Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

GTA4 Freezes all the time.

149 replies to this topic
DEV1L
  • DEV1L

    Dancer

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Apr 2008

#1

Posted 28 April 2008 - 10:10 PM

I got GTA on Sunday and it freezes and I have to restart the console it happens every hour or so, I thought it may be a dodgy disc, so I took the disc back to the shop and got a new one and almost 40 mins into the game and it froze on me again.

This is really annoying especially when playing online, my console is fine (360) all my other games work perfectly well it only happens on GTA is anyone else getting this ?

MrGizmo
  • MrGizmo

    Get the Water away, fool!

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Apr 2008

#2

Posted 28 April 2008 - 10:11 PM

QUOTE (DEV1L @ Apr 28 2008, 23:10)
I got GTA on Sunday and it freezes and I have to restart the console it happens every hour or so, I thought it may be a dodgy disc, so I took the disc back to the shop and got a new one and almost 40 mins into the game and it froze on me again.

This is really annoying especially when playing online, my console is fine (360) all my other games work perfectly well it only happens on GTA is anyone else getting this ?

Your console is obviously not fine, as you are the only person having this problem.

The-Cornish-Cracker
  • The-Cornish-Cracker

    Smile for the killcam...

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Mar 2007

#3

Posted 28 April 2008 - 10:12 PM

Kaiser Chiefs - I predict a RROD

UKBenz
  • UKBenz

    LCPD Officer - Emergency Service Unit

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 02 Mar 2008

#4

Posted 28 April 2008 - 10:12 PM

When your 360 starts to freeze a lot that means that you will possibly get the RRoD very soon, happened to me twice in the past but that was with the Core system, not the updated one.

beardedbastard
  • beardedbastard

    Yankee Killah

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Apr 2008

#5

Posted 28 April 2008 - 10:12 PM

Is the xbox old or brand spanking new ?

Dackiiweed
  • Dackiiweed

    Mack Pimp

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Mar 2008

#6

Posted 28 April 2008 - 10:16 PM

QUOTE (The-Cornish-Cracker @ Apr 28 2008, 22:12)
Kaiser Chiefs - I predict a RROD

I lol'd, found that rather amusing biggrin.gif

DEV1L
  • DEV1L

    Dancer

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Apr 2008

#7

Posted 28 April 2008 - 10:18 PM

the console is brand spanking new well about 2 months old, and it isn't freezing all the time, it is only on GTA I was playing burnout with friends online yesterday for 3 hours and it was fine I also did a forza league earlier today and it was fine, I put GTA in and after about an hour or so it freezes.

and you can't say I am the only one getting it as not many people have the game yet.

gibbs1189
  • gibbs1189

    LCPD: ESU

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Dec 2007

#8

Posted 28 April 2008 - 10:22 PM

How long did you wait after it froze? Maybe it was just having some loading issues, also, are you playing with or with out a Hard drive?

DEV1L
  • DEV1L

    Dancer

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Apr 2008

#9

Posted 28 April 2008 - 10:25 PM

I am playing with a hard drive, the first few times it happened I waited a few minutes before restarting the console, sometimes when it happens the world goes all glitchy, like Nikos pants go a silvery colour and the the building and stuff look all trippy but not everytime sometimes it just stops working.

KokoGG
  • KokoGG

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jun 2007

#10

Posted 28 April 2008 - 10:26 PM

move your 360 to a more ventilated area because mine was freezing because it wasent in a well ventilated and i got RROD a week later

DEV1L
  • DEV1L

    Dancer

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Apr 2008

#11

Posted 28 April 2008 - 10:29 PM

every other game is fine tho, I have been playing loads of games on it, and they all work perfectly fine.

HERDIST
  • HERDIST

    Brave New World

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Aug 2006
  • None

#12

Posted 28 April 2008 - 10:47 PM

QUOTE (DEV1L @ Apr 29 2008, 00:29)
every other game is fine tho, I have been playing loads of games on it, and they all work perfectly fine.

What is your Xbox 360's driver? BenQ?

I've heard that Xbox 360's with BenQ driver having some troubles about texture loading etc.

You can understand which driver Your Xbox 360 have with this image:

user posted image

Also which version do you have? Arcade Pack or the Premium pack?

zooloo75
  • zooloo75

    Xbox 360 FTW!!

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 16 Dec 2006

#13

Posted 28 April 2008 - 10:57 PM

QUOTE (HERDIST @ Apr 28 2008, 22:47)
QUOTE (DEV1L @ Apr 29 2008, 00:29)
every other game is fine tho, I have been playing loads of games on it, and they all work perfectly fine.

What is your Xbox 360's driver? BenQ?

I've heard that Xbox 360's with BenQ driver having some troubles about texture loading etc.

You can understand which driver Your Xbox 360 have with this image:

user posted image

Also which version do you have? Arcade Pack or the Premium pack?

wow! same problem i got! except it was a month back with my other games.
I had a benQ, but after the repair i got a hitachi (very fast and quiet!)

Send it in for a repair, it will just get a RROD and freeze alot, they will replace the DVD Drive like they did with mine.

DEV1L
  • DEV1L

    Dancer

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Apr 2008

#14

Posted 28 April 2008 - 10:58 PM

I have a premium and the drive is one of those BenQ ones can you buy a new dvd drive for a 360 ?

zooloo75
  • zooloo75

    Xbox 360 FTW!!

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 16 Dec 2006

#15

Posted 28 April 2008 - 11:01 PM

QUOTE (DEV1L @ Apr 28 2008, 22:58)
I have a premium and the drive is one of those BenQ ones can you buy a new dvd drive for a 360 ?

i have the arcade core, just send it in for a repair, and the will replace the drive for free (unless your warranty is expired, if you have owned your xbox for under a year you still have the one year warranty)

HERDIST
  • HERDIST

    Brave New World

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Aug 2006
  • None

#16

Posted 28 April 2008 - 11:14 PM Edited by HERDIST, 28 April 2008 - 11:20 PM.

QUOTE (DEV1L @ Apr 29 2008, 00:58)
I have a premium and the drive is one of those BenQ ones can you buy a new dvd drive for a 360 ?

Yes, You can buy a new drive for your 360. I think They'll release a patch to solve this issue if too many people gets the same error.

My friends were having some texture loading and FPS troubles but when they bought the original version of GTA IV, problems solved.

I don't know what's wrong with Your console sad.gif

user posted image

user posted image

user posted image

shin_low
  • shin_low

    PatrickJr

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Jul 2005
  • United-Kingdom

#17

Posted 28 April 2008 - 11:46 PM

If you go fast in car the grapics take time to render like in GTA SA for pc

THEGOVERNMENTCAN'TSTOPJAKE
  • THEGOVERNMENTCAN'TSTOPJAKE

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Jan 2007

#18

Posted 29 April 2008 - 03:32 AM

I've got a BenQ drive I believe, and am now extremely upset over this.

Is there any kind of estimation on how long it generally takes for them to change out your drive? And do they raise any fuss if you ask them to do so when you point out that it's injuring gameplay in another game?

Meowholland
  • Meowholland

    Crackhead

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 25 Apr 2008

#19

Posted 29 April 2008 - 03:49 AM

it froze up for me one time when i was driving michelle and romans girlfriend back to michelle's house but then i moved my xbox to a more ventalated place and i took my fan and pointed it at the back of my 360 and it works fine *Crosses Fingers*

PSN Carlo
  • PSN Carlo

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Apr 2008

#20

Posted 29 April 2008 - 05:34 AM

I just got the PS3 version and 4 attempts = 4 frozen screens. The farthest I can get is Roman's apartment when Niko comments on the cockroach. I am so pissed!!!

Snake Without a Tongue
  • Snake Without a Tongue

    Franklin Shot Tupac

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 May 2006

#21

Posted 29 April 2008 - 06:30 AM

Jeez, I just bought mine, can't play it because I got work in the morning, but now you guys are freaking me out. Seems like everybody is freezing up. Hope GTAIV doesn't turn out to be a glitchy bust.

DEV1L
  • DEV1L

    Dancer

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Apr 2008

#22

Posted 29 April 2008 - 07:59 AM

I have noticed the outside of the two discs I have had are very rough, all my other game edges are smooth but the two games I have had the outside isn't smooth, will you guys who are having freezing issues check your discs please.

lagge92
  • lagge92

    nub-cake

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2008

#23

Posted 29 April 2008 - 08:10 AM

OH no! I haven't got the game yet, but I checked and I have a BenQ wow.gif
Do you think it is possible it will wotk anyways?

Failure
  • Failure

    My life has no meaning

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 11 Apr 2007
  • None

#24

Posted 29 April 2008 - 08:11 AM

QUOTE (MrGizmo @ Apr 28 2008, 22:11)
QUOTE (DEV1L @ Apr 28 2008, 23:10)
I got GTA on Sunday and it freezes and I have to restart the console it happens every hour or so, I thought it may be a dodgy disc, so I took the disc back to the shop and got a new one and almost 40 mins into the game and it froze on me again.

This is really annoying especially when playing online, my console is fine (360) all my other games work perfectly well it only happens on GTA is anyone else getting this ?

Your console is obviously not fine, as you are the only person having this problem.

Indeed, luckily, I have a PS3.

DEV1L
  • DEV1L

    Dancer

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Apr 2008

#25

Posted 29 April 2008 - 08:18 AM

QUOTE (elanman @ Apr 29 2008, 08:11)
QUOTE (MrGizmo @ Apr 28 2008, 22:11)
QUOTE (DEV1L @ Apr 28 2008, 23:10)
I got GTA on Sunday and it freezes and I have to restart the console it happens every hour or so, I thought it may be a dodgy disc, so I took the disc back to the shop and got a new one and almost 40 mins into the game and it froze on me again.

This is really annoying especially when playing online, my console is fine (360) all my other games work perfectly well it only happens on GTA is anyone else getting this ?

Your console is obviously not fine, as you are the only person having this problem.

Indeed, luckily, I have a PS3.

Sorry but it is happening on PS3 as much

http://www.gtaforums...howtopic=335983

http://au.gamespot.c...d=933036&page=0

http://www.avsforum....d.php?t=1024215

http://boardsus.play...hread.id=370613

http://www.n4g.com/News-140414.aspx

JeNvEy
  • JeNvEy

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Jun 2007

#26

Posted 29 April 2008 - 08:23 AM

QUOTE (DEV1L @ Apr 29 2008, 08:18)
QUOTE (elanman @ Apr 29 2008, 08:11)
QUOTE (MrGizmo @ Apr 28 2008, 22:11)
QUOTE (DEV1L @ Apr 28 2008, 23:10)
I got GTA on Sunday and it freezes and I have to restart the console it happens every hour or so, I thought it may be a dodgy disc, so I took the disc back to the shop and got a new one and almost 40 mins into the game and it froze on me again.

This is really annoying especially when playing online, my console is fine (360) all my other games work perfectly well it only happens on GTA is anyone else getting this ?

Your console is obviously not fine, as you are the only person having this problem.

Indeed, luckily, I have a PS3.

Sorry but it is happening on PS3 as much

http://www.gtaforums...howtopic=335983

http://au.gamespot.c...d=933036&page=0

http://www.avsforum....d.php?t=1024215

http://boardsus.play...hread.id=370613

http://www.n4g.com/News-140414.aspx

I just red the comments on N4g and alot of people say there copy works fine with the 60GB so that sounds a bit more promising

lagge92
  • lagge92

    nub-cake

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2008

#27

Posted 29 April 2008 - 08:26 AM

QUOTE (JeNvEy @ Apr 29 2008, 08:23)
QUOTE (DEV1L @ Apr 29 2008, 08:18)
QUOTE (elanman @ Apr 29 2008, 08:11)
QUOTE (MrGizmo @ Apr 28 2008, 22:11)
QUOTE (DEV1L @ Apr 28 2008, 23:10)
I got GTA on Sunday and it freezes and I have to restart the console it happens every hour or so, I thought it may be a dodgy disc, so I took the disc back to the shop and got a new one and almost 40 mins into the game and it froze on me again.

This is really annoying especially when playing online, my console is fine (360) all my other games work perfectly well it only happens on GTA is anyone else getting this ?

Your console is obviously not fine, as you are the only person having this problem.

Indeed, luckily, I have a PS3.

Sorry but it is happening on PS3 as much

http://www.gtaforums...howtopic=335983

http://au.gamespot.c...d=933036&page=0

http://www.avsforum....d.php?t=1024215

http://boardsus.play...hread.id=370613

http://www.n4g.com/News-140414.aspx

I just red the comments on N4g and alot of people say there copy works fine with the 60GB so that sounds a bit more promising

just because some people don't have it doesn't mean it's the same for everyone...

And could someone please answere my question ?

xrk
  • xrk

    ..

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Feb 2004

#28

Posted 29 April 2008 - 08:36 AM

QUOTE (lagge92 @ Apr 29 2008, 08:26)

just because some people don't have it doesn't mean it's the same for everyone...

And could someone please answere my question ?

What's a benQ?

lagge92
  • lagge92

    nub-cake

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2008

#29

Posted 29 April 2008 - 08:37 AM

QUOTE (xrk @ Apr 29 2008, 08:36)
QUOTE (lagge92 @ Apr 29 2008, 08:26)

just because some people don't have it doesn't mean it's the same for everyone...

And could someone please answere my question ?

What's a benQ?

One type of dvd-drive for the 360, check page 1

xrk
  • xrk

    ..

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Feb 2004

#30

Posted 29 April 2008 - 08:50 AM

QUOTE (lagge92 @ Apr 29 2008, 08:37)

One type of dvd-drive for the 360, check page 1

lol oh yeah I thought this was page one at the time of posting blush.gif




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users