Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

HOW TO: Get SAAC to work on vista!

38 replies to this topic
JeremyLeroy96
  • JeremyLeroy96

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Jun 2008

#1

Posted 24 August 2008 - 03:53 PM Edited by JeremyLeroy96, 25 August 2008 - 10:04 PM.

Okay guys i figured it out and i want to share:
1. You need an xp dll called dx8vb.dll google it
2. save it where ever then simply place it in system32
3. reboot then run sacc it should run instead of using all your cpu!

ThaDoggfather
  • ThaDoggfather

    I like women

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 08 Jul 2008

#2

Posted 28 August 2008 - 09:59 PM

I have that Dll already, SAAC still doesnt work

ThaDoggfather
  • ThaDoggfather

    I like women

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 08 Jul 2008

#3

Posted 29 August 2008 - 06:11 AM

What version do u have of SAAC

H13N.H3N
  • H13N.H3N

    Lands with a *Clunk*

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jul 2007

#4

Posted 09 November 2008 - 07:59 PM

QUOTE (ThaDoggfather @ Aug 28 2008, 16:59)
I have that Dll already, SAAC still doesnt work

Maybe you need to run it on Windows XP SP2 compatibility mode, will not work anyway but you lose nothing trying, if not, try this one also: X-Padder, it's of use for me

ThaDoggfather
  • ThaDoggfather

    I like women

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 08 Jul 2008

#5

Posted 10 November 2008 - 09:53 AM

but i cant use xpadder for the GTA 2-player Missions Mod

kakarot_9
  • kakarot_9

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jul 2005

#6

Posted 02 January 2009 - 05:41 PM

After putting the file in your system32 folder, goto start -> run and type there cmd.
Then type in regsvr32 dx8vb.dll and it should say done.
Then start the program and it should work.

Haven't found out how to let it work on x64 yet though.

ThaDoggfathers
  • ThaDoggfathers

    Player Hater

  • Awaiting Authorisation
  • Joined: 04 Jan 2009

#7

Posted 04 January 2009 - 08:51 AM

Dont worry Im finsihed with SA, its outdated, i now play IV. thanks anyways

quechus13
  • quechus13

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Dec 2008

#8

Posted 20 January 2009 - 04:54 AM

QUOTE (ThaDoggfathers @ Jan 4 2009, 08:51)
Dont worry Im finsihed with SA, its outdated, i now play IV. thanks anyways

ONTOPIC: I got GTA IV isnt amazing?
OFFTOPIC:We meet again you said my mod wasn't going to get people to download it and look I got a lot of people downloading it !!!!!!

NTAuthority
  • NTAuthority

    member_title

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 09 Sep 2008
  • European-Union
  • Most Knowledgeable [Technology] 2013
    Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"

#9

Posted 23 January 2009 - 06:10 PM

You will also need dx7vb.dll, if you don't already have that one too. I found this out by using Process Monitor, it found a non-existing CLSID, which seemed to be mapped to dx7vb.dll... and it works now. smile.gif Don't forget to regsvr32 it.

Alt
  • Alt

    BugBear's Fan

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 May 2007

#10

Posted 05 February 2009 - 03:37 PM Edited by Alt, 12 October 2011 - 01:14 PM.

Thanks to anyone who helped to figure this problem. I made little fix for those who to lazy to copy & register those dlls.
DOWNLOAD Run it "as Administrator".
P.S. Dlls from XP SP3. Virus free (packed with 7-zip & Total Commander plugin)
Enjoy!
Edit: Updated link. Same as before but without necessary for you to run "as Administrator" (just launch the file & system will ask you itself).

Fox the Sly
  • Fox the Sly

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Dec 2008

#11

Posted 03 April 2009 - 10:55 AM

QUOTE (Alt @ Feb 5 2009, 15:37)
Thanks to anyone who helped to figure this problem. I made little fix for those who to lazy to copy & register those dlls.
DOWNLOAD Run it "as Administrator".
P.S. Dlls from XP SP3. Virus free (packed with 7-zip & Total Commander plugin)
Enjoy!

Thanks, that worked like a charm on Vista Ultimate x64. smile.gif

MrLavender
  • MrLavender

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Apr 2009

#12

Posted 06 April 2009 - 04:41 AM

Also works perfectly on Windows 7 beta, thanks a lot smile.gif

NYDMT
  • NYDMT

    f*ck mr. blonde

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Oct 2006

#13

Posted 06 November 2009 - 04:49 PM

QUOTE (Fox the Sly @ Apr 3 2009, 05:55)
QUOTE (Alt @ Feb 5 2009, 15:37)
Thanks to anyone who helped to figure this problem. I made  little fix for those who to lazy to copy & register those dlls.
DOWNLOAD Run it "as Administrator".
P.S. Dlls from XP SP3. Virus free (packed with 7-zip & Total Commander plugin)
Enjoy!

Thanks, that worked like a charm on Vista Ultimate x64. smile.gif

same it worked and i have Windows 7 Ultimate x64

Lodis
  • Lodis

    Thug

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jul 2008

#14

Posted 17 November 2009 - 01:16 AM

Another success on Windows 7 X64 here as well, thanks!

kakarot_9
  • kakarot_9

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jul 2005

#15

Posted 09 January 2010 - 05:48 PM

thanks works fine Alt smile.gif

BorisIlincic
  • BorisIlincic

    SuzukiGSXR750

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Nov 2009

#16

Posted 14 February 2010 - 10:08 AM

This dont work on my Windows 7 ultimate.... sad.gif
Does anybodey know what to do to make saac work....
I think i need to remove windows 7 just to have saac.... sad.gif (((((

Dodge34
  • Dodge34

    GTA4 Maniac

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Feb 2005

#17

Posted 14 February 2010 - 04:03 PM

Just use this VB6 Dll Make sure to right click and run as administrator and when the thing say it success and there's a windows 7 saying it fail, click on install with correct parameters again. Then make sure to use SAAC 1.2 it works.

lukinhasb
  • lukinhasb

    Live ID: duck4br

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2007

#18

Posted 27 July 2010 - 06:20 PM

QUOTE (Alt @ Feb 5 2009, 15:37)
Thanks to anyone who helped to figure this problem. I made little fix for those who to lazy to copy & register those dlls.
DOWNLOAD Run it "as Administrator".
P.S. Dlls from XP SP3. Virus free (packed with 7-zip & Total Commander plugin)
Enjoy!

I don't know how to thank you enough, I really appreciate it, I was crazy looking for a solution for it to work, thanks a lot.

I am using Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bits, worked perfectly, thanks again.

Autopilot
  • Autopilot

    Broke

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Jan 2008
  • Iceland

#19

Posted 22 August 2010 - 09:41 PM

QUOTE (Alt @ Feb 5 2009, 15:37)
Thanks to anyone who helped to figure this problem. I made little fix for those who to lazy to copy & register those dlls.
DOWNLOAD Run it "as Administrator".
P.S. Dlls from XP SP3. Virus free (packed with 7-zip & Total Commander plugin)
Enjoy!

Works like a charm on Win7 Home Premium, thanks a lot!

GTAMODSTER
  • GTAMODSTER

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Oct 2010

#20

Posted 21 November 2010 - 07:45 AM

had no luck getting saac to work but soon as used[/QUOTE]Thanks to anyone who helped to figure this problem. I made little fix for those who to lazy to copy & register those dlls.
DOWNLOAD Run it "as Administrator".
P.S. Dlls from XP SP3. Virus free (packed with 7-zip & Total Commander plugin)
Enjoy!


everything works like acharm and i am using 64bit win7 ultimate

thanks cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif

darkpower
  • darkpower

    I NEED SCISSORS!! 61!!

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Feb 2008

#21

Posted 26 November 2010 - 09:44 AM

Sorry if I resurrected this thread, but I found this when searching on Google about this very issue, and I had a few things to remember before trying this that I want to add.

First, MAKE SURE YOU RUN THAT DLL INSTALLER AS ADMIN! Otherwise, it will still say it was installed, but nothing will happen.

Second, be very careful about if you don't have these two things installed and are wanting to run SAAC (ANY version). If you try to run it and don't have the DLL's installed, it won't show you anything, but it WILL be counted as a running process, and each time you try to click it to start it up, it will add ANOTHER SAAC instance to the running process (go to Task Manager on Windows under processes when you try to run it without the DLLs). Problem is that the computer is going to try real hard to show you those windows, and in turn, might actually melt your components. I have an AMD Phenom x4 processor (not exactly a low end processor), and me trying to run SAAC without the DLLs (mind you that I clicked SAAC 1.1 a few times before I saw this) caused Speedfan to read the CPU temp as going near 60C and climbing VERY fast, and with all the cores at or near full load. When I finally installed the DLLs and ran SAAC, it showed me the window, and it stayed at 30-some C.

Basically, what I'm saying is this: NEVER RUN SAAC WITHOUT THESE TWO DLLS! It might be needless to say, but I can see people trying to run this and not realizing that they need these two things, and have their attempts melt their comp without them understanding why. I'm also stating this so when someone searches on Google for this sort of thing, they'll hopefully see this point.

Now, as for my issues, I can now run this, but I'm having some other problems, mainly with the Logitech Rumblepad 2 wired controller. It seems that when I'm mapping the controller, it will let me map to anything EXCEPT anything on the d-pad. For some reason, it insists on never letting me put, say, tuning the radio to the up/left and down/right directional buttons (like what the PS2 version does;I didn't remember if it was up & down or left & right that tuned them in the PS2 version, which is the reason for the slashes). It's set to "joypad 11-15" or something like that when there's no such button on my Rumblepad. This is not exactly limited to San Andreas, but since I'm here, I might as well bring it up now.

crackshot91
  • crackshot91

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 May 2008

#22

Posted 04 January 2011 - 10:07 AM

Well, I got SAAC to work on Windows 7 Ultimate x64, but I can't input anything with my 360 wired controller. It says "press a key..." but no matter what button I press on the controller, it doesn't register in SAAC. The controller works perfectly otherwise, and I have the latest drivers for it. Can anyone help?

snottt
  • snottt

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 May 2005

#23

Posted 08 January 2011 - 03:26 PM

smile.gif smile.gif smile.gif smile.gif smile.gif smile.gif
Working with SAAC, WIN7 Ultimate 32 and Microsoft sidewinder force feedback wheel.

sata102
  • sata102

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Feb 2011

#24

Posted 20 February 2011 - 11:57 AM

thanks bro

sata102
  • sata102

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Feb 2011

#25

Posted 20 February 2011 - 12:11 PM

i thought it would work but it dosnt what would cause it to not work?; thanks anyway i figured it was a dll but i have no idea how to figure out which one lol

renfr
  • renfr

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Jun 2011

#26

Posted 23 June 2011 - 09:12 PM

I launched SAAC with default options then launch GTA and it crashes after the intro screen. cryani.gif
Any solution?

adstone1237
  • adstone1237

    I'm just 3 ducks in a man costume!

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Dec 2007

#27

Posted 12 October 2011 - 06:22 PM

QUOTE (crackshot91 @ Tuesday, Jan 4 2011, 04:07)
Well, I got SAAC to work on Windows 7 Ultimate x64, but I can't input anything with my 360 wired controller. It says "press a key..." but no matter what button I press on the controller, it doesn't register in SAAC. The controller works perfectly otherwise, and I have the latest drivers for it. Can anyone help?

Same thing here bro only I have the wireless receiver plugged in. Help anyone?

Shug0
  • Shug0

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Oct 2011

#28

Posted 16 October 2011 - 06:48 PM

yeah this saac fix for windows 7 doesnt work anymore. i've tried everything no dice

Mr King
  • Mr King

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Nov 2011

#29

Posted 11 November 2011 - 01:01 PM

annyone knows how to let this work on windows 7?

murshed11
  • murshed11

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jan 2012

#30

Posted 11 March 2012 - 08:51 AM

QUOTE (Alt @ Thursday, Feb 5 2009, 15:37)
Thanks to anyone who helped to figure this problem. I made little fix for those who to lazy to copy & register those dlls.
DOWNLOAD Run it "as Administrator".
P.S. Dlls from XP SP3. Virus free (packed with 7-zip & Total Commander plugin)
Enjoy!
Edit: Updated link. Same as before but without necessary for you to run "as Administrator" (just launch the file & system will ask you itself).

Thanks! I downloaded the dlls myself and put it in system 32 but after i restarted and started saac2 it didnt start so i deleted the dlls and downloaded your installer and restrted and SAAC2 actualy started.
Oh and by the way im on Windows 7 x64 so all you guys out there trying to start SAAC2 on Windows 7 x64 download the installer http://www.sendspace.com/file/hvo246
Thanks again, Murshed happy.gif happy.gif happy.gif happy.gif happy.gif happy.gif happy.gif happy.gif happy.gif happy.gif biggrin.gif biggrin.gif biggrin.gif biggrin.gif biggrin.gif biggrin.gif biggrin.gif biggrin.gif




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users