Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[SA|CLEO] CLEO3 MODS (are working also for Cleo4 and higher)

1,824 replies to this topic
Jur1zz
  • Jur1zz

    Playa

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jul 2009

#1771

Posted 28 March 2012 - 11:00 AM

Hey, is it possible to turn fps limiter on/off by keypres, with CLEO script, without going in menu? "Options >> Display Setup >> Advanced >> Frame Limiter on/off"

fastman92
  • fastman92

    фастман92 | ف

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jul 2009
  • None

#1772

Posted 28 March 2012 - 12:07 PM

0xBA6748 - CMenuManager _menu
+ 0x4C - char frameLimiterOn

Resulting address: 0xBA6748 + 0x4C = 0xBA6794

Write value to this address in order to disable or enable.
Disable:
CODE
0A8C: write_memory 0xBA6794 size 1 value FALSE virtual_protect FALSE


Enable
CODE
0A8C: write_memory 0xBA6794 size 1 value TRUE virtual_protect FALSE


Rest of script do on your own.

Jur1zz
  • Jur1zz

    Playa

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jul 2009

#1773

Posted 28 March 2012 - 12:39 PM

Thanks, its works smile.gif

little_idiot
  • little_idiot

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Mar 2012
  • Russia

#1774

Posted 08 April 2012 - 09:46 AM Edited by little_idiot, 08 April 2012 - 09:55 AM.

Hi ZAZ! Hi everybody! I need the source code of "Police Radar Mod" because of my SB do not want to decompile it. I need to change the sizes and coordinates of the textures.
Maybe you can give me the source code?
Police Radar Mod by ZAZ

MichaelKnight1
  • MichaelKnight1

    Snitch

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 24 Mar 2012

#1775

Posted 08 April 2012 - 08:58 PM

QUOTE (little_idiot @ Sunday, Apr 8 2012, 09:46)
Hi ZAZ! Hi everybody! I need the source code of "Police Radar Mod" because of my SB do not want to decompile it. I need to change the sizes and coordinates of the textures.
Maybe you can give me the source code?
Police Radar Mod by ZAZ

I Finished My Cop Radar Mod I Will Add in GTA Garage .
Thanks biggrin.gif

Silent
  • Silent

    Moderating Cookie Monster

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"
    Best Vehicle 2013 "III Aircraft"
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#1776

Posted 08 April 2012 - 10:08 PM

You ask people not to spam and hijack your topics, but you're doing it by yourself. Great.

MichaelKnight1
  • MichaelKnight1

    Snitch

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 24 Mar 2012

#1777

Posted 09 April 2012 - 12:21 AM

QUOTE (SilentPL @ Sunday, Apr 8 2012, 22:08)
You ask people not to spam and hijack your topics, but you're doing it by yourself. Great.

@SilentPL You're Drunk Now ?? But there is something strange in your words that I express I'am Intruder ??
Please, Lord, the abbreviation , What do You Want Speack ! Do I have an error in speech or erred Because I said that I have made Mod ( Cop Radar ) . Here stopped talking and I tell you again I am not new in GTA Modding But I did not have time in the Maked The Original Grand Theft Auto Modding But I was very interested in Knight Rider Modding I did not care With GTA OM .
And to the point now that I am still in the making Knight Rider Modding ok Mr.adversite , Pleasse Not Spam A Gain In Zaz Showroom mod ok , allways peace




little_idiot
  • little_idiot

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Mar 2012
  • Russia

#1778

Posted 09 April 2012 - 02:44 PM

MichaelKnight1, I'm very glad for you.
Can anyone really help with the problem or just blah-blah-blah?..

MichaelKnight1
  • MichaelKnight1

    Snitch

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 24 Mar 2012

#1779

Posted 09 April 2012 - 03:50 PM

QUOTE (little_idiot @ Monday, Apr 9 2012, 14:44)
MichaelKnight1, I'm very glad for you.
Can anyone really help with the problem or just blah-blah-blah?..

I wish you good time child

ZAZ
  • ZAZ

    Kernlochbohrer

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 10 Jan 2005
  • European-Union

#1780

Posted 09 April 2012 - 04:25 PM

QUOTE (MichaelKnight1 @ Monday, Apr 9 2012, 15:50)
QUOTE (little_idiot @ Monday, Apr 9 2012, 14:44)
MichaelKnight1, I'm very glad for you.
Can anyone really help with the problem or just blah-blah-blah?..

I wish you good time child

Your spaming is annoying


QUOTE (little_idiot @ Sunday, Apr 8 2012, 09:46)
Hi ZAZ! Hi everybody! I need the source code of "Police Radar Mod" because of my SB do not want to decompile it. I need to change the sizes and coordinates of the textures.
Maybe you can give me the source code?
Police Radar Mod by ZAZ

the source texts at pastbin:
PoliceRadarBlips
PoliceRadarRingSA
PoliceRadarRingIV

little_idiot
  • little_idiot

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Mar 2012
  • Russia

#1781

Posted 09 April 2012 - 04:29 PM

Thank you, ZAZ! smile.gif

DK22Pac
  • DK22Pac

    Where I Know You From

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 12 Apr 2009
  • Ukraine

#1782

Posted 27 April 2012 - 06:15 PM

Did you test "isTxdDictionaryLoaded"?
It must always return false, since as all loaded script-txds have name "script".

ZAZ
  • ZAZ

    Kernlochbohrer

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 10 Jan 2005
  • European-Union

#1783

Posted 28 April 2012 - 06:58 PM

QUOTE (DK22Pac @ Friday, Apr 27 2012, 18:15)
Did you test "isTxdDictionaryLoaded"?
It must always return false, since as all loaded script-txds have name "script".

0AB1: call_scm_func @isTxdDictionaryLoaded false
or what?
No, but in this way:
0AB1: call_scm_func @isTxdDictionaryLoaded 0

Basicly it works but not in every cases
Have tested with speedmeter with keypress to dis/enable textures, works fine, look vid


code by disable speedometer by keypress
CODE
0391: release_txd_dictionary
03F0: enable_text_draw 0


code by terminating speedometer by player isn't defined or playeractor don't drive
CODE
0001: wait 0 ms
03F0: enable_text_draw 0
0391: release_txd_dictionary


----------------------------------

Have tested with PimpMyCar special, textures for placement help of Cannon (LD_BEAT.txd), don't work, look vid

but have a look to the end of the vid, when i disable the speedometer, the radar textures will be refreshed

code by leaving placement menue of Cannon
CODE
0050: gosub @PMCSPXCAN_1752
0002: jump @PMCSPXCAN_1780

:PMCSPXCAN_1752
08DA: remove_panel 22@
00D6: if
08FE:   text_box_displayed
004D: jump_if_false @PMCSPXCAN_1772
03E6: remove_text_box

:PMCSPXCAN_1772
03F0: enable_text_draw 0
0391: release_txd_dictionary
0051: return

:PMCSPXCAN_1780
0001: wait 0 ms
8AB0:   not key_pressed 13
004D: jump_if_false @PMCSPXCAN_1780
015D: set_gamespeed 1.0
0826: enable_hud 1
0581: enable_radar 1
03F0: enable_text_draw 0
0391: release_txd_dictionary
01B4: set_player $PLAYER_CHAR can_move 1
07CC: set_player $PLAYER_CHAR button_15 1
0519: set_car 2@ locked 0
0087: 23@ = 11@ // (float)
0087: 24@ = 12@ // (float)
0087: 16@ = 13@ // (float)
0681: attach_object 8@ to_car 2@ with_offset 23@ 24@ 16@ rotation 0.0 0.0 0.0
000F: 16@ -= 0.2
0681: attach_object 7@ to_car 2@ with_offset 23@ 24@ 16@ rotation 0.0 0.0 0.0

seems problematical because of double 0391:

------------------------------------------

One more vid:
http://youtu.be/FmVH7naV2gE
the vehicle menue of Carsaloon shows also arrows of LD_BEAT.txd (can't be seen because of script method and speedometer)
then choosing testdrive to enable wanted level, then back in carsaloon, then choosing buy to leave carsaloon
Now you see that speedometertextures are blank,
radartexturs only for the first moment and then they will be refreshed
-------------------
the tests are done with cleo4

DK22Pac
  • DK22Pac

    Where I Know You From

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 12 Apr 2009
  • Ukraine

#1784

Posted 28 April 2012 - 10:39 PM Edited by DK22Pac, 28 April 2012 - 10:43 PM.

@ZAZ
I have looked to opcode which loads txd. It always give name "script" for loaded txd.
Screen.
http://img16.imagesh...53/24069400.png
It will return false and you will load txds many times.
That's why I'm working on my own drawing-system cool.gif

ZAZ
  • ZAZ

    Kernlochbohrer

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 10 Jan 2005
  • European-Union

#1785

Posted 29 April 2012 - 03:50 AM

QUOTE (DK22Pac @ Saturday, Apr 28 2012, 22:39)
@ZAZ
I have looked to opcode which loads txd. It always give name "script" for loaded txd.
Screen.
http://img16.imagesh...53/24069400.png
It will return false and you will load txds many times.
That's why I'm working on my own drawing-system  cool.gif

hmmm... so i should always get a message when i put a textcode into the txd load block?
CODE
   :COPRDR_165
   if
   30@ == 1
   jf @COPRDR_149
   00BA: text_styled 'FEM_On'  500 ms  4
   0390: load_txd_dictionary "COPRDR"
   038F: load_texture "RDRBLUE" as 32 // Load dictionary with 0390 first
   038F: load_texture "RDRWHT" as 33 // Load dictionary with 0390 first
   038F: load_texture "RDRRED" as 34 // Load dictionary with 0390 first
   30@ = 0
   jump @COPRDR_149

or do you think the loadblock will be repeated more times while a half second?

fastman92
  • fastman92

    фастман92 | ف

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jul 2009
  • None

#1786

Posted 29 April 2012 - 08:09 AM Edited by fastman92, 29 April 2012 - 08:11 AM.

List of IDs:
0 - 19999 (20000) - DFF models defined within IDE files
20000 - 24999 (5000) - TXD archives.
25000 - 25254 (255) - COL collision archives.
25255 - 25510 (256) - IPL Binary IPL files.
25511 - 25574 (64) - DAT files limited to nodes*.dat files caused by sscanf(&Entry.Name[5], "%d", &CurrentObjectIndex)
25575 - 25754 (180) - IFP animation archives.
25755 - 26229 (475) - RRR car recordings, carrec*.rrr files
26230 - 26315 (86) - SCM scripts

GTA SA uses CTxdStore::AddRef function to add identifying name of archive.

It takes name arguments such as:
"bullet.txd"
"dumper.txd"
"fonts"
"script" - it's always registered under name "script", whatever TXD it is. It's simply used to find ID of TXD referring to 0xC8800C (ms_pTxdPool).

Identifying name - it's hashed and used to find ID of TXD library.
There is no actual name of file that TXD was loaded from.
It lets GTA SA to find "script" library and load TXD or unload it.

0390 loads TXD archive identified by "script" name.

I don't know whether _txdRemove actually frees ID of "script" library, it's worth trying by unloading it using 0390 opcode and testing whether "isTxdDictionaryLoaded" returns true.

ZAZ
  • ZAZ

    Kernlochbohrer

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 10 Jan 2005
  • European-Union

#1787

Posted 29 April 2012 - 04:04 PM Edited by ZAZ, 29 April 2012 - 04:20 PM.

slowly comes it to my mind
i improved the @isTxdDictionaryLoaded check and added one more check after the txd refreshing
CODE
   :COPRDR_160
   if
    0AB1: call_scm_func @isTxdDictionaryLoaded 0 // by SCM (opcode 0390)
   then
   30@ = 0
   else
   30@ = 1
   end
   
   if
   30@ == 1
   jf @COPRDR_149
   wait 250
   0390: load_txd_dictionary "COPRDR"
   038F: load_texture "RDRBLUE" as 32 // Load dictionary with 0390 first
   038F: load_texture "RDRWHT" as 33 // Load dictionary with 0390 first
   038F: load_texture "RDRRED" as 34 // Load dictionary with 0390 first
   wait 250
   
   if
    0AB1: call_scm_func @isTxdDictionaryLoaded 0 // by SCM (opcode 0390)
   then
   31@ = 0
   else
   31@ = 1
   end
   jump @COPRDR_149


30@ changes for a short time to 1 if another script release_txd_dictionary but is always 0
31@ is always 0
i really don't know if it's true or false biggrin.gif
script works fine, better than previous one, radar txd will be refreshed by disabling speedometer as well after pmc placement help
the whole script at pastebin: http://pastebin.com/2V5zrhmc

-MyAK47StyLez-
  • -MyAK47StyLez-

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 May 2012

#1788

Posted 31 May 2012 - 06:51 AM

ZAZ can u upload all of ur car skin + hanling and others .. i wan it !

-MyAK47StyLez-
  • -MyAK47StyLez-

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 May 2012

#1789

Posted 31 May 2012 - 09:24 AM

ZAZ can u upload all of ur car skin + hanling and others .. i wan it !

Gramps
  • Gramps

    ★★★★★

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 23 May 2008
  • New-Zealand

#1790

Posted 02 June 2012 - 11:36 PM

Hey ZAZ;

Don't know if this is a bug with your script or not, or the way I'm going about it, but thought it was worthy of a mention.

I use your Car Spawner (god bless it, lol), and also use a .fxt in my CLEO_TEXT Folder for replacing the car-names ingame; and also replaces it in your Car Spawner menu.
Heres an example
QUOTE
#
#
# CAR NAMES!

ADMIRAL Mercedes Benz 560 W126 SEL
ALPHA 1969 Plymouth Roadrunner
AMBULAN St Johns Ambulance
BANSHEE 1978 Chevrolet Monte Carlo
BIKE Chopper
BF400 Honda CBR600RR
BLADE 1970 Chevrolet Monte Carlo
BLISTAC Mini Cooper S
BOBCAT 1984 Dodge Prospector
BRAVURA 1971 Chevrolet Impala
BROADWY 1941 Chevrolet Special Deluxe
BUCCANE 1960 Cadillac Series 62
BULLET 1967 Chevrolet Camaro RS/SS
BUFFALO Buick GNX
BUS 1969 GM TDH-5303
CADRONA 1970 Chevrolet Chevelle SS
CHEETAH 1991 Ferrari Testarossa
CLOVER 1971 Chevrolet Chevelle
CLUB Shelby Cobra 427

I'm having problem with the Topfun van.
QUOTE
TOPFUN 1979 Ford E-150

While the syntax is correct, and it displays the name in-game properly when getting in the vehicle; it doesn't change the name in the menu for me; it still reads TOPFUN.

Whilst it is a very small and minor 'bug'; and doesn't effect my gameplay, I thought it was worthy of mention.

aStiffSausage
  • aStiffSausage

    Formerly Oksu

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Sep 2010
  • Finland

#1791

Posted 03 June 2012 - 09:35 AM

@methodunderg

Not a bug, the script is planned that way. Text seen on menu, "Topfun", is defined in the VehicleSpawngxt.fxt-file that comes with the script. That's why there is also "Police VG" instead of your police car name.

You can either change the GXT-entry in the .fxt-file, or modify the script so it'll always show the correct name.

ZAZ
  • ZAZ

    Kernlochbohrer

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 10 Jan 2005
  • European-Union

#1792

Posted 04 June 2012 - 05:38 PM

Ah yes, i had a break at the name Berkley's RC Van
then i used in the carlist the fxt VSTOPF=Topfun
and in the list of special vehicles the origin gxt TOPFUN=Berkley's RC Van

Gramps
  • Gramps

    ★★★★★

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 23 May 2008
  • New-Zealand

#1793

Posted 04 June 2012 - 09:40 PM

Thanks to both of you for help ^

computer jockey
  • computer jockey

    Player Hater

  • Awaiting Authorisation
  • Joined: 12 Jun 2012

#1794

Posted 15 June 2012 - 08:47 AM

Hey zaz can you make the gangster attack CJ only when he enters a red marker ?? catspider.gif

Gramps
  • Gramps

    ★★★★★

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 23 May 2008
  • New-Zealand

#1795

Posted 15 June 2012 - 12:52 PM

Thanks for alerting my emails (and others) for a bs post ..

Why did you make me scroll for a for a mile for that?

DK22Pac
  • DK22Pac

    Where I Know You From

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 12 Apr 2009
  • Ukraine

#1796

Posted 15 June 2012 - 02:06 PM

Because he doesn't care about other users.

jayzZ
  • jayzZ

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Jun 2012

#1797

Posted 23 June 2012 - 03:35 PM

user posted image
hi zaz...i'm using your weapon menu mod but why some of the words doesn't show out? please help me...ty...u can just send me an e-mail

timeline
  • timeline

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 May 2008

#1798

Posted 24 June 2012 - 08:43 AM

Hi Zaz, do you have Killer Sharks script without shark attack, just patrolling somewhere around you?

ZAZ
  • ZAZ

    Kernlochbohrer

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 10 Jan 2005
  • European-Union

#1799

Posted 27 June 2012 - 06:36 PM Edited by ZAZ, 27 June 2012 - 06:46 PM.

QUOTE (jayzZ @ Saturday, Jun 23 2012, 16:35)

hi zaz...i'm using your weapon menu mod but why some of the words doesn't show out? please help me...ty...u can just send me an e-mail

copy WeaponMenueNew.fxt into cleo_text folder

if you have cleo3, make shure that the gxt plugin is installed correct
GxtHook.cleo must be placed in cleo folder, not in a subfolder



QUOTE (timeline @ Sunday, Jun 24 2012, 09:43)
Hi Zaz, do you have Killer Sharks script without shark attack, just patrolling somewhere around you?

no, sorry

lolleroz
  • lolleroz

    Homeboy

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Jul 2010
  • None

#1800

Posted 10 August 2012 - 05:56 PM

Hi ZAZ, I'm really sorry about bothering you again, but could you please try scripting 2 small things for me?
1. when u press + on numpad, menu opens with 2 options: 70 armor and 100 armor. when you press the first you get 70 armor, when u press the second u gain 100 armor, naturally pressing F will exit the menu since thats how menus work if I remember correctly

2. press 5 on numpad to put on speed limit like in Mafia games, limiting max speed to 75 kmph




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users