Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

IMG Manager

146 replies to this topic
xmen
  • xmen

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jun 2005
  • None

#31

Posted 20 November 2009 - 02:43 PM

QUOTE (Ricco1962 @ Nov 20 2009, 19:58)
Hey xmen,

Tried using but no luck. When I click on the exe nothing happens (that I can detect smile.gif ).

I'm running XP Pro x64 bit and the x86 .netframework 2.0 won't install, it claims it non-compatible
with 64 bit, yes I do have the x64 .net 2 installed but still no go. I'm assuming it's the 64-bit that's
the problem.

If so can you make it more compatible?

I never tested it on 64 bit PCs, maybe its not compatible with it...

btw, try this Microsoft Visual C++ 2005 SP1 Redistributable Package (x64)

Ricco1962
  • Ricco1962

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Nov 2009

#32

Posted 10 December 2009 - 09:38 AM

"btw, try this Microsoft Visual C++ 2005 SP1 Redistributable Package (x64)"

Yes I have that installed as well teh x86 version. I also have the 2008 redist both x64 + x86.
Later I also found and installed a 2010 beta (again both x64 + x86) and still no luck. sad.gif

For s&g's I also tried your older IMG Manager 1.0 but no luck there either...

Although I'm having no luck here, I would like to thank you guys for putting in the time and
effort to make tools and mods for those of us who are only able to fiddle around with files
and such wink.gif

Thanks

xmen
  • xmen

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jun 2005
  • None

#33

Posted 10 December 2009 - 09:43 AM

QUOTE (Ricco1962 @ Dec 10 2009, 15:08)
"btw, try this Microsoft Visual C++ 2005 SP1 Redistributable Package (x64)"

Yes I have that installed as well teh x86 version. I also have the 2008 redist both x64 + x86.
Later I also found and installed a 2010 beta (again both x64 + x86) and still no luck. sad.gif

For s&g's I also tried your older IMG Manager 1.0 but no luck there either...

Although I'm having no luck here, I would like to thank you guys for putting in the time and
effort to make tools and mods for those of us who are only able to fiddle around with files
and such wink.gif

Thanks

An error would help to grab down the bug. But as you said nothing appears, its very difficult to know what is the cause.

BLlTZ
  • BLlTZ

    Typical behaviour for someone with your condition.

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2008
  • None
  • Best Texture/Model 2013 "SRt3 2012 Mipmap Edition"

#34

Posted 10 December 2009 - 05:10 PM

Hey, is from 2008.
I didn't know about this IMG Tool. I realy gona try this tool for Srt3 to see how will react and if will react in a good shape then it will be a very good help for my mod. Much easy, much safe.
Thanks icon14.gif

BLlTZ
  • BLlTZ

    Typical behaviour for someone with your condition.

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2008
  • None
  • Best Texture/Model 2013 "SRt3 2012 Mipmap Edition"

#35

Posted 13 December 2009 - 05:42 PM

I have a problem that I don't get it.

This program is just adding texture but not replacing. Made a test, and I have around 6 files of zr350. Even with rebuild arhive still 6 remains in stead of two, normaly how it has to be.

xmen
  • xmen

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jun 2005
  • None

#36

Posted 14 December 2009 - 01:37 AM

QUOTE (-BLITZ- @ Dec 13 2009, 23:12)
I have a problem that I don't get it.

This program is just adding texture but not replacing. Made a test, and I have around 6 files of zr350. Even with rebuild arhive still 6 remains in stead of two, normaly how it has to be.

QUOTE
This program is just adding texture but not replacing. Made a test, and I have around 6 files of zr350. Even with rebuild arhive still 6 remains in stead of two, normaly how it has to be.


what kind of test is this !? cry.gif

supermortalhuman
  • supermortalhuman

    522A4EA9

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 09 Jun 2009

#37

Posted 14 December 2009 - 03:02 AM

it would appear he means replacing made an addition instead of replacing, not sure.

BLlTZ
  • BLlTZ

    Typical behaviour for someone with your condition.

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2008
  • None
  • Best Texture/Model 2013 "SRt3 2012 Mipmap Edition"

#38

Posted 14 December 2009 - 03:58 PM

I mean I just test your program with some small number of files to see how it runs. That's all

Ok. Much simple I will say.
I open your program, browse and choose Alci's Editor. After that, your program appears again, and then I just go to Import button then CTRL + A to choose all the files, ask me about to rebuild arhive and press ok. Then I wait and I have observe that they are 2 files of the same type/name in gta3.img . confused.gif


So is your program just adding texture with replacing them or is replacing and I'm doing something wrong here, right?

xmen
  • xmen

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jun 2005
  • None

#39

Posted 15 December 2009 - 01:53 AM

well, I dont get what are you trying to say

QUOTE
I open your program, browse and choose Alci's Editor ???


what was that !?


QUOTE
So is your program just adding texture with replacing them or is replacing and I'm doing something wrong here, right?


nope, it wont replace unless you chose to replace.

BLlTZ
  • BLlTZ

    Typical behaviour for someone with your condition.

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2008
  • None
  • Best Texture/Model 2013 "SRt3 2012 Mipmap Edition"

#40

Posted 15 December 2009 - 07:25 AM

QUOTE (xmen @ Dec 15 2009, 01:53)
well, I dont get what are you trying to say

QUOTE
I open your program, browse and choose Alci's Editor ???


what was that !?


QUOTE
So is your program just adding texture without replacing them or is replacing and I'm doing something wrong here, right?


nope, it wont replace unless you chose to replace.

I can't belive that I need to go so far with pictures. dozingoff.gif
So hard to understand me ?

user posted image

In that red cercle isn't the broswing section. What do I need to choose there ? Not IMG TOOL's ( G-TXD, Alci's, TXD Worshop) ?


Ok. So it wont replace unless you chose to replace. Then how do I replace them if I don't see any button for replacing.

user posted image

xmen
  • xmen

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jun 2005
  • None

#41

Posted 15 December 2009 - 07:35 AM

QUOTE
I can't belive that I need to go so far with pictures.

Of course, you were unable to explain your problem. I'm *not* mind reader...

QUOTE
What do I need to choose there ? Not IMG TOOL's ( G-TXD, Alci's, TXD Worshop) ?

I'm not sure about 'Alci's' but the other 2 works fine


plus read the help file that comes with the tool, its written in english(language) and can be open in notepad

but for your help I extracted the most important part


"First of all select the tools' paths, to do this, Click on 'Edit' next on 'Settings'.
NOTE : 'Default' word can be use to open binary IPLs in inbuilt editor (only for IPL).
When done, just double click on any file in IMG, it will open in the selected tool, edit it and just close that tool, i will automatically update (only if Auto Update is checked otherwise it will ask)."

BLlTZ
  • BLlTZ

    Typical behaviour for someone with your condition.

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2008
  • None
  • Best Texture/Model 2013 "SRt3 2012 Mipmap Edition"

#42

Posted 15 December 2009 - 09:41 AM

Damn, how did I forgot to read the readme.
Eh, well maybe using IMG Tool for so many years, I thougth that I don't need something like that anymore, because they are just some simpel click-click-click eay programs, still without knowing that sometimes not everything is so easy and when I encounter something like this the single help isn't alwasy from the author but from the the readme too. tounge.gif

Ok. The Readme explains much better.
Thanks for everyting and replay so fast to me wink.gif

Ricco1962
  • Ricco1962

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Nov 2009

#43

Posted 23 December 2009 - 12:42 PM

xmen

Hey it's the guy with the 64-bit issue...

Some info for you.

I recently installed XP Pro 32-bit as a virtual pc (MS Virtual PC 2007) and your
IMG Manager works! And it works good smile.gif

I only have Direct x 9c, dotnet 2, 3, 3.5, 4b2(latest) and 2005 2008 c++ sp1 runtimes
installed (oh and winrar) so you could say that possibly some other program is conflicting
with IMG Manager but I think the long odds are on the 64-bit issue.

Great program, been suffering with the older img editors and they've been a pain.
No fault to them they're just getting old and I believe they have issues dealing with the
bigger .img file sizes that result from all the newer bigger models, textures (ie blitz and his
SRT Continue) and other mods out there.

Your program is not 'too late' by any stretch, it's very much on time exp for me! wink.gif

Question for you though, regarding rebuilding the img file.

Do you have any advice about how often it should be done? Everytime? Can skip a
few changes? I am in the midst of adding and changing a variety of textures and models
(finally) and am finding that the file handling (moving, copying, duplicating files etc) is
a real time consumer esp. with a 1.3gig and growing img.
Any thoughts would be welcome.

Thanks again,
Ricco1962

PS for bliltz, now that I have IMG Manager working I have been adding and changing
files into my img like a madman (am up to 6 rebuilds on rebuilds) and no problems so far
(knock on wood). Hope this tool makes your life more easy, so you can finish SRT
Continue sooner of course wink.gif

xmen
  • xmen

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jun 2005
  • None

#44

Posted 23 December 2009 - 01:03 PM

QUOTE (Ricco1962 @ Dec 23 2009, 18:12)
xmen

Hey it's the guy with the 64-bit issue...

Some info for you.

I recently installed XP Pro 32-bit as a virtual pc (MS Virtual PC 2007) and your
IMG Manager works! And it works good smile.gif

I only have Direct x 9c, dotnet 2, 3, 3.5, 4b2(latest) and 2005 2008 c++ sp1 runtimes
installed (oh and winrar) so you could say that possibly some other program is conflicting
with IMG Manager but I think the long odds are on the 64-bit issue.

Great program, been suffering with the older img editors and they've been a pain.
No fault to them they're just getting old and I believe they have issues dealing with the
bigger .img file sizes that result from all the newer bigger models, textures (ie blitz and his
SRT Continue) and other mods out there.

Your program is not 'too late' by any stretch, it's very much on time exp for me! wink.gif

Question for you though, regarding rebuilding the img file.

Do you have any advice about how often it should be done? Everytime? Can skip a
few changes? I am in the midst of adding and changing a variety of textures and models
(finally) and am finding that the file handling (moving, copying, duplicating files etc) is
a real time consumer esp. with a 1.3gig and growing img.
Any thoughts would be welcome.

Thanks again,
Ricco1962

PS for bliltz, now that I have IMG Manager working I have been adding and changing
files into my img like a madman (am up to 6 rebuilds on rebuilds) and no problems so far
(knock on wood). Hope this tool makes your life more easy, so you can finish SRT
Continue sooner of course wink.gif

Well, I would rather create a new IMG than modifying the game's one unless deletion is involved. And about the rebuild, if you add a new file you don't need it, but if you replace or delete any file in/from IMG archive then you should rebuild it in order to avoid the old file data to be read by the game(sometimes) which is mysterious by this date.

Ricco1962
  • Ricco1962

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Nov 2009

#45

Posted 24 December 2009 - 09:00 AM

Hey xmen,
have some info/bugs for you.

Since I can finally modify img's (without all the hassles) I decided to split up my gta2.img into three parts: stuff I'll never mod, stuff I may mod and vehicles (which will get modded a lot).

To do this I extracted all the files from my img (16,316 files) and sorted them into my 3 parts. But then as I went to make the three new img files I ran across some 'issues'.

First, since you don't have a 'Bulk Add', I just selected multiple files in the add dialogue and found that there seems to be a limit of 1691 files that you can select at one time. The 'bug' here though is that if you select more you get an odd error that 'filename' file does not exist and the add process stops leaving the user to believe that there is an problem with the files when it's actually the number of files selected that is the issue. Also the name of the file (the 1692th one) is displayed incorrectly (truncated) when displayed in the error message.

ie File c:\path\lodasw does not exist.
Verify that the correct file name was given.

The complete name of the file was lodaswedge_02.dff

Simple work around was to just select 1691 (or less) files at a time, but since your 'Bulk Replace' feature will add 10,250 or more files at a time (yes I checked) it seems kind of odd from a users point of view that there's a much smaller number when adding.

Also I found a real bad issue with the 'nodes.dat' files. When I bulk replaced files back into the original img, the node files just 'disappeared'! No error messages, no problems with the program stalling or anything but my img file was 64 files less than it was supposed to be! And it took a while to figure out which ones were missing. When I did, I then tried to add them but that failed as well, but at least there was an error message: 'All selected files were invalid.' So I ended up having to use IMG Tool2 to add them sad.gif

While dividing the img may not be a typical procedure or use of the tool, I did get the idea to do it from the gtaforums so you may see others trying it as well and a real computer noob could get into a real bind especially with the nodes file issue.

Anyway I can say that the img's that your manager makes are very solid and putting cars in, then other cars in, then replacing them yet again does not present any difficulties for it.

So far the '3 part img' is working (knock on wood). And while I have only played for about 20 min and only in San Fierro, I have not had any problems or detected any anomalies in game.

btw I have a 'real traffic' mod which really increases ped, vehicle and police traffic along with cleo, enb, streammemfix and some added plant mods as well as running patbreu's Full Conversion 2.

SFSG wink.gif

xmen
  • xmen

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jun 2005
  • None

#46

Posted 26 December 2009 - 02:21 AM Edited by xmen, 26 December 2009 - 02:23 AM.

QUOTE
I just selected multiple files in the add dialogue and found that there seems to be a limit of 1691 files that you can select at one time. The 'bug' here though is that if you select more you get an odd error that 'filename' file does not exist and the add process stops leaving the user to believe that there is an problem with the files when it's actually the number of files selected that is the issue. Also the name of the file (the 1692th one) is displayed incorrectly (truncated) when displayed in the error message.

ie File c:\path\lodasw does not exist.
Verify that the correct file name was given.

The complete name of the file was lodaswedge_02.dff


I just checked this, extracted some files from gta3.img...created new img and successfully added 2598 files.

QUOTE
Also I found a real bad issue with the 'nodes.dat' files. When I bulk replaced files back into the original img, the node files just 'disappeared'!


Yes, I now noticed that .dat must be added as valid extension for IMG.

However, since now the last version of IMG Manager have some issues. It needs another version to be released. But because of some reasons I'll have to write it from scratch and right now its nearly impossible. I've added it in my todo list, hope it get the chance soon wink.gif

Jur1zz
  • Jur1zz

    Playa

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jul 2009
  • Latvia

#47

Posted 04 January 2010 - 06:44 PM

I can't run this tool in my PC (Windows 7 x64)

cj360
  • cj360

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Sep 2007

#48

Posted 04 January 2010 - 11:45 PM

Me neither, I have the .NET framework already installed when I bought it and the vcredist_x64.exe closes by itself while installing. confused.gif
I'm runing WIN7 x64

NTAuthority
  • NTAuthority

    hell, no, tunnel, no

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 09 Sep 2008
  • European-Union
  • Most Knowledgeable [Technology] 2013
    Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"
    Contribution Award [Modding]

#49

Posted 11 January 2010 - 05:01 PM

As far as the 64-bit issue... it uses the CLR? Firstly, you should get the 32-bit C++ redistributables, not the 64-bit version. Secondly - and this is the trick! - open a Command Prompt (as Administrator if on Vista/Win7).

Then, type the following command:

CODE

%windir%\Microsoft.NET\Framework64\v2.0.50727\ldr64.exe setwow


@xmen: to fix this issue with P/Invoke and such, recompile your assembly in 'x86' mode, not as 'any CPU'

xmen
  • xmen

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jun 2005
  • None

#50

Posted 11 January 2010 - 05:05 PM Edited by xmen, 11 January 2010 - 05:10 PM.

QUOTE
@xmen: to fix this issue with P/Invoke and such, recompile your assembly in 'x86' mode, not as 'any CPU'

its too late, mate. Btw, thanks for the info wink.gif

Jur1zz
  • Jur1zz

    Playa

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jul 2009
  • Latvia

#51

Posted 11 January 2010 - 05:18 PM

QUOTE (NTAuthority @ Jan 11 2010, 19:01)
As far as the 64-bit issue... it uses the CLR? Firstly, you should get the 32-bit C++ redistributables, not the 64-bit version. Secondly - and this is the trick! - open a Command Prompt (as Administrator if on Vista/Win7).

Then, type the following command:

CODE

%windir%\Microsoft.NET\Framework64\v2.0.50727\ldr64.exe setwow


@xmen: to fix this issue with P/Invoke and such, recompile your assembly in 'x86' mode, not as 'any CPU'

wow thanks its works icon14.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif

Ricco1962
  • Ricco1962

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Nov 2009

#52

Posted 11 January 2010 - 05:42 PM

@NTAuthority

YeeHaw!

Worked for me too (on xp64)!

Will have to put that trick into my Windows\Tips file.

Now to see if this works for various other tools that have been "broken" as well. wink.gif

Thanks cookie.gif icon14.gif smile.gif



[SAK*]KING_OF_SA
  • [SAK*]KING_OF_SA

    SAK Founder

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Apr 2007

#53

Posted 22 March 2010 - 12:44 AM

xmen. This is the best img tool by far. but i still use spark and alcy's due to some features. here are my suggestions:

- when we import let files be inmediately added (like acly's does) and then we can keep importing fastly and see new files in a different color and deleted ones too. after we are done importing/editing we click a button that appeared and importing//deleting/replacing starts then, if needed, the auto rebuild.

- Make us able to see textures ( like spark) as preview.

- I have a program that is like an img editor, but it only makes previws for dffs and txds, add preview for dff if you can.

- Make the program able t remember how we resized window

- Make the program remember where models folder is and where he last importing folder was.

xmen
  • xmen

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jun 2005
  • None

#54

Posted 22 March 2010 - 01:06 AM

As I said before I cant update the current source code as its too old, so If I try to make a new version the code will need to be written from scratch. I'm not sure this will happen confused.gif

Kenny123
  • Kenny123

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Apr 2010

#55

Posted 08 April 2010 - 11:29 AM

I have a problem

Img The manager does not work

at the start it crashes

i have Microsoft Visual C++ 2005 SP1 Redistributable Package (x86)and(x64) install

i have vista64bit home premium

doodlebob
  • doodlebob

    Homeboy

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Jun 2002

#56

Posted 13 April 2010 - 05:55 PM

QUOTE (Kenny123 @ Apr 8 2010, 11:29)
I have a problem

Img The manager does not work

at the start it crashes

i have Microsoft Visual C++ 2005 SP1 Redistributable Package (x86)and(x64) install

i have vista64bit home premium

I have Windows 7 x64 and used the fix provided a few posts above with the cmd.

J.M
  • J.M

    Mafia Member

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Feb 2007

#57

Posted 22 May 2010 - 07:21 PM

QUOTE (NTAuthority @ Jan 11 2010, 17:01)
As far as the 64-bit issue... it uses the CLR? Firstly, you should get the 32-bit C++ redistributables, not the 64-bit version. Secondly - and this is the trick! - open a Command Prompt (as Administrator if on Vista/Win7).

Then, type the following command:

CODE

%windir%\Microsoft.NET\Framework64\v2.0.50727\ldr64.exe setwow


@xmen: to fix this issue with P/Invoke and such, recompile your assembly in 'x86' mode, not as 'any CPU'

f*ck YEAH! THAAAAAANKS! colgate.gif

Rados94
  • Rados94

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 May 2010

#58

Posted 23 May 2010 - 05:14 PM

Hi...i have windows 7 ultimate 64bit..when i click on the IMG Manager v1.5 exe nothing happens, in particulary "IMG manager...blabla has stopped working" ...i can't open the programm...why? dontgetit.gif ...i need it to install the srt3 mod, without it i can't install it...please answer soon...scuse me for my english...I hope that I explained confused.gif
teach me what i do blush.gif

xmen
  • xmen

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jun 2005
  • None

#59

Posted 23 May 2010 - 06:29 PM

QUOTE (Rados94 @ May 23 2010, 22:44)
Hi...i have windows 7 ultimate 64bit..when i click on the IMG Manager v1.5 exe nothing happens, in particulary "IMG manager...blabla has stopped working" ...i can't open the programm...why? dontgetit.gif ...i need it to install the srt3 mod, without it i can't install it...please answer soon...scuse me for my english...I hope that I explained confused.gif
teach me what i do blush.gif

read just above post

Rados94
  • Rados94

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 May 2010

#60

Posted 27 May 2010 - 05:09 PM

QUOTE (xmen @ May 23 2010, 19:29)
QUOTE (Rados94 @ May 23 2010, 22:44)
Hi...i have windows 7 ultimate 64bit..when i click on the IMG Manager v1.5 exe nothing happens, in particulary "IMG manager...blabla has stopped working" ...i can't open the programm...why? dontgetit.gif ...i need it to install the srt3 mod, without it i can't install it...please answer soon...scuse me for my english...I hope that I explained confused.gif
teach me what i do  blush.gif

read just above post

YEAAHHHHHH THANKSSS smile.gif ...thank so much tounge2.gif




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users