Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[REL|SA] SRt3 2012 Mipmap Edition

2,765 replies to this topic
fastman92
  • fastman92

    фастман92 | ف

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jul 2009
  • None

#1981

Posted 26 February 2012 - 11:56 AM

QUOTE (oksa8 @ Sunday, Feb 26 2012, 10:47)
Hmm. Checked the compiled script, and it in fact does have value "2.147484E09", and the notepad-version has 2147483648.

@Fastman92

Do you mean the value is okay or not so okay? Should it be float or integer? Whaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaat?
Just woke up, can't understand anything yet...

And how do you think?
IT OUGHT TO BE DWORD
Integer value then.

You compiled
CODE
2147483648.0


You should compile
CODE
2147483648

aStiffSausage
  • aStiffSausage

    Formerly Oksu

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Sep 2010
  • Finland

#1982

Posted 26 February 2012 - 12:10 PM

QUOTE (fastman92 @ Sunday, Feb 26 2012, 13:56)
...
You compiled
CODE
2147483648.0


You should compile
CODE
2147483648

I compiled it like you said, as integer. But still, when I check the compiled script, it still shows the wierdo value, instead of the one I put in. mercie_blink.gif

SB-settings messed up? Whatever, it works even if it shows something it shouldn't when de-compiled, enough for me. lol.gif

fastman92
  • fastman92

    фастман92 | ف

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jul 2009
  • None

#1983

Posted 26 February 2012 - 12:12 PM Edited by fastman92, 26 February 2012 - 12:24 PM.

QUOTE (oksa8 @ Sunday, Feb 26 2012, 13:10)
QUOTE (fastman92 @ Sunday, Feb 26 2012, 13:56)
...
You compiled
CODE
2147483648.0


You should compile
CODE
2147483648

I compiled it like you said, as integer. But still, when I check the compiled script, it still shows the wierdo value, instead of the one I put in. mercie_blink.gif

SB-settings messed up? Whatever, it works even if it shows something it shouldn't when de-compiled, enough for me. lol.gif

You are right, i checked.

Sanny Builder will compile float value instead of integer when value exceeds range of signed INT (2147483648 to 2147483647)
On other hand 32-bit processes cannot use more than 2 GB of memory.
Use 2147483647 instead of 2147483648.

Use 2 GB *1024^3-1 = 2147483647 bytes

In result it's 2 GB - one byte.

BLlTZ
  • BLlTZ

    Typical behaviour for someone with your condition.

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2008
  • None
  • Best Texture/Model 2013 "SRt3 2012 Mipmap Edition"

#1984

Posted 26 February 2012 - 01:50 PM

If anyone is willing to make another .cs that will be great. I want to do another test.

fastman92
  • fastman92

    фастман92 | ف

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jul 2009
  • None

#1985

Posted 26 February 2012 - 01:51 PM

QUOTE (-BLITZ- @ Sunday, Feb 26 2012, 14:50)
If anyone is willing to make another .cs that will be great. I want to do another test.

Use Sanny Builder. Isn't it quicker to compile script on your own than wait for someone else?

BLlTZ
  • BLlTZ

    Typical behaviour for someone with your condition.

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2008
  • None
  • Best Texture/Model 2013 "SRt3 2012 Mipmap Edition"

#1986

Posted 26 February 2012 - 02:47 PM

No, is not about that, I haven't got any improvement over my .cs that I built yesterday, especially when I was flying. Maybe I will have a better luck with made by other members.

I haven't tried methodunderg .cs, but I will do now.

And indeed I do have luck, it's actually working, although with 1024.cs every .lod disappears.

One of the biggest challenges, fears and problems with Srt3 and other mods now has gone. Works perfect without STREAM on my 10GB modded game.

You both are saviors methodunderg & fastman92. Need to update Moddb, to let everyone know.

LugiazSoul
  • LugiazSoul

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Feb 2012

#1987

Posted 28 February 2012 - 01:21 AM

So can you guys tell us how to how to go past that 4gb IMG limit? I want to combine SRT3 with Real Cars. Thank You!

Wolf_Asari
  • Wolf_Asari

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Feb 2012

#1988

Posted 29 February 2012 - 04:36 AM

QUOTE (LugiazSoul @ Tuesday, Feb 28 2012, 01:21)
So can you guys tell us how to how to go past that 4gb IMG limit? I want to combine SRT3 with Real Cars. Thank You!

How you even install car mods over this mod? It curropts my GTA3.img

Methical
  • Methical

    ★★★★★

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 23 May 2008
  • New-Zealand

#1989

Posted 29 February 2012 - 05:39 AM

QUOTE (Wolf_Asari @ Wednesday, Feb 29 2012, 04:36)
QUOTE (LugiazSoul @ Tuesday, Feb 28 2012, 01:21)
So can you guys tell us how to how to go past that 4gb IMG limit? I want to combine SRT3 with Real Cars. Thank You!

How you even install car mods over this mod? It curropts my GTA3.img

Because your installing them wrong ..

Nanda97
  • Nanda97

    procrastinator

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Jan 2012

#1990

Posted 29 February 2012 - 11:43 AM Edited by Nanda97, 01 March 2012 - 02:53 PM.

QUOTE (Wolf_Asari @ Wednesday, Feb 29 2012, 04:36)
QUOTE (LugiazSoul @ Tuesday, Feb 28 2012, 01:21)
So can you guys tell us how to how to go past that 4gb IMG limit? I want to combine SRT3 with Real Cars. Thank You!

How you even install car mods over this mod? It curropts my GTA3.img

About your gta3.img corruption, did you use IMG Manager to install SRT3?

sixace
  • sixace

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Feb 2012

#1991

Posted 29 February 2012 - 02:42 PM Edited by sixace, 29 February 2012 - 02:53 PM.

QUOTE (Wolf_Asari @ Wednesday, Feb 29 2012, 04:36)
QUOTE (LugiazSoul @ Tuesday, Feb 28 2012, 01:21)
So can you guys tell us how to how to go past that 4gb IMG limit? I want to combine SRT3 with Real Cars. Thank You!

How you even install car mods over this mod? It curropts my GTA3.img

The thing that you have to remember is, install all your mods first (cars, weapons) the way you normally do (you probably use SAMI, GGMM, or other mod installer) BEFORE you install SRT3. This mod puts your gta3.img past the 2gb mark making mod installers ineffective, or won't work anymore. This is a game limitation and has nothing to do with SRT3 mod so dont go blaming BLITZ...hehehe. You can still however install manually by importing/replacing files manually to gta3.img using IMG Manger (every other tool fails for me doing installs manually). Then edit your handling.cfg, carcols.dat, etc. manually. It will be a lot easier and simpler if you do them first before SRT3 though.

I'm no expert, so please correct me if i am wrong, i am just sharing what i understood and learned about this mod.

BTW, awesome work BLITZ!

BTT: I use the memory512.cs, since i also loose textures with memory1024.cs. However, i still ended up needing to use a tweaked timecyc.dat to draw distance correctly. After that though, it looks like a winner. Looks awesome! I just hope i can figure out a way to re-install my fav mod that replaces Law2.ide and Law2.ipl, since installing it with this version of SRT3 crashes the game (it works on regular SRT3 without the .LOD Mod). I'm still a novice in mapping, or making mods compatible with each other. confused.gif

sixace
  • sixace

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Feb 2012

#1992

Posted 29 February 2012 - 05:29 PM Edited by sixace, 29 February 2012 - 05:34 PM.

QUOTE (LugiazSoul @ Tuesday, Feb 28 2012, 01:21)
So can you guys tell us how to how to go past that 4gb IMG limit? I want to combine SRT3 with Real Cars. Thank You!

I've already done that, and my gta3.img is about 3.4gb, using Real Cars 2 (cars only), SRT3 and now the .Lod Mod (and weapons). How did you go over 4gb?

LugiazSoul
  • LugiazSoul

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Feb 2012

#1993

Posted 02 March 2012 - 03:04 AM Edited by LugiazSoul, 02 March 2012 - 04:24 AM.

QUOTE (sixace @ Wednesday, Feb 29 2012, 17:29)
QUOTE (LugiazSoul @ Tuesday, Feb 28 2012, 01:21)
So can you guys tell us how to how to go past that 4gb IMG limit? I want to combine SRT3 with Real Cars. Thank You!

I've already done that, and my gta3.img is about 3.4gb, using Real Cars 2 (cars only), SRT3 and now the .Lod Mod (and weapons). How did you go over 4gb?

I've been told there was a limit like 2 years ago. I'm trying to find out how to go past the limit. Looks to me like some people here know how. Please tell me!

One question. I'm confused about the "Original LOD For Srt3" folder. Do I need to install the files from that folder?

sixace
  • sixace

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Feb 2012

#1994

Posted 02 March 2012 - 06:57 AM

QUOTE (LugiazSoul @ Friday, Mar 2 2012, 03:04)
QUOTE (sixace @ Wednesday, Feb 29 2012, 17:29)
QUOTE (LugiazSoul @ Tuesday, Feb 28 2012, 01:21)
So can you guys tell us how to how to go past that 4gb IMG limit? I want to combine SRT3 with Real Cars. Thank You!

I've already done that, and my gta3.img is about 3.4gb, using Real Cars 2 (cars only), SRT3 and now the .Lod Mod (and weapons). How did you go over 4gb?

I've been told there was a limit like 2 years ago. I'm trying to find out how to go past the limit. Looks to me like some people here know how. Please tell me!


This might help.

IMG & Stream Limit Adjuster 2.0

QUOTE
This open source ASI plugin adjusts amount of IMG archives possible to load.
By default GTA San Andreas is able to load max of 8 archives (3 standard archives gta3.img, gta_int.img, player.img and 5 archives defined within default.dat or gta.dat)
It`s very inconvenient when making total conversion. More IMG archives means better organization.


http://gtag.gtagamin...p?showtopic=632

Personally i didn't need to go this route (yet), since like i said, my gta3.img is still manageable at 3.4gb. But i tried this mod to see how it is and it works great, something to use in the future incase i need it. It's gtreat to be able to just create another .img file instead of cramming everything to gta3.img making it easy not to go over the 4gb limit.

Robanswe
  • Robanswe

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Apr 2008

#1995

Posted 03 March 2012 - 11:55 AM

YAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAY I finally got the DLC mod to work with sa-mp!! I can't understand how I could have forgot that sense the last 2 major sa-mp versions there have been on file used to load more custom objects into the game! With can be used by the DLC mod to load the new objects:) smile.gif smile.gif smile.gif Just download/copy this FILE and then replace/write the old CUSTOM.ide file located in ....\Rockstar Games\GTA San Andreas\SAMP\CUSTOM.ide



Hope there is more people out there then me that loves this mod and would like it in sa-mp:)


Note: This is only tested on the srt3 dlc mod and not the regular one. I bet it will work on the regular one to but if it doesn't work I'm sure BLITZ will be able to fix it in matter of mins now when he knows how to do it:)

BLlTZ
  • BLlTZ

    Typical behaviour for someone with your condition.

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2008
  • None
  • Best Texture/Model 2013 "SRt3 2012 Mipmap Edition"

#1996

Posted 03 March 2012 - 12:00 PM

Wait, how did you manage to figure out what you need to put in Custom.ide and why there ?

This is marvellous, good news.

Robanswe
  • Robanswe

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Apr 2008

#1997

Posted 03 March 2012 - 12:37 PM

QUOTE (-BLITZ- @ Saturday, Mar 3 2012, 12:00)
Wait, how did you manage to figure out what you need to put in Custom.ide and why there ?

This is marvellous, good news.

I read some of your latest posts and in one of them you said "That's why you see white objects because his game has in .IDE the old lod textures" and I took that as the new objects wasn't loaded in the game due to the fact that sa-mp loads it's own .ide file for some parts of ls. So for some days I was looking for ways to load them in I was looking at sobiet, cleo and some other stuff but couldn't find an way. But today I was like "Wait **FACEPALM** there is an f*cking CUSTOM.ide file with sa-mp uses to load more objects into the game!! Why haven't I thought on that yet-.-"


So I started sa-mp and went to ls and looked at some of the buildings that wasn't working. Then I shut the game of and open an map editor and found out the names of the objects that I had seen wasn't working.. Then I opened all .ide files located in the la fouler and searched for the object. Then when I found it I just copied the whole content of that .ide file to the CUSTOM.ide file. There where only two files that needed to be copied to the CUSTOM.ide file. It was LAn2.ide and LAxref.ide smile.gif


Anyway I'm glad it works now. But I doesn't have time to install the regular DLC so if you can create an CUSTOM.ide file that works for that one to it would be great^^
Note: I don't know if the regular dlc works with mine CUSTOM.ide file maybe it does and then you doesn't need to make one of course:p

BLlTZ
  • BLlTZ

    Typical behaviour for someone with your condition.

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2008
  • None
  • Best Texture/Model 2013 "SRt3 2012 Mipmap Edition"

#1998

Posted 03 March 2012 - 12:45 PM

When we had the discussion about SA-MP last week, I took SA-MP and installed on a random new folder to look what kind of files contains as I noticed the IDE, I thought is impossible to add something there, maybe because it was made by them, having some kind of setup that if I change something I will mess SA-MP more badly so I leave it like that.

About SA Lod Mod,
There based on the same lines, doesn't matter if is non or merged files, if that ID is put there it will load exactly how the object looks like, plus in LAn2.ide and LAxref.ide I don't remember adding any new objects. It wasn't necessary.

Are you sure you added every white object in custom.ide, there are some houses on LS hills too with problems.

I wonder if you can add the entire .Lod IDs in one custom IDE for MTA :-?

Robanswe
  • Robanswe

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Apr 2008

#1999

Posted 03 March 2012 - 01:18 PM Edited by Robanswe, 03 March 2012 - 05:07 PM.

QUOTE (-BLITZ- @ Saturday, Mar 3 2012, 12:45)
When we had the discussion about SA-MP last week, I took SA-MP and installed on a random new folder to look what kind of files contains as I noticed the IDE, I thought is impossible to add something there, maybe because it was made by them, having some kind of setup that if I change something I will mess SA-MP more badly so I leave it like that.

About SA Lod Mod,
There based on the same lines, doesn't matter if is non or merged files, if that ID is put there it will load exactly how the object looks like, plus in LAn2.ide and LAxref.ide I don't remember adding any new objects. It wasn't necessary.

Are you sure you added every white object in custom.ide, there are some houses on LS hills too with problems.

I wonder if you can add the entire .Lod IDs in one custom IDE for MTA :-?

I have been flying around looking for more white objects but i can't find any. Also MTA works in an totally different way then sa-mp. In MTA the server controls this files..

MTA works like this:
MTA have default custom made .ide files for ls just like sa-mp have. (If I remember right it's to fix some sort of lag problem on low end computers in the ls area..)
Anyway the big diffence is that in sa-mp you can add more objects to the game yourself.. But MTA require an unmodded version of Sanandreas or nearly unmoded anyway (texture mods works)
This is because the server owners have the power to mod users game automatically when they join like to install more objects or replace already existing ones.. This power doesn't sa-mp server owners have BUT they can ask players to download an version of the CUSTOM.img and CUSTOM.ide with the server owners have made.. With then allow the server owner to create the objects located in this files.

I hope you understood what I was saying^^ Also MTA doesn't have as many users as sa-mp anyway (and thats for an reason....) so it's not an to big lose for the dlc mod to not be able to support MTA.



Edit:

By the way the CUSTOM.ide and custom.img file are an sa-mp thing and NOT an MTA or Sanandreas thing.. Sa-mp creates this files when instilling and sa-mp is the only thing that will use them. Like I said in the first part of this post MTA doesn't have anything like this because it doesn't work in the same way at all.

Ηeath
  • Ηeath

    Just Do It.

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Feb 2011

#2000

Posted 07 March 2012 - 01:26 PM

When using the data files from the DLC, MEd crashes when trying to render. confused.gif Help please.

BLlTZ
  • BLlTZ

    Typical behaviour for someone with your condition.

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2008
  • None
  • Best Texture/Model 2013 "SRt3 2012 Mipmap Edition"

#2001

Posted 07 March 2012 - 01:48 PM

The problem may come from this.

QUOTE
After gta3.img will reach 2GB/2.2GB, Map Editor will not work any more and doesn't matter which version. So if you have to do something before installing SRT3 mod, do it. ( I don't know if to you will work or not after 2GB/2.2GB, but to me isn't working anymore, but isn't hard to try, maybe you will have more luck then me )


If you want to make some changes in something, install the dlc first.

Ηeath
  • Ηeath

    Just Do It.

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Feb 2011

#2002

Posted 08 March 2012 - 04:53 AM Edited by JF-Mir2, 08 March 2012 - 06:57 AM.

^^It worked. Thanks! smile.gif Haven't read that post before. blush.gif

ural
  • ural

    Trash Humper

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Jan 2007

#2003

Posted 13 March 2012 - 05:59 PM Edited by Girish, 14 March 2012 - 04:43 AM.

**Post deleted**

BLlTZ
  • BLlTZ

    Typical behaviour for someone with your condition.

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2008
  • None
  • Best Texture/Model 2013 "SRt3 2012 Mipmap Edition"

#2004

Posted 13 March 2012 - 06:20 PM Edited by -BLITZ-, 14 March 2012 - 08:06 AM.

Thank you for the help.

spartaque12
  • spartaque12

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Feb 2012

#2005

Posted 13 March 2012 - 08:58 PM

tell me how install SRT3 v1.7+.Lod DLC+PO 2010 step by step

Ηeath
  • Ηeath

    Just Do It.

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Feb 2011

#2006

Posted 14 March 2012 - 01:02 PM Edited by JF-Mir2, 14 March 2012 - 01:21 PM.

^^It's on the first post. icon14.gif

spartaque12
  • spartaque12

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Feb 2012

#2007

Posted 14 March 2012 - 01:23 PM

Well, step by step please!

Ηeath
  • Ηeath

    Just Do It.

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Feb 2011

#2008

Posted 14 March 2012 - 02:10 PM Edited by JF-Mir2, 14 March 2012 - 02:13 PM.

QUOTE (-BLITZ- @ Friday, Apr 4 2008, 20:08)
user posted image

* I arranged the mod in such way because there are over 4500 files and not a single IMG Tool will not accept all of them at ones. It will give some error like a .dff doesn't exist into gta3.img or it's missing that it doesn't want to continue the process.
* We are talking here of changing the entire game. What you can do is:



  • Import/Install folder after folder and use rebuild archive after 5 imported folders.


  • Import/Install folder after folder and use rebuild archive after you installed all the folder.
    * I gave such tips because it's possible that IMG Manager will not rebuild your gta3.img correctly if you choose the second option. Alci's IMG accepts this method but your game will run more slower, especially at loading screen maybe because you are rebuilding 4500 files.

    Project Oblivion & .Lod Mod
    * You need to read this only if you wish to have both mods in your game. If you don't like project Oblivion just drag everything from the folders in still them where they need to be.
    IMPORTANT NOTE
    * The same goes for any other map mod that involves the same files as .Lod Mod. I'm sorry but you need to tweak this in order to get the right result.



  • The mod includes all the necessary files.
    VERY IMPORTANT


  • Don't INSTALL any .COL file from Project Oblivion. YOU INSTALL ONLY vegepart.COL because is necessary for trees.


  • There are many default files in Project Oblivion that doesn't require to be installed, but they are included in the pack to erase any installed mod to bring back the game to original stage, to Project Oblivion without having bugs.

    * Data Folder, generic folder, vegepart.IDE changes only two .lod trees, how explained before. Project Oblivion, vegepart.IDE is more complicated modified so you have just change the following strings with these:
    - 784, lod_redwoodgrp, gta_tree_pine, 600, 2097284
    - 785, lod_vbg_fir_co, gta_tree_pine, 600, 2130048
    * The strings can be found at the bottom of the file. Find their ID's and change them.
    * You still need to change the .lod dff as well because these are made to work for the unmodded GTa SA.
    * Find and extract redwoodgrp.dff, vbg_fir_co.dff and name them with lod, like above.
    * In case if you still get white objects from distance, use Med Editor and find out what's their .txd names and change them with gta_tree_pine.txd from above.
    Now you are done with threes. You don't need to install the generic file anymore.
    * Data folder, generic folder: multiobj.ide, dynamic.ide & dynamic2.ide is not affected by Project Oblivion. You can install them safe.


  • Data Folder, Maps.
    * There few .IDE or .IPL In Project Oblivion that changes the coordinates of some trees. You can check that by viewing the archive and looking at their date. Most of them are from 2004/2005 when the game was built. What is from 2011 or possible 2010 as well, those are new and they are just couple of them. How can you install this string to get both mods.
    * Before you install .Lod Mod, take the original unmodified .IDE & .IPL and the one from Project Oblivion. Mark the last paragraph with the mouse when you open both .IPL's [I'm not saying to mark the last paragraph at the bottom of the file], like when you want to delete the entire string. Now click fast many times on each .IPL to see where the numbers were changed, then copy the string from Project Oblivion, open .Lod Mod IPL and paste where it belongs.
    Then you scroll down and take another chapter, then again until you reach the bottom.
    user posted image user posted image
    * These are small tweaks. Somehow you need to modify these coordinates because collisions from Project Oblivion are set with a specific angle in the map when you hit them and if you don't change that is possible to go through the .dff like a ghost or not.


IMPORTANT!
* You have installed both mods. Don't come in this topic and say to me that I'm a terrible modder and the mod crashes, or it doesn't work. I gave you enough information to understand the entire mod.


There, just in-case you're blind, I've quoted the post for you. But if you really need another tutorial, just install SRT3 first, then the LOD mod, then PO 2010. It's that simple.

spartaque12
  • spartaque12

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Feb 2012

#2009

Posted 14 March 2012 - 02:33 PM

made all the steps, start the game and takes off *(

Ηeath
  • Ηeath

    Just Do It.

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Feb 2011

#2010

Posted 14 March 2012 - 02:46 PM Edited by JF-Mir2, 14 March 2012 - 02:52 PM.

I think the above tutorial isn't right. BTW, I'm not answering your PM. tounge2.gif

Just follow these steps:

1. Install SRT3.
2. Then install the DLC.
3. Install PO 2010, copy all the files from the data folder except for these:

CODE
data/maps/generic
data/maps/SF
data/maps/vegas


4. Run the game, that's just about it, I think. dozingoff.gif Oh, and make sure you have copied gta_sa.exe from PO, otherwise, it won't work.




2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users