Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Your Computer Specs, Whats best for GTA3?

481 replies to this topic
blazin
  • blazin

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jul 2002

#61

Posted 01 July 2002 - 09:47 PM

Don't laugh ...

Celeron 560 mghz
128 mb sdram
intel i810 16mb video card(it sucks big floppy donkey dick)
60 gig HD
WIN2000 Pro

it sucks. at 1st i could only really play it with the above view, but after changing things to optimize it and getting  the patch i can play it in the normal views. Eventually all the polygons get messed up and u cant really see anything which forces me to put on above view so i can ctually see wtf im doing. when the polys are like that it gets hard 2 save. also i havent done many missions, im up to Mike Lips Last Lunch, i cant do the mission coz everytime i try to load it it says it cant read the memory or something and GTAIII shuts down, even after defragging. for some reason i cant reinstall GTAIII. when i do it it doesnt start it just stays at 0% untill it finally tells me it finished doing maintenance on GTA3   :/  i gotta do something about that...

lovenkrands
  • lovenkrands

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Jun 2002

#62

Posted 01 July 2002 - 09:55 PM

AMD Duron 1Ghz
192 Mb RAM
ATi Radeon 7000
Soundblaster live
3 Separate hard drives 19Gb in total
Direct x 8.1

I have also defragged, changed APG Arperture to 4mb and dloaded sheepys and the offiicial patch
Runs pretty smoothly on 640x480x32 25-30 fps , with other options off and jumps on 800x600x16

Mal600908
  • Mal600908

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jun 2002

#63

Posted 01 July 2002 - 10:23 PM

Athlon XP 2000+
512 DDR 333
MSI Geforce 4 Ti4400
Asus A7V 333
82 GB ATA-133 Maxtor
SB Audigy Player
Win XP Pro
19” Iiyama VM Pro 454
Creative Inspire 5300 5.1 Speakers
Plextor 24/10/40A


What do you think?

1024x768x32
About 80+ but I have to use frame limiter to knock it down to 30 or else I get texture problems and random jerks.


wobaby
  • wobaby

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jun 2002

#64

Posted 02 July 2002 - 02:36 AM

P4 1.6 Ghz.
256 DDR RAM
Nvidia Gefore2 MX440
40 Gb Seagate 7,200 rpm
LG 19" studio works.
Windows 2000 professional.

Im currently Running GTA3 at 840X600 16bit.
and it runs smooth except at staunton island, and some china town when it rains....

Everytime i up the resolution its lags like a b*tch.
any advice beside Updates email please....
[email protected]

Im a poor australian user, With CENSORED version of gta3 :(

Thanks in advance , Mark
My homepageCLICK ME

Big N' Veiny
  • Big N' Veiny

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Jun 2002

#65

Posted 02 July 2002 - 07:43 AM

Pentium4 1.7 ghz
256mb RAM
GeForce 2 mx 400 32mb
20gb HD (with 1 gb left)
WinMe

GTA3 runs on average 30-40 fps at 640x480 32 bpp. I always play  from the high chase perspective. Staunton Island gets slightly laggy when I drive by the park. I never attempt time-based missions during the rain. Running around the nice houses in SSV and the car park really slow things down.
Just like others have reported, turning off frame limiter boosts my fps to 60 but it stutters in complex areas.

And I wouldn't run trails even if I HAD an uber graphics card cause it hurts my eyes. Stupid gimmick.


BroodofEvil
  • BroodofEvil

    Mack Pimp

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Jun 2002

#66

Posted 02 July 2002 - 08:21 AM

Runs like buttah @ 1024x768x32 :D


Jmac
  • Jmac

    Not Your Average Thug

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Jun 2002

#67

Posted 02 July 2002 - 08:30 AM

1.2 GHz AMD Athlon T-Bird CPU
Gigabyte GA-GF1280 (GeForce2 MX) GPU (205c/195m)
Maxtor 56 GB, 7200 RPM HDD
512 MB PC133 SDRAM
Windows ME with 94% free resources (96% if I take off my firewall).
3200 points on 3DMark2001
GTA3, 800x600x32, dynamic acoustic modelling, miles 2d sound, full draw distance, and no patches.
Average fps with no frame limiter = mid-30s
Average fps with frame limiter = mid-20s
Minimum fps to date  = 8 fps

It basically runs very smooth but it has trouble when crossing the bridge between Portland and Staunton Island and in busy areas during a rainstorm.  It usually does not drop below 10 fps but it has a couple of times.  It has no trouble on 640x480x32, but it looks like sh*t up close and distant images are blurry.  I defragment my system every week or two, so it is usually in tip-top shape.  I really have to delete some of the crap off my hard drive because it is closing in on 40 GB and I have really noticed that it has been getting sluggish since 30 GB.


TopMan
  • TopMan

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jul 2002

#68

Posted 02 July 2002 - 11:19 AM

My system is:

AMD Athlon XP 1700+
32MB TNT2 Ultra
256MB SDRAM
30GB ATA66 Western Digital HDD
17" SONY Trinitron E200
40x TEAC CD
10x/24x/40x TEAC CD-RW
ACORP 56k Modem

Windows XP Professiona with Service Pack 1 v.1050

The game runs very slow at 640x480x16. It is in my video card because this is the slowest TNT2 in the world!! The manual says 150Mhz Core and 183Mhz Memory. But the TNT2 control panel reads 150Mhz CORE and 150Mhz Memory. If I make it 183Mhz manually the system freezes!!! :angry:

GUNNIX
  • GUNNIX

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Jun 2002

#69

Posted 02 July 2002 - 03:15 PM

xp2000+
256mb ddr 150mhz
kt266a
Radeon 8500
winxp

I play the game at 1280x1024x32. official patches and radiopatch(the one that deletes the radios) installed
I've got a stable 30fps with framelimiter on , never tried without it.I've got no messed up textures or anything like that.

edit: I've tried without frame limiter and i've got 30-90fps


toast
  • toast

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Jun 2002

#70

Posted 02 July 2002 - 04:04 PM

Celeron 700mhz
128mb RAM
64mb Video card (Will have, haven't put it in yet)
15gig HD
WinME

Now look, I know my computer is far from any thing special, but does any one know of somethings I might run in to? :dontgetit: Different settings maybe, or things I have to watch out for.

I've been a die hard rockstar fan   :r*: since the first GTA, and since I don't have a ps2... I'm gonna be pretty disapointed if I can't manage to get gta3 to run on my computer.

If any one has any comments I'd really apreciate it

toast
  • toast

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Jun 2002

#71

Posted 02 July 2002 - 04:05 PM

Celeron 700mhz
128mb RAM
64mb Video card (Will have, haven't put it in yet)
15gig HD
WinME

Now look, I know my computer is far from any thing special, but does any one know of somethings I might run in to? :dontgetit: Different settings maybe, or things I have to watch out for.

I've been a die hard rockstar fan   :r*: since the first GTA, and since I don't have a ps2... I'm gonna be pretty disapointed if I can't manage to get gta3 to run on my computer.

If any one has any comments I'd really apreciate it

Harry J.
  • Harry J.

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Jun 2002

#72

Posted 02 July 2002 - 05:16 PM

Celeron 1.1GHz
512MB SDRAM
Geforce2 MX 32MB (Core 215MHz, Memory 200MHz)
20GB HD
WinXP Pro

I play in 640x480x32 and get pretty good framerates(20-45 w/frame limiter off) Sometimes I can run the game for a long time without it slowing down but other times it will slow down 5 min into it. Strange.


Monkey_Man
  • Monkey_Man

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Jun 2002

#73

Posted 02 July 2002 - 08:00 PM

700mhz AMD Thunderbird
256ram
TNT2 m64
50gig hd
Win98se

runs slower than slow, choppy framerate, mostly unplayable.

Rapture
  • Rapture

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Jun 2002

#74

Posted 02 July 2002 - 09:53 PM

My Specs:

AMD Althon 1800
256 DDR 333Mhz
Ge Force ti4600 128Mb DDR
MSI KT3 Motherboard

This computer kicks azz gta3 at 1280*1024  32 bit colour no problems i wish i had a bigger monitor
:p

gta3 2024*1900 i wish

however cannot get gta to run half the time. GP4 looks amazing

Cavalier
  • Cavalier

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Jun 2002

#75

Posted 02 July 2002 - 11:22 PM

PIII 1GHz 133MHz
512 SDRAM 133MHz
64mb nVIDIA GeForce4 MX420
10gb Western Digital 7200 rpm HDD
60gb Maxtor 7200 rpm HDD (GTA3 installed here)
CL Sound Blaster v64
Win98 SE

Full res.  No trails.  Max draw.  Max settings.  No patch.

Runs fine with 35-45fps.  50fps right after reboot and all bkgd apps quit.  Slight slow down to 30fps with rain.  Slight lag when mp3s switch.  Might need to defrag.  Other than that, nothing wrong.

Now, I consider the game being slow and lag two diff things.  To me, being slow means the game runs down to a consistant fps rate from a higher one.  Lag means it's choppy, slows down then speeds up, freezes for a sec: not consistant.
What do you think?


movingtarget
  • movingtarget

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2002

#76

Posted 03 July 2002 - 12:04 AM

1.2G Athalon
7200rpm ata100 HD
1G pc133
TI 4400
SB Audigy Gamer
Wingman Cordless

nocd crack
no patches
max drawl distance

Runs great, No problems

ZeroBomb
  • ZeroBomb

    Death to the False Emperor

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 09 Jun 2002

#77

Posted 03 July 2002 - 01:22 AM

Anything above 800x Resolution is not bad, from my experience...


reefinyateef
  • reefinyateef

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jun 2002

#78

Posted 03 July 2002 - 07:08 AM

athlon xp 1700+
384 mb ddr ram
32mb vision extasy geforce2 mx 440
msi 6380 motherboard w/ integrated ac'97 sound
1.1 patch, 3d analyze

on: trails, limiter
off: sync, wide screen

i get a constant 30 fps, that drops occasionally during hectic staunton times, usually involving rain, but never to an uinplayable level

reefinyateef
  • reefinyateef

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jun 2002

#79

Posted 03 July 2002 - 07:10 AM

actually, my video card is 64mb, not 32mb

and i'm running windows xp

Night_Shade
  • Night_Shade

    Grand Theft Auto

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jul 2002

#80

Posted 03 July 2002 - 10:21 AM

AMD Athlon 1600 ( :inlove: )
256 RAM
G-Force 2 - 64MG
40 Giga HD
Windows 98
==========
It works fine. Its not 100% smooth, but not so bad. When I press ESC its get stuck for like.. 4 seconds, and then show the menu. Its the same when I save a game.


dvd
  • dvd

    You stole my cab...

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 May 2002

#81

Posted 03 July 2002 - 12:20 PM

AMD Athlon XP 1600+
512MB DDR
40GB HD
GeForce 4 64MB DDR
Windows XP

Game runs at 30FPS in most areas with a slight decrease to 26/27fps in Staunton Park.

jp2510
  • jp2510

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 May 2002

#82

Posted 03 July 2002 - 03:13 PM

AMD XP 1800+
Geforce4 Ti4200 128mb DDR
512mb PC2100 DDR
Win XP Pro
Soundblaster Live
(80HDD)
17"   Res@1280x1040 (damn monitor holding me back! ;)

All options maxed out, frame limiter on.
Works like a charm on all islands:)

puttley
  • puttley

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Jul 2002

#83

Posted 03 July 2002 - 04:02 PM

DUAL AMD Athlon 1.3ghz
512mb DDR Ram
Geforce 2 Ultra
60Gb seagate barracuda
cdroms.. bla bla bla
Win xp pro

runs perfect 20-30 fps at 1280*1024*16

B-Boy ChZa
  • B-Boy ChZa

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jun 2002

#84

Posted 04 July 2002 - 02:38 AM

p4 1.9Ghz Processor
163 SDRAM  - Getting more :)
TNT2 m64 32Mb   :furious:
20GB HDD WD
Windows 2000 Service Pack 2

Everything is on its lowest and the game still runs like sh*t.
It's fine when I look down on the ground, in tunnels but thats it.

:die:   :r*:

Demonaz_Occulta
  • Demonaz_Occulta

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jun 2002

#85

Posted 05 July 2002 - 01:13 AM

GTA3 runs really sh*tty on my machine. (Without the 1.1 patch because that stops the game workink altogether).

My specs.......

Windows XP
Athlon XP 1900+
Asus A7V266-E motherboard
512Mb DDR RAM
100Gb HD
Leadtek GeForce3 500ti
Soundblaster Audigy 5.1

Jmac
  • Jmac

    Not Your Average Thug

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Jun 2002

#86

Posted 06 July 2002 - 01:56 AM

Quote (B-Boy ChZa @ Jul. 03 2002,19:38)
p4 1.9Ghz Processor
163 SDRAM  - Getting more :)
TNT2 m64 32Mb   :furious:
20GB HDD WD
Windows 2000 Service Pack 2

Everything is on its lowest and the game still runs like sh*t.
It's fine when I look down on the ground, in tunnels but thats it.

:die:   :r*:

That TNT2 M64 card is a piece of sh*t.  My brother has that card in his 1.6 GHz Pentium 4 and his runs like sh*t, as well.  He has 256 MB of RAM.  I laugh at him every time I play GTA3.   :sneaky:

dsensytised
  • dsensytised

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jun 2002

#87

Posted 06 July 2002 - 02:19 AM

Duron 1.2ghz
256mb sdram
52x cd
17gb 5400rph hd
TNT2 M64
on board sound

Less than 7 fps all through. completely unplayble @ 640x480x16. tried 3d analyze but always crashes. got sheepy patch. got official patch. . b4 u start sayin M64 = sh*t
Max payne = 30-50 fps 1024x768x16. M64 cannot do 32bit but should still be usable at lowest resolutions. cmon gta3 graphics at 640x480x16 look crap and are crap so why shouldn't it run.

does any 1 else know of any other game that forces hardware t&l which unless you have a gf2 and upwards makes games unplayable? i tried playin max payne with hardware t&l and i get about 10 - 15 fps


Jmac
  • Jmac

    Not Your Average Thug

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Jun 2002

#88

Posted 06 July 2002 - 02:32 AM

3946    118%
ATI Radeon 7500  


 3907    117%
NVIDIA GeForce2 Ultra  


 3543    106%
NVIDIA Quadro2/Pro  


 3447    103%
NVIDIA GeForce2 GTS/Pro/Ti  


 3346    100%
My NVIDIA GeForce2 MX/MX 400   :sneaky:


 3280    98%
ATI RADEON DDR  


 3229    97%
NVIDIA GeForce Quadro  


 2677    80%
NVIDIA GeForce DDR  


 2593    77%
ATI RADEON SDR  


 2424    72%
NVIDIA GeForce2 MX/MX 400  


 2124    63%
STMicro KYRO  


 2117    63%
NVIDIA GeForce SDR  


 2103    63%
STMicro KYRO II  


 2090    62%
SiS 315  


 2034    61%
3dfx Voodoo5 5500  


 1992    60%
ATI RADEON VE  


 1730    52%
NVIDIA RIVA TNT2 Ultra  


 1706    51%
Matrox G400 MAX  


 1703    51%
NVIDIA nForce  


 1615    48%
NVIDIA RIVA TNT2/Pro  


 1600    48%
3dfx Voodoo4 4500  


 1536    46%
ATI RAGE 128 PRO  


 1288    38%
Matrox G400  


 1228    37%
NVIDIA GeForce2 MX 100/200  


 1210    36%
S3 Savage2000  


 911    27%
ATI RAGE 128  


 838    25%
NVIDIA RIVA TNT  


 829    25%
NVIDIA TNT2 m64  


 655    20%
NVIDIA Vanta  


 609    18%
S3 Savage4 / Pro  


 508    15%
Generic VGA  


 365    11%
S3 Savage/MX

Jmac
  • Jmac

    Not Your Average Thug

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Jun 2002

#89

Posted 06 July 2002 - 02:37 AM

So you are trying to tell me that the fifth worst card still on the market is not a piece of sh*t ?  Actually, the fourth because Generic VGA means the computer uses a built-in GPU and those are not actual cards.


gouber
  • gouber

    Old Forumer

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Jun 2002

#90

Posted 06 July 2002 - 04:15 AM

My specs are below

I also have the same exact mother board that illspirit has
ECS K75SA

I know how the onboard sound card is.  I tried it once and it sucked azz.  Good thing i have my own sound card in my computer. hehe.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users