Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Your Computer Specs, Whats best for GTA3?

481 replies to this topic
theoneundeadsoul
  • theoneundeadsoul

    † Undead Militia †

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2008

#421

Posted 11 January 2008 - 07:39 PM


where can i find "FRAPS" and also where r the mods available to make game play faster???

gtamodder
  • gtamodder

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Sep 2007

#422

Posted 11 January 2008 - 08:56 PM

QUOTE (theoneundeadsoul @ Jan 11 2008, 19:39)
where can i find "FRAPS" and also where r the mods available to make game play faster???

Download fraps here.

I don't think mods will make the game faster, they will slow it down. Also please post your PC Specs.

Anyway my PC Specs are

Nvidia Geforce 8500 GT 256MB
Genuine Intel CPU 3.0GHZ
4GB RAM
Windows Vista

No slow down at all, no lag. The game runs very smooth at high resolutions, and no slow downs. colgate.gif

Spider-Vice
  • Spider-Vice

    Let's Bounce

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 09 Oct 2006
  • Portugal

#423

Posted 11 January 2008 - 09:03 PM

Well, my pc specs are:

Memory: 512MB x 2 = 1GB biggrin.gif
Processor: Intel Pentium 4 2.4 Ghz (Now, overclocked to 2.75Ghz)
Graphics: nVidia GeForce 6200

It haves a bit of lag on Belleville Park, but it's playable.

theoneundeadsoul
  • theoneundeadsoul

    † Undead Militia †

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2008

#424

Posted 13 January 2008 - 08:12 PM

QUOTE
my Obsolete pc

Pentium III 733 Mhz
256 mb ram
intel740 8 mb video card
8.4 Gb hd
Windows98se

gta 3 runs 10-15 fps with an 8 mb video card choppy and flickering sometimes.but it seems the minimum video requirements is 16 mb vram.


QUOTE
Download fraps here.

I don't think mods will make the game faster, they will slow it down. Also please post your PC Specs.

Anyway my PC Specs are

Nvidia Geforce 8500 GT 256MB
Genuine Intel CPU 3.0GHZ
4GB RAM
Windows Vista

No slow down at all, no lag. The game runs very smooth at high resolutions, and no slow downs. colgate.gif


well, take a look at this!!!!!!

i hav 2 pcs

#1) colgate.gif

Processor: AMD Athlon 64 2.0 GHz
RAM: 512MB
HDD: 20GB
Video Card: Nvidia Geforce2 GTS 32MB
Windows: XP SP2

i havn't played GTAIII on it, but i did play GTA:VC and GTA:SA on it. VC was great but SA grew a bit sluggish when teleporting a lot

#2) confused.gif
This is the one i use to play GTAIII

Processor: Intel Pentium II 233MHz
RAM: 128MB
HDD: 40GB
Video Card: Nvidia Geforce2 GTS 32MB
Windows: ME

believe it or not! GTAIII works on it! smile.gif
at first, when i played it, i used the nasty limbs cheat, which however ended up in freezing the game whenever i shot a gun continuously

i started a new game and it works good now i.e. playable
with my desktop set to 1024*768*16, and in the options of game all details set to minimum i.e. 640*480*16, the game works great.

i hav read some ppl here r having problems running the game while it is raining... well, on my p2 rain doesn't create any problem at all

one problem i get is that when i try to exit the game, it usually freezes the computer, and thus i hav to restart it...

it is really not a big problem, though, coz when i used my AMD to play GTA:SA, it also slowed down the pc once i exited the game sarcasm.gif , thus i'd to restart my fine AMD too, as it helped the pc to come bak to normal speed

however, as i hav windows ME, i cannot run FRAPS and thus can't calculate how much frames per second does my game run at... so, is there any other program like FRAPS which can run on Win Me???

And for those who don't believe that GTAIII runs on P2 see this:
http://photo.ringo.c...5O219595727.jpg


Spider-Vice
  • Spider-Vice

    Let's Bounce

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 09 Oct 2006
  • Portugal

#425

Posted 13 January 2008 - 08:35 PM

QUOTE (theoneundeadsoul @ Jan 13 2008, 20:12)
#2) confused.gif
This is the one i use to play GTAIII

Processor: Intel Pentium II 233MHz
RAM: 128MB
HDD: 40GB
Video Card: Nvidia Geforce2 GTS 32MB
Windows: ME

believe it or not! GTAIII works on it! smile.gif
at first, when i played it, i used the nasty limbs cheat, which however ended up in freezing the game whenever i shot a gun continuously

i started a new game and it works good now i.e. playable
with my desktop set to 1024*768*16, and in the options of game all details set to minimum i.e. 640*480*16, the game works great.

i hav read some ppl here r having problems running the game while it is raining... well, on my p2 rain doesn't create any problem at all

one problem i get is that when i try to exit the game, it usually freezes the computer, and thus i hav to restart it...

it is really not a big problem, though, coz when i used my AMD to play GTA:SA, it also slowed down the pc once i exited the game sarcasm.gif , thus i'd to restart my fine AMD too, as it helped the pc to come bak to normal speed

however, as i hav windows ME, i cannot run FRAPS and thus can't calculate how much frames per second does my game run at... so, is there any other program like FRAPS which can run on Win Me???

And for those who don't believe that GTAIII runs on P2 see this:
http://photo.ringo.c...5O219595727.jpg

God, I have a PC like that!!! I have 2 pcs...
GTA III works on it? Cool! cool.gif

theoneundeadsoul
  • theoneundeadsoul

    † Undead Militia †

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2008

#426

Posted 13 January 2008 - 09:10 PM

QUOTE
God, I have a PC like that!!! I have 2 pcs...
GTA III works on it? Cool! cool.gif

yes it does!

take a look at these screenshots which i shot while it was raining in game:
http://photo.ringo.c...2O376103981.jpg
http://photo.ringo.c...6O992978731.jpg
http://photo.ringo.c...8O671465015.jpg

i shot them using Ultimate GTAIII Trainer 3.5, that's y they r 640*480 pixels, coz FRAPS doesn't work on Windows ME

Spider-Vice
  • Spider-Vice

    Let's Bounce

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 09 Oct 2006
  • Portugal

#427

Posted 14 January 2008 - 09:59 PM

And you installed mods! Do you install any performance app? If yes, PM me.

Gouveia
  • Gouveia

    Back to Los Santos

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jan 2006
  • Brazil

#428

Posted 15 January 2008 - 09:01 PM

Nvidia Geforce 4 MX 440 128MB
512MB DDR 333GHz RAM
80GB HDD
Pentium 4 2.8GHz

50-60 FPS's with 1024X768, AA and AT maxed and frame limiter off wink.gif

Ovidiu93
  • Ovidiu93

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Jan 2008

#429

Posted 24 January 2008 - 11:40 AM

Ok , You'll laugh of this

PIII Intel 700 mhz
Intel® 82810 chipset
128MB RAM
Intel® 82810E Graphics Controller 32MB
Intel® Integrated Audio

At 640x480x16 gta runs kind of choppy and is really annoying when it rains.I've seen some whith procesors slower than mine(not on the forum) but at wich gta runs perfectly.If you all have some information of how to make gta run better on my sh*tty machine please tell me.I expected gta to run better but still it runs badly after a while.

Sorry for bad english.I'm romanian. sad.gif

gtamodder
  • gtamodder

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Sep 2007

#430

Posted 24 January 2008 - 03:09 PM

You may need to upgrade your system. Sorry, but that would be the only way for now.

Or you could try these

.Turn frame limiter off
.Turn trails off
.Lower draw distance to lowest
.Make sure no programs are running when you play.
.Defrag your hard drive.


talal0khalid
  • talal0khalid

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Jan 2008

#431

Posted 31 January 2008 - 03:58 PM

HI... guyz i have a problem , using "Fraps"

I want to record some clips from GTA 3..

but.... when i press record button "F9" during running the game, the game goes to slow down a bit and blur a bit...

pleases help me.... What's the matter
what me should do?

My PC Specs are:
Intel Original 3.2 GHz
2 GB RAM
NVIDIA GeForce 8600GT 1 GB

(i m quit new in this forum, and i don't know that how i will find the reply of my message)
Pleases help...

gtamodder
  • gtamodder

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Sep 2007

#432

Posted 31 January 2008 - 04:40 PM

QUOTE (talal0khalid @ Jan 31 2008, 15:58)
HI... guyz i have a problem , using "Fraps"

I want to record some clips from GTA 3..

but.... when i press record button "F9" during running the game, the game goes to slow down a bit and blur a bit...

pleases help me.... What's the matter
what me should do?

My PC Specs are:
Intel Original 3.2 GHz
2 GB RAM
NVIDIA GeForce 8600GT 1 GB

(i m quit new in this forum, and i don't know that how i will find the reply of my message)
Pleases help...

Make sure with fraps you are recording at half size, not full size. I've even known people who have specs like 4GB RAM, Geforce 8800GT, Pentium 4 3.0GHZ Or better and they get lag.

And record at 30fps. That's what i record at and it is perfect.

The Horror Is Alive
  • The Horror Is Alive

    Monkey-fighting snakes on this Monday to Friday plane.

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 10 Jan 2008

#433

Posted 08 March 2008 - 07:03 AM

Pentium III 933MHz
256MB RAM (shared with video; only 224MB left for me...)
Intel 82810E 32MB (shared memory; supposed to be "smart" somehow so it only takes what it needs when it needs it.)
80GB HDD and an 8GB HDD

Don't get much good performance off the bat. Install a few performance mods and I've got playable performance. Haven't tested Staunton yet, only up to Portland. I dread the result...
confused.gif

gtamodder
  • gtamodder

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Sep 2007

#434

Posted 08 March 2008 - 08:59 AM

Anyway, my new specs.

1GB RAM
Nvidia Geforce 8500 GT 256MB
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.4GHZ, Rated at 4.67ghz

GTA3, Runs amazing and extreme smooth even over 1024 x 768 x 32 devil.gif .

And I run it on vista devil.gif !

turboturd
  • turboturd

    Mayonnaise

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Jan 2008
  • None

#435

Posted 22 March 2008 - 12:57 AM

Intel pentium D 3.40Ghz OCed to 3.50Ghz
2gb ram
Nvidia geforce 8400gs 256mb OCed
Windows Vista home basic 32bit

1024x768 32bit runs the game silky smooth between 50-80FPS

gtamodder
  • gtamodder

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Sep 2007

#436

Posted 22 March 2008 - 10:03 AM

I downgraded vista to XP, Which I fu*king hate vista still, even after Sp1, and the game runs way more smooth now then when I had Vista, and a new video card.

Nvidia Geforce 8800 GT 512mb
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.4ghz rated at 4.67ghz
2gb RAM

I can run GTA3 On highest detail settings, and it runs extremely smooth.

GTASA_passer
  • GTASA_passer

    Peon

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Oct 2007
  • Croatia

#437

Posted 22 March 2008 - 12:44 PM

AMD Atholon 751 Mhz
RAM 512 MB
Ati Radeon 9000 (64 MB)
Windows Millenium


my grandmas comp, not mine

waynem
  • waynem

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 May 2008

#438

Posted 22 May 2008 - 05:45 AM Edited by waynem, 22 May 2008 - 05:53 AM.

ok, ran it on many many kinds of computers over the years, and just recently installed it for fun on an older system with plenty of power.

first system i ran it on was a laptop, p3 500MHz with 128MB 100MHz ram, 9Gig HD and 8MB ati rage gpu. It ran like sh*t on the lowest settings and all the sprites (rain, etc...) would have large unshaded boxes around them as there was no 32bit support for the 3d gaming.

2nd system was a geforce fx 5200 128MB 64bit crippled card ripped off from ebay (bastards) amd 2600 cpu 512MB dual channel 60gig. It ran very well at 640x480x32 and ok at 800x600x32 with everything high. I actually managed to finish both vice city and gta3 on this system. Vice city did have polygon corruption and i blamed my gfx card for this and overclocking it biggrin.gif turns out its the exe that was problematic and fixed it with a patch. gta3 had save file corruption fixed with a patch as well.

3rd system p4 3.2ghz prescott radeon 9800pro 128MB ddr 256bit, 1GIG dual channel ddr333 ram 2x80gig. Ran at 1920x1080x32 with the REALGTA mod very smooth over 40-80fps but usually ran at 1024x768x32 4xAA 8xAF. VERY good system for this game, could speed and zero pop up would occur!

4th system (installed gta3 today!) AMD 3200 Barton cpu, same 512 DDR333 dual channel *6yrs old, same 9800pro *now 5yrs old! same 60gig from first desk top 6yrs old, 160gig for games! Runs game perfectly under new drivers (8.4) only reason i actually installed this game is because EVERY game i've tried on this computer combo crashes xp but NOT vista32, can't explain it! Even 3DMARK03 stops just before battle of proxicon with blue screen! but on vista it just says 3dmark stopped working. So i'm forced to play flash games and so far just this game, but... it works very nice, no problems and i can run ANY resolution with full AA and AF.

P.S. on my 3rd system i upgraded the gfx to 3850AGP and upgraded ram to ddr500 4GIGS dual channel and RAID 0 on SATA and WOW! i should have had this level of computing when i was really into gaming. I can play virtually any old game at 2k x 1k and everything cranked! FARCRY, BLACK HAWK DOWN, CALL of DUTY series, BIOSHOCK, GOW, SERIOUS SAM 1 and 2, HALO, GTA:SA, CRYSIS all on HIGH in xp dx9, runs all VERY HIGH in vista32 dx10 but has some slow down at 1280x720 (my tv's res). its absolutely rediculous the power a p4 prescott has and my asus p4p800e motherboard cranks out! the 9800pro went into my girlfriends computer *(4th system) and that's the one i'm trying to get other games like cod4 to run on.

anyway, to sum it up, its all drivers and direct x combos. nothing will make or break a system more than the tools used to control the hardware running software. try new and old drivers, uninstall everything and reinstall, format, reinstall two versions of the same OS and try different sh!t. On 4 systems, i've installed windows about 200 times ranging from win98se on laptop to xp sp1,2,3 vista sp1 and even win2k. I've learned that NOTHING stays the same and nothing is truly broken. I have ram working in this computer that would blue screen my much more expensive computer. I have a 60gig hard drive that was deemed DEAD in my other computer and shelved for 2yrs. now installed and is the boot drive on this very reliable computer. My first computer, laptop cost 5000 bucks after tax etc... lasted 8yrs thru everything and just died trying to install vista on it. no reason just turned off and that was that.

try try try, and when it works, game like hell! cuz it may not work in the morning!

gtamodder
  • gtamodder

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Sep 2007

#439

Posted 22 May 2008 - 06:15 PM Edited by gtamodder, 23 May 2008 - 09:11 AM.

I built a gaming PC, And here are the specs:

3GB DDR2 @ 800mhz
EVGA GeForce 8800 GTX ACS3 SILENT 768MB
1TB HDD
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 @ 2.4Ghz
CoolerMaster 700W Real Power PSU
Windows XP Pro

I can run GTA3 1600 x 1200, full draw distance, 4 x AA @ 40-45fps.

rdbx1234
  • rdbx1234

    Cow-tippin Crack Baby

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Sep 2007

#440

Posted 23 May 2008 - 03:47 AM

Intel® Pentium® 2.40ghz
512mb of ram
GeForce FX5600 256mb
80gb HDD

And I can play GTA3 1024x768 with Real GTA3mod And ENB Series and get 20-30 FPS smile.gif

crazymodder
  • crazymodder

    Do Ya Thang

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 28 Dec 2007

#441

Posted 23 May 2008 - 04:00 AM

see my signature.

Mattsano
  • Mattsano

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 May 2008

#442

Posted 25 May 2008 - 07:43 PM

Lol!

For anyone who has a old P.C and is reading this thread don't think you need two 1gb NVidia cards to run it!

My P.C is aging, here's the specs;

Intel Pentium 4 Processor 3.06GHz
64MB graphics card (Unsure what one, think It's an old NVidia)
512MB SDRAM
32x speed CD/DVD drive
170GB hard disk space
And the sound card is some Realtek thingy.

Now, here's the kind of specs you need to run a lag-free game:
700MHz Intel Pentium 3 or AMD Athlon processor
128MB RAM
8x CD/DVD drive
700MB of free hard disk space (More if It's over half your total system memory)
32MB graphics card
DirectX 8.1 compatible sound card (Generally this will be there if you pass the above specs.)

Why post you ask? Plenty of gamers have great home consoles but crappy P.C's, and if you just got a Wii and lost your PS2/XBox, (Not only are you a fool, but) you can't argue with a £5 retro GTA blast!

Failure
  • Failure

    My life has no meaning

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 11 Apr 2007
  • None

#443

Posted 26 May 2008 - 08:19 PM Edited by elanman, 05 September 2008 - 02:45 PM.

Heres mine. Packard Bell:

Not any f*cking more...Check the sig.

Eclipse914
  • Eclipse914

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 May 2008

#444

Posted 27 May 2008 - 10:24 PM

MY specs...

P3 700MHZ
512 MB RAM
16MB Savage S4 (graphics)
Windows XP Pro SP.2
7.86 GB HD sad.gif

GTA 3 doesnt run so well, I get a lot of slowdowns no matter what I do to my PC. HELP!

gtamodder
  • gtamodder

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Sep 2007

#445

Posted 27 May 2008 - 10:28 PM

QUOTE (Eclipse914 @ May 27 2008, 23:24)
MY specs...

P3 700MHZ
512 MB RAM
16MB Savage S4 (graphics)
Windows XP Pro SP.2
7.86 GB HD sad.gif

GTA 3 doesnt run so well, I get a lot of slowdowns no matter what I do to my PC. HELP!

Your problem is your video card. You should upgrade it to fix peformance. I would suggest you upgrade to a GeForce 6200 or better.

SLAYERMAGGOT
  • SLAYERMAGGOT

    Stay Wild

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Mar 2008

#446

Posted 22 June 2008 - 07:37 PM

My PC

AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual
Core Processor 4600+
2 GB RAM
Nvida 8600 GT / 1 GB RAM
80 GB HDD (too small)
Windows XP Professional Service Pack 3
Aureon 5.1 PCI (cheap sound card, but i'm able to record sounds or music from the web smile.gif )
48x Speed DVD-RW (with CD and DVD-Burner)
CTX Monitor 17 Zoll (!)
Microsoft Wired Keyboard (black)
Logitech RX 250 Mouse (black)

Runs perfectly, i hope i can play GTA IV for PC when it comes out

Failure
  • Failure

    My life has no meaning

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 11 Apr 2007
  • None

#447

Posted 14 July 2008 - 07:33 PM Edited by elanman, 22 February 2009 - 02:19 PM.

QUOTE (SLAYERMAGGOT @ Jun 22 2008, 19:37)
My PC

AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual
Core Processor 4600+
2 GB RAM
Nvida 8600 GT / 1 GB RAM
80 GB HDD (too small)
Windows XP Professional Service Pack 3
Aureon 5.1 PCI (cheap sound card, but i'm able to record sounds or music from the web  smile.gif )
48x Speed DVD-RW (with CD and DVD-Burner)
CTX Monitor 17 Zoll (!)
Microsoft Wired Keyboard (black)
Logitech RX 250 Mouse (black)

Runs perfectly, i hope i can play GTA IV for PC when it comes out



Edit: No way, sorry.

stef_92
  • stef_92

    GTA3 Freak

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Mar 2007

#448

Posted 15 July 2008 - 08:27 AM

Man, the recommended pc specs in the readme are not some true. You know that GTA3 runs even slower than VC. I have all the specs.

AMD Athlon 1,4 GHz
512MB DDR
nVidia GeForce FX 5500 128MB
Hard Drive - 40GB (its little slow too)
56x CD ROM

I run the game at 1024x768 32bit but it is still little laggy!

gtamodder
  • gtamodder

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Sep 2007

#449

Posted 15 July 2008 - 09:08 AM

QUOTE (stef_92 @ Jul 15 2008, 09:27)
Man, the recommended pc specs in the readme are not some true. You know that GTA3 runs even slower than VC. I have all the specs.

AMD Athlon 1,4 GHz
512MB DDR
nVidia GeForce FX 5500 128MB
Hard Drive - 40GB (its little slow too)
56x CD ROM

I run the game at 1024x768 32bit but it is still little laggy!

Yeah. Even if you just meet the reccomended specs, you have to run the game at the lowest setting as possible, and it may even lag still! Usually, if you meet the reccomended, you can use high settings, with a decent resolution. Maybe if you use 16 bit of color that may help?

I upgraded my PC again (Added another video card, and here are my specs, and how it runs:)

3gbs DDR2 @ 800MHz
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 @ 3.00GHz 1333MHz FSB (Overclocked)
Dual 8800 GTX's Superclocked, 768MB
750GB HDD (SATA II, 32MB Cache @ 7200RPM)
250GB HDD (SATA II, 32MB Cache @ 7200RPM)
700W PSU
Samsung SyncMaster 2232BW '22 Monitor inlove.gif
Windows XP Pro w/SP2 + Windows Vista Home Premium w/SP1
Realtek on-board sound

Peformance: I can run it over 1024 x 768, I have AA and AF turned on (in nVidia control Panel), and frame limiter off. With the limiter off, I got about 60-70fps, with it on, 30fps. Game doesn't work well in Vista, only 40-50fps, and may crash in Vista, but no problem in XP, so I use XP biggrin.gif

stef_92
  • stef_92

    GTA3 Freak

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Mar 2007

#450

Posted 15 July 2008 - 09:35 AM

Trun ON the frame limiter and the frame sync and everything will be OK for you. Your PC is fast enough




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users