Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Playing GTA 4 on my computer monitor

21 replies to this topic
nbond99
  • nbond99

    Agent of Chaos

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Nov 2005

#1

Posted 19 April 2008 - 05:09 PM

Hi, I have basically no knowledge on how to go about hooking up my 360 to my computer monitor, any help would be greatly appreciated. This is my monitor:
http://reviews.cnet....7-32399889.html

roofy85
  • roofy85

    theres a light at the end of the tunnel; its a train

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Jan 2008

#2

Posted 19 April 2008 - 05:11 PM

get the 360 VGA cable for 30$ and plug it in. your done and you get HD

nbond99
  • nbond99

    Agent of Chaos

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Nov 2005

#3

Posted 19 April 2008 - 05:13 PM

QUOTE (roofy85 @ Apr 19 2008, 17:11)
get the 360 VGA cable for 30$ and plug it in. your done and you get HD

Thanks for the quick response. Alright, and that plug will go from the 360 to the monitor?

waggy44
  • waggy44

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Jul 2007

#4

Posted 19 April 2008 - 05:17 PM

i use a 19" monitor for my 360 basically for the cheap HD. cable was quite pricey as i remember but connects straight from your 360 to your monitor. you may need to set the resolution in the display settings of the 360.

EDIT: maybe not pricey...

solway
  • solway

    PC Hardcore Enthusiast

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Jun 2005

#5

Posted 19 April 2008 - 05:17 PM

but no true HD1080 using that

http://hardware.team...HD-AV-Cable/p1/


on my ps3, i have hdmi to Dvi cable.

PS. You might need to have HDCP support on your monitor

Psych
  • Psych

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Mar 2008

#6

Posted 19 April 2008 - 05:20 PM

You only need HDCP for PS3 -> Monitor use.

A 360 VGA cable will do finely, I used mine on my monitor for a short while.

EDIT: Most monitors don't support 1080p till they reach about 24" so VGA cable will do nicely.

nbond99
  • nbond99

    Agent of Chaos

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Nov 2005

#7

Posted 19 April 2008 - 05:23 PM

You guys are extremely helpful, thank you very much. icon14.gif

Crab Tactics
  • Crab Tactics

    Crustacean Fanatic

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Apr 2008

#8

Posted 19 April 2008 - 05:24 PM

You need speakers; I'm hooked up to a 21" beast, but I'm using my PC speakers.

Deuce Deuce
  • Deuce Deuce

    -

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 12 Apr 2006

#9

Posted 19 April 2008 - 05:25 PM

So long as as your monitor has a 15-pin VGA input on it somewhere, you'll be fine. If it just has the chord coming from it, you'll need a female-to-female connector so that you can plug it in there.

But then you'd have to take it off and plug it back into your computer for switching between, which would be a pain.

nbond99
  • nbond99

    Agent of Chaos

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Nov 2005

#10

Posted 19 April 2008 - 05:25 PM

QUOTE (Crab Tactics @ Apr 19 2008, 17:24)
You need speakers; I'm hooked up to a 21" beast, but I'm using my PC speakers.

I do have speakers, so that will be fine, thanks.

tld
  • tld

    RS NYC 2

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 24 Sep 2007

#11

Posted 19 April 2008 - 05:30 PM




this isnt me but he is the sh*t

nlitement
  • nlitement

    Pare mou mia pipa

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 May 2005

#12

Posted 19 April 2008 - 05:37 PM

QUOTE (Deuce Deuce @ Apr 19 2008, 19:25)
So long as as your monitor has a 15-pin VGA input on it somewhere, you'll be fine. If it just has the chord coming from it, you'll need a female-to-female connector so that you can plug it in there.

But then you'd have to take it off and plug it back into your computer for switching between, which would be a pain.

/facepalm

WTF where do people get their cables from? Jesus.. you GET IT WITH THE MICROSOFT VGA CABLE! The gender switch and an RCA-3.5mm converter.

thor79
  • thor79

    If anything, I'm a GTA Fanboy...

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Jan 2008

#13

Posted 19 April 2008 - 05:37 PM Edited by thor79, 19 April 2008 - 05:42 PM.

QUOTE (nbond99 @ Apr 19 2008, 17:23)
You guys are extremely helpful, thank you very much.  icon14.gif

I'd like to echo this response...very helpful.

I didn't realize the 360 has a VGA connection kit available for it. That definitely beats playing on a standard composite connection on my LCD monitor. Looks like my CRT is going to be getting hooked up to my 360. I would hook it up to my LCD, but for some reason it's getting burn in...no joke...and it looks like sh*t when I play 360 games on it...but still better than my TV which you can't read small text on.

/me goes to his car to go find this neat little kit.

Might be good to stickify this post or provide this info in a stickified post...I'm sure there's more than a few new console owners who are like me and wish to play at a higher resolution than their TV can provide but can't (because they don't know about 360 to VGA cables or HDMI to DVI cables).

QUOTE

/facepalm

WTF where do people get their cables from? Jesus.. you GET IT WITH THE MICROSOFT VGA CABLE! The gender switch and an RCA-3.5mm converter.


you do? I bought my 360 something like 4 weeks ago...HDMI version (Pro bundle...so no HDMI cable included)...it came with the composite/component video cable...nothing else...no VGA hookup.
Trust me...as primarily a PC Gamer...if I had seen a VGA hookup I would have jumped on the chance.

Deuce Deuce
  • Deuce Deuce

    -

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 12 Apr 2006

#14

Posted 19 April 2008 - 05:39 PM

QUOTE (nlitement @ Apr 19 2008, 17:37)
QUOTE (Deuce Deuce @ Apr 19 2008, 19:25)
So long as as your monitor has a 15-pin VGA input on it somewhere, you'll be fine. If it just has the chord coming from it, you'll need a female-to-female connector so that you can plug it in there.

But then you'd have to take it off and plug it back into your computer for switching between, which would be a pain.

/facepalm

WTF where do people get their cables from? Jesus.. you GET IT WITH THE MICROSOFT VGA CABLE! The gender switch and an RCA-3.5mm converter.

Not everyone has the official one. Mine came with just the cable alone, how was I supposed to know that the official one came with all the extras?

tld
  • tld

    RS NYC 2

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 24 Sep 2007

#15

Posted 19 April 2008 - 05:39 PM

QUOTE (nlitement @ Apr 19 2008, 17:37)
QUOTE (Deuce Deuce @ Apr 19 2008, 19:25)
So long as as your monitor has a 15-pin VGA input on it somewhere, you'll be fine. If it just has the chord coming from it, you'll need a female-to-female connector so that you can plug it in there.

But then you'd have to take it off and plug it back into your computer for switching between, which would be a pain.

/facepalm

WTF where do people get their cables from? Jesus.. you GET IT WITH THE MICROSOFT VGA CABLE! The gender switch and an RCA-3.5mm converter.

cheaper to buy seperately from amazon

solway
  • solway

    PC Hardcore Enthusiast

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Jun 2005

#16

Posted 19 April 2008 - 05:40 PM

i am looking for a way to get audio to pc speaker from the Ps3

at the moment im using my TV with RCB for the audio and monitor for hdi 1080 video

thor79
  • thor79

    If anything, I'm a GTA Fanboy...

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Jan 2008

#17

Posted 19 April 2008 - 05:44 PM

QUOTE (solway @ Apr 19 2008, 17:40)
i am looking for a way to get audio to pc speaker from the Ps3

at the moment im using my TV with RCB for the audio and monitor for hdi 1080 video

They do make composite audio to 3.5mm adapters...I have several laying around here.

Unless of course the ps3 doesn't have composite audio (red/white) connectors.

Psych
  • Psych

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Mar 2008

#18

Posted 19 April 2008 - 05:49 PM

All of my mates have HDTV's and Xbox 360's with the HDMI port.

But not a single one know about it. They all use component because that's what was supplied with the Xbox, I'll tell them one day but I doubt they'll understand. lol.gif

thor79
  • thor79

    If anything, I'm a GTA Fanboy...

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Jan 2008

#19

Posted 19 April 2008 - 09:11 PM

I love you guys for posting about the 360's VGA cable...got it, hooked it up and playing on my CRT right now at the 1280x1024 setting. It had the 1080p setting available too but it looked squished since the CRT isn't widescreen. Still it looks 100x sharper than what I was playing on before. I would bet it even looks better than the HDTV we have upstairs which is capable of 1080p.

Just have to get my audio hooked up properly. The hookup to my stereo doesn't work currently due to the separate audio cables on the VGA cable (they are bound together up to a certain point) not being long enough to reach. I just need to find my extension cables.

Again...I love you guys....I'll have everything in HD now. (otherwise known as standard PC resolutions tounge.gif )

CaptainDude
  • CaptainDude

    Thug

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Mar 2008

#20

Posted 19 April 2008 - 09:13 PM

Can i play IV in a Laptop monitor?

thor79
  • thor79

    If anything, I'm a GTA Fanboy...

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Jan 2008

#21

Posted 19 April 2008 - 09:17 PM

QUOTE (CaptainDude @ Apr 19 2008, 21:13)
Can i play IV in a Laptop monitor?

Laptop monitor? Not likely as I don't know of any laptops that accept input other than maybe svideo or composite...unless they have a special video input adapter.

thor79
  • thor79

    If anything, I'm a GTA Fanboy...

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Jan 2008

#22

Posted 19 April 2008 - 10:06 PM Edited by thor79, 19 April 2008 - 10:10 PM.

Oh I just thought I'd mention...the 360 gives you the option of displaying at 1080p with the VGA cable. I might give it a try by hooking it up to my Widescreen Dell LCD. Also, everything displays in a widescreen display....so at 1280x1024, my CRT has the letterbox display...black bars at the top and bottom. You can do away with the black bars but that just stretches the picture out...and I think I'd rather have the black bars.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users