Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

ATTN: Radeon, Geforce, and PS3 owners

60 replies to this topic
Xcommunicated
  • Xcommunicated

    A Stitch in Time C9

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 25 Sep 2002
  • United-States

#1

Posted 22 July 2008 - 05:08 AM

For those unaware, [email protected] is a worldwide distributed computing project for medical research that's been going on for a long time now. The latest news is that newer graphics cards are capable of supporting this project and they're much more productive than any CPU out there. Here's a list of cards supported:

* GeForce 8xxx
* GeForce 9xxx
* Quadro FX 360, 370, 570, 1600, 1700, 3600, 3700, 4600, 5600
* Quadro NVS 130, 135, 140, 290, 320
* Tesla C870*
* MCP77/78*
* NVIDIA GeForce G*

* ATI Radeon™ HD 4800 Series
* ATI Radeon™ HD 3800 Series
* ATI Radeon™ HD 3600 Series
* ATI Radeon™ HD 3400 Series
* ATI Radeon™ HD 2900 Series
* ATI Radeon™ HD 2600 Series
* ATI Radeon™ HD 2400 Series

Why should I help out?
So Team GTAForums can move up in the ranks and medical science can find answers to various forms of cancer and other health problems.

I can't/don't want to help because reason X
That's fine. Just ignore this topic and move on. We're not trying to twist any arms here.

Here's the folding topic.
Link to GPU client software

The GPU client is still in beta, but I've had no performance issues resulting from running it. My GPU is overclocked and the temps aren't adversely affected either.

The PS3 is also capable of running the program, so if you have one, then join us if you wish.

Datalord
  • Datalord

    Boss

  • Cyclop 9
  • Joined: 30 Mar 2002
  • None

#2

Posted 24 July 2008 - 05:06 PM

Anyone, Noone? sad.gif

Girish
  • Girish

    Leone Family Mafia

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India
  • Best Moderator 2011

#3

Posted 24 July 2008 - 06:55 PM

I can give this a try, but will it work with my on-board ATi Radeon Xpress 200 graphic card?

Picolini
  • Picolini

    ZOMG ROFL XD!!!!11

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 07 Dec 2002

#4

Posted 24 July 2008 - 07:10 PM

Chances are your processor would do more work.

Girish
  • Girish

    Leone Family Mafia

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India
  • Best Moderator 2011

#5

Posted 24 July 2008 - 07:14 PM

So, I downloaded the client, put in my GTAF username and the team number. What more do I have to do?

jelly
  • jelly

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 09 Sep 2002

#6

Posted 24 July 2008 - 07:33 PM

Uh, no, it's not going to run on an Xpress 200, that's about 3 generations behind the oldest card that supports the ATI client.

I guess it's just the wrong audience, doesn't anyone have a reasonably new graphics card? Or do they just don't care at all? I refuse to believe there's just three of us on the entire forum with a recent graphics chip that wants to run this.

Fozzy Fozborne
  • Fozzy Fozborne

    Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jul 2004

#7

Posted 24 July 2008 - 07:49 PM

What was the matter with the old GTAforums Team [email protected] thread?

Bernard Jazz
  • Bernard Jazz

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Apr 2004
  • None

#8

Posted 24 July 2008 - 07:53 PM

Geforce FX5200.. wooo!
Still, is there anything stopping me from running both the GPU client and the normal one at the same time?

brz59
  • brz59

    Wiseguy

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Apr 2008

#9

Posted 24 July 2008 - 07:55 PM

QUOTE (jallar @ Jul 24 2008, 22:33)
I guess it's just the wrong audience, doesn't anyone have a reasonably new graphics card? Or do they just don't care at all? I refuse to believe there's just three of us on the entire forum with a recent graphics chip that wants to run this.

I have 3870, but I cba to run that.

Yatesyz
  • Yatesyz

    Homie

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 23 Oct 2007

#10

Posted 24 July 2008 - 08:00 PM

I don't know much about graphics cards, I have a geforce 8600 gs, will that do any good?

Ed 
  • Ed 

    Puusnofl

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 14 May 2005
  • None
  • GTA Series Awards - Best Contribution 2009.
    Excellent GTAForums Contributor (carried over from misc. awards).

#11

Posted 24 July 2008 - 08:08 PM

I have a 8800GT and a E6850. I'll try to help folding smile.gif . I downloaded the Client. I hope it's the right one.
OK, it's installed. I entered my username as Edmachine and team number 32093. That's right, right?
When I mouse-over the FAH tray icon, it says Working(0/0). Is that not right? It's working now.

freak2121
  • freak2121

    I'm bored.

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Jul 2007

#12

Posted 24 July 2008 - 08:11 PM

QUOTE (Yatesyz @ Jul 24 2008, 20:00)
I don't know much about graphics cards, I have a geforce 8600 gs, will that do any good?

Yup:
QUOTE
GeForce 8xxx

kingvercetti
  • kingvercetti

    Is this the real life?

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 03 Jul 2005

#13

Posted 24 July 2008 - 08:12 PM

I did run it before, it just seemed to not be doing anything...is there any way I can check that it is actually working? And will this affect my performance in games at all? I'm a bit conscious about running it whenever my PC is turned on...

Girish
  • Girish

    Leone Family Mafia

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India
  • Best Moderator 2011

#14

Posted 24 July 2008 - 08:21 PM

QUOTE (jallar @ Jul 25 2008, 01:03)
Uh, no, it's not going to run on an Xpress 200, that's about 3 generations behind the oldest card that supports the ATI client.

Strangely, it seems to be working or atleast, I think so. It's showing 7/150 frames completed as of now. So, I guess it's fine, right?

jelly
  • jelly

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 09 Sep 2002

#15

Posted 24 July 2008 - 08:22 PM

QUOTE (kingvercetti @ Jul 24 2008, 21:12)
I did run it before, it just seemed to not be doing anything...is there any way I can check that it is actually working? And will this affect my performance in games at all? I'm a bit conscious about running it whenever my PC is turned on...

Right-click on the tray icon and have a look in the log, you'll see the current progress and how the other ones fared. (FINISHED_UNIT good, EARLY_UNIT_END bad, reboot the client if you see the latter)

user posted image

It should back off whenever you launch a game, but you might experience stutter. If you do just pause it while gaming.

QUOTE (girishb @ Jul 24 2008, 21:21)
QUOTE (jallar @ Jul 25 2008, 01:03)
Uh, no, it's not going to run on an Xpress 200, that's about 3 generations behind the oldest card that supports the ATI client.

Strangely, it seems to be working or atleast, I think so. It's showing 7/150 frames completed as of now. So, I guess it's fine, right?


I guess there's loads of different Xpress 200s. I tried looking up what it was and it appeared to be old. Oh well, I've been out of the ATI loop since my 9800Pro. orly.gif

kingvercetti
  • kingvercetti

    Is this the real life?

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 03 Jul 2005

#16

Posted 24 July 2008 - 08:52 PM

Thanks man.

However, problem: The thing fails to get a work packet or whatever because nvcuda.dll could not be found. Driver issue? Any help would be appreciated. smile.gif

jelly
  • jelly

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 09 Sep 2002

#17

Posted 24 July 2008 - 10:40 PM

177.35 drivers, that's what you need.

kingvercetti
  • kingvercetti

    Is this the real life?

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 03 Jul 2005

#18

Posted 24 July 2008 - 10:55 PM

Thanks again...I always end up behind on drivers and such. blush.gif

jelly
  • jelly

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 09 Sep 2002

#19

Posted 24 July 2008 - 11:11 PM

Well they're beta drivers, you wouldn't find them in the regular section so it's not something you'd stay updated on unless you went looking for them.

Beta drivers and beta client, if you experience problems and you don't like that then don't use it. I get the odd blue screen from running it, it's still not perfectly stable but I don't mind.

kingvercetti
  • kingvercetti

    Is this the real life?

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 03 Jul 2005

#20

Posted 24 July 2008 - 11:18 PM

You couldn't have said that before I downloaded and installed them? tounge.gif Nah, I don't mind the odd bluescreen, I get them fairly often from dodgy USB drivers for my phone. Just out of curiosity though I can just roll back to 175.19 if I have any trouble right?

jelly
  • jelly

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 09 Sep 2002

#21

Posted 24 July 2008 - 11:37 PM

QUOTE (kingvercetti @ Jul 25 2008, 00:18)
You couldn't have said that before I downloaded and installed them? tounge.gif Nah, I don't mind the odd bluescreen, I get them fairly often from dodgy USB drivers for my phone. Just out of curiosity though I can just roll back to 175.19 if I have any trouble right?

Well I'd assume you might've read the folding topic and the FAQ at the [email protected] site. rolleyes.gif

Sure, just roll back if it gives you trouble, it shouldn't ruin anything.

kingvercetti
  • kingvercetti

    Is this the real life?

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 03 Jul 2005

#22

Posted 24 July 2008 - 11:53 PM

Oh well, it's worth it to try and cure cancer. tounge.gif

Picolini
  • Picolini

    ZOMG ROFL XD!!!!11

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 07 Dec 2002

#23

Posted 25 July 2008 - 03:18 AM

QUOTE (jallar @ Jul 24 2008, 13:33)
I guess it's just the wrong audience, doesn't anyone have a reasonably new graphics card? Or do they just don't care at all? I refuse to believe there's just three of us on the entire forum with a recent graphics chip that wants to run this.

I've got an 8600GT, but I'd rather not run my system unnecessarily and increase the wear on it. I push it as it is.
I hate cancer and all that sh*t, but I like having a running computer. confused.gif

Ed 
  • Ed 

    Puusnofl

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 14 May 2005
  • None
  • GTA Series Awards - Best Contribution 2009.
    Excellent GTAForums Contributor (carried over from misc. awards).

#24

Posted 25 July 2008 - 08:10 AM

Yay, I am on the stats. However, I did download the GPU client, but nVidia System Monitor shows that CPU Core #2 has 100% load and CPU Core #1 jumps up and down. GPU usage is at 0%! Shouldn't it be a lot higher, my client is the GPU version...
Oh, and it can't find a WU it seems. It shows Working (0/0).

GTABlaze
  • GTABlaze

    Rat

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 05 May 2007

#25

Posted 25 July 2008 - 08:24 AM

Damn, I'd love to help but I have a 7600GT >_>

Xcommunicated
  • Xcommunicated

    A Stitch in Time C9

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 25 Sep 2002
  • United-States

#26

Posted 25 July 2008 - 09:52 AM

QUOTE (Edmachine @ Jul 25 2008, 02:10)
Yay, I am on the stats. However, I did download the GPU client, but nVidia System Monitor shows that CPU Core #2 has 100% load and CPU Core #1 jumps up and down. GPU usage is at 0%! Shouldn't it be a lot higher, my client is the GPU version...
Oh, and it can't find a WU it seems. It shows Working (0/0).

What drivers do you have? You need 177.35 if you don't have them.

For the CPU client, if you want to run this on both cores, then you have to make two separate folders, copy the installer into both folders, and then during setup select Machine ID 1 for the first core and then run the setup again in the other folder and select Machine ID 2 for the second core. From what I understand though, you can only run 2 cpu clients (4 clients for a quad core cpu) AND a gpu client under Vista. In XP, one CPU core is taken away by the gpu I guess.

Ed 
  • Ed 

    Puusnofl

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 14 May 2005
  • None
  • GTA Series Awards - Best Contribution 2009.
    Excellent GTAForums Contributor (carried over from misc. awards).

#27

Posted 25 July 2008 - 10:01 AM

Drivers are the correct ones.
OK, now it started something, but it is now stuck at 8% (2000/25000). And just sits there. Warming up my room tounge.gif .

jelly
  • jelly

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 09 Sep 2002

#28

Posted 25 July 2008 - 10:30 AM

QUOTE (Picolini @ Jul 25 2008, 04:18)
QUOTE (jallar @ Jul 24 2008, 13:33)
I guess it's just the wrong audience, doesn't anyone have a reasonably new graphics card? Or do they just don't care at all? I refuse to believe there's just three of us on the entire forum with a recent graphics chip that wants to run this.

I've got an 8600GT, but I'd rather not run my system unnecessarily and increase the wear on it. I push it as it is.
I hate cancer and all that sh*t, but I like having a running computer. confused.gif

Computer parts are not like engines, and running them at full hitch is not like revving up an engine. They can handle it, if that's what you're worried about, as long as room isn't 50 degrees celsius or something.

Oh well. Your choice. smile.gif

Girish
  • Girish

    Leone Family Mafia

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India
  • Best Moderator 2011

#29

Posted 25 July 2008 - 07:06 PM

I got this working fine and I'm #214 on the stats list. My PC does act a little sloppy while I have it running, but I don't mind much. I just turn it off when I have to play any games or such.

jelly
  • jelly

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 09 Sep 2002

#30

Posted 25 July 2008 - 07:21 PM

Could you run GPU-Z and post the screendump here? I'm curious to know what this Xpress 200 chip is. ph34r.gif




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users