Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Final PC System Requirements

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
1,496 replies to this topic
¤FireStyle¤
  • ¤FireStyle¤

    Prankster

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Apr 2007

#1

Posted 30 October 2008 - 06:30 PM Edited by CharmingCharlie, 19 November 2008 - 11:45 AM.

News: Confirmed PC System Requirements

They are as follows:

Minimum System Requirements
Windows Vista - Service Pack 1 / XP - Service Pack 3
1.8GHz Intel Core2Duo or 2.4GHz AMD Athlon X2 64
1 GB of RAM (Windows XP) or 1.5 GB of RAM (Windows Vista)
16 GB free hard drive space
256MB NVIDIA 7900 / 256MB ATI X1900
Recommended System Requirements
Windows Vista - Service Pack 1 / XP - Service Pack 3
2.4Ghz Intel Core 2 Quad or 2.1GHz AMD Phenom X3
2.5 GB of RAM (Windows XP) or 2.5 GB of RAM (Windows Vista)
18 GB Free Hard Drive Space
512MB NVIDIA 8600 / 512MB ATI 3870

disposeablehero
  • disposeablehero

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Mar 2008

#2

Posted 30 October 2008 - 06:33 PM

LOL @ quad as recommended, I am sure a fast dual core like the Core 2 duo @ 3.0 will be fine, especially at higher res.

gtaplayer155
  • gtaplayer155

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Jun 2008

#3

Posted 30 October 2008 - 06:41 PM

Damn confused.gif I can't play Gta IV .My computer is to weak. sad.gif But i will upgrade anyway.

Mr.Ruthless
  • Mr.Ruthless

    Comedian

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 May 2008

#4

Posted 30 October 2008 - 06:41 PM

So if I don't have a dual core, I'm fu*ked, right?

DHoff
  • DHoff

    Li'l G Loc

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 02 Jun 2008

#5

Posted 30 October 2008 - 06:42 PM

QUOTE (Mr.Ruthless @ Oct 30 2008, 14:41)
So if I don't have a dual core, I'm fu*ked, right?

That's what im wondering. confused.gif

Mr.Ruthless
  • Mr.Ruthless

    Comedian

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 May 2008

#6

Posted 30 October 2008 - 06:44 PM

QUOTE (DHoff @ Oct 30 2008, 20:42)
QUOTE (Mr.Ruthless @ Oct 30 2008, 14:41)
So if I don't have a dual core, I'm fu*ked, right?

That's what im wondering. confused.gif

Well, Alone in the Dark 5 also required dual core, but I was able to run it at max. I just changed priority to high.

GTA_XP
  • GTA_XP

    Homie

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 14 Jan 2008

#7

Posted 30 October 2008 - 06:44 PM

f*ck f*ck f*ck!!!!!!!!! This is the most f*cked up systemreqs!!!!
f*ck YOU R*!!!!!! f*cking dirty whore with your quadc*ntcore!!

DHoff
  • DHoff

    Li'l G Loc

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 02 Jun 2008

#8

Posted 30 October 2008 - 06:47 PM

QUOTE (Mr.Ruthless @ Oct 30 2008, 14:44)
QUOTE (DHoff @ Oct 30 2008, 20:42)
QUOTE (Mr.Ruthless @ Oct 30 2008, 14:41)
So if I don't have a dual core, I'm fu*ked, right?

That's what im wondering. confused.gif

Well, Alone in the Dark 5 also required dual core, but I was able to run it at max. I just changed priority to high.

What kinda processor you got?

disposeablehero
  • disposeablehero

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Mar 2008

#9

Posted 30 October 2008 - 06:48 PM

QUOTE (Mr.Ruthless @ Oct 30 2008, 18:41)
So if I don't have a dual core, I'm fu*ked, right?

In fairness, any sensible Pc gamer playing modern games is nutz to be playing games on anything other then Dual core, games for a long time run way better on Dual, and Single core is poor. Move with the imes, Dual core has been out for ages, and many games won't run or barely run on Single core now, it is time to ditch the Dinosaur, lol. If we are afraid to move ahead progress would never get made.

Mr.Ruthless
  • Mr.Ruthless

    Comedian

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 May 2008

#10

Posted 30 October 2008 - 06:50 PM

QUOTE (DHoff @ Oct 30 2008, 20:47)
QUOTE (Mr.Ruthless @ Oct 30 2008, 14:44)
QUOTE (DHoff @ Oct 30 2008, 20:42)
QUOTE (Mr.Ruthless @ Oct 30 2008, 14:41)
So if I don't have a dual core, I'm fu*ked, right?

That's what im wondering. confused.gif

Well, Alone in the Dark 5 also required dual core, but I was able to run it at max. I just changed priority to high.

What kinda processor you got?

AMD Athlon 3500+ 1GB
I'm able to run Far Cry 2 on high too, after changing priority to high.

DHoff
  • DHoff

    Li'l G Loc

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 02 Jun 2008

#11

Posted 30 October 2008 - 06:51 PM Edited by DHoff, 30 October 2008 - 06:55 PM.

I'm thinking about buying either a quad or dual core im not sure what though. Any help?

Mr.Ruthless
  • Mr.Ruthless

    Comedian

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 May 2008

#12

Posted 30 October 2008 - 06:53 PM

QUOTE
* Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo 1.8Ghz, AMD Athlon X2 64 2.4Ghz


I'm going to die, please someone tell me it will run on single core, please please please. cryani.gif

M_and_M
  • M_and_M

    Croat

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Aug 2008

#13

Posted 30 October 2008 - 06:53 PM Edited by M_and_M, 30 October 2008 - 06:55 PM.

how can they put quad cpu mercie_blink.gif as recomended!?!???
if minimum is 1.8 c2d, for recomended sys req they sould have put 2.6c2d and not 2.4 quad!!

but I can run it oujea!!
so, you will nead SP3 for XP.....

edit:
@ DHoff,
if you wanna buy a c2d or a quad you should buy a new PC because not many motherboards that can handle single core cpu can handle c2d or especially quad....

DHoff
  • DHoff

    Li'l G Loc

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 02 Jun 2008

#14

Posted 30 October 2008 - 06:57 PM

QUOTE (M_and_M @ Oct 30 2008, 14:53)
how can they put quad cpu mercie_blink.gif as recomended!?!???
if minimum is 1.8 c2d, for recomended sys req they sould have put 2.6c2d and not 2.4 quad!!

but I can run it oujea!!
so, you will nead SP3 for XP.....

edit:
@ DHoff,
if you wanna buy a c2d or a quad you should buy a new PC because not many motherboards that can handle single core cpu can handle c2d or especially quad....

Yeah your right but I dont have that kind of money at the time being.

Ron Taboga
  • Ron Taboga

    Silent Sniper

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Jul 2008

#15

Posted 30 October 2008 - 06:58 PM Edited by Ron Taboga, 30 October 2008 - 07:01 PM.

No Game had ever a Quad Core as recommended even Crysis Warhead had a fast Dual Core CPU as recommended i really don´t know what this sh*t is angry.gif

And the Graphic Card. They put a NVidia 8600 in the same line as a ATI 3870 as recommended. The 3870 killes the 8600 in any way by far.

Rockstar really know how to piss off the PC Gamers. I guess the Game will run as bad as Bully.

Mr.Ruthless
  • Mr.Ruthless

    Comedian

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 May 2008

#16

Posted 30 October 2008 - 07:00 PM

QUOTE (disposeablehero @ Oct 30 2008, 20:48)
QUOTE (Mr.Ruthless @ Oct 30 2008, 18:41)
So if I don't have a dual core, I'm fu*ked, right?

In fairness, any sensible Pc gamer playing modern games is nutz to be playing games on anything other then Dual core, games for a long time run way better on Dual, and Single core is poor. Move with the imes, Dual core has been out for ages, and many games won't run or barely run on Single core now, it is time to ditch the Dinosaur, lol. If we are afraid to move ahead progress would never get made.

My PC is 2 years old, only my graphic card is upgraded.

TonyResta
  • TonyResta

    Tony Resta

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Mar 2006

#17

Posted 30 October 2008 - 07:01 PM

Do you guys think it will run at an ok rate on mine with these specs:

Windows Vista (Laptop)
Intel Core 2 Duo 1.73GHz
Nvidia GeForce Go 7600 256 MB
2GB RAM

GTA_XP
  • GTA_XP

    Homie

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 14 Jan 2008

#18

Posted 30 October 2008 - 07:01 PM

QUOTE (Ron Taboga @ Oct 30 2008, 18:58)
No Game had ever a Quad Core as recommended even Crysis Warhead had a fast Dual Core CPU as recommended i really don´t know what this sh*t is angry.gif

And the Graphic Card. They put a NVidia 8600 in the same line as a ATI 3870 as recommended. The 3870 killes the 8600 in any way by far.

Rockstar really know how to piss off the PC Gamers. I guess the Game will run as bad as Bully.

+1

suicidal.gif

SLAYERMAGGOT
  • SLAYERMAGGOT

    Stay Wild

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Mar 2008

#19

Posted 30 October 2008 - 07:03 PM

i think i can run it on high settings, but i have an AMD Dual Core 4,7+ not an Intel, this sucks confused.gif

disposeablehero
  • disposeablehero

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Mar 2008

#20

Posted 30 October 2008 - 07:03 PM

QUOTE (Mr.Ruthless @ Oct 30 2008, 19:00)
QUOTE (disposeablehero @ Oct 30 2008, 20:48)
QUOTE (Mr.Ruthless @ Oct 30 2008, 18:41)
So if I don't have a dual core, I'm fu*ked, right?

In fairness, any sensible Pc gamer playing modern games is nutz to be playing games on anything other then Dual core, games for a long time run way better on Dual, and Single core is poor. Move with the imes, Dual core has been out for ages, and many games won't run or barely run on Single core now, it is time to ditch the Dinosaur, lol. If we are afraid to move ahead progress would never get made.

My PC is 2 years old, only my graphic card is upgraded.

Then you should have done mroe reaearch, buying a Pc 2 years ago and getting a Single core was a bad choice is you wanted to game on it, single core was on its way out back then.

Ron Taboga
  • Ron Taboga

    Silent Sniper

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Jul 2008

#21

Posted 30 October 2008 - 07:04 PM Edited by Ron Taboga, 30 October 2008 - 07:07 PM.

QUOTE (SLAYERMAGGOT @ Oct 30 2008, 19:03)
i think i can run it on high settings, but i have an AMD Dual Core 4,7+ not an Intel, this sucks  confused.gif

I wonder how my X2 5000+ will cope with that Game. The Graphic card should be good enough.

I run Fallout 3, Quantum of Solace, Dead Space and Far Cry 2 maxxed out on my System with 1280x1024 if GTA IV will run bad i will.... devil.gif

g30dud3
  • g30dud3

    Mark Chump

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Sep 2007

#22

Posted 30 October 2008 - 07:07 PM

I know that even if they were much lower than that I still wouldn't be able to play it.. BUT I must admit that they seem much higher than what most people here were expecting.

M_and_M
  • M_and_M

    Croat

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Aug 2008

#23

Posted 30 October 2008 - 07:08 PM

QUOTE (tony-resta @ Oct 30 2008, 19:01)
Do you guys think it will run at an ok rate on mine with these specs:

Windows Vista (Laptop)
Intel Core 2 Duo 1.73GHz
Nvidia GeForce Go 7600 256 MB
2GB RAM

you officially don't have minimum cpu frequency and it's a laptop...hm....hard to know...
p.s. it's weird, recommended cpu is intel quad 2.4 and amd X3 2.1(if I'm not wrong X3 means 3 cores)

disposeablehero
  • disposeablehero

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Mar 2008

#24

Posted 30 October 2008 - 07:09 PM

QUOTE (g30dud3 @ Oct 30 2008, 19:07)
I know that even if they were much lower than that I still wouldn't be able to play it.. BUT I must admit that they seem much higher than what most people here were expecting.

everything seems normal except the QUAD, that is retarded, seriously, the CPU in the consoles is slower then mid range dua core PC cpur's, so why is Quad recommended??? Sounds fishy, everything else is normal though.

Mr.Ruthless
  • Mr.Ruthless

    Comedian

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 May 2008

#25

Posted 30 October 2008 - 07:10 PM

I think I'm still going to be able to run it with my change priority trick.

GTA_XP
  • GTA_XP

    Homie

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 14 Jan 2008

#26

Posted 30 October 2008 - 07:13 PM

QUOTE (disposeablehero @ Oct 30 2008, 19:09)
QUOTE (g30dud3 @ Oct 30 2008, 19:07)
I know that even if they were much lower than that I still wouldn't be able to play it.. BUT I must admit that they seem much higher than what most people here were expecting.

everything seems normal except the QUAD, that is retarded, seriously, the CPU in the consoles is slower then mid range dua core PC cpur's, so why is Quad recommended??? Sounds fishy, everything else is normal though.

i hope this is fake.
Wasnt the first publish the Pentium D?

Dreakon
  • Dreakon

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2003

#27

Posted 30 October 2008 - 07:16 PM Edited by Dreakon, 30 October 2008 - 07:19 PM.

Looks like I'll be saving up for the new Prince of Persia and this, since they're coming around the same time now.

One thing that bugs me about this, is they waited so long to release the system requirements, giving a lot of people the impression they were optimizing the game so well. And now this Core2Duo minimum, Core2Quad recommended crap, and a delay on top of it. So much for them spending extra time optimizing it...

On the plus side, it doesn't look like it requires a very good graphics card, even for the recommended specs.




P.S: I have a little story for everyone hoping it runs on single core. There's a little game out there called Assassins Creed. It has a minimum requirement of a dual core processor (not even Core2Duo, just dual core). I attempt to play it with my piddley little Pentium 4 3.4Ghz processor and get random freezing for minutes at a time (it always works again, but every minute or two it freezes for a little bit, rendering the game unplayable).

After researching that my motherboard is a hunk of junk, I decide to get the only dual core it supports (since I have no intentions of upgrading the entire mobo, sorry you PC elitists out there), a Pentium D 960 3.6Ghz. The freezing stopped in Assassins Creed and now it is quite playable on my computer.

Moral of the story? If you want to keep playing newer games, I suggest an upgrade. If your motherboard can support better though, please don't get Pentium D. wink.gif

If you don't want to upgrade, I'm crossing my fingers for you. It could work fine.

Ron Taboga
  • Ron Taboga

    Silent Sniper

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Jul 2008

#28

Posted 30 October 2008 - 07:17 PM

QUOTE (disposeablehero @ Oct 30 2008, 19:09)
QUOTE (g30dud3 @ Oct 30 2008, 19:07)
I know that even if they were much lower than that I still wouldn't be able to play it.. BUT I must admit that they seem much higher than what most people here were expecting.

everything seems normal except the QUAD, that is retarded, seriously, the CPU in the consoles is slower then mid range dua core PC cpur's, so why is Quad recommended??? Sounds fishy, everything else is normal though.

No not everthing is normal.

The recommended Triple Core X3 Phenom in the same line as a Core 2 Quad and on the other side a Nvidia 8600 as recommended in the same line as the ATI HD3870 which is about 3x faster than any NV 8600.

These specs are really weird and sound as Rockstar wouldn´t have optimized the Game for Lower to Mid Range PC´s.

Even I think that i will be able to run it with all details I am really angry with the way they formed those recommendations. They sound like for Crysis 2.

Girish
  • Girish

    Leone Family Mafia

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India
  • Best Moderator 2011

#29

Posted 30 October 2008 - 07:17 PM

QUOTE (GTA_XP @ Oct 31 2008, 00:43)
QUOTE (disposeablehero @ Oct 30 2008, 19:09)
QUOTE (g30dud3 @ Oct 30 2008, 19:07)
I know that even if they were much lower than that I still wouldn't be able to play it.. BUT I must admit that they seem much higher than what most people here were expecting.

everything seems normal except the QUAD, that is retarded, seriously, the CPU in the consoles is slower then mid range dua core PC cpur's, so why is Quad recommended??? Sounds fishy, everything else is normal though.

i hope this is fake.
Wasnt the first publish the Pentium D?

I don't think it is fake. The requirements have been posted on GTA4.net too so there has to be strength in the news.

I was going to go for a Phenom X3 first but I think I'll go for the Core2Quad seeing that it beats the Phenom in almost every department of performance. With my latest upgrade coming up soon, I don't think I should be having any problems playing the game at full settings. smile.gif

disposeablehero
  • disposeablehero

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Mar 2008

#30

Posted 30 October 2008 - 07:18 PM

QUOTE (Dreakon @ Oct 30 2008, 19:16)
Looks like I'll be saving up for the new Prince of Persia and this, since they're coming around the same time now.

One thing that bugs me about this, is they waited so long to release the system requirements, giving a lot of people the impression they were optimizing the game so well. And now this Core2Duo minimum crap, and a delay on top of it. So much for them spending extra time optimizing it...

On the plus side, it doesn't look like it requires a very good graphics card, even for the recommended specs.




P.S: I have a little story for everyone hoping it runs on single core. There's a little game out there called Assassins Creed. It has a minimum requirement of a dual core processor (not even Core2Duo, just dual core). I attempt to play it with my piddley little Pentium 4 3.4Ghz processor and get random freezing for minutes at a time (it always works again, but every minute or two it freezes for a little bit, rendering the game unplayable).

After researching that my motherboard is a hunk of junk, I decide to get the only dual core it supports (since I have no intentions of upgrading the entire mobo, sorry you PC elitists out there), a Pentium D 960 3.6Ghz. The freezing stopped in Assassins Creed and now it is quite playable on my computer.

Moral of the story? If you want to keep playing newer games, I suggest an upgrade. If your motherboard can support better though, please don't get Pentium D. wink.gif

If you don't want to upgrade, I'm crossing my fingers for you. It could work fine.

Dual core as minimum is fine, this is 2008, lol, the problem is QUAD as recommended, thatsa pile of ass rot. Dual core minimum is OK, geez, single core has been near its death for ages, anyone who plays games on PC should know Single core is virtually dead. Has been for awhile, games that do run on Single run much slower.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users