Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[REL|SA] SRt3 2012 Mipmap Edition

2,770 replies to this topic
nWo51289
  • nWo51289

    Outcast

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 26 Apr 2008
  • None

#1951

Posted 23 February 2012 - 05:02 PM Edited by nWo51289, 24 February 2012 - 08:33 AM.

Yes the .LOD DLC works with PO 2010....but you will have to copy over a few ide/ipl lines from the PO data files over into the data files for the DLC. -BLITZ- has explained how to mix his mod with PO 2010 in the readme. Also mixing these two mods, you'll won't be able to install the Crysis Island unless you increase the limits with SALA (or the exe based one done by Alexander Blade).

EDIT - You don't need SALA to increase any limit, but you'll have to extract all the cols from 'countrye.col' in 'real.img' and import them into another col in gta3.img (I added them into countryw_1.col) that comes with the lod mod because of a col limit.

SRT3 v1.7+.Lod DLC+PO 2010(+BSOR+CP) *Full screen looks cr*p because of the heat haze.

user posted image user posted image user posted image user posted image user posted image user posted image user posted image

Also with all these mods I think my game has reached the stream memory limit using StreamMemFix1.0 as at times all of the objects would start flashing if too many are on screen. (But I am using a custom timecycle with the farclip increased, I haven't tested it out with the default timecycle yet). Also noticed the game takes awhile to load objects on screen, even with all my archives split up for each city etc

BLlTZ
  • BLlTZ

    Typical behaviour for someone with your condition.

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2008
  • None
  • Best Texture/Model 2013 "SRt3 2012 Mipmap Edition"

#1952

Posted 23 February 2012 - 05:26 PM

Why do I see the pyramid white in your picture nervous.gif

nWo51289
  • nWo51289

    Outcast

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 26 Apr 2008
  • None

#1953

Posted 23 February 2012 - 06:13 PM Edited by nWo51289, 23 February 2012 - 06:39 PM.

I might have forgotten something when installing your mod blush.gif I'll reinstall all the files for Las Venturas and see if that fixes the white pyramid.

EDIT

Imported all the files for Las Venturas & copied over the maps files again....still same problem.

user posted image user posted image


Gramps
  • Gramps

    ★★★★★

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 23 May 2008
  • New-Zealand

#1954

Posted 24 February 2012 - 09:54 AM Edited by methodunderg, 24 February 2012 - 10:01 AM.

QUOTE (nWo51289 @ Thursday, Feb 23 2012, 17:02)
I think my game has reached the stream memory limit using StreamMemFix1.0.  Also noticed the game takes awhile to load objects on screen, even with all my archives split up for each city etc

Same. Don't even have a vegetation mod installed yet. Just SRT+LOD DLC+Vehicles (all under 2MB)+Peds
I've tested default timecyc, Marty McFly's 1.4, PR 2.5, GOH and DirectX timecyc's.. all do the same thing for me.

I thought Skript's render.cs CLEO would've helped, but not at all. Will test SALA, to see if I can reduce the load time of the objects.

(When I start a new game, if I turn around, then the big skyscraper takes about 4-5 seconds to appear..)

BLlTZ
  • BLlTZ

    Typical behaviour for someone with your condition.

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2008
  • None
  • Best Texture/Model 2013 "SRt3 2012 Mipmap Edition"

#1955

Posted 24 February 2012 - 10:36 AM

Well yes, I was concern about this because this happens to me as well. The game is changed too much plus having the same SRT3 texture in both worlds this is the cause. I don't know what I can do about this, but maybe in time someone will upgrade and make new tools for this limits. moto_whistle.gif

I wonder how with SALA goes, like set to 500 for the #objects, I was playing with 150 two years ago.

Gramps
  • Gramps

    ★★★★★

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 23 May 2008
  • New-Zealand

#1956

Posted 24 February 2012 - 12:01 PM

Thank god the author has the same problem; that makes me feel better ^ Overall, how many more objects did you add? Would this number include the merging?

SALA isn't the most stable mod, which makes it even worse ..

nWo51289
  • nWo51289

    Outcast

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 26 Apr 2008
  • None

#1957

Posted 24 February 2012 - 01:17 PM

@methodunderg - Is the pyramid lod in Las Venturas white in your game?

Gramps
  • Gramps

    ★★★★★

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 23 May 2008
  • New-Zealand

#1958

Posted 25 February 2012 - 02:04 AM

Pyramid works fine for me. Alot of others didn't work fine for me in LV though; but I think it was because of the time for the objects/models to load; before the textures could load ..

I think I have reached my limits somewhere as well .. Dammit ! sad.gif

Robanswe
  • Robanswe

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Apr 2008

#1959

Posted 25 February 2012 - 11:56 AM Edited by Robanswe, 25 February 2012 - 12:07 PM.

I also got that problem and the only way to fix it is to use SA Limit Adjuster with this configuration:

[DYNAMIC LIMITS]
Streaming Memory=1200 #//You can lower this to about 500 I got 12gb of ram thats why I set it so high.
[MISC]
Enable Ads=0
Window Name=GTA: San Andreas
Windowed=0
Debug=0
[CREDITS]
Made By=Sacky
Version=Alpha 9




Remember that "Streaming Memory" sets how much ram it is allowed to use as virtual graphic memory! So you need to have the same amount of free ram else the game will crash.


This is the reason why the other stream mem fix doesn't work anymore:

Regular Sanandras: 128mb of graphic memory o.0 (I know the game is 7 years old but damn 128 mb is nothing:/)
SAStreamMemFix: 240mb of graphic memory (with is JUST JUST enough to run srt3)
SA Limit Adjuster: anything you set it to but you need to have the space in free ram else it will crash. I would say you need at least 500mb to run Sanandreas with srt3 and the dlc mod.



Also please don't stop trying to fix an working version for sa-mp:) Can't you like check if your edits make any difference in sa-mp at all? Like move an building with is bugged in ls like 10 meters then start sa-mp and see if the change took effect. If it did then you should be able to make an 3dr version of the dlc with is fixed for sa-mp. I know this might be a lot of work but it's not to many buildings that are bugged:/

aStiffSausage
  • aStiffSausage

    Formerly Oksu

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Sep 2010
  • Finland

#1960

Posted 25 February 2012 - 12:11 PM Edited by oksa8, 25 February 2012 - 12:17 PM.

But some people "hate" SALA due to it's bugginess. There's another way around, crash free and you can set the memory all by yourself. Thanks to fastman92 for this little neat script, found it from old topic. smile.gif

CODE
{$CLEO}
0A8C: write_memory 0x8A5A80 size 4 value 314572800 virtual_protect 0   // 300 MB * 1024 ^ 2 = 314572800 bytes
0A93: end_custom_thread


Set it to anything you like and experiment with it, hopefully you'll get as good results as I did. smile.gif

user posted image user posted image user posted image user posted image

EDIT: About the SA:MP issue... SA:MP uses original data files, but I'm unsure how they are loaded. They are in the SA:MP-exe or in somewhere else hidden place, or then loaded from the server. But it's sure thing that those files are the original ones, which disables the changes of handlings etc. There's a way to get around it, but it's same as hacking SA:MP and that's why I won't be telling it. *COUGH*S0beit*COUGH*. monocle.gif

BLlTZ
  • BLlTZ

    Typical behaviour for someone with your condition.

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2008
  • None
  • Best Texture/Model 2013 "SRt3 2012 Mipmap Edition"

#1961

Posted 25 February 2012 - 12:45 PM Edited by -BLITZ-, 25 February 2012 - 12:49 PM.

Yeah, I know what you mean guys, but even moving one object and suddenly you have two copies of the same object in SAMPA and one of them is white, it means that this one appears only from their servers.
I can't fix the building or those buildings because they don't exist in my mod. confused.gif


Hey, are you sure that script is actually working, in that way you don't need to use STREAM or SALA anymore wow.gif

EDIT!

AND WHY, in the world there aren't any cleo scripts that unlimits the IDE & IPL ? I don't any any knowledge in coding and maybe what I'm asking for too much but that would help a lot of modders.

aStiffSausage
  • aStiffSausage

    Formerly Oksu

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Sep 2010
  • Finland

#1962

Posted 25 February 2012 - 12:59 PM

Yes, the script works. I'm unsure does it really load the amount of memory you want correctly (Instead of 1GB you get 500MB or similar?), but I've been using it for a while and I haven't got any crashes so far, and unlike StreamMemFix, it doesn't give any error messages and it gets loaded every single time.

Un-limiting the IDE/IPL's might be tough one. Or not. I'm unfamiliar how these things work, as it might be just a single value hard-coded into .exe, which would make the script very similar to stream-fix script. Or it could be really complex method, making it nearly impossible to break the limit through CLEO-script. I would suggest PM'ing fastman92 as he's one of the most active and skilled scripters around GTAF.

And the SA:MP problem, I think it should be left. There's just so many mods already that won't work in SA:MP, so why make this mod work? SA:MP is designed to run on non-modded game, and it's already lagging for some users even when they run it at lowest possible settings even if their SP works really fine. I think it should be left, as you're already having lots of projects going on, and I guess there are many people who only would once try the mod on SA:MP and then un-install it. If someone wants to get it to work on SA:MP can try to do it by himself, there's already done lots of work to get the mod work on singleplayer.

Robanswe
  • Robanswe

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Apr 2008

#1963

Posted 25 February 2012 - 01:00 PM

QUOTE (oksa8 @ Saturday, Feb 25 2012, 12:11)
But some people "hate" SALA due to it's bugginess. There's another way around, crash free and you can set the memory all by yourself. Thanks to fastman92 for this little neat script, found it from old topic. smile.gif

CODE
{$CLEO}
0A8C: write_memory 0x8A5A80 size 4 value 314572800 virtual_protect 0   // 300 MB * 1024 ^ 2 = 314572800 bytes
0A93: end_custom_thread


Set it to anything you like and experiment with it, hopefully you'll get as good results as I did. smile.gif

user posted image user posted image user posted image user posted image

EDIT: About the SA:MP issue... SA:MP uses original data files, but I'm unsure how they are loaded. They are in the SA:MP-exe or in somewhere else hidden place, or then loaded from the server. But it's sure thing that those files are the original ones, which disables the changes of handlings etc. There's a way to get around it, but it's same as hacking SA:MP and that's why I won't be telling it. *COUGH*S0beit*COUGH*. monocle.gif

I have been playing sa-mp for years and I have been running an server for over 4 years. So I know a lot about sa-mp and one thing I am 100000% sure of is that NO files are loaded from the server NO files. I know many files are protected and sobiet can go around it BUT sobiet doesn't have any config for going around any .ipl protection that seems to be in place.


Will test the memfix you gave me and report back in some mins if it worked or not:)

BLlTZ
  • BLlTZ

    Typical behaviour for someone with your condition.

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2008
  • None
  • Best Texture/Model 2013 "SRt3 2012 Mipmap Edition"

#1964

Posted 25 February 2012 - 01:07 PM

Oh, but I'm not making any concers about this SA-MP bug. What you are saying right now oksa8, has run into my head from couple of days. So I'm on the same route, I will just leave it like that, plus I can't do anything about it.

About this cleo script. I open with Sanny Builder 3 and save it as .cs ?
Last time I done this was two years ago and I really forgot. 500MB ? is set to 300MB from what I see.

Robanswe, can you move that one building from LS with med editor ? You need to move normal and lod objects. I can't go back in SA-MP anymore, I need to make another PC profile account.

fastman92
  • fastman92

    фастман92 | ف

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jul 2009
  • None

#1965

Posted 25 February 2012 - 01:08 PM Edited by fastman92, 25 February 2012 - 01:11 PM.

QUOTE (oksa8 @ Saturday, Feb 25 2012, 13:59)
Yes, the script works. I'm unsure does it really load the amount of memory you want correctly (Instead of 1GB you get 500MB or similar?), but I've been using it for a while and I haven't got any crashes so far, and unlike StreamMemFix, it doesn't give any error messages and it gets loaded every single time.

Un-limiting the IDE/IPL's might be tough one. Or not. I'm unfamiliar how these things work, as it might be just a single value hard-coded into .exe, which would make the script very similar to stream-fix script. Or it could be really complex method, making it nearly impossible to break the limit through CLEO-script. I would suggest PM'ing fastman92 as he's one of the most active and skilled scripters around GTAF.

And the SA:MP problem, I think it should be left. There's just so many mods already that won't work in SA:MP, so why make this mod work? SA:MP is designed to run on non-modded game, and it's already lagging for some users even when they run it at lowest possible settings even if their SP works really fine. I think it should be left, as you're already having lots of projects going on, and I guess there are many people who only would once try the mod on SA:MP and then un-install it. If someone wants to get it to work on SA:MP can try to do it by himself, there's already done lots of work to get the mod work on singleplayer.


Many configuration files are loaded from encrypted safely samp.aaa on SA-MP.

What you mean by IDE limit?
There's no one limit. There are separate memory arrays for different sections like "objs", "tobj", "cars" and so.
Each of section shares different limit.
For example:
CODE
00000000 ModelObjsData   struc; (sizeof=0x6D604)
00000000 count           dd ?
00000004 objects         CModelObjs 14000 dup(?)
0006D604 ModelObjsData   ends

objs has 14000 in example.

The same applies to IPL. Different limits for different sections.

Streaming memory doesn't allocate and require such amount memory as specified. Really it prevents GTA SA from using more memory for loaded objects than specified. It may use less if there's not much to render, but never more.
However it doesn't work well and i'm getting white spots in game.

BLlTZ
  • BLlTZ

    Typical behaviour for someone with your condition.

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2008
  • None
  • Best Texture/Model 2013 "SRt3 2012 Mipmap Edition"

#1966

Posted 25 February 2012 - 01:10 PM

Well, that's interesting. Never knew about that.

aStiffSausage
  • aStiffSausage

    Formerly Oksu

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Sep 2010
  • Finland

#1967

Posted 25 February 2012 - 01:13 PM Edited by oksa8, 25 February 2012 - 01:16 PM.

@-BLITZ-

I ment, that if you set the memory to 1GB in the script, SA might not use all of the available memory, and leave the memory used to 500MB. And yes, you paste it to SannyBuilder, and compile it to .cs-script.

@Fastman92

That's what I thought about SA:MP, I had just forgotten the method it used for default files as I haven't used SA:MP since I joined here... About the IDE/IPL limits, I have no idea. I need to experiment with those before I'll even try to understand what you just said. mercie_blink.gif
E: Tried "slightly" higher Stream-value, 2GB, and I've got no "white" spots at all. I think values between 1-2GB are enough to run SRT3 + .LOD DLC. smile.gif

Robanswe
  • Robanswe

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Apr 2008

#1968

Posted 25 February 2012 - 01:20 PM

I will do what I can to get it working on sa-mp I might even ask the sobiet creators if they can bypass the custom file loading that seems to do. I mean they should be able to do it when they have done it for all handling files and so on. The cleo stream fix seems to work really well! Also this dlc mod I think is the best ever mod made for sanandreas thats why I like so bad to get it to work in sa-mp.. I nearly never play single player anymore so:/

BLlTZ
  • BLlTZ

    Typical behaviour for someone with your condition.

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2008
  • None
  • Best Texture/Model 2013 "SRt3 2012 Mipmap Edition"

#1969

Posted 25 February 2012 - 01:20 PM

Forgot to compile sigh.gif , thanks. This might be true about 1GB, but for the moment I will go with 500MB.


nm69
  • nm69

    Thug

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Sep 2008

#1970

Posted 25 February 2012 - 03:21 PM

So this is your very last version Yes?
Asking because i remember you said this almost 6-8 months ago and i see a release date of: 21/2/2012

Robanswe
  • Robanswe

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Apr 2008

#1971

Posted 25 February 2012 - 03:40 PM

QUOTE (nm69 @ Saturday, Feb 25 2012, 15:21)
So this is your very last version Yes?
Asking because i remember you said this almost 6-8 months ago and i see a release date of: 21/2/2012

Noo noo noo... This wasn't even an srt3 release! This is an custom release for the dlc made for srt3. Maybe it's the last version of the dlc but not srt3! The next srt3 will come in some years read the tropic for more into why.

Gramps
  • Gramps

    ★★★★★

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 23 May 2008
  • New-Zealand

#1972

Posted 25 February 2012 - 10:55 PM

QUOTE (oksa8 @ Saturday, Feb 25 2012, 12:11)
But some people "hate" SALA due to it's bugginess. There's another way around, crash free and you can set the memory all by yourself. Thanks to fastman92 for this little neat script, found it from old topic. smile.gif

CODE
{$CLEO}
0A8C: write_memory 0x8A5A80 size 4 value 314572800 virtual_protect 0   // 300 MB * 1024 ^ 2 = 314572800 bytes
0A93: end_custom_thread


Set it to anything you like and experiment with it, hopefully you'll get as good results as I did. smile.gif

I've compiled them for ease of use for other members who don't know anything about CLEO or SannyBuilder

Memory512.cs

memory1024.cs

Thanks to fastman92; I can finally ditch SALA icon14.gif

Ηeath
  • Ηeath

    Just Do It.

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Feb 2011

#1973

Posted 25 February 2012 - 11:09 PM

Is it possible to set it to 2048 MB?

aStiffSausage
  • aStiffSausage

    Formerly Oksu

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Sep 2010
  • Finland

#1974

Posted 25 February 2012 - 11:24 PM

QUOTE (JF-Mir2 @ Sunday, Feb 26 2012, 01:09)
Is it possible to set it to 2048 MB?

Yep, I'm running mine at that value. smile.gif
I can send it to you if you want to.

Ηeath
  • Ηeath

    Just Do It.

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Feb 2011

#1975

Posted 25 February 2012 - 11:34 PM

Yes please. smile.gif

aStiffSausage
  • aStiffSausage

    Formerly Oksu

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Sep 2010
  • Finland

#1976

Posted 25 February 2012 - 11:43 PM

QUOTE (JF-Mir2 @ Sunday, Feb 26 2012, 01:34)
Yes please. smile.gif

Here you go.

Gramps
  • Gramps

    ★★★★★

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 23 May 2008
  • New-Zealand

#1977

Posted 26 February 2012 - 01:02 AM

QUOTE (oksa8 @ Saturday, Feb 25 2012, 23:43)
QUOTE (JF-Mir2 @ Sunday, Feb 26 2012, 01:34)
Yes please. smile.gif

Here you go.

What does this mean .. '2.147484E09'

I thought it was ####MB * 1024 ^ 2?

fastman92
  • fastman92

    фастман92 | ف

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jul 2009
  • None

#1978

Posted 26 February 2012 - 09:16 AM Edited by fastman92, 26 February 2012 - 09:39 AM.

QUOTE (methodunderg @ Sunday, Feb 26 2012, 02:02)
QUOTE (oksa8 @ Saturday, Feb 25 2012, 23:43)
QUOTE (JF-Mir2 @ Sunday, Feb 26 2012, 01:34)
Yes please. smile.gif

Here you go.

What does this mean .. '2.147484E09'

I thought it was ####MB * 1024 ^ 2?

Noob could have done it.

He used float 2 GB * 1024^3 = 2147483648.0
While it's DWORD value, should be 2147483648
It's not floating point.

2147483648.0 is different from 2147483648
Float is different from integer.

In compiled hex
06 (float) + this number:
CODE
00 00 00 4F

When this is treated as integer.

He uses 0x4F000000 = 1325400064 bytes of memory
1325400064 bytes / (1 024^2) = 1 264 MB

Gramps
  • Gramps

    ★★★★★

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 23 May 2008
  • New-Zealand

#1979

Posted 26 February 2012 - 09:34 AM

You lost me after 'Noob could have done it'. ^ lol

aStiffSausage
  • aStiffSausage

    Formerly Oksu

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Sep 2010
  • Finland

#1980

Posted 26 February 2012 - 09:47 AM

Hmm. Checked the compiled script, and it in fact does have value "2.147484E09", and the notepad-version has 2147483648.

@Fastman92

Do you mean the value is okay or not so okay? Should it be float or integer? Whaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaat?
Just woke up, can't understand anything yet...




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users