Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Getting Stuck at starting new game

6 replies to this topic
johnny404
  • johnny404

    (ノゝ∀・)~キラ☆

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Feb 2007

#1

Posted 08 March 2008 - 12:35 PM

I have completed SA 3 times (and 2 times by 100%) I stopped playing singleplayer and started playing SA:MP and MTA, the thing is that you can play both things without a MAIN.SCM or neither a SCRIPT.IMG, I wanted to play the missions again and start a new game I bought back my GTA SA v1 script files the thing is that when I decide to start new game the game gets stuck in "Francis INTL Airport, Liberty City 1992" and I have to alt+tab or ctrl+alt+del to close it. Same thing happens when I start a mission, I have managed to get savefiles (not 100% ones) and I cant play any missions, does anyone knows what is causing this, and how to fix it?

My Specs:

GTA San Andreas v1.00
nVidia GeForce 7300 LE
1GB of RAM
AMD Athlon 3800+ MMX 3DNow 2,8 GHz

And yes I have mods but I only modded my sound files (GunFire car engines, etc) I think that doesnt matter anyway.

Great Saiyaman
  • Great Saiyaman

    Coming Soon...

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 13 Feb 2008

#2

Posted 08 March 2008 - 12:36 PM

did you put the main.scm and script.img back?

johnny404
  • johnny404

    (ノゝ∀・)~キラ☆

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Feb 2007

#3

Posted 08 March 2008 - 01:12 PM

QUOTE (Great Saiyaman @ Mar 8 2008, 13:36)
did you put the main.scm and script.img back?

Yes.

Great Saiyaman
  • Great Saiyaman

    Coming Soon...

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 13 Feb 2008

#4

Posted 08 March 2008 - 01:14 PM

id say uninstall SA and go to where the SA you uninstalled is located and delete the rest of the files and install again

johnny404
  • johnny404

    (ノゝ∀・)~キラ☆

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Feb 2007

#5

Posted 08 March 2008 - 01:15 PM

QUOTE (Great Saiyaman @ Mar 8 2008, 14:14)
id say uninstall SA and go to where the SA you uninstalled is located and delete the rest of the files and install again

My disc is scratched.

gtamodder
  • gtamodder

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Sep 2007

#6

Posted 08 March 2008 - 02:41 PM

QUOTE (Jony. @ Mar 8 2008, 13:15)
QUOTE (Great Saiyaman @ Mar 8 2008, 14:14)
id say uninstall SA and go to where the SA you uninstalled is located and delete the rest of the files and install again

My disc is scratched.

Try this, and see if it works.

johnny404
  • johnny404

    (ノゝ∀・)~キラ☆

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Feb 2007

#7

Posted 08 March 2008 - 02:42 PM

I have re-installed SA and it stills happen the same thing, help anyone?




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users