Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

gta_sa.exe has encountered a problem

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
21 replies to this topic
squeege
  • squeege

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Apr 2008

#1

Posted 15 April 2008 - 09:24 PM Edited by squeege, 16 April 2008 - 05:24 PM.

Okay, I recently got GTA:SA and installed it today, I was getting excited to play a fully mod-able game (as all PC games are). Well, now I'm disappointed because I'm got getting the game to work.

I get the gta_sa.exe has encountered a problem, and needs to close. We are sorry for the inconvenience.



I went farther into the problem, and found this error out.

From eventvwr.msc.

Faulting application gta_sa.exe, version 0.0.0.0, faulting module ntdll.dll, version 5.1.2600.2180, fault address 0x00001010.


My specs.

GeForce4 MX 440 64MB
AMD Athlon 2800+ 2.1Ghz
768MB DDR SDRam
Realtek AC97 Audio
DirectX 9.0c
Windows XP Home SP2
GTA:SA 1.0

gtamodder
  • gtamodder

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Sep 2007

#2

Posted 15 April 2008 - 09:30 PM

Right click gta_sa.exe, click properties, click the Compatibilty tab, choose Windows 98/Me, click apply then ok.

squeege
  • squeege

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Apr 2008

#3

Posted 15 April 2008 - 09:36 PM

QUOTE (gtamodder @ Apr 15 2008, 21:30)
Right click gta_sa.exe, click properties, click the Compatibilty tab, choose Windows 98/Me, click apply then ok.

I tried this, and still having the same issue.

I forgot to mention I'm using Windows XP SP2

Girish
  • Girish

    Leone Family Mafia

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India
  • Best Moderator 2011

#4

Posted 16 April 2008 - 12:40 AM

Did you install any mods? Which version do you have?

dxk
  • dxk

    The Boss...

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Sep 2007

#5

Posted 16 April 2008 - 01:14 AM

V3 cannot be modded(steam and D2D).

Only V1 & V2 can.

still, did you try running without any mods?

If the problem is with mods, you might have done something wrong in converstion mods. RE-install, try to run. Install big mods first, one by one and try running after each installation. work your way to smaller ones which usually work good. smile.gif

squeege
  • squeege

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Apr 2008

#6

Posted 16 April 2008 - 01:49 AM

I don't have any mods installed.

I've already tried completely uninstalling/deleting my SA folder and re-installing. I still get the same error, every time.

squeege
  • squeege

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Apr 2008

#7

Posted 16 April 2008 - 02:43 AM

QUOTE (girishb @ Apr 16 2008, 00:40)
Did you install any mods? Which version do you have?

I don't have any mods installed, and I'm running 1.0.

Girish
  • Girish

    Leone Family Mafia

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India
  • Best Moderator 2011

#8

Posted 16 April 2008 - 03:35 PM

QUOTE (squeege @ Apr 16 2008, 08:13)
QUOTE (girishb @ Apr 16 2008, 00:40)
Did you install any mods? Which version do you have?

I don't have any mods installed, and I'm running 1.0.

You haven't told us which OS you are on.

If it's Vista, try disabling the UAC. If it still doesn't work, try reinstalling the game to My Documents.. It has been reported to work.

Also, you might want to try the v1.01 patch if everything else fails.

squeege
  • squeege

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Apr 2008

#9

Posted 16 April 2008 - 03:40 PM

QUOTE (girishb @ Apr 16 2008, 15:35)
QUOTE (squeege @ Apr 16 2008, 08:13)
QUOTE (girishb @ Apr 16 2008, 00:40)
Did you install any mods? Which version do you have?

I don't have any mods installed, and I'm running 1.0.

You haven't told us which OS you are on.

If it's Vista, try disabling the UAC. If it still doesn't work, try reinstalling the game to My Documents.. It has been reported to work.

Also, you might want to try the v1.01 patch if everything else fails.

I apologize, I posted it in another post instead of in my regular one.

QUOTE
I forgot to mention I'm using Windows XP SP2


I had went through all my stuff during my regular post and completely forgot to post my OS.

tounge.gif

squeege
  • squeege

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Apr 2008

#10

Posted 16 April 2008 - 03:51 PM

I tried the update, nothing new.

confused.gif

Girish
  • Girish

    Leone Family Mafia

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India
  • Best Moderator 2011

#11

Posted 16 April 2008 - 04:17 PM

Do you have the latest updates for your video and audio drivers?

squeege
  • squeege

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Apr 2008

#12

Posted 16 April 2008 - 04:49 PM

QUOTE (girishb @ Apr 16 2008, 16:17)
Do you have the latest updates for your video and audio drivers?

Yes sir!

Naseem Srour
  • Naseem Srour

    Li'l G Loc

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Oct 2007

#13

Posted 16 April 2008 - 04:55 PM Edited by Naseem Srour, 16 April 2008 - 05:00 PM.

How much RAM do you have ?
Sorry for asking, I didn't notice it in your first post blush.gif

Did you tried windows 98 compatilibilty mode ?

squeege
  • squeege

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Apr 2008

#14

Posted 16 April 2008 - 05:04 PM

QUOTE (Naseem Srour @ Apr 16 2008, 16:55)
How much RAM do you have ?
Sorry for asking, I didn't notice it in your first post  blush.gif

Did you tried windows 98 compatilibilty mode ?

Yes I did actually, this was one of the first things I tried.

Unfortunately I still got the exact same error.


As I noted in my first post though, it's got something to do with the ntdll.dll file.

I checked my error report to see exactly what error I was getting instead of just "this program has to close, blah blah blah"

QUOTE
Faulting application gta_sa.exe, version 0.0.0.0, faulting module ntdll.dll, version 5.1.2600.2180, fault address 0x00001010.

squeege
  • squeege

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Apr 2008

#15

Posted 16 April 2008 - 05:48 PM

I've googled and searched all over the place, and it seems like everyone else who is having the same/any type of similar error has figured out a way to fix it.

I've tried all of their solutions and none of them have worked for me.

I'm on the brim of just giving up and re-buying the game for my PS2(I bought it because my PS2 game quit working, and I heard you could mod the game on the PC easier than on a Playstation.)

Girish
  • Girish

    Leone Family Mafia

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India
  • Best Moderator 2011

#16

Posted 16 April 2008 - 06:06 PM

Goto Control Panel > Display > Settings > Advanced > Troubleshoot and try changing your hardware acceleration.

squeege
  • squeege

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Apr 2008

#17

Posted 16 April 2008 - 06:14 PM

QUOTE (girishb @ Apr 16 2008, 18:06)
Goto Control Panel > Display > Settings > Advanced > Troubleshoot and try changing your hardware acceleration.

Problem has been Solved!!

I moved from it's original folder to My Documents. Didn't do anything, I renamed it GTA and put it to C:\GTA And it works now!!

Thank you all for the help anyway, you guys respond very fast and were very helpful anyway!

Failure
  • Failure

    .

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 11 Apr 2007
  • None

#18

Posted 16 April 2008 - 06:17 PM

QUOTE (squeege @ Apr 16 2008, 17:04)
QUOTE (Naseem Srour @ Apr 16 2008, 16:55)
How much RAM do you have ?
Sorry for asking, I didn't notice it in your first post  blush.gif

Did you tried windows 98 compatilibilty mode ?

Yes I did actually, this was one of the first things I tried.

Unfortunately I still got the exact same error.


As I noted in my first post though, it's got something to do with the ntdll.dll file.

I checked my error report to see exactly what error I was getting instead of just "this program has to close, blah blah blah"

QUOTE
Faulting application gta_sa.exe, version 0.0.0.0, faulting module ntdll.dll, version 5.1.2600.2180, fault address 0x00001010.

Turn off the User account control.

gtamodder
  • gtamodder

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Sep 2007

#19

Posted 16 April 2008 - 06:41 PM

QUOTE (elanman @ Apr 16 2008, 19:17)
QUOTE
Turn off the User account control.

That should only be done in Vista. The topic starter is running XP, And the User Account Control does not exist in XP.

Clynton
  • Clynton

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jun 2008

#20

Posted 16 June 2008 - 05:46 PM

QUOTE (squeege @ Apr 16 2008, 18:14)
QUOTE (girishb @ Apr 16 2008, 18:06)
Goto Control Panel > Display > Settings > Advanced > Troubleshoot and try changing your hardware acceleration.

Problem has been Solved!!

I moved from it's original folder to My Documents. Didn't do anything, I renamed it GTA and put it to C:\GTA And it works now!!

Thank you all for the help anyway, you guys respond very fast and were very helpful anyway!

Thank-You, your solution worked for me.

This has been driving me insane all day, SA was working fine 2 days ago then just started bombing out this
morning. Though I did notice that the peds.ide was inaccessible, kept telling me that "Access is Denied" when
trying to move the file and with every clean install I did when trying to resolve the problem. Was quite strange though that I never got that error when I copied the files to the directory in C:

formis
  • formis

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Jul 2008

#21

Posted 18 July 2008 - 11:11 AM

What did you do?. i dont understand???

Girish
  • Girish

    Leone Family Mafia

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India
  • Best Moderator 2011

#22

Posted 18 July 2008 - 06:19 PM

QUOTE (formis @ Jul 18 2008, 16:41)
What did you do?. i dont understand???

If you have an issue with running the game, please start a new topic and give a detailed explanation about your problem and your system specifications. Also, before creating the topic, go through the pinned topics at the top. If the solution doesn't exist in them, then you can go ahead and start a new topic.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users