Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Gamesave Editor 2.8 with Gang Wars

34 replies to this topic
OrionSR
  • OrionSR

    Chain Game Development Team

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 23 May 2007
  • None
  • Helpfulness Award [GTA & Modding]

#31

Posted 06 October 2008 - 12:43 AM Edited by OrionSR, 06 October 2008 - 12:45 AM.

I haven't seen any save editors for Vice City or GTAIII. There doesn't appear to be much documentation for the save structures either.

Girish
  • Girish

    Leone Family Mafia

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India
  • Best Moderator 2011

#32

Posted 09 October 2008 - 11:18 AM

I just found this VC savefile editor by PatrickW. I haven't tried it since I don't have VC installed, although it only has a car generator I think.
Link: *http://patrickw.gtagames.nl/tools.html

coscraft134
  • coscraft134

    Pinoy GTA Gamer

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Aug 2008

#33

Posted 10 October 2008 - 07:07 AM

QUOTE (girishb @ Oct 9 2008, 11:18)
I just found this VC savefile editor by PatrickW. I haven't tried it since I don't have VC installed, although it only has a car generator I think.
Link: *http://patrickw.gtagames.nl/tools.html

awts.... tnx men 4 sharing coz i play also VC but it so easier than SA and i beat both of them in PC platform.... smile.gif

omawa
  • omawa

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Aug 2013

#34

Posted 19 August 2013 - 03:21 PM

Im playing GTA SA on PS2 using OPL 0.8, and I use VMC to load option file. My problem is, when I load the game the save game is corrupt. Can u help me to fix it?

OrionSR
  • OrionSR

    Chain Game Development Team

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 23 May 2007
  • None
  • Helpfulness Award [GTA & Modding]

#35

Posted 20 August 2013 - 10:46 AM

Usually when San Andreas reports a corrupt save the checksum doesn't match the sum of all bytes in the data. I doubt this was caused by the savegame editor since it always recalculates the checksum when it saves. If you edited the save manually then the checksum needs to be recalculated. However, in this case it's probably more likely a problem with how you set up the saves on the virtual memory card.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users