Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Your Computer Specs, Whats best for GTA3?

481 replies to this topic
Slava
  • Slava

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 May 2002

#1

Posted 26 June 2002 - 05:57 AM

P4 Northwood 1.8 ghz Running at 2.7 (Overclocked)
512 mb of PC2100 ram
60gb maxtor udma133 hd
30gb seagate udma100 hd
80gb seagate udma100 hd
GeForce 3 Ti200 64 MB AGP
24x10x40x Sony CDRW Drive
56x CD-ROM

nny777
  • nny777

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Mar 2002

#2

Posted 26 June 2002 - 05:11 AM

i've got a geforce 3 and can run at 1600x1200 32 bit with full draw distance. it only gets slightly choppy when it rains, but otherwise runs just okee.

i think listening to nonpoint : [statement] and [development] while playing has something to do with it too :music: . good mojo and all. :D

ZeroBomb
  • ZeroBomb

    Death to the False Emperor

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 09 Jun 2002

#3

Posted 25 June 2002 - 12:11 AM

(i pinned this so we can all get an idea of what's good, and what's not. - illspirit)

Please list your computer specs, then say how it works with GTA3 PC.

Me
---


733mhz
PIII
526 Ram
20 GB HD
Nvidia Geforce 256
Sony Trinitron Monitor
Cable Broadband Modem
Dell Dimension XPS T750r


It works okay with my GTA3, just a bit laggy sometimes, like in Staunton Island the most....


GTAGamer
  • GTAGamer

    Rat

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 16 Jun 2002

#4

Posted 25 June 2002 - 12:19 AM

P III
996 Mhz
20GB harddisk Maxtor
TNT2 video 32mb
LG Flatron 776FM monitor
128 RAM
Windows XP Pro
56.6 ESS dial-up modem
-------------------------
I Rarley get smooth graphics on gta 3 insome places it's unplayable like Chinatown, the hideout in the last island, the tunnel, the bridge...IN EVERY FUQIN LOCATION except when i look down :pp  anyways that was before i tried CPUKiller, now i get a smoother gamplay, but its still slow but not unplayable. everything is off in the option menu except subtitels, DRAW DISTENCE Is MAX because its doesnt apear to affect gameplay! its for setting how much should the game remember where u placed your car!!

WooFer
  • WooFer

    Owning your *** since 1990

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Jun 2002

#5

Posted 25 June 2002 - 12:56 AM

P 4
2.0 ghz
40 gb 7200 rpm hd
512 DDR ram
geforce 2 mx/mx 400 64mb (yes i know bottleneck)
Windows 98 (running very bad, time to format and install XP)
21" monitor

and beleve it or not, GTA 3 runs ok... in second island its very chopy, but the rest of the islands are ok. somtimes it will my fps will drop from 30 to 20 but nothing to major all the time.

gta 3 is running on 640-480 32 res


doogle
  • doogle

    Dr Snuggles, King of the animal world...

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Jun 2002

#6

Posted 25 June 2002 - 01:02 AM

Here's my sys spec:

PIII 800mhz
512MB RAM
1: 15GB HDD
2: 17GB HDD
Win ME
Asus Geforce 2 GTS
Soundblaster 128 PCI

Plays GTA3 perfectly all the time apart from every now and then the text turns into rectangular blocks and causes the framerate to drop to about 0.2fps This mostly happens if I have the res over 640*480, not happened yet at the low resolution.

you cant stop ole wize cock
  • you cant stop ole wize cock

    Loser

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 08 May 2002

#7

Posted 25 June 2002 - 01:12 AM

celeron 900 mhz
win xp
128 mb ram
20 gb hd
intel integrated 4 mb trash can

i get bout 15-35 fps usually but i need to switch my card to the agp slot :nervous: which i have no idea what my vid card looks like and where it is so could someone plz tell me

doogle
  • doogle

    Dr Snuggles, King of the animal world...

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Jun 2002

#8

Posted 25 June 2002 - 01:17 AM

You video card is the one with your monitor plugged into it, if it's not already in the AGP port, the shorter brown slot closest to the processor on most mobos I've seen, then it's probably a PCI card and you wont be able to simply pull it out and plug it into the AGP.

Heh, just reread your post, I take it you've got an onboard graphics card in use? If you also have an AGP card installed, plug the monitor cable into that and turn on your PC if it's not already on. if you get no picture, plug the monitor back where it was before, boot up the PC, press DEL or F1 or whatever button it says to press to get into setup/cmos/bios screen, (careful what you do in there cos you can do damage) then look for something along the lines of 'onboard video' or something and set it to disable. that should force the system board to use the addon graphics card, ie your AGP card. Save the change you made, but only if you didn't accidentally change anything else, then reboot the PC. Plug your monitor cable into the AGP video card n it should work :o)


cjfduke
  • cjfduke

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 May 2002

#9

Posted 25 June 2002 - 01:20 AM

Pentium 4 1.6ghz
20GB 7200rpm Maxtor HDD
also have a 40gb WD 7200rpm HDD
384MB DDR PC2100 RAM
ATI Radeon 7000 32mb
Windows XP Home


Works GTA3 at 25-40fps for the first 15 minutes but then it slows down to maybe 13-25 when i look up and walk. some places in staunton and portland lag a little bit more then others. i use the no-cd patch (I BOUGHT IT!! ;) and the 3danalyze force SW TnL thing too. as you can see im well above recommended settings and i still get moderate results. i want a patch!


Immortal LuD
  • Immortal LuD

    Avtomat Kalashnikov

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Jun 2002

#10

Posted 25 June 2002 - 01:23 AM

MSI 845 Ultra AR Mainboard
Pentium 4 1.6GHz Northwood @ 2.2GHz
1GB of Corsair PC2100 DDRSDRAM
ATi Radeon 8500
WindowsXP
Directx 9.0

I have no complains here... At higher resolutions, (with all possible settings maxed, with 32-bit color ), I only get a slow down when facing all of the TALL buildings in Staunton Island... And I know it's my video card, so I'm not complaining.

Only problem: headlight glare.

Seems that it's the only thing bothering me too. GTA3 WAS a purty game!   :happy:

AMD_cErTiFiEd
  • AMD_cErTiFiEd

    Overlooker of the stoopid

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Jun 2002

#11

Posted 25 June 2002 - 01:26 AM

Quote (cjfduke @ Jun. 25 2002,02:20)

Athlon 'C' 1200
640mb PC2100 CL2.0 Bank-Intereave 4
30gig 7200rpm Maxtor
Aureal Vortex 2 superquad
MSI Geforce 4 TI4200 128mb
MSI K7T266 pro
Win XP Pro

After 1 little trick I am now at 1280x1024x32 all on except widescreen at a steady 30 never lower

mtvblows
  • mtvblows

    angry white suburbanite

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jun 2002

#12

Posted 25 June 2002 - 01:27 AM

P4 1.5ghz
384mb ram
60gb 5400rpm HD
cdroms.. yadayada
geforce4 ti4600

runs perfect, even in the highest resolutions... aside from the texture bugs, but that's the games doing. :rol:


The_Guy
  • The_Guy

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Jun 2002

#13

Posted 25 June 2002 - 01:29 AM

AMD Athlon 1.2 ghz
256 MB Ram
80 GB HD
ATI Radeon VE 64 mb
Win XP Pro

Using 3d analyzer I get 30-40 fps on 640x480 32 bit and on 600x800 32 bit I get 15-30 and lower. My framerate drops in the multi story builiding in staunton. In there I get about 9 fps on 600x800. The game is unplayable with 1024x768 res. I get about 10 fps and lower.

I still think this game is optimized for the PS2. Rockstar didn't change much seeing as the all the PS2 info is still in the files. Even the directories are the same.

This is off topic, but on the mission where you have to wipe out kenji, you just need to run him over. Its really strange for me though, I run him over and he just gets back up. Its like he can't be killed without blowing off an arm or leg. I even drove up to him and put 5 uzi clips in him before the yakuza blew up my cartel cruiser. I don't know if I can kill him. It may be cause I edited the pedstats file, but there are no stats for kenji in there. I guess I'll have to go and change it back to see if thats the problem. Anyone else run into this?


Elephant
  • Elephant

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jun 2002

#14

Posted 25 June 2002 - 01:31 AM

Amd t-bird 950
Geforce2 Ti
194mb ram (sdram) :(
40 gig western digital 7200
Im getting a sound blaster xgamer soon
I run a constant 30 fps. Every now and then like when im doing about 120 in a cadilac or something itll jerk then go smooth again. It must be the replay function recording and rerecording.

Btw www.madonion.com 3d mark 2001 i bench marked 3500 or so. I belive any score below 800 wont run the game. I scored 500 with a tnt2 m64  and it ran the game pretty bad so im sure a few extra points up like the geforce 256 will be the bare amount needed. i need more ram .

VOOK
  • VOOK

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 May 2002

#15

Posted 25 June 2002 - 01:33 AM

My Specs

P4 1.7ghz
256DDR RAM
48x CD
64mb Geeforce3
and Windows 2000

and the game works fine always full speed mind you i do have the resolution down to about 720 or what ever it is.

mtvblows
  • mtvblows

    angry white suburbanite

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jun 2002

#16

Posted 25 June 2002 - 01:33 AM

happened to me a few times, just aim the cruiser towards the far left side and when you get close, make a sharp right turn towards kenji then head for the jump in the far right corner of the parking lot.. never let your foot off the gas while you do it.

Medion
  • Medion

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Jun 2002

#17

Posted 25 June 2002 - 01:35 AM

AMD K7 Athlon
7200rpm 17.2gig Seagate HD
64meg GForce 2 MX400
Windows Me
196meg SD Ram

In 1024x768 it is basically ok, if slightly choppy when first getting into Staunton Island.  I play it in 800x600 and have no complaints.

My brother is trying to play it on his AMD K6-2 500Mhz and it sucks big time. Looks like it would on a 486, amazing slo-mo.

ZeroBomb
  • ZeroBomb

    Death to the False Emperor

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 09 Jun 2002

#18

Posted 25 June 2002 - 01:40 AM

:/  man, i feel jealous since you all have such good computers... lol   :sui:

Speedemon_raceace
  • Speedemon_raceace

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 May 2002

#19

Posted 25 June 2002 - 03:15 AM

AMD Athlon 1800+ XP [best chip money can buy]
~Anodised Blue Heatsink and gamers oversized FAN~
512Mb RAM
40GB Maxtor HDD
GeForce 2 MX 400 ~ 64Mb w/ Detonator 22.11 For best perf.
Win98 - uses less resources than WinXP so better gameplay!!
Designer Chrome Finished Case w/ Allen Key chrome grub screws
15" Belinea Digital Monitor
Genius 2bbtn + wheel net mouse pro
Saitek P120 game pad
Quickshot 2bbtn J/Stick
16x DVD + CDRW (LG & Samsung)
30 bttn Keyboard
aiwa 60watt sub woofer unit w/ dts+dolby surround sound with bbe and super t-bass running aux line-out from the sound card, making sure im in da game :p hehe


GTA3 runs gr8 except when first started for about 3 mins. cos norton av is scanning the main file for viruses and does my head in!! which makes it choppy. Other than that it runs sweet! Though when changing islands during play it gets choppy for about a min but then is fine again.

Res. @ 640x480 for best performance... can be put up to 800 and hardly any difference in frame rate..all thanks to the amazing performance of my geforce 400 64mb and my athlon xp 1800+ :p

Wheelman
  • Wheelman

    n00b patrol

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Jun 2002

#20

Posted 25 June 2002 - 11:15 AM

Me:

PIII 500MHz
Chaintech mobo with Intel 440BX chipset
256MB PC100 SDRAM
GeForce 2 Ti 64MB
Sound Blaster Live! Platinum 5.1
20gig 5400rpm Maxtor HD

GTA3 runs fairly smoothly at 80060016. Only Staunton is ever so slightly noticeably slower, but it's nothing that ever cuases a problem. The only real FPS slowdowns I get are either when it's raining (cue slideshow...), or when you shoot a few too many cars in the street and the wrecks start piling up.   :colgate:

Apart from that, GTA3 runs much better than I expected on my crappy machine.

Jimuni
  • Jimuni

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Jun 2002

#21

Posted 25 June 2002 - 11:48 AM

Me:

Athlon Thunderbird 900Mhz
Asus A7 Motherboard (Everything running off RAID)
256Mb Sdram
Geforce 2 32Mb MX Dual Monitor
19 Inch Belina monitor
Creative Soundblaster Live 5.1
Direct X 8.1
Lastest Nvida Drivers
Windows ME
Playing at 800x640 at 16 bit.
Draw distance makes all of 4 fps difference so i dont care.

I get a steady 44 fps during the game, once i have run around the place, i can get 50 fps.

When first loading (aka the 1st minute into the game) it goes to 20 fps and jumpy, but since i have to run to get a car (i got 3 stuck in the garage and i can't get them out) it does not worry. Also i bomb around the city first so it loads it all up and to get my mind in gear :D

Lags only when the computer trys to connect to the internet to update itself

byteme
  • byteme

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2002

#22

Posted 25 June 2002 - 12:29 PM

Dell Dimension 4400
P4 2.0Ghz
1Gb DDR Ram
80Gb Hard Disk
DVD/CDRW Combo
64Mb Nvidia GeForce3 Ti200
Dell 1702FP Flat Panel Monitor
Creative SB Live! Value Sound Card

I'm running GTA3 in 1024*768 32bit colour mode, and have absolutely no problems.  I don't generally have trouble in 1280*1024 either (the highest available to me), but things get a bit 'sticky' on Staunton Island.

Ballsweat
  • Ballsweat

    VP: Loss Promotion

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Jun 2002

#23

Posted 25 June 2002 - 03:00 PM

I used the CPUKill idea from Moe, GTAGamer, and I used the Sheepyuk patch, and combined, they made the game playable enough now, on the highest resolution.  I still go on 800x600 though, since it's much smoother.  I SHOULDN'T HAVE TO THOUGH!!!  CHECK OUT MY SPECS!!! WHY WHY WHY?!?!?!?!?

The Evil One
  • The Evil One

    Old Skool

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Jun 2002

#24

Posted 25 June 2002 - 03:05 PM

P4 2.2 Ghz
512 Mb DDR RAM
80 Gb Hard Disk
16x DVD
24x 10x 40x CD-RW
GeForce 4 ti
Windows XP
BroadBand Internet
19in Monitor

Currently playing GTA 3 at 1024x768

Gangsta^Jay
  • Gangsta^Jay

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 May 2002

#25

Posted 25 June 2002 - 04:05 PM

AMD ATHLON 1800XP+
(Alpha heatsink, 120mm YS-Tech CPU Fan)
AOpen GEFORCE3 Ti200 128MB Graphics Card
Crucial 256MB DDR-RAM
Seagate Barracuda IV 40Gb HDD
19" CRT Sony monitor
Asus 16x DVD Drive E616
Logitech Mouseman Optical Wheel mouse
MS Sidewinder gamepad Pro
Win 98
CoolerCase Tornado with 6 80mm YS-Tech fans

Runs like a charm at 1024x768 32 bit colour, only gets a bit choppy if it starts to piss it down but apart from that no probs to report

:colgate:

Sociopath
  • Sociopath

    "Fixer"

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jun 2002

#26

Posted 25 June 2002 - 05:09 PM

AMD Athlon 936Mhz
380Mb PC133 Ram
Geforce3 Ti200 (overclocked to the speed of a Ti500) 64Mb
20GB Maxtor 7200rpm
8GB Seagate
Onboard Sound
17" Monitor
6x DVD Samsung ; 40/12/40A Plextor
MS Wireless Optical Mouse
Win Xp

(outside air cooling)

1024*768*32 ; trails on, no slowness apart from when it's bucketing down and then it's not all that noticeable.

delta1984
  • delta1984

    ACAFS Member.

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Jun 2002

#27

Posted 25 June 2002 - 09:54 PM

2ghz intel p4
512 sdram
geforce3 ti200 64m
soundblaster live 5.1
win xp
hp 19"

runs smooth at 30 fps (framelimiter on) all the time. 1280x1024x32.
draw distance at max

/hobbs

WebMaster_Inferno
  • WebMaster_Inferno

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Jun 2002

#28

Posted 25 June 2002 - 10:25 PM

AMD XP 2100+
512MB DDR MajrBranded
82.2GB 7200RPM
ASUS A7V 333
VIA KT333 cipset
Windows XP
GeForce 2 MX

And virtually UN-PLAYABLE...

I have got a Wireless Intelmouse Explorer so i might try swaping it briefly.. cuz it is said to cause slowdowns...


ZeroBomb
  • ZeroBomb

    Death to the False Emperor

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 09 Jun 2002

#29

Posted 25 June 2002 - 11:23 PM

I really think i should get a new computer...

Dr_WhoRide
  • Dr_WhoRide

    200+

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jun 2002

#30

Posted 26 June 2002 - 02:29 AM

AMD Thunder Bird
1.2ghz
1: 30 gb IBM 7200 rpm hd
2: 46 gb Maxtor 7200 rpm hd
512 DDR ram
geforce 3 TI200
Windows 2000 pro
21" monitor
Runs great at 1280x1024x32.

I was getting a little lag until I put a 50x CD-ROM in my case (I was using a DVD CD-ROM). Now it runs awesome. Keep sending more cops!!!!!   :devil:





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users