Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Territory Glitch Cheat-Device Code: PS2

617 replies to this topic
skills
  • skills

    Local Dirt Bag

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Oct 2008
  • United-States

#421

Posted 16 March 2012 - 02:47 AM Edited by skills, 12 January 2013 - 03:36 AM.

Edit: deleted most of this reply, its not needed anymore.
to ric-013

Side notes
On my gang code REDE1. I used ped digits 00 to get the spanish,black and white dealer and more normal peds to appear.
Using ped digits 0F makes normal peds appear but no Spanish dealer, only black dealer. Using ped digits 04 makes the Spanish dealer appear, but less pedestrian types appear. (about 5 types)

Same for my OVS gang code, I used ped digits 0C seems to have an effect on making the Spanish dealer and more normal ped appear. Also, you were right the ped digits affect each territory differently which is a pain.

Other notes:
ped 007 (black guy in light blue jean jacket with hood) will appear as a gang member with some of the gang codes. but, its not a code glitch because on a normal game I notice he sometimes appear as a grove,ballas and vagos members.

I'm pretty much done with testing the effects of the ped?? digits so I will end this on that note. cry.gif
this reply is a bit to long for quotes people

black.y14
  • black.y14

    Glitcher

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Jun 2011

#422

Posted 31 December 2012 - 06:49 AM

Hey ric-013!! Long time no talk! How's life treating ya?

So I know I been away for quite a while, been extremely busy now a days. I got rid of my PS2 so I stopped playing GTA San Andreas. But I just bought it on PS3 and I'm back for good! I really want to explore the possibilities with this version and I can really use your help. I would like to know a way to customize gang territories on this version because ARmax is not an option here. The original territory glitch where you fly off the map for hours doesn't seem to work either. So what do you say ric? Join me on this epic journey to keep San Andreas alive? colgate.gif

BabeRuth
  • BabeRuth

    Bronx Bombers Stadium

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Dec 2010

#423

Posted 01 January 2013 - 01:15 AM

Your pretty much late man whatsthat.gif dozingoff.gif , Ric is done testing, talk to SKILLS, Black he is the only one still testing.

ric-013
  • ric-013

    glitch hunter

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Nov 2006

#424

Posted 11 January 2013 - 03:19 PM

QUOTE (black.y14 @ Monday, Dec 31 2012, 02:49)
Hey ric-013!! Long time no talk! How's life treating ya?

So I know I been away for quite a while, been extremely busy now a days. I got rid of my PS2 so I stopped playing GTA San Andreas. But I just bought it on PS3 and I'm back for good! I really want to explore the possibilities with this version and I can really use your help. I would like to know a way to customize gang territories on this version because ARmax is not an option here. The original territory glitch where you fly off the map for hours doesn't seem to work either. So what do you say ric? Join me on this epic journey to keep San Andreas alive? colgate.gif

been awhile indeed ! sorry for reply delay , i dont visit this page often .
if you want to know what going-on with me , i suggest you visit my youtube channel smile.gif its the best way to keep track of what i do ( gta 4 modding projects ) or to reach me if needed .

my youtube channel :
MrRic013


about PSN gta sa :
i have no plans toward it ... and i doubt i will ever get involved in such project ! that said , territories can easily be located and edited within a savefile ( given its un-protected and decrypted ) so devices such as " game genie " that allow savefile editing should be able to activate all territories for ballas/gsf/vagos .



GTASAddict
  • GTASAddict

    0_0

  • Awaiting Authorisation
  • Joined: 24 Dec 2012

#425

Posted 14 January 2013 - 02:39 PM

Would anyone (anyone at all) care to explain to me how to make your own territory codes?

hall90
  • hall90

    Mark Chump

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Apr 2011

#426

Posted 14 January 2013 - 10:34 PM Edited by hall90, 15 January 2013 - 05:04 AM.

QUOTE (GTASAddict @ Tuesday, Jan 15 2013, 00:09)
Would anyone (anyone at all) care to explain to me how to make your own territory codes?

There is a thing called a computer that does it.

ric-013
  • ric-013

    glitch hunter

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Nov 2006

#427

Posted 15 January 2013 - 04:00 PM Edited by ric-013, 15 January 2013 - 04:08 PM.

QUOTE (GTASAddict @ Monday, Jan 14 2013, 10:39)
Would anyone (anyone at all) care to explain to me how to make your own territory codes?


all basic info's to create your own territory codes is on 1st page of this topic ( see my 2nd post )

colgate.gif

here's LINKS on info's,faqs,guides and tools for code creation.

>>CMP Code Guides

>>CMP Faqs

>>CMP misc.

>>CMP TOOLS

>>PCSX2-emulator tool

>>OMNICONVERT- converter tool

>>PS2DIS-disassembler tool

>>WIKI Introduction to MIPS Assembly Language

>>MIPS Assembly Language Programmer's Guide

>>JOKER COMMAND<<

also , visit this topic by OrionSR
http://www.gtaforums...howtopic=350108
lots of helpfull info's in there inlove.gif

BabeRuth
  • BabeRuth

    Bronx Bombers Stadium

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Dec 2010

#428

Posted 16 January 2013 - 06:12 PM

QUOTE (GTASAddict @ Monday, Jan 14 2013, 14:39)
Would anyone (anyone at all) care to explain to me how to make your own territory codes?

Do you have any of these?

(1) CodeBreaker
(2) GameShark
(3) Action Replay/Action Replay MAX

If you do, you need a Master, to go along to make the code work.

OR

You can look at the links Ric gave ya.

That Grove street Homie
  • That Grove street Homie

    Grove street OG

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Apr 2012

#429

Posted 12 February 2013 - 11:43 PM Edited by That Grove street Homie, 16 February 2013 - 09:32 PM.

Actually the code did work, I put it for the ballas on accident though

GTASAddict
  • GTASAddict

    0_0

  • Awaiting Authorisation
  • Joined: 24 Dec 2012

#430

Posted 12 February 2013 - 11:51 PM Edited by GTASAddict, 13 February 2013 - 12:40 AM.

I figured out how to make my own territory codes. Yippee!

@That Grove street Homie, remember to use the codes that represent your region (NTSC for north America; PAL for rest for world) and the Version for the game (V1 for Original; V2 for Trilogy) you play.

I use AR-MAX and sometimes the codes are picky. Before doing the conversion, erase the 1st and final digits then fill them back in. Then do the conversion. Plus remember what I said about replacing the 1st lines til 1 works.

My personal recommendation: give Grove at least two of the shotguns (regular shotgun, sawed off shotgun, combat shotgun) because they never miss their mark with those guns. It isn't always a 1-shot kill, but they never miss. Most guns their aim fails and I mean fails. They can have better guns than rival gangs but they get slaughtered because they can't hit them.

That Grove street Homie
  • That Grove street Homie

    Grove street OG

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Apr 2012

#431

Posted 16 February 2013 - 09:30 PM

I entered this code, the one which removes the huge overlapping territories.



DUQ8-GDRG-H837Q
X9QJ-40QF-T40YE
VYPQ-EZ06-YX9C4
70MF-QXP2-FZWDY
ZG98-3GGV-8NDUE
C567-B68R-Q1BMT
P8QV-5A87-XH183
FR86-0XG5-PNDEF
VXRQ-5M0M-ZWGCG
4E1T-0Q8N-6F9PB
JAEJ-BY3M-2N06H
832P-5V8E-JTFQC
VF2J-D48J-FGX4J
7DJH-Y1TC-VJCKD
CQ2H-AXY6-N2MRT
XG3U-GUE5-RJVGQ
901C-706J-XWKNT
EBDP-CCUU-HGRD6
KXZ4-9UAD-TD5PA
As you can see, I'm posting here because of a problem. My ar says that this cheat exists in the user database, even though I've never put it in. I'm also not very happy seeing this is a long code, took like 25 minutes or so to put in.
Help?

GTASAddict
  • GTASAddict

    0_0

  • Awaiting Authorisation
  • Joined: 24 Dec 2012

#432

Posted 16 February 2013 - 10:42 PM

Convert the code again, all that'll change is the 1st line, as I said before. Keep replacing the 1st lines then eventually, a compatible 1 will arise. The reason it says it already exists is because a code you previously added shares the same 1st lines.

That Grove street Homie
  • That Grove street Homie

    Grove street OG

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Apr 2012

#433

Posted 16 February 2013 - 10:51 PM

Wow, Now I need to enter that monster again?



hall90
  • hall90

    Mark Chump

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Apr 2011

#434

Posted 16 February 2013 - 10:58 PM

QUOTE (GTASAddict @ Sunday, Feb 17 2013, 08:12)
Convert the code again, all that'll change is the 1st line, as I said before. Keep replacing the 1st lines then eventually, a compatible 1 will arise. The reason it says it already exists is because a code you previously added shares the same 1st lines.

All you have to do is to change the code name not the first line

GTASAddict
  • GTASAddict

    0_0

  • Awaiting Authorisation
  • Joined: 24 Dec 2012

#435

Posted 16 February 2013 - 11:02 PM Edited by GTASAddict, 16 February 2013 - 11:07 PM.

Hey, I feel your pain, bro (well, to an extent) but yeah, reenter that again doing what I suggested.

Hi Hall, buddy! I knew you'd show up eventually. In my experience, the AR-MAX doesn't allow you to enter a code if it shares the same name as a previous. It tells you to change the name before entering the code itself. Judging by the context, that probably isn't his issue. He wouldn't get a "this cheat already exists" popup if he couldn't get past the name part. But still, good suggestion for future reference.

That Grove street Homie
  • That Grove street Homie

    Grove street OG

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Apr 2012

#436

Posted 16 February 2013 - 11:18 PM

Hall, many thanks for telling me you could plug your usb into the ps2. GtasAddict, he told me you can plug your Keyboard into the ps2 for faster code putting.


smile.gif

GTASAddict
  • GTASAddict

    0_0

  • Awaiting Authorisation
  • Joined: 24 Dec 2012

#437

Posted 16 February 2013 - 11:25 PM

Okay, (it sounds cool and all) but I'll wait for someone to test it to see if it's hazardous in any way. Fast entering isn't worth a ravaged game.

That Grove street Homie
  • That Grove street Homie

    Grove street OG

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Apr 2012

#438

Posted 16 February 2013 - 11:33 PM

I just did, it worked fine!


Yay, Part of my problem is fixed!!!

hall90
  • hall90

    Mark Chump

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Apr 2011

#439

Posted 16 February 2013 - 11:37 PM

Using a hand controller is a pain when you are entering long codes thats why a computer keyboard is handy.

That Grove street Homie
  • That Grove street Homie

    Grove street OG

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Apr 2012

#440

Posted 16 February 2013 - 11:40 PM

The code worked for the most part, but Bone county, las venturas, and the los santos huge ones are still there. Maybe re-booting this code will fix it even more?

GTASAddict
  • GTASAddict

    0_0

  • Awaiting Authorisation
  • Joined: 24 Dec 2012

#441

Posted 16 February 2013 - 11:51 PM

What'd be really cool is if entering codes could be voice automated; for that would outdo typing and entering them manually.

That code will (I think, anyway) only remove the overlapping territories, not the giant surrounding ones.


That Grove street Homie
  • That Grove street Homie

    Grove street OG

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Apr 2012

#442

Posted 16 February 2013 - 11:56 PM

It removed Tierra Robards huge territory, San fierro, and the red county one.

Also, I seem to have not noticed a weird bug in my game, I'll show you through. Pics when I get them.

hall90
  • hall90

    Mark Chump

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Apr 2011

#443

Posted 16 February 2013 - 11:59 PM

QUOTE (GTASAddict @ Sunday, Feb 17 2013, 09:21)
What'd be really cool is if entering codes could be voice automated; for that would outdo typing and entering them manually.

Voice automated good idea the way technology is going it will not be far away

GTASAddict
  • GTASAddict

    0_0

  • Awaiting Authorisation
  • Joined: 24 Dec 2012

#444

Posted 17 February 2013 - 12:07 AM

Don't worry about the ones not removed if you can take them over, right?

Remember, you have V2 and V2 cannot process the fly off the map for hours glitch, so it may not be totally suitable with Ric's codes.

Sometimes actions speak louder than words, so a pic (or video) may describe the bugs better.

That Grove street Homie
  • That Grove street Homie

    Grove street OG

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Apr 2012

#445

Posted 17 February 2013 - 12:07 AM

Weird ass bug which relocates names of places. This one's weird, is blackfield in red county? :

user posted image


This one is pretty obvious, :

user posted image

This one... is VERY obvious, :


user posted image




Weird glitch..

GTASAddict
  • GTASAddict

    0_0

  • Awaiting Authorisation
  • Joined: 24 Dec 2012

#446

Posted 17 February 2013 - 12:14 AM

Phew! What in the....????? I uh am baffled and speechless.

That Grove street Homie
  • That Grove street Homie

    Grove street OG

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Apr 2012

#447

Posted 17 February 2013 - 12:24 AM

I think it's because the territory connects with redsands west, but Idk about the prickle pine one

GTASAddict
  • GTASAddict

    0_0

  • Awaiting Authorisation
  • Joined: 24 Dec 2012

#448

Posted 17 February 2013 - 12:29 AM

This seems like a slippery slope. Every time you enter a new code to correct a previous code, a new glitch arises. I think you're fighting fire with fire, figuratively speaking. Ric's codes never gave me any problems. Hopefully if anyone else had any problems similar to yours (God forbid) they'll point it out.

That Grove street Homie
  • That Grove street Homie

    Grove street OG

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Apr 2012

#449

Posted 17 February 2013 - 12:31 AM

Will replaying the mission "The green sabre" Fix all of these unwanted territories?

GTASAddict
  • GTASAddict

    0_0

  • Awaiting Authorisation
  • Joined: 24 Dec 2012

#450

Posted 17 February 2013 - 12:38 AM Edited by GTASAddict, 17 February 2013 - 09:44 AM.

Yeah, it'll fix it (temporarily) but when you pass or fail the mission, everything will revert back to previously. Example: You have 100% completion and you use a replay beaten mission code (Green Sabre, in this case), the game will act as if you're still at that point in the game but everything will revert back to previously (100% completion & such) when you pass or fail the mission.

Another example: You already beat the vigilante mission. If you replay it, it'll load as if you never played it before, but since you have the increased armor, it'll still be there when failed or passed.

These aren't V2 but to exemplify: Say you want to replay Green Sabre; say you want to reactivate it using the pimping missions? You take the code value for the pimping missions, (006C599D 000000?? 006C5A6E 000000??) you then use replace the question marks with the values for Green Sabre (26) and put it together. You should have the following:

006C599D 00000026
006C5A6E 00000026

Enter that raw code, (after conversion) get in a broadway, press R3 and you can play the mission, but it won't repair the territory glitches because the game already passed that point in the game in the save file.

Credit to Skiller (not Skills) for these codes: http://www.codemaste.....sion Mods.htm




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users