Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Your Computer Specs, Whats best for GTA3?

481 replies to this topic
Failure
  • Failure

    .

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 11 Apr 2007
  • None

#451

Posted 25 July 2008 - 02:16 PM

QUOTE (gtamodder @ Jul 15 2008, 09:08)
QUOTE (stef_92 @ Jul 15 2008, 09:27)
Man, the recommended pc specs in the readme are not some true. You know that GTA3 runs even slower than VC. I have all the specs.

AMD Athlon 1,4 GHz
512MB DDR
nVidia GeForce FX 5500 128MB
Hard Drive - 40GB (its little slow too)
56x CD ROM

I run the game at 1024x768 32bit but it is still little laggy!

Yeah. Even if you just meet the reccomended specs, you have to run the game at the lowest setting as possible, and it may even lag still! Usually, if you meet the reccomended, you can use high settings, with a decent resolution. Maybe if you use 16 bit of color that may help?

I upgraded my PC again (Added another video card, and here are my specs, and how it runs:)

3gbs DDR2 @ 800MHz
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 @ 3.00GHz 1333MHz FSB (Overclocked)
Dual 8800 GTX's Superclocked, 768MB
750GB HDD (SATA II, 32MB Cache @ 7200RPM)
250GB HDD (SATA II, 32MB Cache @ 7200RPM)
700W PSU
Samsung SyncMaster 2232BW '22 Monitor inlove.gif
Windows XP Pro w/SP2 + Windows Vista Home Premium w/SP1
Realtek on-board sound

Peformance: I can run it over 1024 x 768, I have AA and AF turned on (in nVidia control Panel), and frame limiter off. With the limiter off, I got about 60-70fps, with it on, 30fps. Game doesn't work well in Vista, only 40-50fps, and may crash in Vista, but no problem in XP, so I use XP biggrin.gif

well in VISTA (sh*tsta) turn off the User acciunt control, run the game in XP mods and run it as admin, I
do and it doesn't crash (touches wood). Lovely PC GTAmodder, I really hope the graphics card i need
will fit in my system, I really want to play CRYSIS on very high. (Looks fine now, but on very high...Just wow.)

gtamodder
  • gtamodder

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Sep 2007

#452

Posted 25 July 2008 - 02:24 PM

QUOTE (elanman @ Jul 25 2008, 15:16)
well in VISTA (sh*tsta) turn off the User acciunt control, run the game in XP mods and run it as admin, I
do and it doesn't crash (touches wood). Lovely PC GTAmodder, I really hope the graphics card i need
will fit in my system, I really want to play CRYSIS on very high. (Looks fine now, but on very high...Just wow.)

Thanks.

More testing on another PC:

AMD Athlon 2600+ 2.13GHz
1.5GB DDR-400
Nvidia 6600 GT
160GB SATA HDD
Windows XP Home

Can max out the game at 1280 x 800 at high fps.

Failure
  • Failure

    .

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 11 Apr 2007
  • None

#453

Posted 26 July 2008 - 08:18 PM

QUOTE (gtamodder @ Jul 25 2008, 14:24)
QUOTE (elanman @ Jul 25 2008, 15:16)
well in VISTA (sh*tsta) turn off the User account control, run the game in XP mods and run it as admin, I
do and it doesn't crash (touches wood). Lovely PC GTAmodder, I really hope the graphics card i need
will fit in my system, I really want to play CRYSIS on very high. (Looks fine now, but on very high...Just wow.)

Thanks.

More testing on another PC:

AMD Athlon 2600+ 2.13GHz
1.5GB DDR-400
Nvidia 6600 GT
160GB SATA HDD
Windows XP Home

Can max out the game at 1280 x 800 at high fps.

Your welcome, I know you hate Vista (who doesn't) but take my advice and GTA3 should be fine for you, don't forget,
only let it use a single core.

omexr40
  • omexr40

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Jun 2006

#454

Posted 03 August 2008 - 10:29 AM

my specs,

Intel Core 2 Quad 2.8
2 GB DDR2
160 GB SATA Harddisk
Gforce 8800GT 512mb
XP Pro

max reso: 1280x1024, i installed last drivers of my graphic card but im using 3d analyzer for run it. i dunno why it isn't working.

Failure
  • Failure

    .

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 11 Apr 2007
  • None

#455

Posted 05 September 2008 - 02:47 PM

QUOTE (omexr40 @ Aug 3 2008, 10:29)
my specs,

Intel Core 2 Quad 2.8
2 GB DDR2
160 GB SATA Harddisk
Gforce 8800GT 512mb
XP Pro

max reso: 1280x1024, i installed last drivers of my graphic card but im using 3d analyzer for run it. i dunno why it isn't working.

Nice, look at my sig.

cold fusion 33
  • cold fusion 33

    Slamman's distant relative

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Jul 2006

#456

Posted 12 September 2008 - 07:03 PM

Ehh, old PC died, rebuilt some old piece of trash:
Manufacturer: Tiny
Processor: Amd Athlon 800Mhz
RAM:364MB, should be 512MB but for some reason it is coming up as 384... (SDRAM by the way)
HDD:1* 10.2 GB Samsung spinpoint 5,200 RPM, 1* Fujitsu 30.2GB 5,200 RPM, 1* Maxtor Diamond 8 series 40GB 5,200 RPM
Graphics:nVidia GeForce MX440 with TV OUT
Operating System: Windows XP Home

And that's about it I guess, not great but it runs III fine so I'm happy smile.gif . Having TV OUT is so cool, GTA III from my bed with mods is brilliant smile.gif .

stef_92
  • stef_92

    GTA3 Freak

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Mar 2007

#457

Posted 12 September 2008 - 10:31 PM

So in this topic we want to understand what is the best for playng GTA3. When I read your posts I realized some specs that are enough to play GTA3 without problems:
RAM: 512
VIDEO: nVidia GeForce 6600 (min)
CPU: 1600 mHZ (that is enough)

The audio must be copied in the hard drive (requires 1.1 patch applied).

and your GTA will run PERFECTLY

[LV]
  • [LV]

    Thug 4 Life

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Dec 2007

#458

Posted 26 December 2008 - 05:40 PM

Runs with 50+fps on:
AMD Athlon 64 X2 2.66GHz CPU
512MB GeForce 8500GT
1Gb RAM
XP SP3

cool.gif

crone12
  • crone12

    Mrs.Dageron was Banned :)

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 04 May 2008

#459

Posted 26 December 2008 - 11:36 PM

I've This Specs:

Motherboard: Asrock 775T-Wins HD-TV
CPU: Intel Pentium 4 inside. 3.06 GhZ @
GPU: Ati Radeon X1550(TransMemory)
RAM: 3 GB(1.5 For Graphic Card)
HDD: Samsung 80 GB
OS: Windows XP Service Pack 3
Monitor: LG Color Monitor 17'


I Getting 50+ FPS.

ThunderPower
  • ThunderPower

    Hasn't Played GTA in 3 Years

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Aug 2005
  • United-States

#460

Posted 02 January 2009 - 08:59 PM

Windows Vista Ultimate 32-bit (got it for free, legally at Live Search Club)
ATi Radeon HD 4650 (512mb, 256-bit, PCIe x16)
AMD Athlon X2 3800+ (2.0GHz Dual-core)
2GB DDR2 RAM (4 x 512mb)
Creative Soundblaster Audigy SE
Dual 17" CRT Monitors (Compaq FS7600 and Compaq FS740)
250GB 7,200RPM Hard Drive

Runs over 200 FPS without frame limiter with trails, 4x anti-aliasing and 8x anisotropic filtering.

cold fusion 33
  • cold fusion 33

    Slamman's distant relative

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Jul 2006

#461

Posted 02 January 2009 - 10:41 PM

CPU: AMD Athlon X2 2.61 Ghz
RAM: 3GB, 667 Mhz
HDD: Seagate 160GB
GPU: nVidia GeForce 9500GT

Getting at least 150FPS with Onepiece's HD cars mods installed tounge.gif .

stef_92
  • stef_92

    GTA3 Freak

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Mar 2007

#462

Posted 02 January 2009 - 11:43 PM

One advice for the fast computers - turn ON the Frame Sync and turn OFF the Frame Limiter.

cold fusion 33
  • cold fusion 33

    Slamman's distant relative

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Jul 2006

#463

Posted 02 January 2009 - 11:55 PM Edited by cold fusion 33, 03 January 2009 - 12:06 AM.

Ah, I have them both turned off, I'll try it smile.gif .
Thanks smile.gif .

Im sure it will have made a difference, but the game was running fine for me anyway so, heh, Im alright smile.gif .

Thanks for the tip Stef smile.gif .
CF33

goodiesguy
  • goodiesguy

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2009

#464

Posted 01 February 2009 - 10:53 PM

Mine System Specs Are:

1.2 Ghz
Windows XP Professional Service Pack 2
20GB Maxtor HardDrive
ATI Radeon 128MB AGP Video Card
Flyvideo Tv Tuner Card
Onboard Sound (Used To Have A Genius SMX32 Or Something 16-Bit Sound Card)
447MB RAM


GTA III Works Absolutely Perfect Even On The Highest Settings & Resolutions

Even GTA: Vice City Runs Like A Dream

Smiley001
  • Smiley001

    Abandoned all hope...

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Jun 2007

#465

Posted 02 February 2009 - 12:35 PM

Here are my specs:

OS: Windows XP PRO SP3
CPU: AMD Athlon XP 3200+ 2.19GHz
RAM: 1 GB
HDD: 300GB
GPU: Radeon 9800 PRO

Runs with a stable framerate at 50fps, I think it was.

Failure
  • Failure

    .

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 11 Apr 2007
  • None

#466

Posted 22 February 2009 - 02:21 PM

Signature.

LDMan
  • LDMan

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 May 2009

#467

Posted 15 May 2009 - 06:15 AM

Mine:
P IV 1.60GHz
NVDIA GeForce4 MX440 with AGPX8
512 MB of RAM

GTA3 runs fine except when it rains. when i go to staunton island it takes a lot of time to load.

Norm47
  • Norm47

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Aug 2008

#468

Posted 31 August 2009 - 04:10 AM

P4 1.7
GF6200 AGP
512MB RAM
20GB HDD

When I had my old Compaq Evo PC, it ran like sh*t with the included TNT2 at about 4FPS . I found a slim-profile GeForce 6200 & it plays both GTA III & Vice City without a hitch at a full 30FPS+ (Frame limiter).

aolujumu
  • aolujumu

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2010

#469

Posted 15 February 2010 - 07:58 AM

I use the hp pavillion system with:

smile.gif smile.gif

. Windows Vista operating system
. 12.1 high definition brightview widescreen display
. Intel processor
. 120GB HDD
. 520MB RAM SPEED
. Turion mobile technology

This works perfectly for me but i am very sure there is a better option
that is why i am here to obtain a clearer gaming options.

yojo2
  • yojo2

    ~y

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008
  • Poland

#470

Posted 15 February 2010 - 01:58 PM

- Pentium 4 2,4@2,6GHz
- 768MB RAM
- Radeon X1650Pro

It can run GTAIII (1680x1050, DD max, trails on) just fine. With AA & AF turned on it becomes hardly playable.

cdoublejj
  • cdoublejj

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Aug 2006

#471

Posted 06 July 2010 - 10:54 AM

Toshiba 2805-S503

900 mhz PIII
384mb
GeForce2 Go (Toshiba) 16mb
win 98SE fresh install
runs like crap except for certain cut scenes at the beginning might reinstall and try the highfps mod.

chadurian12
  • chadurian12

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Jul 2009

#472

Posted 16 July 2010 - 01:49 PM

My specs:

Intel Core Solo @2.2ghz
ATI Radeon Xpress Series 200M
1gb ram
160gb HDD
WinXP Media Center Edition 32-bit

Can run at max draw distance with FPS average of about 21 FPS
with resolution at 1024x768 32-bit smile.gif .

Skash
  • Skash

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Jan 2011

#473

Posted 01 February 2011 - 03:05 AM

I Have a
Pentium III 800 MHZ
310 Mb Ram
Ati Rage pro /Fury XPert 2000 32 Mb
A Maxtor Hd 40 Gb
A Seagate Hd 7 Gb
A Sound Blaster
Gta Works Well Without Mods With Some Mods The Textures Gets Wierd And it s a little bit slowly in some missions and sometimes crashes

mary122
  • mary122

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Jul 2011

#474

Posted 13 July 2011 - 12:33 PM

i've got a geforce 3 and can run at 1600x1200 32 bit with full draw distance. it only gets slightly choppy when it rains, but otherwise runs just okee.

i think listening to nonpoint : [statement] and [development] while playing has something to do with it too music.gif . good mojo and all. biggrin.gif

mitchnorton
  • mitchnorton

    Fly High Pizza Pie

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Nov 2011

#475

Posted 14 November 2011 - 02:54 AM

I'm running GTA III on the system in my signature. Got AA forced on in Nvidia Control Center (32x CSAA, 8x MSAA) on vsync with triple buffering also forced. Gta iii looks great with AA, running on max draw distance, no frame limiter and trails at 1600x900 at a constant 60fps, no slowdowns ever! Same for VC and SA. Never tried without vsync but would imagine they run in the hundreds of fps!

LOL, just realized I don't have my specs in my sig anymore. My comp is
Intel core i5 quad at 3.6 ghz
4gb ddr3
Nvidia GTX 470
1tb sata disk

dansgas1000
  • dansgas1000

    Posts: 1400

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • None

#476

Posted 27 March 2012 - 09:38 PM

Oh sh*te just relized i have windows 7 and just bought it off amazon, will it work, san andreas did.

dansgas1000
  • dansgas1000

    Posts: 1400

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • None

#477

Posted 31 March 2012 - 08:17 PM Edited by dansgas1000, 29 April 2012 - 01:56 PM.

ATI Radeon 3200 HD
AMD Athlon 64 @ 2.80GHz
2GB Ram
W7 Home Premium 32Bit

Max Draw distance
Frame limit: ON
Frame sync: ON

-Runs well never goes below frame limit on frame limit setting (30)

I FORGOT I POSTED IN HERE BEFORE SORRY FOR DOUBLE POSTING !!!!!

josepha916
  • josepha916

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jun 2013

#478

Posted 11 July 2013 - 05:42 AM

QUOTE (dansgas1000 @ Wednesday, Mar 28 2012, 04:38)
Oh sh*te just relized i have windows 7 and just bought it off amazon, will it work, san andreas did.

Right-click on gta3.exe, go to Properties, Compatibility, run as Windows XP SP2/3, I forgot. Works great for me.

Acer Aspire 4741

Intel Core i5-430M 2.26 GHz
Intel HD Graphics
2 GB Memory
500 GB HDD
Windows 7 Ultimate

No lag at all, except if there's Chrome running in background (for guides, biggrin.gif )

Th3MaN1
  • Th3MaN1

    Gangsta

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Apr 2011
  • Romania

#479

Posted 11 July 2013 - 06:03 AM

QUOTE (josepha916 @ Thursday, Jul 11 2013, 08:42)
QUOTE (dansgas1000 @ Wednesday, Mar 28 2012, 04:38)
Oh sh*te just relized i have windows 7 and just bought it off amazon, will it work, san andreas did.

Right-click on gta3.exe, go to Properties, Compatibility, run as Windows XP SP2/3, I forgot. Works great for me.

Acer Aspire 4741

Intel Core i5-430M 2.26 GHz
Intel HD Graphics
2 GB Memory
500 GB HDD
Windows 7 Ultimate

No lag at all, except if there's Chrome running in background (for guides, biggrin.gif )

I have the same problem too with Chrome. Pretty weird.

Vercetti42
  • Vercetti42

    Generic GTA Username™

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 May 2013
  • India

#480

Posted 15 July 2013 - 03:27 PM

I ran this game on my old PC, specs:

Pentium Dual Core 2ghz.
Integrated Intel card.
Windows XP Home Edition 32 Bit.
35 Hard Disk space.
1 GB RAM.

I did get some lag though, I reckon I was playing at about 20-25 FPS at times. If my old 8400 GS had no broke, I would have probably got better performance but it was still playable and I still enjoyed it.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users