Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Territory Glitch Cheat-Device Code: PS2

617 replies to this topic
gtafan1110
  • gtafan1110

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Nov 2008

#541

Posted 25 May 2013 - 02:43 AM Edited by gtafan1110, 25 May 2013 - 02:46 AM.

@GTASAddict
Just out of curiousity...what point in the game are you on? Have you completed Doberman, Home Coming, End of the Line, etc?

@OrionSR
I have not been converting the codes. Codebreaker can read RAW hex codes, no need to convert. However, I have not tried the official codebreaker code format yet. I'll try converting the codes to CBv7 and see what happens

GTASAddict
  • GTASAddict

    0_0

  • Awaiting Authorisation
  • Joined: 24 Dec 2012

#542

Posted 25 May 2013 - 02:51 AM Edited by GTASAddict, 25 May 2013 - 03:02 AM.

QUOTE
Just out of curiousity...what point in the game are you on? Have you completed Doberman, Home Coming, End of the Line, etc?


I've completed the game 100%.

QUOTE
The port from NTSCv1 to PALv1 looks fine. I'm leaning towards a difference in how codebreaker is handling the conditional checks or how Omni/Maxconvert manages the conversion. I have no way to test that.


BabeRuth is the only other person I know of who uses Codebreaker: http://www.gtaforums...st&p=1062299611

I know Omniconvert doesn't have an exact selection for the many versions of Codebreaker. It goes "Codebreaker 1+" & "Codebreaker 7+" which is weird to me. I can't confirm anything about Maxconvert.

OrionSR
  • OrionSR

    Chain Game Development Team

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 23 May 2007
  • None
  • Helpfulness Award [GTA & Modding]

#543

Posted 25 May 2013 - 03:03 AM

307BAFDE from the 4th line looks odd. I'm going to try to figure out what this does but you might try the same code without that weird 3 at the beginning. Try 007BAFDE instead of 307BAFDE. It could be that AR-Max is ignoring the first digit because addresses shouldn't be that high.

GTASAddict
  • GTASAddict

    0_0

  • Awaiting Authorisation
  • Joined: 24 Dec 2012

#544

Posted 25 May 2013 - 03:18 AM Edited by GTASAddict, 25 May 2013 - 03:31 AM.

QUOTE
307BAFDE from the 4th line looks odd. I'm going to try to figure out what this does but you might try the same code without that weird 3 at the beginning. Try 007BAFDE instead of 307BAFDE. It could be that AR-Max is ignoring the first digit because addresses shouldn't be that high.


This is the NTSC v1 ELCO2 Aztecas gang war code in Action Replay Max (AR-Max) format:

CQXY-CREM-F2EXG
5XR1-YN7W-WTTT3
XDVY-NVTC-51D4F
Y47C-2MFW-KCHCD
9R62-CK9M-GK79K
1QBQ-NJQ5-59BEB
3FTD-4V5A-U5P8V
T9AN-K171-F1UTG
KHC5-D3D4-0T5DX
KRPF-Z05U-NYK4K
6K3C-7VK6-TT69D
03AH-5PBC-9K2T7

Quit distinct, huh?

This is the PAL v1 ELCO2 Aztecas gang war code in Codebreaker 7+ format:

0C328837 265B7930
E60A27ED 94F47CF0
02885172 0401B06F
46858FE3 7655A396
EEE90FCB 7BC88EBE
88F456FF 8B77A42C
9ECC5EE0 56414E11
14008C15 9969AC19
69AB1AA1 75F6B6E9
BEC5850C 7D26EA26

gtafan1110
  • gtafan1110

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Nov 2008

#545

Posted 25 May 2013 - 03:19 AM

Even after converting the codes to Codebreaker V1-10 I still get the same result. Perhaps it's due to where I am in the game? I started a new game and used the gang wars enabled joker on the front page. I know that certain gang flags are triggered at the end of certain missions, like Doberman, Home Coming, and Los Desperados. Maybe a complete game save could help fix it?

OrionSR
  • OrionSR

    Chain Game Development Team

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 23 May 2007
  • None
  • Helpfulness Award [GTA & Modding]

#546

Posted 25 May 2013 - 03:40 AM Edited by OrionSR, 25 May 2013 - 03:52 AM.

The point in the game should not have any influence on these codes. Please try this modified version. Do things finally work as expected for codebreaker on PALv1? Do things still work for AR-Max on NTSCv1?

PAL v1
raw
ELCO2 = aztecas wars
E002AFD8 0066C8AC
0066C8B4 00000007
0066C8DC 00000007
E0060100 007BAFDE
107BAFD8 00000032
007BAFDA 00000000
107BAFDE 00003000
007BAFE3 00000000
107BAFE4 0000FFFF
007BAFE6 000000A0

NTSCv1
raw
ELCO2 = aztecas wars
E002AED8 0066C7AC
0066C7B4 00000007
0066C7DC 00000007
E0060100 007BAEDE
107BAED8 00000032
007BAEDA 00000000
107BAEDE 00003000
007BAEE3 00000000
107BAEE4 0000FFFF
007BAEE6 000000A0


Better hold off on this for a bit. That 3 is specifying greater than, so it looks like I will need to decode the entire thing just to understand what's going on. I still think it's a difference in how codebreaker and AR-Max are dealing with the conditional check.

BTW, I like GTASAddict's plan of consulting with BabeRuth. If he has the same problem it might narrow it down to codebreaker.

gtafan1110
  • gtafan1110

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Nov 2008

#547

Posted 25 May 2013 - 03:51 AM Edited by gtafan1110, 25 May 2013 - 04:02 AM.

I have an old Gameshark laying around somewhere. I'm going to try to use that and see what happens.

Massive failure, haha. The disc was so messed up, the PS2 could barely read it. As soon as the menu had come up it froze.
So much for that idea.

GTASAddict
  • GTASAddict

    0_0

  • Awaiting Authorisation
  • Joined: 24 Dec 2012

#548

Posted 25 May 2013 - 04:06 AM Edited by GTASAddict, 25 May 2013 - 04:12 AM.

What version of Gameshark are you referring to?

Omniconvert lists the Gameshark versions as follows:

Interact- version 1, version 2.

Madcatz- version 3-4, Version 5+

I'm only familiar with Action Replay Max (AR-MAX), not Gameshark or Codebreaker.

Never mind, I just noticed your post edit.

Also, I think it would be better for you to consult with BabeRuth.

gtafan1110
  • gtafan1110

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Nov 2008

#549

Posted 25 May 2013 - 04:15 AM

QUOTE (GTASAddict @ Saturday, May 25 2013, 04:06)
What version of Gameshark are you referring to?

Omniconvert lists the Gameshark versions as follows:

Interact- version 1, version 2.

Madcatz- version 3-4, Version 5+

I'm only familiar with Action Replay Max (AR-MAX), not Gameshark or Codebreaker.

Also, I think it would be better for you to consult with BabeRuth.

Interact Gameshark v1 and 2 are for the PS1. Madcatz v3 and up are for PS2. I have Madcatz v3.

I'll have to ask BabeRuth about these codes tomorrow. I think I've seen some of his conversions for codebreaker somewhere in this thread, so he'll probably have some sort of theory as to why the codes aren't working.

GTASAddict
  • GTASAddict

    0_0

  • Awaiting Authorisation
  • Joined: 24 Dec 2012

#550

Posted 25 May 2013 - 04:27 AM Edited by GTASAddict, 25 May 2013 - 04:29 AM.

Wow, it's way past my bedtime.

In the topic I linked earlier, BabeRuth mentions having multiple code devices besides just Codebreaker. My guess is he either never used the codes you're having trouble with or he activated them with a different device. Ultimately, If he encountered the same problems you did, he surely would've complained by now. Regardless though, it can't hurt to ask. He's not very active anymore and neither is the author (Ric-013) of these codes.

He also mentions having a version of Gameshark too, shockingly.

gtafan1110
  • gtafan1110

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Nov 2008

#551

Posted 25 May 2013 - 04:30 AM

In my opinion, Gameshark is insuperior compared to newer cheat devices. AR:Max or Codebreaker are the only two viable options.

GTASAddict
  • GTASAddict

    0_0

  • Awaiting Authorisation
  • Joined: 24 Dec 2012

#552

Posted 25 May 2013 - 04:34 AM

This might be a little off subject, but does anyone know why Pelican discontinued the production of the Codebreaker series?

OrionSR
  • OrionSR

    Chain Game Development Team

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 23 May 2007
  • None
  • Helpfulness Award [GTA & Modding]

#553

Posted 25 May 2013 - 04:58 AM Edited by OrionSR, 25 May 2013 - 05:03 AM.

Here is my translation of the NTSCv1 version.

NTSCv1
raw
ELCO2 = aztecas wars
E002AED8 0066C7AC If war or attack is in ELCO2 then run next 2 lines
0066C7B4 00000007 Aztecas spawn as gang group 1
0066C7DC 00000007 Aztecas spawn as gang group 2

This part seems to be working as expected.

E0060100 307BAEDE If the Azteca + Triads density is greater than 1 Azteca then run the next 6 lines
107BAED8 00000032 Balla density = 50 and Grove Density = 0
007BAEDA 00000000 Vago density = 0
107BAEDE 00003000 Triad density = 0 and Aztec density = 48
007BAEE3 00000000 Red = 0
107BAEE4 0000FFFF Green = 255 and Blue = 255
007BAEE6 000000A0 Alpha = 0

This part seems to be working too, I think. After each of the 1st two waves Grove should get about 1/3 of the density from Ballas and Aztecas, but then the code adds the density back to Vagos and Ballas and clears the Grove density. After the 3rd wave all of the Azteca and Balla density should go to Grove and stop the code from working.

I suspect the problem is with the timing, maybe. AR-Max will notice when Azteca density is 0 and stop. Codebreaker overwrites that value and keeps on running.

I think a wait code would clear up the problem with codebreaker, but I'm not sure one exists. I'll give it some thought and see what I can come up with.

QUOTE
  In my opinion, Gameshark is insuperior compared to newer cheat devices. AR:Max or Codebreaker are the only two viable options.

Codebreaker is much more powerful than AR-Max. It can run a lot of codes that I wish I could use.

OrionSR
  • OrionSR

    Chain Game Development Team

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 23 May 2007
  • None
  • Helpfulness Award [GTA & Modding]

#554

Posted 25 May 2013 - 06:09 AM

Okay. I found an "untested" timer command but I have no idea how much time it uses, or if it even works. It's been added as the last line below. B0000000 is the timer command, and 00001000 is the number of cycles it will wait. I have no way to estimate how long to wait but I picked what I thought would be a short delay since AR-Max seems to be working well enough without it. If it doesn't work perhaps a larger value will help (00010000) and if it does work then perhaps a shorter value (00000100) will work also work. Having a good estimate on a sufficient delay would help improve the efficiency of other codes.

PAL v1
raw
ELCO2 = aztecas wars
E002AFD8 0066C8AC
0066C8B4 00000007
0066C8DC 00000007
E0060100 307BAFDE
107BAFD8 00000032
007BAFDA 00000000
107BAFDE 00003000
007BAFE3 00000000
107BAFE4 0000FFFF
007BAFE6 000000A0
B0000000 00001000

This untested timer command doesn't appear to be restricted to Codebreaker but I get an error if I try to convert it to AR-MAX using MAXConvert.

gtafan1110
  • gtafan1110

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Nov 2008

#555

Posted 25 May 2013 - 06:42 PM

Sadly, the timer code doesn't seem to help at all. I've tried putting the 1 in every place in the command, but I still get the same result I've been getting.

OrionSR
  • OrionSR

    Chain Game Development Team

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 23 May 2007
  • None
  • Helpfulness Award [GTA & Modding]

#556

Posted 25 May 2013 - 06:56 PM Edited by OrionSR, 25 May 2013 - 07:46 PM.

That's disappointing. I was unable to find any good documentation on how to use the timer command properly. However, one note suggested to put it at the top to make it work on every code. I put it at the bottom in the hope of having a minimal impact and make it easier to adapt the code. So if you haven't given up, give it another shot as the first line.

gtafan1110
  • gtafan1110

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Nov 2008

#557

Posted 25 May 2013 - 07:35 PM

Even after I put the timer at the beginning of the code, I get the same result. Maybe there's more to setting up the timer than just changing the time value?

GTASAddict
  • GTASAddict

    0_0

  • Awaiting Authorisation
  • Joined: 24 Dec 2012

#558

Posted 25 May 2013 - 07:35 PM

@OrionSR: The density aspects of the codes are saveable, but the Cyan map color and Azteca war aspects aren't. Just thought that would be beneficial to know. I agree with your theory about the timer; reason being, when I activated these codes, received the intended results (as mentioned earlier) and saved, the code renders itself obsolete. I tried to reactivate it and nothing; the map is still Green and only Grove spawns.

@gtafan1110: When the code is activated and a gang war is provoked, does the map flash as it should?

gtafan1110
  • gtafan1110

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Nov 2008

#559

Posted 25 May 2013 - 07:37 PM

It flashes red. Also, the Aztecas DO show up as cyan blips on the map.

GTASAddict
  • GTASAddict

    0_0

  • Awaiting Authorisation
  • Joined: 24 Dec 2012

#560

Posted 25 May 2013 - 07:43 PM

Try provoking a war, leaving the war zone, waiting until it says "You fled the fight. Poor show!" and stops the war. See what happens after that; I want to see how rampant the timer is and if it stops for anything. This should confirm the timer theory once and for all.

gtafan1110
  • gtafan1110

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Nov 2008

#561

Posted 25 May 2013 - 07:46 PM

QUOTE (GTASAddict @ Saturday, May 25 2013, 19:43)
Try provoking a war, leaving the war zone, waiting until it says "You fled the fight. Poor show!" and stops the war. See what happens after that; I want to see how rampant the timer is and if it stops for anything. This should confirm the timer theory once and for all.

After I flee, it returns to how the territory was before I started the war. Purple territory, Ballas and Aztecas roaming around.

Timer at the beginning of the code.

OrionSR
  • OrionSR

    Chain Game Development Team

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 23 May 2007
  • None
  • Helpfulness Award [GTA & Modding]

#562

Posted 25 May 2013 - 07:48 PM Edited by OrionSR, 25 May 2013 - 08:44 PM.

Added: I guess the other note specifies that the effect varies, so... beats me.

CODE
Time Command  
B0000000 nnnnnnnn  
v = delay value (32 bit)

Delay putting on all following codes for v cycles; effect varies between games.
To act on all codes, put it at the top of the code list!

B0000000 10000000
Loop is executed 0x10000000 times.

http://www.codemaste....php?content.23

The "v" in the documentation appears to be an improper transposition from another source, which used vvvvvvvv instead of nnnnnnnn.

The other options would be to either completely rework the logic of the code, attach a few more codes to explicitly stop that 2nd section, or both. For example, if gang war stage = 6 (the 3rd wave) then remove all Azteca density. And for codebreaker we could try using an 8bit check for Azteca density and ignore the Triads. Grove will get the density from the Ballas, which is plenty.

As I understand it, the code isn't completely inactive after a war. The first part will continue to check if ELCO2 is the active gang zone so if it is attacked it will be attacked by Aztecas. If they gain density then the war with them can resume.

The blip color of the Aztecas is controlled by the engine and not these codes.

Reference while I work on something that might work for all verisons.
0x66C7C8 // current gang war stage NTSCv1
0x66C8C8 // current gang war stage PALv1

PAL v1 (original code)
raw
ELCO2 = aztecas wars
E002AFD8 0066C8AC If war or attack is in ELCO2 then run next 2 lines
0066C8B4 00000007 Aztecas spawn as gang group 1
0066C8DC 00000007 Aztecas spawn as gang group 2
E0060100 307BAFDE If the Azteca + Triads density is greater than 1 Azteca then run the next 6 lines
107BAFD8 00000032 Balla density = 50 and Grove Density = 0
007BAFDA 00000000 Vago density = 0
107BAFDE 00003000 Triad density = 0 and Aztec density = 48
007BAFE3 00000000 Red = 0
107BAFE4 0000FFFF Green = 255 and Blue = 255
007BAFE6 000000A0 Alpha = 0

Okay, this might work. I'm still thinking through the logic but this seems worth the test.

PAL v1 (logic comments)
raw
ELCO2 = aztecas wars
E003AFD8 0066C8AC If war or attack is in ELCO2 then run next 3 lines
0066C8B4 00000007 Aztecas spawn as gang group 1
0066C8DC 00000007 Aztecas spawn as gang group 2
0066C8C7 00000000 Make sure align byte before gang war stage is = 00
E0040200 2066C8C7 If the first wave hasn't started then run the next 4 lines
E0030100 307BAFDE If the Azteca + Triads density is greater than 1 Azteca then run the next 3 lines
107BAFD8 00000032 Balla density = 50 and Grove Density = 0
107BAFDE 00003000 Triad density = 0 and Aztec density = 48
207BAFE3 A0FFFF00 Alpha, Green, Blue, Red

I've never tried nesting my conditional checks. I hope it works.

PAL v1 (easier cut and paste)
raw
ELCO2 = aztecas wars
E003AFD8 0066C8AC
0066C8B4 00000007
0066C8DC 00000007
0066C8C7 00000000
E0040200 2066C8C7
E0030100 307BAFDE
107BAFD8 00000032
107BAFDE 00003000
207BAFE3 A0FFFF00

NTSCv1 (might work on AR-Max, so far I'm trying to avoid codebreaker specific codes)
raw
ELCO2 = aztecas wars
E003AFD8 0066C7AC
0066C7B4 00000007
0066C7DC 00000007
0066C7C7 00000000
E0040200 2066C7C7
E0030100 307BAEDE
107BAED8 00000032
107BAEDE 00003000
207BAEE3 A0FFFF00

gtafan1110
  • gtafan1110

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Nov 2008

#563

Posted 25 May 2013 - 09:06 PM

I'm sorry to report that the code didn't completely work. The map color was still purple, and when I provoked a war, Ballas came instead of Aztecas. However, when I won the war, the territory turned green and Grove members spawned. I don't know if that was due to your code, or just default game behavior.

OrionSR
  • OrionSR

    Chain Game Development Team

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 23 May 2007
  • None
  • Helpfulness Award [GTA & Modding]

#564

Posted 25 May 2013 - 09:20 PM Edited by OrionSR, 25 May 2013 - 09:41 PM.

Ah, progress, perhaps. Yeah, the final turf as green is controlled by the engine. I'll take a look and see if I can figure out what else is going on.

Edit 1: I'm baffled by why the Ballas didn't show up. Those codes should always be running if an attack or war is in ELCO2.
Edit 2: Waiting around for an update probably won't be productive. This will take a while and it may be a while before I can get to it.

skills
  • skills

    Local Dirt Bag

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Oct 2008
  • United-States

#565

Posted 26 May 2013 - 02:00 AM Edited by skills, 26 May 2013 - 02:58 AM.

I'm a bit late to this dance but after checking out all of the replies, the problem I see is your code selection gtafan1110

Now these sets of codes should not be used together or used on the same save file.

RESTORE RIFA , DA NANG , TRIAD , AZTECAS DENSITY'S IN DEFAULT TERRITORIES

and this set of codes

GANG-WARS & HOODS UNDER ATTACKS BY RIFA ,DA NANG ,TRIAD AND AZTECAS IN THEIR DEFAULT TERRITORIES

Because the restore codes: puts their default territory on the map, and its own by that gang only.

The gang-wars hoods under attack codes: puts their default territory on the map and makes it so that cj can take it over during gang wars, and the default gang can retake the turf it cj don't respond to a hoods under attack.

So you see the codes are in conflict with each other, one set of codes are putting the gangs in their default territory and only that gang owns the turf. and the other codes wants to change it so that the same territory can be taken over.

So, you have to use one set or the other.

gtafan1110
  • gtafan1110

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Nov 2008

#566

Posted 26 May 2013 - 02:32 AM

GTASAddict said something about that earlier. I already tried using a single set (Aztecas) and a single code (ELCO2 = Aztecas Wars), but the problem still persists.

GTASAddict
  • GTASAddict

    0_0

  • Awaiting Authorisation
  • Joined: 24 Dec 2012

#567

Posted 26 May 2013 - 04:19 AM

The solutions we mentioned should have resolved your problem. May I ask you upload a video to illustrate your situation?

BabeRuth
  • BabeRuth

    Bronx Bombers Stadium

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Dec 2010

#568

Posted 27 May 2013 - 05:01 AM

Here is how I did mine on the CB, made my own video.

http://youtube.com/#...h?v=iDh7btZ5EVM

OR

http://m.youtube.com...h?v=iDh7btZ5EVM

(NOTE: I am using the NTSC version)

P.S. Sorry for the bad video quality.

GTASAddict
  • GTASAddict

    0_0

  • Awaiting Authorisation
  • Joined: 24 Dec 2012

#569

Posted 27 May 2013 - 08:19 PM Edited by GTASAddict, 27 May 2013 - 08:41 PM.

I have a question of my own: Rics 380 (whole map), 371, 122 (LS), 83 (LV) & 40 (SF) codes divide the territories between Ballas & Vagos. What aspects of the codes do I edit to append them to Grove? Taking over dozens (or hundreds) of territories is time consuming and I want to affix them to Grove saving me time.

BabeRuth
  • BabeRuth

    Bronx Bombers Stadium

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Dec 2010

#570

Posted 28 May 2013 - 12:02 AM

QUOTE (GTASAddict @ Saturday, May 25 2013, 04:27)
He also mentions having a version of Gameshark too, shockingly.

That's not shocking at all. How is that shocking?

I like to try different code discs.

In my opinion it goes....

(1) CB
(2) GS
(3) AR

one being my favorite, three being my least favorite from my experience.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users