Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Your Computer Specs, Whats best for GTA3?

479 replies to this topic
fox09
  • fox09

    Gangsta

  • $outh $ide Hoodz
  • Joined: 03 Aug 2004

#361

Posted 26 August 2004 - 04:31 PM

my comp is really old, but ive been pumping more money into it than its actually worth suicidal.gif

Specs

-Windows XP
-Radeon 7000 vid card
-some kind of Audigy sound card(it has EAX)
-192MB of RAM(planning on getting more)
-40GB of HD space

not exactly the greatest computer, but you wouldnt think that lll would be so choppy

El Marko
  • El Marko

    Mushroom Cloud Layin Motherf*cker

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Aug 2004

#362

Posted 27 August 2004 - 07:18 PM

-AMD Duron 900 MHZ
-a horrible Geforce 2 MMX 64mb
-Windows XP
-256mb Ram
-20gb hardrive space

GTA3 runs like i have Doom3 running in the background at the same time, and thats with the graphics scaled down to the last.

Mufasa
  • Mufasa

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Oct 2004

#363

Posted 24 October 2004 - 12:21 PM

AMD Athlon 2000XP 1.7GHz~
256DDR RAM
60GB Samsung 5400RPM HD
ATi Radeon 9200 128MB 8x
Artec 52x CDRW
Windows XP Proffesional
Cooler Master Aero7 Heatsink + Fan
Twin Fan HD Cooler
1 Cathode
2 Case Fans
Black Case With Window On The Side

My pc has no problems running this game.

illegalimm
  • illegalimm

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Nov 2004

#364

Posted 02 November 2004 - 03:51 AM

Now I don't want people getting pi**ed at me but I'm new to gta. music.gif

I'm trying to run it on:

AMD XP 1800 (running at 1500)
512 Ram
ATI Rage 128pro 32M (xpert pro 200)
win xp os.

It runs real slow ALL the time...read all the faq and tried all the mods and patches. One thing I've noticed is that there's no ref to DX 9...will this cause a prob?...is gta compatible with 9?

Any info would be real helpful.

Thanx.

matthewchamp86
  • matthewchamp86

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Nov 2002

#365

Posted 05 November 2004 - 04:35 PM

Works fine for me but then my system probably compensates for GTA3's awful conversion code by now!

A64 3800+
1GB RAM
6800GT overclocked to ultra
etc
1920x1440 4xaa 16xaf

cca
  • cca

    rokker

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Dec 2004

#366

Posted 04 January 2005 - 11:53 AM

No problems on my laptop:
Intel Centrino 1.5 GHz
512 MB RAM
Intel Extreme Graphics 64 MB
DVD-Reader (dell)
SigmaTel Audio
30 GB Hdd

and not on my other computer either

Intel Pentium 4 HT 3.0 GHz
1024 MB DDRRAM
nVidia GeForce 5700 FX
DVDReader and DVD-RW
Audigy 2
250GB S-ata hdd

reldavidson
  • reldavidson

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Dec 2004

#367

Posted 04 January 2005 - 03:29 PM

Compaq X1000 notebook

1.4ghz - When on battery this goes to 600mhz and GTA3 still works ok
512mb ram
60gb 4200rpm
15.4" 1280 x 800 lcd
32mb ATI mobility Radeon 9200

I use 800 x 600 resolution. There is an option for 1280 x 800 but its choppy. I doubt that this lappy will hold out when gta:sa comes out so im saving for a ati mobility radeon x800 notebook. devil.gif

RpgActioN
  • RpgActioN

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Feb 2005

#368

Posted 22 February 2005 - 02:46 AM

I put this system together for christmas, intended to run some last generation games really well and just plain run some of the newer ones -

Athlon XP 2600+
Radeon 9600 XT
512MB PC2700 RAM.

Can run GTA3 to its max.

Frozen_Flare
  • Frozen_Flare

    Godfather

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jan 2004

#369

Posted 23 February 2005 - 09:08 AM

P4 2.6 ghz
1GB ram
120gb SATA HDD
ATi Radeon 9600XT (266mb) AGP 8x
52X CD ROM DRIVE

It runs perfect no lag, i run it at 1024x768x32 i don't go higher because i don't see a point. When it rains it gets a TINY bit laggy barely noticeable but it does.

Untouchable2K
  • Untouchable2K

    Untouchable

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 May 2004

#370

Posted 02 April 2005 - 02:52 PM


Alright people, i upgraded my computer ram to 320 and GTA III runs near perfect on my computer.

Windows 98 SE, 320 megs of ram, No hardware soundcard, 5.0 Video Memory, Intel Graphics Card , 82810-DC-100 Graphics Controller.

Thats what i am running this game on, and it runs great. No problems at all, havent enter into the big city part yet, but i think it should alot better then before i had 96megs of ram.

DJStylus
  • DJStylus

    Bread is tasty. Period.

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Nov 2004

#371

Posted 06 April 2005 - 05:27 AM

My specs are below; Even on 640 x 480 16bit it's quite laggy. My computer is optimised for creating music. Is there a graphics card under $350 AUD that can run 1024 x 768 16bit without any noticable lag?

Samutz
  • Samutz

    if ($lol) { die(rofl()); }

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Sep 2003

#372

Posted 06 April 2005 - 06:33 AM Edited by Samutz, 09 April 2005 - 03:47 PM.

Never did post my specs so I might as well (plus it's the middle of the night, I can't sleep, and I'm bored).


Old setup (a month or 2 ago):
Intel Celeron - 500mhz
256MB SDRAM (2x128MB)
32MB Video Ram - Intel 810 Chipset (Onboard)

Game ran at 1-20 fps, even with SheepyUK's High FPS tool. But it was still playable and beatable without using cheats to make up for the slowdowns.


Last setup:
AMD Duron - 1.8ghz
224 DDRAM PC2700 (1x256MB)
32MB Video Ram - SiS 741 Chipset (Onboard, Shared)

Game will only run at 30 fps or higher if I keep the draw distance at halfway or below and the resolution at 640x480. Textures load slowly (when I drive fast enough I can drive over invisible roads that haven't loaded yet). Also, there's a pause about every 3 seconds, but not like a low framerate. It's more like an irregular heart beat.
Oddly enough, I didn't have the pause or texture problem with my old setup.


Current setup (same as last with new ram):
AMD Duron - 1.8ghz
704 DDRAM PC2700 (1x256MB, 1x512)
64MB Video Ram - SiS 741 Chipset (Onboard, Shared)

Game runs much better I can turn it up to 800x600 without lowering the fps, but the texture load problem is still there.

Freddy Needs A Nanny
  • Freddy Needs A Nanny

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Apr 2005

#373

Posted 06 April 2005 - 11:10 AM

2.8ghz Pentium 4
768mb of RAM
128mb GeForce 4 MX
7200rpm 120gb hard drive


Little bit laggy, which surprises me (I run it at 1024x768x32).

baggy2
  • baggy2

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Apr 2005

#374

Posted 09 April 2005 - 01:44 PM

twin Xeon 2.0Ghz CPU
2GB Ram
Twin DVDRW
and a 250GB Maxtor.

'Twas a server.

gta_sa_534
  • gta_sa_534

    Admin of GTABoards

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 22 Apr 2005

#375

Posted 01 May 2005 - 10:21 PM

Emachines T3828(upgrading soon):

Intel Celeron D Processor 335 2.80 Ghz 256K L2 Cache
533 Mhz FSB
80GB 7200 RPM HDD
Combo Drive 48x cd-rw 16x dvd-rom
256 MB DDR SDRAM
Intel Extreme Graphics 3D

RhysieJ
  • RhysieJ

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 May 2005

#376

Posted 30 May 2005 - 09:52 PM

Well im going to purchase GTA 3 or Vice city tomorrow, yes i have them all on PS2 so don't be worried.. just wondered what the best one to buy for PC both MTA and modding wise (im not a modder just want to use them =] )

This is my PC system (would it run well on this?) :

AMD Athlon XP 3200+ Clocked @ 2.5gHz
160 GIG Seagate Barracuda IDE HDD
nVidia GeForce FX 5500 256mb
1 GIG RAM
Onboard Sound
GIGABYTE Mobo
DVD Rom
DVD-RW

Problem is my PC tends to overheat but tht will be sorted

rahkstar2.gif

stefanh
  • stefanh

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2005

#377

Posted 14 June 2005 - 03:49 AM




amd 2800
windows xp
1536 megabytes of ram. gig and a half
asus radeon 9200se
2.09 ghz

poemihai
  • poemihai

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Jun 2005

#378

Posted 19 June 2005 - 12:45 AM

tounge2.gif

WINDOWS XP SP2
amd 2200+ xp
256 ram
ati radeon 9250 128mb
free space 40 Gb (maxtor 120 Gb)
1280x1024

I used „gta3 advanced options” v1.0 to adjust the view distanceX at 118
view distance at 210
valueX & valueY at 204

My game is working much beter now

notify.gif I have some screnshots but i coudn't post them here

rahkstar2.gif If you wish to contact the Author of the program just send an e-mail with the words
GTA3AO in the subjet to [email protected]



Mufasa
  • Mufasa

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Oct 2004

#379

Posted 19 June 2005 - 10:18 PM

We've recently built a new system, and got broadband. So now I'm ripping it up in MTA aswell now cool.gif
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ 2.0GHz~
512MB DDR2 RAM
120GB HDD
128MB Radeon 9200 Pro GFX Card
19' TFT
2.0MB DSL


This game runs great at 1280 x 1024. No problems at all.

WsfWarlord
  • WsfWarlord

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Jun 2005

#380

Posted 23 June 2005 - 03:30 PM

first time i played it i had:

celeron 600
tnt2 32mb
128mb ram

and it was playable in the first island.. and then i went to the next island and it got so slow that i gave up playing..

NOW
i restarted playing (and vice city too, i got the 3 games now ^^ )

i have:
athlon xp 2800 at 2.07ghtz (i wonder if i can push it up a little safely, if someone knows ^^ )
1.25gb DDRam
radeon 9800 pro 128mb
2 hard drives
-one with the system C: 40gb
-one with a partition
--D: 130gb
--E: 20gb

gta san adreas play smoothly in 1024*768 full details
same for vice city
BUT
gta 3 get a little slow in the second island even if i make the view distance to minimal o_O

helegad133
  • helegad133

    Peon

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 03 Jul 2005

#381

Posted 03 July 2005 - 01:44 AM Edited by helegad133, 04 July 2005 - 02:05 AM.

AMD Athlon K6-2 500Mhz
124MB RAM (4MB used by SiS 530 Integrated Graphics)
16MB Voodoo 3
40GB Hard Drive
48x/24x/48x/16x (CD-R Write, CD-RW Write, CD-ROM Read, DVD Read)

2FPS! HOLY CRAP I'M ABOUT TO SCREAM! nervous.gif Oh well, I'm up to the 3rd last mission (Espresso-2-Go). After 100%, I'm gonna email Rockstar and scold them for saying that a K6-2 makes GTA3 unplayable. die.gif Crappy yes, but I'm used to it.

Any tips for getting the framerate up? I've got the detail options on lowest, so don't bother telling me to do that and I've installed a few mods which have really helped. They brought the framerate up 2fps. Wow *cough*! Any help would be much appreciated. From changing data to patches, I'm willing to do anything.

For now, I'll just persist with this damn mission. alien.gif

fastdriver
  • fastdriver

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Oct 2005

#382

Posted 25 October 2005 - 11:10 PM

emachines T2642
-Celeron 2.6 Ghz (not celeron D)400mhz fsb
-256mb ram
-intel 82845 integated graphics (64mb shared)
i bought different graphics cards, but they didn't work, cuz motherboard is screwd up
-40gb hd

so, i get an average of 12 fps
settings
-draw distance lvl3
-everything off
-640x480 16bit clr
well, 12 fps is kind of ok i guess, but i wish i can get at least 50fps whatsthat.gif

ThunderPower
  • ThunderPower

    Prankster

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Aug 2005

#383

Posted 18 November 2005 - 01:03 PM Edited by ThunderPower, 30 January 2006 - 11:49 PM.

Intel Celeron Processor, 1.2 gHz
256mb RAM
12x DVD ROM Drive
Intel 82801BA/BAM AC'97 Audio Controller
ATI Radeon 9250

I run GTA3 at..

640x480x16
Default Draw Distance
Frame Limiter On
Frame Sync Off

30 FPS.

It's really never choppy.

GTAThomas
  • GTAThomas

    Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Oct 2005

#384

Posted 19 November 2005 - 10:55 PM Edited by GTA_Thomas, 05 December 2005 - 01:33 AM.

My Lates Build:

Intel p4 4ghz
512mb Ram
Windows XP sp1
x52 DVD Rom
256mb radeon 9250
140GB HDD
1024x768 Res
i hate my gfx card, its so slow!!!

fastdriver
  • fastdriver

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Oct 2005

#385

Posted 08 December 2005 - 08:32 PM Edited by fastdriver, 12 December 2005 - 10:05 PM.

QUOTE (fastdriver @ Oct 25 2005, 23:10)
emachines T2642
-Celeron 2.6 Ghz (not celeron D)400mhz fsb
-256mb ram
-intel 82845 integated graphics (64mb shared)
i bought different graphics cards, but they didn't work, cuz motherboard is screwd up
-40gb hd

so, i get an average of 12 fps
settings
-draw distance lvl3
-everything off
-640x480 16bit clr
well, 12 fps is kind of ok i guess, but i wish i can get at least 50fps whatsthat.gif

Got a Sapphire Radeon 7000, improved fps by a lot, i can control texture quality or performance

800x600 16 color
draw distance zero
framesync OFF
framelimiter OFF (WOW!)
trials off
im still experimenting graphic settings.

Shooey
  • Shooey

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Dec 2005

#386

Posted 08 December 2005 - 09:48 PM

Iv played it on 2 computers:
win 2000
1.4Ghz cpu
128MB RAM
Nvidia Geforce graphics
gameplay terrible, very choppy if more than 3 cars on screen, even although this meets the "recommended specs"

win XP home
704MB RAM
2.8 GHz
ATI Radeon 7000 graphics 64MB cache
works fine although some scenes take a few seconds to render properly must be the graphics card

Fr3ak
  • Fr3ak

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Sep 2005

#387

Posted 28 December 2005 - 03:10 PM

P4
3.0 GHz HT
512 DDRAM Dual
ATI Radeon X300 128MB
160GB
Onboard Sound + 2.1 sound system
17" Flatron Monitor
52x DVD-RW
Cable Connection

Having no problems with the game...

fastdriver
  • fastdriver

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Oct 2005

#388

Posted 06 January 2006 - 02:07 AM

Celeron 2.6 Ghz
40 gb hd
nVidia Geforce FX 5200 128 mb, 275mhz core
256 ram
settings:
everything off, half d distance
1024x768-30-40 fps
800x600-40-low60 fps
menu-449fps! inlove.gif

tommy_vercetti187
  • tommy_vercetti187

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Jan 2006

#389

Posted 12 January 2006 - 01:07 AM

pentium celeron 800mhs
512 ram
8mb video card
windows xp

at first it ran kinda slow, but after awhile i got to thinking. then i switched compatibility windows NT (cuz it was the same with the other ones) and it runs ok. It's a miracle cuz the card is only 8mb. but it works good, and it sez that the minimum is supposed to be 16mb. liars!!!!!!!

Mr Killer
  • Mr Killer

    Upside-down circle

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 17 Feb 2005

#390

Posted 12 January 2006 - 01:49 AM

Windows XP.
730 Mhz Pentium 3 Processor.
9.3 GB HD.
128 MB RAEDON 9200 Series GFX Card.
384MB of RAM.

It doesn't work very good on my PC, but surprisingly, GTASA and GTAVC work almost perfectly.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users