Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

HELP! Is there a "No-clip" cheat or mod?

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
19 replies to this topic
aress
  • aress

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 May 2008

#1

Posted 16 May 2008 - 04:50 PM

Hi all,

new here, but been battering lumps out of Liberty City for many years now.

I'm just wondering, is there a "No-clip" cheat or mod available for GTAIII? Or any way I can modify the coding to create a no-clip cheat?

Thanks all!

Ron

aress
  • aress

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 May 2008

#2

Posted 23 May 2008 - 12:24 AM

QUOTE (aress @ May 16 2008, 16:50)
Hi all,

new here, but been battering lumps out of Liberty City for many years now.

I'm just wondering, is there a "No-clip" cheat or mod available for GTAIII? Or any way I can modify the coding to create a no-clip cheat?

Thanks all!

Ron

Come on, guys! Over a week, and no reply?

sad.gif

(Del)
  • (Del)

    Godfather

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Feb 2008

#3

Posted 24 May 2008 - 09:19 AM

No-Clip mod? As in, your bullets never have to reload? or as in no cut screens ever appear? (which is also known as film clips). Or something else?

Be way more specific. bored.gif

Flesh-n-Bone
  • Flesh-n-Bone

    OG

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Feb 2008

#4

Posted 24 May 2008 - 09:20 AM

If your talking about a mod that let's you to never reload, there's some trainer available for it.

FierceDeityIX
  • FierceDeityIX

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Feb 2008

#5

Posted 25 May 2008 - 11:06 PM Edited by FierceDeityIX, 25 May 2008 - 11:09 PM.

Pretty sure he means he wants a cheat or mod to be able to walk through walls. I don't know if there is one...

aress
  • aress

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 May 2008

#6

Posted 26 May 2008 - 05:40 PM

QUOTE (FierceDeityIX @ May 25 2008, 23:06)
Pretty sure he means he wants a cheat or mod to be able to walk through walls. I don't know if there is one...

Yeah, that's what I'm after.

A "No-clip" cheat or mod means that your character/vehicle doesn't clip with surroundings, meaning you can basically move to any area within the map/level, in any direction, and through any object.

I have Doom 3, which has a great no-clip cheat built in, and I was wondering if there was such a cheat for GTAIII, or if anyone has created a no-clip mod?

Thanks for your help,

Ron

FierceDeityIX
  • FierceDeityIX

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Feb 2008

#7

Posted 26 May 2008 - 05:44 PM

It's generally FPS's which have a no clip cheat. I haven't heard of a third person shooter with one.

Flesh-n-Bone
  • Flesh-n-Bone

    OG

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Feb 2008

#8

Posted 26 May 2008 - 06:07 PM

QUOTE (FierceDeityIX @ May 26 2008, 17:44)
It's generally FPS's which have a no clip cheat. I haven't heard of a third person shooter with one.

San Andreas has an unlimited ammo cheat, it's FULLCLIP and in III you can get it by only using trainer.

FierceDeityIX
  • FierceDeityIX

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Feb 2008

#9

Posted 26 May 2008 - 08:40 PM

That's not what I meant by no clip. I meant being able to fly through walls and that.

Heihachi_73
  • Heihachi_73

    Hey! My cab!!

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Jun 2006

#10

Posted 29 October 2008 - 02:07 AM

Yeah, this is an old post to bump, but it's the GTA3 forum and it's on the first page...

If you somehow turn off wall clipping, your car will simply fall into the abyss (aka blue hell) under most buildings and respawn back on the road. Most of the buildings don't have a floor underneath them, as with Vice City too. That said, it would be useful for getting your Dodo skills up, and you'd still have somewhere to land besides water if things went wrong!

glenster
  • glenster

    True

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Apr 2004

#11

Posted 02 November 2008 - 01:24 AM

Maybe Lithjoe's trainer jetpack function, which is really just a no clip function, and the Liberty City mod.

Autocide101
  • Autocide101

    My PC has a 'BAN' button, it just dosent work...

  • Awaiting Authorisation
  • Joined: 04 Jun 2009

#12

Posted 12 June 2009 - 06:10 AM

There is a No-clip cheat(well kinda)
1.put the 'faster gameplay' code on twice
2.Park a car next to the wall you want to go through
3.run into the corner that the car and wall is touching
4.soon you will pass through the wall! biggrin.gif biggrin.gif biggrin.gif


Here is a youtube clip showing how to get into joey's garage(note: you can use this on any wall)


claudespeedgta3
  • claudespeedgta3

    ...^u*

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jul 2009

#13

Posted 28 July 2009 - 07:08 PM

every valve game has a cheat called "NOCLIP" Half life 2,Portal,and (im not sure.)but Team Fortress 2 all have a Developer Console, to open it you need to press ~.
im not sure that you press it and the console come up on GTA3.

+-!mma_N00B-+
  • +-!mma_N00B-+

    Привет Рос

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 May 2010

#14

Posted 26 May 2010 - 09:30 AM

COME ON!!!! DO YOU GUYS REALLY PLAY COUNTER STRIKE, HALF LIFE, ETC. !!!!!!!!!!!!!

"NOCLIP" (no clipping) IS AN ABILITY TO WALK THROUGH WALLS!

Dick Peniscock
  • Dick Peniscock

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 May 2010

#15

Posted 01 June 2010 - 08:50 PM

QUOTE (+-!mma_N00B-+ @ May 26 2010, 09:30)
COME ON!!!! DO YOU GUYS REALLY PLAY COUNTER STRIKE, HALF LIFE, ETC. !!!!!!!!!!!!!

"NOCLIP" (no clipping) IS AN ABILITY TO WALK THROUGH WALLS!

I thought no-clip mod was a hair style.

adel_dexter
  • adel_dexter

    D3XTEr 187

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Nov 2007

#16

Posted 23 August 2010 - 10:17 PM Edited by adel_dexter, 23 August 2010 - 11:12 PM.

The nearest thing to valves no clip is a trainer called camhack or something,
i think it was also available for gta3, but am sure there is camhack for VC(used it)
So... it "hacks" the game so you can move camera as you want, so you can explore the city with camera, but the player stays at the ground and moves normally, you control the cam with Num keys i think.

edit:
sorry that I went off-topic, checked now, there is no camhack for GTA3 sad.gif
Only for VC & SA on http://www.thegtaplace.com/ where i found for VC back in my early days as gtamodder rolleyes.gif

QwertyAAA
  • QwertyAAA

    Ceci n'est pas une pipe, c'est le logo de Rockstar

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Feb 2008

#17

Posted 24 August 2010 - 01:15 AM

There is no no-clip mod or trainer for GTAIII. While one can combine the Vice City jetpack-inclusive trainer with the Liberty City mod, this does not, in any way, help with the inquiry in the original post. Furthermore, such a mechanic would be useless at best - it makes appearances in FPS games, which have linear level design, while the GTA series are built around the sandbox experience; thus, due to the geography of Liberty City, there should never be a need for noclipping. If the city's streets become too complex to navigate, one should practice in side-missions.

Camhack is purely a cinematic tool. Its uses outside of taking screenshots or in-engine films are quite limited.

Please, do not bump topics that haven't had a constructive comment since two thousand-f*cking-eight.

glenster
  • glenster

    True

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Apr 2004

#18

Posted 25 October 2010 - 05:10 AM

Here's a tool with noclip mode for GTA III:

Mission Loader for Grand Theft Auto III

Play all the main missions and many side missions in any order, even if you
have completed the game. Toggle no-clip; slow motion time; restore health.
spawn vehicles.

GTAIII Mission Loader Download 233 KB
http://freespace.vir....tank/index.htm

Here's an article about noclip mode:
http://en.wikipedia....iki/Noclip_mode

chaosislife
  • chaosislife

    Member title?

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2006

#19

Posted 28 November 2011 - 06:28 AM

I can't actually find anything right now, and this post is old i know, but demarest i believe had a mod that would allow this, what it basically did was get a coord about an inch in front of the player and teleport the player to that coord over and over as long as the run button was pressed, this had the effect of making you "run" very fast as well as walk through walls. One of the old timers here might remember the name of it, or it could easily be coded again by a GTAIII scm coder.

Nukey Shay
  • Nukey Shay

    Mark Chump

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Jun 2010

#20

Posted 28 November 2011 - 07:10 AM

I can't see how a noclip mod would be useful in GTA3 (where a solid ground does not exist in so much of it...even under road medians, etc). I guess since the sprint glitch is so easy to perform even without using cheats, nobody saw the need to make one.

But, Admin Console allows you to alter your current X/Y/Z location whenever you want...so you could use that as a method to bypass obstacles. And it's a bit safer than stepping into a "blue hell" hole.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users