Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Wall Climbing Mod

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
11 replies to this topic
gtaragemachine
  • gtaragemachine

    Livin on the Edge...of my chair

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Jan 2008

#1

Posted 18 February 2008 - 06:01 PM

I'm using the wall climbing mod found here:
http://www.gtaforums...howtopic=205956

I added a middle section to disable the mod if the subtitles are on because it interferes with the Super CJ script. Did I do it wrong to where it could cause any problems? It seems to work. Here's the whole code:

CODE
{$VERSION 3.1.0027}
{$CLEO .cs}

thread 'JUMPMOD'

:jumpmod
0001: wait  250 ms
00D6: if  0
0256:   player $PLAYER_CHAR defined
004D: jump_if_false @jumpmod
0006: 33@ =  0// integer values

:jumpmod_2
00D6: if  0
09C8:   menu_subtitles_switched_on
004D: jump_if_false @jumpmodloop
0002: jump @jumpmod

:jumpmodloop
0001: wait  0 ms
00D6: if  1
80DF:   NOT   actor $PLAYER_ACTOR driving
00E1:   key_pressed  0  14
004D: jump_if_false @jumpmod
00D6: if 0
0019:   33@ >  3000// integer values
004D: jump_if_false @jumpmodloop
04C4: create_coordinate 1@ 2@ 3@ from_actor $PLAYER_ACTOR offset  0.0  1.0  0.0
00A1: put_actor $PLAYER_ACTOR at 1@ 2@ -100.0
0002: jump @jumpmod

Spider-Vice
  • Spider-Vice

    Let's Bounce

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 09 Oct 2006
  • Portugal
  • Contribution Award [GTA V]

#2

Posted 18 February 2008 - 06:05 PM

Are you with Spaceeinstein's All in One mod?

ZAZ
  • ZAZ

    Kernlochbohrer

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jan 2005
  • European-Union

#3

Posted 18 February 2008 - 07:49 PM

The script seems correct.
The wall climb funktion wont work if subtitels switched on.

gtaragemachine
  • gtaragemachine

    Livin on the Edge...of my chair

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Jan 2008

#4

Posted 18 February 2008 - 08:29 PM Edited by gtaragemachine, 18 February 2008 - 08:32 PM.

Thanks ZAZ. Just wanted to make sure the loops weren't messed up or anything.

@Spider-Vice: No, I'm not with Space's mod, nor do I have it installed.

SteaVor
  • SteaVor

    Professional investor

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Dec 2005
  • None

#5

Posted 18 February 2008 - 08:46 PM

QUOTE (ZAZ @ Feb 18 2008, 20:49)
The script seems correct.

... but could be optimized further:
CODE
:jumpmod
0001: wait  250 ms
00D6: if  0
0256:   player $PLAYER_CHAR defined
004D: jump_if_false @jumpmod
0006: 33@ =  0// integer values
00D6: if  0
89C8:   NOT menu_subtitles_switched_on
004D: jump_if_false @jumpmod

:jumpmodloop

sly.gif

Even more optimized version of the script:

CODE
{$VERSION 3.1.0027}
{$CLEO .cs}

thread 'JUMPMOD'


:jumpmod
0006: 33@ =  3000  // optional

:jumpmod_1
0001: wait  250 ms
00D6: if 3
0019:   33@ >  3000
89C8:   NOT menu_subtitles_switched_on
0256:   player $PLAYER_CHAR defined
00E1:   key_pressed  0  14
004D: jump_if_false @jumpmod_1
00D6: if  0
80DF:   NOT   actor $PLAYER_ACTOR driving
004D: jump_if_false @jumpmod_1
04C4: create_coordinate 1@ 2@ 3@ from_actor $PLAYER_ACTOR offset  0.0  1.0  0.0
00A1: put_actor $PLAYER_ACTOR at 1@ 2@ -100.0
0006: 33@ =  0
0002: jump @jumpmod_1


tounge.gif

gtaragemachine
  • gtaragemachine

    Livin on the Edge...of my chair

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Jan 2008

#6

Posted 18 February 2008 - 09:09 PM

Wow! That script works much faster. With my script I had to keypress for 2-3 seconds where that script is almost instantaneous!

Where'd you get the 89C8 opcode? I didn't know it existed. I have latest Sanny and it's not listed.

Thanks for all your help.

SteaVor
  • SteaVor

    Professional investor

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Dec 2005
  • None

#7

Posted 18 February 2008 - 09:13 PM

Every conditional opcode can be NOTted through modification of the first digit - I've changed it from 0 to 8 to invert its meaning, and that's how it works for any other conditional opcode as well.

gtaragemachine
  • gtaragemachine

    Livin on the Edge...of my chair

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Jan 2008

#8

Posted 18 February 2008 - 09:21 PM

QUOTE (SteaVor @ Feb 18 2008, 21:13)
Every conditional opcode can be NOTted through modification of the first digit - I've changed it from 0 to 8 to invert its meaning, and that's how it works for any other conditional opcode as well.

Yay, I learned something new today. Thank you very much for the help and info!

SteaVor
  • SteaVor

    Professional investor

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Dec 2005
  • None

#9

Posted 18 February 2008 - 09:24 PM Edited by SteaVor, 18 February 2008 - 09:27 PM.

QUOTE (gtaragemachine @ Feb 18 2008, 22:09)
Wow! That script works much faster. With my script I had to keypress for 2-3 seconds[...]

That's how the original mod is supposed to work...
My 'even more optimized' version is more like an alternative that effectively disables the ability to jump normally.

Condensed version with 3 seconds delay:
CODE
{$VERSION 3.1.0027}
{$CLEO .cs}

thread 'JUMPMOD'

:jumpmod
0006: 33@ =  0  //NOT optional

:jumpmod_1
0001: wait  250 ms
00D6: if 2
89C8:   NOT menu_subtitles_switched_on
0256:   player $PLAYER_CHAR defined
00E1:   key_pressed  0  14
004D: jump_if_false @jumpmod
00D6: if  0
80DF:   NOT   actor $PLAYER_ACTOR driving
004D: jump_if_false @jumpmod
00D6: if  0
0019:   33@ >  3000
004D: jump_if_false @jumpmod_1
04C4: create_coordinate 1@ 2@ 3@ from_actor $PLAYER_ACTOR offset  0.0  1.0  0.0
00A1: put_actor $PLAYER_ACTOR at 1@ 2@ -100.0
0006: 33@ =  0
0002: jump @jumpmod_1

gtaragemachine
  • gtaragemachine

    Livin on the Edge...of my chair

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Jan 2008

#10

Posted 18 February 2008 - 09:42 PM

I'd say that's about perfect. Just enough time to jump or climb a wall if needed.

Matrix05
  • Matrix05

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jul 2009

#11

Posted 10 July 2009 - 08:49 AM

QUOTE (gtaragemachine @ Feb 18 2008, 18:01)
I'm using the wall climbing mod found here:
http://www.gtaforums...howtopic=205956

I added a middle section to disable the mod if the subtitles are on because it interferes with the Super CJ script. Did I do it wrong to where it could cause any problems? It seems to work. Here's the whole code:

CODE
{$VERSION 3.1.0027}
{$CLEO .cs}

thread 'JUMPMOD'

:jumpmod
0001: wait  250 ms
00D6: if  0
0256:   player $PLAYER_CHAR defined
004D: jump_if_false @jumpmod
0006: 33@ =  0// integer values

:jumpmod_2
00D6: if  0
09C8:   menu_subtitles_switched_on
004D: jump_if_false @jumpmodloop
0002: jump @jumpmod

:jumpmodloop
0001: wait  0 ms
00D6: if  1
80DF:   NOT   actor $PLAYER_ACTOR driving
00E1:   key_pressed  0  14
004D: jump_if_false @jumpmod
00D6: if 0
0019:   33@ >  3000// integer values
004D: jump_if_false @jumpmodloop
04C4: create_coordinate 1@ 2@ 3@ from_actor $PLAYER_ACTOR offset  0.0  1.0  0.0
00A1: put_actor $PLAYER_ACTOR at 1@ 2@ -100.0
0002: jump @jumpmod

I wrote this one .cs file is not written in error from the SA just does not work ... jump to the wall but did not do anything to help this mod should be very PLS

Dutchy3010
  • Dutchy3010

    Female SCM coder!

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 30 Jul 2006
  • Netherlands
  • Best Script 2013 [DYOM]
    Best Script 2012 [DYOM]

#12

Posted 10 July 2009 - 10:22 AM

Please don't bump topics.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users