Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

SA Gang Weapon Editor

22 replies to this topic
voodoo48
  • voodoo48

    The chosen one...

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jan 2007

#1

Posted 11 August 2008 - 02:07 PM Edited by voodoo48, 29 June 2009 - 09:46 PM.

A think the title says everything, works with SA v1.0. .NET 2.0 (or better) is requested, otherwise the program won't start. Languages (Hungarian, English, Italian (by FunGT) and Spanish (by JostVice) are stored in a simple txt file, so new languages can be added. If you translate and send the readme and language file, I'll upload them. Please report any bug u find! (I hope there is nothing, but who knows... smile.gif ) Comments are welcome!

>>>DOWNLOAD<<<



user posted image

ST Gamer
  • ST Gamer

    Pilipino Modders

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Mar 2008

#2

Posted 12 August 2008 - 12:50 PM

Nice I'm been finding this kind of tool for days thnx!!!

FunGt
  • FunGt

    GTA-Modding.com

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jun 2005
  • Italy

#3

Posted 18 August 2008 - 09:21 PM

Hey man, great tool, I made the italian translation, you can find it here:
http://files.filefro...;/fileinfo.html

I think I found a bug. If you set the weapon Heet-Seeking Rocket Launcher the game crashes.

voodoo48
  • voodoo48

    The chosen one...

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jan 2007

#4

Posted 20 August 2008 - 03:14 PM

Thank you very much, updated! Btw I haven't recognised your problem, heat-seeking rl works with moddified and unmoddified scm too... dozingoff.gif


user posted image

Royal3
  • Royal3

    Colombian Cartel member

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Feb 2009

#5

Posted 02 March 2009 - 05:09 PM

Great tool!!!

But are they really shot with the heat-seeking rl or is that just a cover. (I haven't got another word for "cover", my english is not very good, sorry)



voodoo48
  • voodoo48

    The chosen one...

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jan 2007

#6

Posted 03 March 2009 - 10:43 PM

I dunno, I think they use it properly. Btw Spanish language by JostVice added. Thank you! smile.gif

Royal3
  • Royal3

    Colombian Cartel member

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Feb 2009

#7

Posted 18 July 2009 - 04:43 PM

Can I choose two weapons with the same sort (example: Tec-9 and Micro-Uzi = submachines) or is that impossible? smile.gif


voodoo48
  • voodoo48

    The chosen one...

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jan 2007

#8

Posted 18 July 2009 - 05:01 PM

Yes, you can. smile.gif

Royal3
  • Royal3

    Colombian Cartel member

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Feb 2009

#9

Posted 19 July 2009 - 09:18 AM

Cool, thank you! smile.gif

Royal3
  • Royal3

    Colombian Cartel member

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Feb 2009

#10

Posted 19 July 2009 - 09:22 AM

sh*t, sorry. bored.gif

please delete this post. blush.gif

Royal3
  • Royal3

    Colombian Cartel member

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Feb 2009

#11

Posted 20 July 2009 - 04:57 PM

Sorry for triple post, but I can't delete the other post...

------------------------------------

Yes, I read the desciption, but I'm not sure about ".NET 2.0", is that version 2.0?


Jason_Brown
  • Jason_Brown

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Oct 2009

#12

Posted 30 November 2009 - 04:23 AM

QUOTE (gtamods123)
It say San Andreas Doesn't running. Please start it first. I have start it and it doesn't work.

That text was on your gta garage topic: http://www.gtagarage...how.php?id=4409

I'm having the same issue.

I have tried with SA no running and with it running. no change.

Could you please be so kind as to help?

The readme had no usage (or placement) info (though I guess we probably could place it anywhere and it is self-explanatory) I still would like to have the confidence that I am doing it right.

Thanks a million!

voodoo48
  • voodoo48

    The chosen one...

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jan 2007

#13

Posted 16 December 2009 - 03:16 PM

Hi!

Sorry for the late response, i didn't get any notification email from GTAForums.com.
I checked the source code, this message only appears if San Andreas doesn't run. In fact, it checks whether a process called "gta_sa.exe" is running. So, I'm quite sure that one of the reasons where you get this error is the case you rename gta_sa.exe. What I advise you is to check "gta_sa" at the processes tab in the Windows Taskbar Manager, and post your result that is there as "gta_sa.exe", or it runs on a different name.

DonCarlozoni
  • DonCarlozoni

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Dec 2009

#14

Posted 07 January 2010 - 02:09 PM

hi!

I will post the same message here tounge.gif
could you send a downloadlink for NET.2 and maybe some steps wich
explain what to do blush.gif

thnx a lot colgate.gif

srry 4 bad english

peace wink.gif

shadow magikarp
  • shadow magikarp

    Waiting for GTA cTW psp

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Feb 2009

#15

Posted 28 January 2010 - 12:42 AM

can you upload the source ?

voodoo48
  • voodoo48

    The chosen one...

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jan 2007

#16

Posted 02 February 2010 - 09:56 PM

QUOTE (DonCarlozoni)
hi!

I will post the same message here tounge.gif
could you send a downloadlink for NET.2 and maybe some steps wich
explain what to do  blush.gif

thnx a lot colgate.gif

srry 4 bad english

peace  wink.gif


.NET 2.0 is quite old, you only have to download it if the program doesn't start at all (throws out an initialization error). As far as I know, Windows has contained it since XP SP 2. Anyway, here is the link. Simple install, follow what he wants to do, and then reboot. wink.gif




QUOTE (shadow magikarp)
can you upload the source ?
It's kind of mess, with Hungarian comments. smile.gif Tell me which part are you interested in, and I'll copy it out in public version.

NTAuthority
  • NTAuthority

    hell, no, tunnel, no

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 09 Sep 2008
  • European-Union
  • Best Conversion 2014 [ViIV for GTANY]
    Most Knowledgeable [Tech] 2013
    Best Map 2013 [ViceCityStories PC Edition]
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#17

Posted 03 February 2010 - 07:33 AM

QUOTE (voodoo48 @ Feb 2 2010, 22:56)
As far as I know, Windows has contained it since XP SP 2.

No, sadly it's only included officially as of Vista (3.0), and 7 includes 3.5 too. However, almost every XP system I've seen has the 2.0 framework installed, at least. smile.gif

QUOTE

with Hungarian comments


I really don't understand why people coding software for international use always have to type comments in their native language... if you ever need to show the source code to someone who does not speak that language it's very annoying smile.gif

newyork_maniac
  • newyork_maniac

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Jan 2010

#18

Posted 08 February 2010 - 08:24 PM

its pronounced isn't runnin not doesn't run btw, it doesn't seem to work for me...do i have to load a game, or do i have to do it during the intro?

STEVE124
  • STEVE124

    I got the GTA 3 beta version!! YEAH RIGHT!!

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2008

#19

Posted 14 February 2010 - 07:09 PM

Is it savable?

prefasto
  • prefasto

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Dec 2009

#20

Posted 17 February 2010 - 03:51 AM

QUOTE (STEVE124 @ Feb 14 2010, 19:09)
Is it savable?

of course, use it, it works.


by the way, is any tool that changes the weapons of the cops, army, swat and fbi????

voodoo48
  • voodoo48

    The chosen one...

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jan 2007

#21

Posted 27 February 2010 - 11:04 PM

QUOTE (NTAuthority)
I really don't understand why people coding software for international use always have to type comments in their native language... if you ever need to show the source code to someone who does not speak that language it's very annoying smile.gif

I don't get it... I made it for international use, but not as open source, the content of it is only for me... smile.gif



QUOTE (newyork_maniac)
do i have to load a game, or do i have to do it during the intro?

Yes, load a (save)game before you do anything.

METAVISOR
  • METAVISOR

    Metavisor

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2010

#22

Posted 01 June 2011 - 04:18 PM Edited by METAVISOR, 01 June 2011 - 04:21 PM.

icon14.gif Hi,how do i to change cops/military weapons?
or give weapons to peds,for surprise!?
you work is very useful to me,adds variety/harder game ph34r.gif
thanks

JoNiZ
  • JoNiZ

    Joe Jamal

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Oct 2004

#23

Posted 08 April 2014 - 10:25 AM Edited by JoNiZ, 08 April 2014 - 10:27 AM.

I am aware that this is an old topic.

 

But this mod doesn't work for me. Every time I launch the mod while in-game it gives me the "synchronization error". What gives?

 

I have the GTA 1.0 with no other mods than TTDISA. 

 

Please do enlighten me!





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users