Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Take-Two fix for freezing games (PS3)

47 replies to this topic
scarface777
  • scarface777

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Aug 2007

#31

Posted 04 May 2008 - 02:26 PM

okay so here's an update...i did take-two's 12 steps for fixing gta. I didn't disable the flicker filter though. Anyway, the game's working perfectly! I just hope that a patch or something can be done to restore the ability to have all those options turned on...i really liked the auto-save feature...and i kinda also bought gta4 for the awesome multiplayer...

ncc1701
  • ncc1701

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 May 2008

#32

Posted 04 May 2008 - 02:37 PM

just got off the phone with take-two to see if anything has changed. Oddly the tech i spoke with was surprised the 12 steps were on the internet. Nothing has changed they are still recommending these steps. When asked what the problem was he stumbled over his own breath and said well we think its an internet issue but we are unable to determine at this time.... a patch seems far away.

J-sic
  • J-sic

    Crackhead

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 28 Apr 2008

#33

Posted 04 May 2008 - 06:39 PM

mercie_blink.gif This is just madness! I have NEVER had a freeze since I bought it, I mean not even for a second!, I think it may be because it in my room near the window which I have open during the day. And my room never has the sun facing it so my room is nice and ice cold.

Not trying to rub it in peoples faces, but maybe keeping your PS3 dust free, and in a very well ventilated area is a solution. confused.gif

tertialtom
  • tertialtom

    Never yell "There's too many of them in a space battle.

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Mar 2008

#34

Posted 04 May 2008 - 08:32 PM

QUOTE (evilrex @ May 3 2008, 01:06)
lol, now if this sh*t happened on the 360 version, almost half the members here would be posting "OMFG LOLZ SHOULDA GOT A FUKING PS3 VERZION LOL"

Right thats what Im saying. They can dish it out but can't take it. f*ckin Hypocrites. Sorry got to go and play my perfectly working 360 version of GTA4

Dan001
  • Dan001

    Hello

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jun 2007

#35

Posted 04 May 2008 - 09:42 PM

I unplugged my ethernet cord and have'nt had a problem ever since. I remember It was freezing like crazy when the ethernet cord was plugged in; I would only be able to play like 1 or 2 hours before it would freeze up.

-40GB model-

!GaMeR!
  • !GaMeR!

    Don Montana

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Oct 2007

#36

Posted 04 May 2008 - 10:02 PM

is R* at the moment fixing this issue confused.gif

dezoris
  • dezoris

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 May 2008

#37

Posted 05 May 2008 - 02:47 AM

How about they do their own testing to figure out the issue with their game. Or did we all pay $60 to test for them?

Furianer1188
  • Furianer1188

    Mark Chump

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 May 2008

#38

Posted 05 May 2008 - 08:39 AM

Hi, I registrated just to tell you that it has something to do with the internet connection.

I had a freeze while playing multiplayer and had to turn the PS3 off, after that my last savegame could not be loaded. I had to delete it and play another savegame which wasnt that old.

So I removed my ethernetcable and no freezes again.

But this cannot be a solution, because multiplayer is not playable then.


The problem is that I remember I played before like 20 hours with my ethernetcable and no freezes.
It must be some combination with internet and gta multiplayer dont know.

nikobitch
  • nikobitch

    The most handsome mafakah!

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Apr 2008

#39

Posted 05 May 2008 - 12:18 PM

is R* gonna fix it angry.gif

Mr Joe, Joe.Rocks
  • Mr Joe, Joe.Rocks

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Apr 2008

#40

Posted 05 May 2008 - 12:21 PM

When mine froze on the Loading screen, I did step one then re-installed it. It's fine, for now although it froze twice in the same cut scene =/ Working for now.

daxtxad
  • daxtxad

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 May 2008

#41

Posted 05 May 2008 - 12:57 PM

I had a random freeze where the game stopped for 30 secs or so.
The backside where the heat comes out was facing the wall and I turned it so it had more room to spread the heat. Didn't have a single freeze since then.

tiggarswifey
  • tiggarswifey

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 May 2008

#42

Posted 05 May 2008 - 04:28 PM

can someone help please!!!! iv followed da instuctions from t2 followed it step by step but cant locate the FLICKER FILTER in the games display area can some help!!!
gta4 switches off my ps3 completly!!! mad.gif mad.gif

i feel so let down that i rockstar cant come up with a fix yet!!! n i got the special edition!!!

SiloStv
  • SiloStv

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Apr 2008

#43

Posted 05 May 2008 - 05:35 PM

QUOTE (wolfgang187 @ May 2 2008, 14:17)
If you have the opening cutscene freeze none of these "tips" will work. The fact that they even suggested these things tells me that Rockstar is just grasping at straws and is clueless as to what the problem is or what the fix might be.

This is what happened to me...did everything... nada. My save is on a SD card if there ever is a way to fix the problem, But it seemed every file was corupt: profile , save data. Deleted the install, re-installed, new profile... old save, nothing. Tried a couple of different things. rampage_ani.gif

I was at 22.7%. I would rather start over then disable all my functions on the PS3 (80 gig). I play more than one game... even with GTA4 out. devil.gif

josh995
  • josh995

    Mack Pimp

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Dec 2007

#44

Posted 06 May 2008 - 06:45 AM

Alright, I haven't had a single problem with freezing or anything, I have an 80GB PS3. But, I just want to know why the "flicker filter" option isn't in my display options...?

nealmac
  • nealmac

    Low lie, the fields of Anfield Road

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Aug 2006
  • None

#45

Posted 06 May 2008 - 09:28 AM

Why are people deleting their game saves? It's so easy to back them up on a USB stick. nervous.gif

Goldrusher
  • Goldrusher

    VIP

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Nov 2003

#46

Posted 08 May 2008 - 07:36 AM

QUOTE (josh995 @ May 6 2008, 07:45)
Alright, I haven't had a single problem with freezing or anything, I have an 80GB PS3. But, I just want to know why the "flicker filter" option isn't in my display options...?

I think it's something for SD users only.

Gaia
  • Gaia

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 May 2008

#47

Posted 08 May 2008 - 02:33 PM

i agree with wolfgang187 i deleted did all that yeah it worked but the next day was right back to the same crap, the multiplayer patch didn't fix didly either.

TaeKwonDonkey
  • TaeKwonDonkey

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 May 2008

#48

Posted 12 May 2008 - 09:29 PM

Hmmm... OMFG LOLZ SHOULDA BOUGHT A 360!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! suicidal.gif




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users