Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Major Bug in 'Life's a Beach"

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
26 replies to this topic
packrat79
  • packrat79

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Mar 2008

#1

Posted 18 March 2008 - 06:14 PM

I've only been playing this game for about a week now, and I've already run into a number of bugs. Most are just minor, but now I've hit one that has stopped my progress in the game. In the mission "Life's a Beach", after getting to the beach party and talking to the DJ (and pressing Y), she say's "Well let's dance".... and nothing happens. The FAQ says there should be arrows appearing showing what dance steps to make, but I'm getting nothing at all. When I step away from the DJ, the red circle reappears in front of her, and I try again, but get the same result.
Am I doing something wrong, or is this a bug in the game? If it's a bug, how do I get around it? I know I'm not that far into the game yet but it would be a major nuisance to have to restart.
Thanks for any help.

Girish
  • Girish

    Leone Family Mafia

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India
  • Best Moderator 2011

#2

Posted 18 March 2008 - 06:22 PM

I have never heard about such a bug. Perhaps, it could be a save specific one.
Have you modded your game?

If not, can you upload your save at GTASnP and I'll have a looksie and find out if the mission works for me.

Spider-Vice
  • Spider-Vice

    ...I will very carefully explain to you why it cannot be.

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 09 Oct 2006
  • Portugal
  • Contribution Award [GTA V]

#3

Posted 18 March 2008 - 07:05 PM

When you're near her, press Y as many times you can.

aFinn
  • aFinn

    SRS Incorporated

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Aug 2007
  • Finland

#4

Posted 18 March 2008 - 08:48 PM

Yes, there are at least 2 times you need to press Y to reply positively (if not even more times)

Bad~Boy#17
  • Bad~Boy#17

    duh

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Aug 2007

#5

Posted 18 March 2008 - 08:58 PM

QUOTE (aFinn @ Mar 18 2008, 21:48)
Yes, there are at least 2 times you need to press Y to reply positively (if not even more times)

Without the message box saying to you that you need to

packrat79
  • packrat79

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Mar 2008

#6

Posted 18 March 2008 - 10:39 PM

I will try pressing Y multiple times. BTW I forgot to mention that this is the PC version, I didn't realize I posted in the wrong category.

Also, I do not have any mods installed.

Thanks.

herbie49
  • herbie49

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Oct 2005

#7

Posted 19 March 2008 - 12:04 AM

The first time she ask you something, a textbox appear. then she ask you let's dance sugar or something and there is no textbox so just press yes again and the game starts.

HK1
  • HK1

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Mar 2008

#8

Posted 13 April 2008 - 10:05 AM

Well let's dance???
After that, press y again... Then she will say: Let's see what you got... Then you will start dancing

iLusion
  • iLusion

    Member Title

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Aug 2007

#9

Posted 13 April 2008 - 10:13 AM

Yes HK1 if you actually read other peoples posts you'd have realised he has tried pressing y multiple times

And Try uploading an SnP so that we can look at it

nickman912
  • nickman912

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Feb 2006

#10

Posted 16 April 2008 - 01:34 AM

I am having this same problem as well on my PC version. Ive tried randomely hitting the arrows a million times. The y key thing does not work.

dxk
  • dxk

    The Boss...

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Sep 2007

#11

Posted 16 April 2008 - 01:38 AM

you have press the Y again after she says that in PC.

Girish
  • Girish

    Leone Family Mafia

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India
  • Best Moderator 2011

#12

Posted 16 April 2008 - 03:39 PM

QUOTE (nickman912 @ Apr 16 2008, 07:04)
I am having this same problem as well on my PC version. Ive tried randomely hitting the arrows a million times. The y key thing does not work.

You aren't being very clear here. If you can see the arrows appearing at the bottom of the screen, then you don't need to press 'Y' anymore.

nickman912
  • nickman912

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Feb 2006

#13

Posted 17 April 2008 - 05:03 PM

The problem is, that I can press the y key to my hearts content but Im still NOT getting the arrows.

Girish
  • Girish

    Leone Family Mafia

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India
  • Best Moderator 2011

#14

Posted 17 April 2008 - 05:19 PM

QUOTE (nickman912 @ Apr 17 2008, 22:33)
The problem is, that I can press the y key to my hearts content but Im still NOT getting the arrows.

Do you have any mods installed that could affect the mission? Did the mission ever work before?

You can also upload your savefile at GTASnP and we'll take a look at it to find out if the problem is with your save or your game.

nickman912
  • nickman912

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Feb 2006

#15

Posted 17 April 2008 - 06:49 PM

QUOTE
Do you have any mods installed that could affect the mission? Did the mission ever work before?

You can also upload your savefile at GTASnP and we'll take a look at it to find out if the problem is with your save or your game.


Only mods I have installed are some vehicles. None of which have to do with the mission. I think I will upload my save file later. Maybee someone can figure it out.

Edit: http://gtasnp.com/9112

Girish
  • Girish

    Leone Family Mafia

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India
  • Best Moderator 2011

#16

Posted 17 April 2008 - 07:22 PM

QUOTE (nickman912 @ Apr 18 2008, 00:19)
Edit: http://gtasnp.com/9112

Which version do you have? Are you using any scripts files other than the original?

I tried loading your save with both v1 and v2 scripts, but your savefile won't load with either of them. confused.gif

OrionSR
  • OrionSR

    Chain Game Development Team

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 23 May 2007
  • None
  • Helpfulness Award [GTA & Modding]

#17

Posted 17 April 2008 - 11:01 PM

Do you have car models in the garage or non-standard parts in the garage? This would include all 3 impound garages.
Have you installed non-standard models as vehicle generators?
Which scripts are you using?

nickman912
  • nickman912

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Feb 2006

#18

Posted 18 April 2008 - 03:54 AM

I have a couple modded vehicles in garages, yes. As far as scripts go, Im not quite sure what that is. I have version 1.

Girish
  • Girish

    Leone Family Mafia

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India
  • Best Moderator 2011

#19

Posted 18 April 2008 - 06:34 AM

QUOTE (nickman912 @ Apr 18 2008, 09:24)
I have a couple modded vehicles in garages, yes. As far as scripts go, Im not quite sure what that is. I have version 1.

Sounds like you haven't changed the script files. And I'm not sure if having modded cars in the garage should cause the savefile to crash for me.
Let's wait for OrionSR's reply.

OrionSR
  • OrionSR

    Chain Game Development Team

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 23 May 2007
  • None
  • Helpfulness Award [GTA & Modding]

#20

Posted 18 April 2008 - 08:25 AM Edited by OrionSR, 18 April 2008 - 10:42 AM.

Ah, sorry. Had a long chain game turn going.

I'm guessing on this. I've never modded cars so I'm not exactly sure how it works, but...

girishb should be able to load your saves if you use default scripts. He knows what he doing.
If your car mods simply switch one car or part for another then there shouldn't be a conflict.
Given only car mods then information could be contained in a garage or vehicle generator.
If the garage is cleared the we might be able to load the save.
Maybe I'll try swapping my garage for yours just to see what happens.

What is the last scripted action that seems to function normally? Sorry, too technical, um...
Can you describe the last few steps, actions, comments, messages that occur just before things don't seem right anymore?

Added: I zeroed out everything in your garage and still the game crashes when loading the save.

Original v1 MAIN.SCM 3,079,599 bytes 4/21/2005 11:21 AM

At some point did you install a mod the prevented your old saves from working?

Never mind. I withdraw the question. If you decide to reinstall and start again, make a beginning save and keep it around. After each new modification make sure that save still loads.

Update: The problem definitely has something to do with your scripts. If I replace the script block in your save file with one of my own I can load the save. I can't diagnose the problem however because your script block isn't in this save anymore.

Gwaddan
  • Gwaddan

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Sep 2008

#21

Posted 24 September 2008 - 11:08 AM

I too have a similar problem with that particular mission, All is well and good until the dance music starts, the game then procedes to crash and become inoperable.
I am currently using the version 1.0 with the downgrader patch so i am able to use the vehicle mods ( the ONLY reason i got the PC version LOL!), along side SAAC so my 360 controller can work with it.
Can anyone offer any assistance with this dilema? (prefferably not involving a complete uninstall and reinstall!!)

My system specs are:

ACER aspire 5930G
intel core 2 duo p7350
2.0 Ghz
NVIDIA Geforce 9600M GT
3GB DDR

Many thanks!

Girish
  • Girish

    Leone Family Mafia

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India
  • Best Moderator 2011

#22

Posted 24 September 2008 - 06:02 PM

QUOTE (Gwaddan @ Sep 24 2008, 16:38)
Can anyone offer any assistance with this dilema? (prefferably not involving a complete uninstall and reinstall!!)

Well, since GTAF doesn't support downgraders, you are left with no option but to reinstall the game and delete the set file from the User Files folder.

Or you also have the option of requesting a SnP for that particular mission and getting it done so that you can move ahead with your save.

bbydino05
  • bbydino05

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Nov 2008

#23

Posted 11 November 2008 - 04:26 PM

well i kinda have hte same problem but when i do it it shows the you need to score more than 2500 etc then once that dissapears it crashes

i reisntalled it like 4 times and it still happens

mod installed but removed them all

Girish
  • Girish

    Leone Family Mafia

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India
  • Best Moderator 2011

#24

Posted 11 November 2008 - 05:09 PM

Did you delete the set file from the User Files folder after reinstalling the game? If not, then do it.

Natedogg.
  • Natedogg.

    Big Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Feb 2002

#25

Posted 24 December 2008 - 02:40 PM

I never would've thought that I would run into a similar problem but my game crashes right when the mini game starts, the only mod I'm using is Pillager.

http://gtasnp.com/15133

specs:
P4 3.4 ghz
256mb Radeon X800xl
1.5GB of RAM

Girish
  • Girish

    Leone Family Mafia

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India
  • Best Moderator 2011

#26

Posted 24 December 2008 - 03:27 PM

QUOTE (Natedogg. @ Dec 24 2008, 20:10)
I never would've thought that I would run into a similar problem but my game crashes right when the mini game starts, the only mod I'm using is Pillager.

The Pillager is known to crash the game at multiple points. It's a glitch in the mod. Use your original scripts and you'll be fine.

Cepia
  • Cepia

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Oct 2013

#27

Posted 11 October 2013 - 04:21 AM

Hello. I understand that I am typing on a old topic, but I wanted to share with you the glitch I discovered filthy to skip this mission.

 

http://www.youtube.c...h?v=-vki__FCgQQ

 

 

 

:catloaf:





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users