Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Frame Limiter Patch

53 replies to this topic
The_Napster
  • The_Napster

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 May 2008

#1

Posted 18 May 2008 - 05:16 PM

ok i made a Frame Limiter patch for GTA SA
it changes the default 25 FPS limit to 40 FPS

Note: only works for Single Player, Client Verification fails for MTA and not tested on SA-MP

Also i just created the patch, i did not crack the program i used Stretchnutter's information to create the patch

here's the link > http://rapidshare.co..._Patch.exe.html

Enjoy!

Лёшенька
  • Лёшенька

    KGB agent

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Jul 2006
  • Wales

#2

Posted 18 May 2008 - 06:06 PM

How do we know it is not a virus?

Girish
  • Girish

    Leone Family Mafia

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India
  • Best Moderator 2011

#3

Posted 18 May 2008 - 06:16 PM Edited by girishb, 18 May 2008 - 06:25 PM.

QUOTE (Лёшенька @ May 18 2008, 23:36)
How do we know it is not a virus?

Lemme take the risk.

It's not a virus. That's good. But what's even better is that it works like a f*cking charm. icon14.gif
Damn, why didn't you make this before, Napster? The gameplay in SA never felt so better. smile.gif

And since we don't have karma anymore, have these cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif

The_Napster
  • The_Napster

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 May 2008

#4

Posted 18 May 2008 - 06:34 PM

Thnx man, i'll help where i can smile.gif
and i dont create nor use viruses in my programs.

just thought i'd make it so u dont need to mess about with a hex editor lol wink.gif

Girish
  • Girish

    Leone Family Mafia

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India
  • Best Moderator 2011

#5

Posted 18 May 2008 - 06:41 PM

QUOTE (The_Napster @ May 19 2008, 00:04)
just thought i'd make it so u dont need to mess about with a hex editor lol wink.gif

This is going to help a lot of people who have lag issues (including me) inspite of having the recommended configurations. I will most certainly recommend this to everyone in the troubleshooting forum.

I tried this on a v1 exe and it works. I guess this will also work on a v2 exe, right?

Yatesyz
  • Yatesyz

    Homie

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 23 Oct 2007

#6

Posted 18 May 2008 - 06:44 PM

Going to try it now. Can you make one for Vice City and GTA3 aswell?

gtamodder
  • gtamodder

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Sep 2007

#7

Posted 18 May 2008 - 07:13 PM

I've been looking for something like this. This is amazing! icon14.gif

The_Napster
  • The_Napster

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 May 2008

#8

Posted 18 May 2008 - 08:06 PM

QUOTE (Yatesyz @ May 18 2008, 18:44)
Going to try it now. Can you make one for Vice City and GTA3 aswell?

Sorry i don't have Vice City or GTA 3.
i need the exe's to create the patch.

Лёшенька
  • Лёшенька

    KGB agent

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Jul 2006
  • Wales

#9

Posted 19 May 2008 - 03:55 PM

Any chance uploading it to the better server??? Can't wait to see it for myself devil.gif

gtamodder
  • gtamodder

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Sep 2007

#10

Posted 19 May 2008 - 03:56 PM Edited by gtamodder, 19 May 2008 - 03:56 PM.

Edit: ignore this post.

Bad~Boy#17
  • Bad~Boy#17

    duh

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Aug 2007

#11

Posted 19 May 2008 - 03:58 PM

This raises the max fps while frame limiter is on or off ?

Yatesyz
  • Yatesyz

    Homie

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 23 Oct 2007

#12

Posted 19 May 2008 - 04:12 PM

QUOTE (Bad~Boy#17 @ May 19 2008, 16:58)
This raises the max fps while frame limiter is on or off ?

When it is ON. smile.gif

Лёшенька
  • Лёшенька

    KGB agent

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Jul 2006
  • Wales

#13

Posted 19 May 2008 - 07:03 PM

NOTHING TO PATCH

It says...

.AshRemains
  • .AshRemains

    Hustler

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 30 Jan 2008

#14

Posted 19 May 2008 - 07:04 PM

Saw this over at GTAStunting, very nice. I'll stick with my FL-off though wink.gif

cookie.gif

Girish
  • Girish

    Leone Family Mafia

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India
  • Best Moderator 2011

#15

Posted 19 May 2008 - 07:23 PM

QUOTE (Лёшенька @ May 20 2008, 00:33)
NOTHING TO PATCH

It says...

When you click on 'Patch', it'll say 'Can not find file. Search for file?'. Click on yes and a browse window will appear. Here, you need to select gta_sa.exe.

Yatesyz
  • Yatesyz

    Homie

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 23 Oct 2007

#16

Posted 19 May 2008 - 07:24 PM

QUOTE (Лёшенька @ May 19 2008, 20:03)
NOTHING TO PATCH

It says...

Yeah mine wont patch either. Never mind. sarcasm.gif

Лёшенька
  • Лёшенька

    KGB agent

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Jul 2006
  • Wales

#17

Posted 20 May 2008 - 09:57 PM

QUOTE (girishb @ May 19 2008, 19:23)
QUOTE (Лёшенька @ May 20 2008, 00:33)
NOTHING TO PATCH

It says...

When you click on 'Patch', it'll say 'Can not find file. Search for file?'. Click on yes and a browse window will appear. Here, you need to select gta_sa.exe.

I did this, it says NOTHING TO PATCH after you select a file

Girish
  • Girish

    Leone Family Mafia

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India
  • Best Moderator 2011

#18

Posted 21 May 2008 - 01:57 AM

QUOTE (Лёшенька @ May 21 2008, 03:27)
QUOTE (girishb @ May 19 2008, 19:23)
QUOTE (Лёшенька @ May 20 2008, 00:33)
NOTHING TO PATCH

It says...

When you click on 'Patch', it'll say 'Can not find file. Search for file?'. Click on yes and a browse window will appear. Here, you need to select gta_sa.exe.

I did this, it says NOTHING TO PATCH after you select a file

Are you using a no-cd crack? Or any other patch like the v1.01 patch or a downgrader? If yes, try switching to the original exe.

@The_Napster:
Does the patch work with both v1 and v2?

rdbx1234
  • rdbx1234

    Cow-tippin Crack Baby

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Sep 2007

#19

Posted 21 May 2008 - 08:57 AM

QUOTE
If yes, try switching to the original exe.

Oh Great. bored.gif My CD/DVDrom stopped working.

Girish
  • Girish

    Leone Family Mafia

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India
  • Best Moderator 2011

#20

Posted 21 May 2008 - 09:52 AM

QUOTE (rdbx1234 @ May 21 2008, 14:27)
QUOTE
If yes, try switching to the original exe.

Oh Great. bored.gif My CD/DVDrom stopped working.

That's not the patch's fault, is it? If you want to try out the patch, you'll have to take your chances. So, if the patch ain't working at present, you will need the original exe.

Protonkid
  • Protonkid

    Knight Rider

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Jul 2007

#21

Posted 21 May 2008 - 11:18 AM

Will it fix the Fraps issue?

Girish
  • Girish

    Leone Family Mafia

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India
  • Best Moderator 2011

#22

Posted 21 May 2008 - 12:18 PM

QUOTE (Protonkid @ May 21 2008, 16:48)
Will it fix the Fraps issue?

Do you mean 'the frame rate drops when using Fraps' issue? Well, I have tried it with Fraps and I got a fairly good frame rate which I normally never got.

gtamodder
  • gtamodder

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Sep 2007

#23

Posted 21 May 2008 - 01:03 PM

QUOTE (Protonkid @ May 21 2008, 12:18)
Will it fix the Fraps issue?

you mean it drops? If so, try recording at half size, not full size.

rdbx1234
  • rdbx1234

    Cow-tippin Crack Baby

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Sep 2007

#24

Posted 21 May 2008 - 01:13 PM

QUOTE (girishb @ May 21 2008, 09:52)
QUOTE (rdbx1234 @ May 21 2008, 14:27)
QUOTE
If yes, try switching to the original exe.

Oh Great. bored.gif My CD/DVDrom stopped working.

That's not the patch's fault, is it? If you want to try out the patch, you'll have to take your chances. So, if the patch ain't working at present, you will need the original exe.

I'm not saying it's the patch fault. I just wanted to express my broken cdrom. Even though nobody cares tounge.gif . Anyways when i get my Cdrom fixed i'm surely to try this one out smile.gif

GTA Realizzer
  • GTA Realizzer

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 May 2008

#25

Posted 21 May 2008 - 03:22 PM Edited by GTA Realizzer, 21 May 2008 - 03:52 PM.

I've downloaded that patch. But it doesn't work with my exe. I've got a no-dvd 1.0 EU and a no-dvd 1.01 EU exe.

Of course I own the game, but in germany it was released as a cut version and i wanted it uncut...so..that's the reason.

@The_Napster
Can you make it work for these versions? I would be so happy, because it sounds very fine.

GTA Realizzer

FierceDeityIX
  • FierceDeityIX

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Feb 2008

#26

Posted 21 May 2008 - 05:43 PM

Key words no-dvd.

And Napster create a patch like this for GTA3, Vice City or GTA1 and I will love you forever. Nice work!


cookie.gif cookie.gif

Лёшенька
  • Лёшенька

    KGB agent

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Jul 2006
  • Wales

#27

Posted 21 May 2008 - 08:52 PM

QUOTE (girishb @ May 21 2008, 01:57)
QUOTE (Лёшенька @ May 21 2008, 03:27)
QUOTE (girishb @ May 19 2008, 19:23)
QUOTE (Лёшенька @ May 20 2008, 00:33)
NOTHING TO PATCH

It says...

When you click on 'Patch', it'll say 'Can not find file. Search for file?'. Click on yes and a browse window will appear. Here, you need to select gta_sa.exe.

I did this, it says NOTHING TO PATCH after you select a file

Are you using a no-cd crack? Or any other patch like the v1.01 patch or a downgrader? If yes, try switching to the original exe.

@The_Napster:
Does the patch work with both v1 and v2?

I have got original V1.0 UK EXE. Apparently patcher does not like it sad.gif

Girish
  • Girish

    Leone Family Mafia

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India
  • Best Moderator 2011

#28

Posted 21 May 2008 - 09:44 PM

QUOTE (Лёшенька @ May 22 2008, 02:22)
I have got original V1.0 UK EXE. Apparently patcher does not like it sad.gif

I'm guessing that The_Napster has made the patch to work only with a particular exe that he had. I have the US version and it works for me.

MichiGrind
  • MichiGrind

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 May 2008

#29

Posted 26 May 2008 - 08:46 PM

Hello

When I run this patch I get the message "Wrong file size"...

I have the original gta_sa.exe but I have the DVD version of GTA San Andreas, so I guess it could be a different file then you others have confused.gif

Napster, could you make a patch for my exe file? I could send it to you by email for example.

Thanks in advance

Michi

MichiGrind
  • MichiGrind

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 May 2008

#30

Posted 28 May 2008 - 03:24 PM Edited by MichiGrind, 28 May 2008 - 06:59 PM.

or could someone send me his patched gta-sa.exe please?

Mail: *removed*
Would be awesome!




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users