Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

dffxbox2pc

71 replies to this topic
simkas
  • simkas

    That guy

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Dec 2006

#31

Posted 14 March 2008 - 12:30 PM

QUOTE (AK-73 @ Mar 13 2008, 14:56)
Double-post:

New version uploaded, includes support for fully skinned actors, PC VC-style.

Please note that I'll also release a maxscript tomorrow (I think) that will allow saving the vertex weights of a skin and/or the bone transforms. I believe this will make rigging actors infinitely easier... wink.gif

Beep - can you update the mirror?

Alex

Awesome. I can now import the police car and the taxi.

g30dud3
  • g30dud3

    Mark Chump

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Sep 2007

#32

Posted 14 March 2008 - 09:10 PM

QUOTE (simkas @ Mar 14 2008, 12:30)
QUOTE (AK-73 @ Mar 13 2008, 14:56)
Double-post:

New version uploaded, includes support for fully skinned actors, PC VC-style.

Please note that I'll also release a maxscript tomorrow (I think) that will allow saving the vertex weights of a skin and/or the bone transforms. I believe this will make rigging actors infinitely easier... wink.gif

Beep - can you update the mirror?

Alex

Awesome. I can now import the police car and the taxi.

Does that mean you can release the Xbox Vice City vehicles for pc any time soon? smile.gif

Claude GTA3
  • Claude GTA3

    I am awesome.

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 04 Feb 2007

#33

Posted 17 March 2008 - 02:27 PM

Umm,what about the alphas?

AK-73
  • AK-73

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Oct 2005

#34

Posted 17 March 2008 - 03:20 PM

@NachScratch - do you have a 64-bit PC?

@Danny: Which alphas? What about it?

Alex

Michaś
  • Michaś

    No US for me in 2014... BLNT

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Jun 2007

#35

Posted 23 March 2008 - 02:51 PM

QUOTE (Nach_Scratch @ Mar 13 2008, 20:41)
Help Error!!

user posted image

When i double-click on dffxbox2pc.exe, the command prompt just flashes thru my eyes sad.gif When i click once on the example.dff and move it onto dffxbox2pc.exe, I get that error then...

simkas
  • simkas

    That guy

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Dec 2006

#36

Posted 24 March 2008 - 03:35 PM

QUOTE (AK-73 @ Mar 17 2008, 15:20)
@Danny: Which alphas? What about it?

Alex

The alphas of textures in the converted txd's are all messed up.

AK-73
  • AK-73

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Oct 2005

#37

Posted 25 March 2008 - 02:32 PM

@garfield: read the readme. :-)

@simkas: I'll have to look at it.

Alex

ModelingMan
  • ModelingMan

    Crackalacking!

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 23 Jan 2004

#38

Posted 25 March 2008 - 05:32 PM

QUOTE (simkas @ Mar 24 2008, 16:35)
The alphas of textures in the converted txd's are all messed up.

This is due to a DXT5 compressed texture being read as a DXT3...

simkas
  • simkas

    That guy

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Dec 2006

#39

Posted 12 April 2008 - 04:25 PM

Hey, I've got a problem here.
After I got the latest version, when I try to convert a player model from GTAIII, I get this error:
user posted image

Claude GTA3
  • Claude GTA3

    I am awesome.

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 04 Feb 2007

#40

Posted 13 April 2008 - 10:13 PM

Oh, and why do alphas come out all scrambled up?

ModelingMan
  • ModelingMan

    Crackalacking!

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 23 Jan 2004

#41

Posted 15 April 2008 - 01:34 PM

QUOTE (Claude GTA3 @ Apr 13 2008, 23:13)
Oh, and why do alphas come out all scrambled up?

QUOTE (ModelingMan @ Mar 25 2008, 18:32)
QUOTE (simkas @ Mar 24 2008, 16:35)
The alphas of textures in the converted txd's are all messed up.

This is due to a DXT5 compressed texture being read as a DXT3...

Classique Motors
  • Classique Motors

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 May 2008

#42

Posted 10 May 2008 - 01:36 AM

Hmm well I have no knowledge of MS DOS so if someone could get me started as of what to type that would be great colgate.gif

Here is where I placed the program. Now how do I start it up in MS DOS??
CODE
C:\dffxbox2pc\dffxbox2pc.exe


Thanks to anyone that helps!!

AK-73
  • AK-73

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Oct 2005

#43

Posted 13 May 2008 - 10:50 AM

QUOTE (Classique Motors @ May 10 2008, 02:36)
Hmm well I have no knowledge of MS DOS so if someone could get me started as of what to type that would be great  colgate.gif

Here is where I placed the program. Now how do I start it up in MS DOS??
CODE
C:\dffxbox2pc\dffxbox2pc.exe


Thanks to anyone that helps!!


That depends on which windows os you use. Usually MS-Dos can be found where the other windows tools are, like MS Paint, etc. (Or at least I put it there.)

Copy the link and paste it into the same dir as dffxbox2pc. Then copy the path leading to that directory from your explorer window. Open the properties of the new link (right-click) and paste it as working directory. Now when you double-click the link you should be able to start up MS-DOS in the directory that dffxbox2pc is in.

Now all you need to do is to put all the xbox files that you want to convert into the same directory (don't convert too many at once). Then type in

dffxbox2pc *

and watch the conversion process start.

Alex


one2fwee4
  • one2fwee4

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 May 2008

#44

Posted 15 May 2008 - 09:37 PM Edited by one2fwee4, 15 May 2008 - 09:46 PM.

QUOTE (modelingman)
The vehicles don't need to be re-exported, simple case of changing the file version of both the DFF and TXD in RWAnalyze.

Oh, i had been making complete new txds and it had been taking ages sad.gif

So, how do I do this? and what file version do I change it to (for gta3) - rw 3.3? or what / how?

QUOTE (ModelingMan @ Mar 25 2008, 17:32)
QUOTE (simkas @ Mar 24 2008, 16:35)
The alphas of textures in the converted txd's are all messed up.

This is due to a DXT5 compressed texture being read as a DXT3...

Is there any way to fix this?

AK-73
  • AK-73

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Oct 2005

#45

Posted 16 May 2008 - 02:51 PM

QUOTE (one2fwee4 @ May 15 2008, 22:37)
QUOTE (modelingman)
The vehicles don't need to be re-exported, simple case of changing the file version of both the DFF and TXD in RWAnalyze.

Oh, i had been making complete new txds and it had been taking ages sad.gif

So, how do I do this? and what file version do I change it to (for gta3) - rw 3.3? or what / how?

QUOTE (ModelingMan @ Mar 25 2008, 17:32)
QUOTE (simkas @ Mar 24 2008, 16:35)
The alphas of textures in the converted txd's are all messed up.

This is due to a DXT5 compressed texture being read as a DXT3...

Is there any way to fix this?


Xbox Vehicles don't have reflections by default though.

Yeah, it should be very easy to fix. I just didn't get around to doing it. I'll try to fix it over the weekend. If I don't, please remember me on Tuesday.

Alex

one2fwee4
  • one2fwee4

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 May 2008

#46

Posted 17 May 2008 - 01:30 AM Edited by one2fwee4, 17 May 2008 - 02:44 AM.

Hmm yes, I don't really know what I'm doing converting them, but it is sort of working so far... :S:S:S There is no real tutorial on this and if you can just change the version in rwanalyse then that seems much easier but i dunno about that.

Reflections i dunno about - i've just been importing into gmax and then exporting again cos i dunno anything about moddling. It seems to work sort of though - except it doesn't like it for lots of them (except gang cars and the banshee so far) cos they have the line MMC = true and it doesn't like that cos when exporting it throws and error about the equals so i just got rid of that line and it worked.

One thing that's confusing though is that in GGMM they show up without all their panels attatched, but they are fine in game. This could be cos I haven't strictly edited the model correctly in gmax (infact all it was was select all and export).

Also some cars do not show up always - sometimes they have to load or something and it's random whether they will show up. The ambulance and bobcat have now decided to stop working for some reason even though they were working before. Also when they were working their engine texture wouldn't display for some reason.

The kuruma's engine texture won't display anymore even though it did before and I haven't changed anything.

Also one time and engine texture did load on a vehicle midway through the game (but then disappeared again when i looked away and looked back :S strange).

So yes it's all a bit odd but then probably a lot of it is cos I dunno how to convert the models properly.


Oh yes also, should I be editing GTA3.IMG or TXD.IMG for the textures? So far I have been replacing both but why are there even two sets of files? It seems a bit confusing and odd. What are each for?

What format should the texures be in also? Should they be compressed or is not does it matter if 32, 16 or 8 bit ? Cos the game keeps randomly crashing and I am thinking maybe it doesn't like txds that are too big? or lots of big txds. It seems to work with the compressed or 32 bit textures, but could that also be what is causing it to crash ? or could that be the models that aren't showing at the moment (ambulance and bobcat).

How can i convert txds using rwanalyse? Cos if you can get the alphas dxt5 thing fixed it would be a lot better than exporting everything and reimporting.





AK-73: Here is something that definately is a problem though - out of the cars I have tried, I cannot import the Perrenial, Taxi or Police Car to gmax for some reason.
I can give you a list of errors it gives if that is at all helpfull?
The perrenial said something about an unknown string type or something?

ModelingMan
  • ModelingMan

    Crackalacking!

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 23 Jan 2004

#47

Posted 17 May 2008 - 02:44 AM

QUOTE (one2fwee4 @ May 17 2008, 02:30)
Oh yes also, should I be editing GTA3.IMG or TXD.IMG for the textures? So far I have been replacing both but why are there even two sets of files? It seems a bit confusing and odd. What are each for?

How can i convert txds using rwanalyse? Cos if you can get the alphas dxt5 thing fixed it would be a lot better than exporting everything and reimporting.

You should delete TXD.IMG and replace the TXD in GTA3.IMG, the game will then regenerate TXD.IMG to be compatible with your graphics card.

Why would the DXT5 compressed textures need fixing? The RenderWare version in III uses Direct3D 8 which supports DXT5 textures. So there's no need for such a "fix".

one2fwee4
  • one2fwee4

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 May 2008

#48

Posted 17 May 2008 - 01:35 PM Edited by one2fwee4, 17 May 2008 - 01:39 PM.

Erm well for me there is because please can you explain how to convert the txd files using rwanalyse. Otherwise, I have to export the txd files using txdworkshop, and of course it does not like them and so exports the strange looking "missread" ones.

And also there is need for a fix if the perrenial, taxi and police car (and most probably others that I haven't tried yet) cannot be imported into gmax.

AK-73
  • AK-73

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Oct 2005

#49

Posted 20 May 2008 - 05:01 PM

QUOTE (one2fwee4 @ May 17 2008, 14:35)
Erm well for me there is because please can you explain how to convert the txd files using rwanalyse. Otherwise, I have to export the txd files using txdworkshop, and of course it does not like them and so exports the strange looking "missread" ones.

And also there is need for a fix if the perrenial, taxi and police car (and most probably others that I haven't tried yet) cannot be imported into gmax.


Forgot about it, will try to code an update tonight, fixing the apparent alpha problem. As for the taxi, etc problem - are you sure you have the latest version? Simkas reported a similar problem some time ago (see previous posts in this topic) and the new version fixed it.

Alex

one2fwee4
  • one2fwee4

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 May 2008

#50

Posted 20 May 2008 - 10:03 PM

Well I downloaded the version in the first post of this topic about a week ago, so unless the link is wrong or not updated then I have the latest? :S I don't know but even the perrenial it has fits about.

AK-73
  • AK-73

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Oct 2005

#51

Posted 21 May 2008 - 04:06 PM

Make sure you got v0.2. The mirror link on the first page probably has never been updated to v0.2.

With v0.2 I have been able to import the police car iirc.

------------------------------------

QUOTE (ModelingMan @ May 17 2008, 03:44)

Why would the DXT5 compressed textures need fixing? The RenderWare version in III uses Direct3D 8 which supports DXT5 textures. So there's no need for such a "fix".


So what is the following all about?

QUOTE (simkas @ Mar 24 2008, 16:35)

The alphas of textures in the converted txd's are all messed up.

ModelingMan
  • ModelingMan

    Crackalacking!

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 23 Jan 2004

#52

Posted 21 May 2008 - 07:29 PM

QUOTE (AK-73 @ May 21 2008, 17:06)
QUOTE (ModelingMan @ May 17 2008, 03:44)

Why would the DXT5 compressed textures need fixing? The RenderWare version in III uses Direct3D 8 which supports DXT5 textures. So there's no need for such a "fix".


So what is the following all about?

QUOTE (simkas @ Mar 24 2008, 16:35)

The alphas of textures in the converted txd's are all messed up.

http://ajito.dyndns....Compression.jpg

The above screenshot demonstrates a DXT5 compressed texture working in VC. The texture itself will appear "corrupt" in TXDWorkshop, but that's because it's reading the alpha like a DXT3 compressed texture. If you save a TXD containing a DXT5 texture in TXDWorkshop it'll be saved with the DXT3 flag which leads to it being "corrupted" ingame. You can easily change the flag by hand using a hex editor.

AK-73
  • AK-73

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Oct 2005

#53

Posted 23 May 2008 - 02:20 PM



Ah, that lifts the confusion because alphas seemed to be working pretty fine with me on the few tests I had done. Thanks.

Alex

Thunderfuckrapist
  • Thunderfuckrapist

    Turdler Durpden

  • $outh $ide Hoodz
  • Joined: 21 Jun 2005
  • None
  • Best Vehicle 2012 [HD GTA Cars]

#54

Posted 04 June 2008 - 12:41 PM

QUOTE (AK-73 @ May 13 2008, 20:50)
QUOTE (Classique Motors @ May 10 2008, 02:36)
Hmm well I have no knowledge of MS DOS so if someone could get me started as of what to type that would be great  colgate.gif

Here is where I placed the program. Now how do I start it up in MS DOS??
CODE
C:\dffxbox2pc\dffxbox2pc.exe


Thanks to anyone that helps!!


That depends on which windows os you use. Usually MS-Dos can be found where the other windows tools are, like MS Paint, etc. (Or at least I put it there.)

Copy the link and paste it into the same dir as dffxbox2pc. Then copy the path leading to that directory from your explorer window. Open the properties of the new link (right-click) and paste it as working directory. Now when you double-click the link you should be able to start up MS-DOS in the directory that dffxbox2pc is in.

Now all you need to do is to put all the xbox files that you want to convert into the same directory (don't convert too many at once). Then type in

dffxbox2pc *

and watch the conversion process start.

Alex

Tried that, still doesn't work. It creates the output file but its only 1kb and doesn't import.

AK-73
  • AK-73

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Oct 2005

#55

Posted 06 June 2008 - 09:42 AM


It is known to work on player.dff. Try it with that file alone and see if it works.

CODE
dffxbox2pc player.dff


Alex

Black Ghost
  • Black Ghost

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jan 2008

#56

Posted 17 June 2008 - 01:07 PM Edited by Black Ghost, 20 June 2008 - 10:37 AM.

nvm

atfburner
  • atfburner

    under the trapdoor

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Sep 2006

#57

Posted 23 June 2008 - 09:16 PM

QUOTE (AK-73 @ Feb 25 2008, 15:14)
Anyway I always intended to include an option for specifying the target file version but never got around implementing the option itself.

put me down as another looking foward to next version with alpha flag fix aswell tounge.gif






AK-73
  • AK-73

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Oct 2005

#58

Posted 24 June 2008 - 10:04 AM

QUOTE (atfburner @ Jun 23 2008, 22:16)
QUOTE (AK-73 @ Feb 25 2008, 15:14)
Anyway I always intended to include an option for specifying the target file version but never got around implementing the option itself.

put me down as another looking foward to next version with alpha flag fix aswell tounge.gif

I thought the problem was more with txdworkshop?

Alex

atfburner
  • atfburner

    under the trapdoor

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Sep 2006

#59

Posted 25 June 2008 - 12:17 AM

hmm i cant get an alpha to preview or export correctly
after lots of tests

AK-73
  • AK-73

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Oct 2005

#60

Posted 26 June 2008 - 02:24 PM

QUOTE (atfburner @ Jun 25 2008, 01:17)
hmm i cant get an alpha to preview or export correctly
after lots of tests


Well, maybe I can convert it differently, I'll have to look at it.

Alex




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users