Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

GTA IV Does not Work Anymore

112 replies to this topic
Vive La France
  • Vive La France

    On my own mission, I fight like a man.

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Apr 2007

#1

Posted 03 May 2008 - 12:36 AM Edited by Vive La France, 03 May 2008 - 04:08 AM.

This is the topic for PS3 users, who's PS3 edition has STOPPED working, and gets stuck on the beginning loading screen. There are several fixes, this is the official fix.

http://www.gtaforums...howtopic=339076

However, it seems that it also works when you log out of PSN, that the game magically begins working (about 50% of the time).

It's all greek to me. It looks like the same problem, but there are about 5 fixes, and one of them should work.

Try logging out first. Also, clear your internet cache (go to the browser on the ps3, press triangle and go to tools, and delete cache and cookies. Disable your screen saver as well.

If your PS3 does not have wifi, or is not connected to the internet, I don't know what to tell you. Reinstall the game and delete your saved games.

DK08
  • DK08

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Apr 2008

#2

Posted 03 May 2008 - 12:50 AM

THE SAME BLOODY THING JUST HAPPENED TO ME!!!!!
i turned it on like i normally do everything seemed fine , the i noticed that the loading screen is taking far too long to load(the black screen were it displays the last mission you did)

suppose i have to uninstall the game data

Waiting a two years for this game to come out , only for it to break 4 days in use

Vive La France
  • Vive La France

    On my own mission, I fight like a man.

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Apr 2007

#3

Posted 03 May 2008 - 12:51 AM

QUOTE (DK08 @ May 3 2008, 00:50)
THE SAME BLOODY THING JUST HAPPENED TO ME!!!!!
i turned it on like i normally do everything seemed fine , the i noticed that the loading scrren is taking far too long to load(the black screen were it displays the last mission you did)

suppose i have to uninstall the game data

Already tried it. Doesn't work, and calling Take Two now.

DK08
  • DK08

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Apr 2008

#4

Posted 03 May 2008 - 12:55 AM

QUOTE (Vive La France @ May 3 2008, 00:51)
QUOTE (DK08 @ May 3 2008, 00:50)
THE SAME BLOODY THING JUST HAPPENED TO ME!!!!!
i turned it on like i normally do everything seemed fine , the i noticed that the loading scrren is taking far too long to load(the black screen were it displays the last mission you did)

suppose i have to uninstall the game data

Already tried it. Doesn't work, and calling Take Two now.

CRAP , angry.gif , what version is your PS3 , mine's 40GB

Vive La France
  • Vive La France

    On my own mission, I fight like a man.

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Apr 2007

#5

Posted 03 May 2008 - 12:57 AM

QUOTE (DK08 @ May 3 2008, 00:55)
QUOTE (Vive La France @ May 3 2008, 00:51)
QUOTE (DK08 @ May 3 2008, 00:50)
THE SAME BLOODY THING JUST HAPPENED TO ME!!!!!
i turned it on like i normally do everything seemed fine , the i noticed that the loading scrren is taking far too long to load(the black screen were it displays the last mission you did)

suppose i have to uninstall the game data

Already tried it. Doesn't work, and calling Take Two now.

CRAP , angry.gif , what version is your PS3 , mine's 40GB

I have the 60 GB. sh*t!

DK08
  • DK08

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Apr 2008

#6

Posted 03 May 2008 - 01:00 AM

huh sigh!!! let us know wat R* says about it anyway

Vive La France
  • Vive La France

    On my own mission, I fight like a man.

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Apr 2007

#7

Posted 03 May 2008 - 01:01 AM

QUOTE (DK08 @ May 3 2008, 01:00)
huh sigh!!! let us know wat R* says about it anyway

Now I'm deleting all my saves, et cetera, what take two said
f*ckING sh*t!!!!

SonOfLiberty
  • SonOfLiberty

    We're all looking for that special someone

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 14 Oct 2007
  • Australia
  • Best Member in an Official Group 2012

#8

Posted 03 May 2008 - 01:02 AM

Looks like I'm the same.

Just turned it on, and it took forever to load.

Ryan51287
  • Ryan51287

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 May 2008

#9

Posted 03 May 2008 - 01:03 AM

Just happened to me now too. I was unbelievably upset. I was pretty far in the game and now have likely lost everything. I shut the system down to watch the first half of my basketball game and booted it back up during halftime. I, too, noticed it was taking abnormally long to load before quickly realizing it wasn't. I had created two separate save files in case this happened. So, I deleted the most recent one and tried letting it load with the older one. NOTHING. So I then backed up all of my save files to a jump drive and booted it up without any save files. Works fine. So somehow both of my save files have become corrupt and I and most likely you guys as well will have to start all over. This is rediculous. I haven't experienced a single freeze or any problem in over 25 hours of story mode gameplay until now.

FireEyes
  • FireEyes

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 May 2008

#10

Posted 03 May 2008 - 01:04 AM

I just got the error myself. I wonder what R is going to do about it?

DK08
  • DK08

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Apr 2008

#11

Posted 03 May 2008 - 01:04 AM

guess i'll have to do the same , just put in Medal of honor , and that works fine , so it's defo the GTA IV not the ps3

SonOfLiberty
  • SonOfLiberty

    We're all looking for that special someone

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 14 Oct 2007
  • Australia
  • Best Member in an Official Group 2012

#12

Posted 03 May 2008 - 01:05 AM

This has just made my stomach feel funny. I hope the game isn't f***ed.

dpvitt
  • dpvitt

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 May 2008

#13

Posted 03 May 2008 - 01:07 AM

Same thing to me, I tried loading every save as I deleted them.
Then, LUCKILY, the autosave managed to load.
I then quickly saved it a few more times.

It is a joke though Rockstar, pull your F)((( socks up.
Bring on more glitches in the land of Lib

SonOfLiberty
  • SonOfLiberty

    We're all looking for that special someone

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 14 Oct 2007
  • Australia
  • Best Member in an Official Group 2012

#14

Posted 03 May 2008 - 01:08 AM Edited by Miamivicecity, 03 May 2008 - 01:13 AM.

What I'm worried about is, if we delete the files, and get up to the same stage, will it do it again?

I don't know how R* could sell a game with a big error like this.

Vive La France
  • Vive La France

    On my own mission, I fight like a man.

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Apr 2007

#15

Posted 03 May 2008 - 01:09 AM

Ok. Just did the Take Two method, and it's installing now. Will update you when it finishes.

Ryan51287
  • Ryan51287

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 May 2008

#16

Posted 03 May 2008 - 01:09 AM

Read my post. The game itself seems to work. Something just corrupted the save game file. It will let me start a whole new game if I delete all of my save files from the PS3 without having to delete that whole initial 7 minute install. However, when I try booting up with my save files, just gets stuck loading. I'm seriously gonna have to take a break from the game now. I am far to angry to start all over right now.

jj9126
  • jj9126

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 May 2008

#17

Posted 03 May 2008 - 01:11 AM

Yep, having the same problem now. Hearing that it's a defective disc issue, but calling Rockstar.

Vive La France
  • Vive La France

    On my own mission, I fight like a man.

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Apr 2007

#18

Posted 03 May 2008 - 01:11 AM

Half way done... grrr

Ryan51287
  • Ryan51287

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 May 2008

#19

Posted 03 May 2008 - 01:11 AM

QUOTE (dpvitt @ May 3 2008, 01:07)
Same thing to me, I tried loading every save as I deleted them.
Then, LUCKILY, the autosave managed to load.
I then quickly saved it a few more times.

It is a joke though Rockstar, pull your F)((( socks up.
Bring on more glitches in the land of Lib

I only had two separate save files unfortunately. It won't load with either. What exactly did you do to make one of your save files work?

freshdoughnuts
  • freshdoughnuts

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 May 2008

#20

Posted 03 May 2008 - 01:12 AM

Problem solved that allows you to keep your saved data

DK08
  • DK08

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Apr 2008

#21

Posted 03 May 2008 - 01:12 AM

well at the monent , i'm deleting all the game saves one by one , see if i have any luck ,
lets you know if anything happens

diablosammich
  • diablosammich

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 May 2008

#22

Posted 03 May 2008 - 01:13 AM

At least I'm not alone. Also stuck loading "Out of the Closet". I have a previous save "Escuela of the Streets". I guess I can try loading off of that, but I really don't want to start anything or too much of anything over.

60bg PS3

Vive La France
  • Vive La France

    On my own mission, I fight like a man.

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Apr 2007

#23

Posted 03 May 2008 - 01:14 AM

Sony said this was happening to "A limeted number of PS3's"

My ass it is. I've gotten almost 20 responses in 30 mins.

Almost there!

I have a feeling it's corrupted save games...

rov_black
  • rov_black

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 May 2008

#24

Posted 03 May 2008 - 01:16 AM

I just fell victim to the hang during loading following the boot-up slide show. I tried a couple of the suggestions Rockstar gave here: Rockstar's fix suggestions thread. Specifically shut off Media Server, Internet, and ScreenSaver. And I was blessed, loaded up just fine the next time. I would try to pinpoint which change specifically fixed it, but right now I just want to get back to Liberty City. I had just signed up for the rockstargames socialclub right before the problem struck (god knows why I decided to do that). Since the Internet disable may have helped and the social club signup immediately preceded the loadup hanging I wonder if that may be part of the problem. Are other people seeing this problem signed up for social club?

Vive La France
  • Vive La France

    On my own mission, I fight like a man.

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Apr 2007

#25

Posted 03 May 2008 - 01:17 AM

f*ck YES!


IT HAS WORKED!

DO THE TAKE TWO METHOD!

HOLY sh*t! TIME FOR SOME f*ckIN GTA!!!!!!

SonOfLiberty
  • SonOfLiberty

    We're all looking for that special someone

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 14 Oct 2007
  • Australia
  • Best Member in an Official Group 2012

#26

Posted 03 May 2008 - 01:17 AM

QUOTE (freshdoughnuts @ May 3 2008, 12:12)
Problem solved that allows you to keep your saved data

.

I might try that.

God I don't want to start all over again

Ryan51287
  • Ryan51287

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 May 2008

#27

Posted 03 May 2008 - 01:18 AM

QUOTE (Vive La France @ May 3 2008, 01:17)
f*ck YES!


IT HAS WORKED!

DO THE TAKE TWO METHOD!

HOLY sh*t! TIME FOR SOME f*ckIN GTA!!!!!!

Did you lose all of your saved game data though and have to start over?

diablosammich
  • diablosammich

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 May 2008

#28

Posted 03 May 2008 - 01:23 AM

I read through your posts viva, but what was the take 2 method? Delete the game data, not the saves, and reinstalling?

Vive La France
  • Vive La France

    On my own mission, I fight like a man.

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Apr 2007

#29

Posted 03 May 2008 - 01:23 AM

QUOTE (Ryan51287 @ May 3 2008, 01:18)
QUOTE (Vive La France @ May 3 2008, 01:17)
f*ck YES!


IT HAS WORKED!

DO THE TAKE TWO METHOD!

HOLY sh*t! TIME FOR SOME f*ckIN GTA!!!!!!

Did you lose all of your saved game data though and have to start over?

Yes, sadly. Have to play several hours to get back.

DK08
  • DK08

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Apr 2008

#30

Posted 03 May 2008 - 01:23 AM

had to do the install again , but at least i got one game save left , i'm now 6-7 missions behind now , could be worse i suppose ,

but we all shouldn't have to do this in the first place




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users