Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Changing the top covers of cars using replay

8 replies to this topic
RidingHigh
  • RidingHigh

    Illiteracy Will Prevail

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Jan 2004

#1

Posted 14 April 2008 - 07:59 AM Edited by RidingHigh, 16 April 2008 - 06:08 AM.

Some might know about this. Say you like your Patriots with the tonneau cover, but the one you stole doesn't have it. There's an easy to change that without having to look for another one. You can change or remove the top on a Stinger, Stallion, Patriot or Barracks by pressing the replay button(F1).

I made a video of this.




Not a very exciting trick, but it's the closest thing to car customizing in III without modding.





Edit: new video including the stallion

stef_92
  • stef_92

    GTA3 Freak

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Mar 2007

#2

Posted 14 April 2008 - 03:25 PM

Nice fint, man! This can be done and with the stallion too

RidingHigh
  • RidingHigh

    Illiteracy Will Prevail

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Jan 2004

#3

Posted 16 April 2008 - 06:09 AM

Damn, you're right I forgot all about the Stallion.


devilrock28
  • devilrock28

    Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Nov 2007

#4

Posted 26 April 2008 - 10:52 PM

The Stallion's roof didn't change.
Did it?

gtamodder
  • gtamodder

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Sep 2007

#5

Posted 26 April 2008 - 11:22 PM

Nice, I didn't know you could do this in GTA3. I had heard you could do this in Vice City but not GTA3.

RidingHigh
  • RidingHigh

    Illiteracy Will Prevail

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Jan 2004

#6

Posted 28 April 2008 - 10:08 AM

QUOTE (devilrock28 @ Apr 26 2008, 14:52)
The Stallion's roof didn't change.
Did it?

It does after the replay is finished. It's pretty random, doesn't always change the way you want the first time.


unopieceo
  • unopieceo

    Turdler Durpden

  • $outh $ide Hoodz
  • Joined: 21 Jun 2005
  • None
  • Best Vehicle 2012 [HD GTA Cars]

#7

Posted 28 April 2008 - 01:03 PM

Yep, I knew this. You don't have to watch the full replay either, just press F1 twice quickly.

icekila
  • icekila

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 May 2008

#8

Posted 26 May 2008 - 06:55 PM

what codes do i have to activate to do this

FierceDeityIX
  • FierceDeityIX

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Feb 2008

#9

Posted 26 May 2008 - 08:38 PM

QUOTE (icekila @ May 26 2008, 18:55)
what codes do i have to activate to do this

You have to be on the PC for a start.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users