 30 October 2008 - 08:00 PM

QUOTE (Dreakon @ Oct 30 2008, 19:50)
I think they're being a little forthcoming for the processor requirements because of things added like longer draw distances, less pop-in, higher traffic density, etc. Probably trying to play it on a safe side. If you keep those at a modest level, I wouldn't be surprised if a low end dual core processor runs the game fine.

Single core is probably pushing it though.

lol i hope to becuse i have a pentium D becuse if my pc not can handle gta iv with this cpu i need to buy a new motherboard confused.gif but i dont know a good one that costes not that much and that can run gta iv on high tounge.gif

Smiler-Online
  • Smiler-Online

    PC Gamer

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Jan 2008
  • United-Kingdom

#59

Posted 30 October 2008 - 08:01 PM

I think that the Quad Core would be an advatage but not a requirement, the extra 2 cores are probably used to take the pressure off the 2 primary cores when recording your gameplay with the built in replay feature!

free_to_view
  • free_to_view

    GTA BOSS OF ALL BOSSES AND PC GAMER

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Mar 2007

#60

Posted 30 October 2008 - 08:02 PM

I'm gonna buy a quad core computer, my pre-build computer is over-heating now with 80 on idle...ouch...




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users