Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Loading Saved Game = CRASH!

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
13 replies to this topic
skater4life9090
  • skater4life9090

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Feb 2008

#1

Posted 03 February 2008 - 07:22 PM

Hi,
i have been trying to fix my san andreas alllll morning
i need help on fixing it

when ever i load a saved game it shows the loading screen and plays that music andthen when it is about to show me in my house it goes to a black screen and BAM back to the desktop and there is an error saying gta_sa.exe has stopped working

i have windows Vista
NVidia GeForce 7500 LE
E6400 Intel Core 2 Duo Processor
2024MB Ram

is there a quick fix or a patch for this?
this happend to anyone else?
i am on the mission with Wu Zi Mu
and i was just playing it yesterday and it started crashing so i re-installed it and now my game saves dont work sad.gif

Girish
  • Girish

    Leone Family Mafia

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India
  • Best Moderator 2011

#2

Posted 03 February 2008 - 07:42 PM

Try deleting the set file from the User Files folder.

psy145
  • psy145

    Coming Soon...

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 26 Oct 2007

#3

Posted 03 February 2008 - 07:44 PM

are you or have you changed the main.scm and r using an old save game?

skater4life9090
  • skater4life9090

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Feb 2008

#4

Posted 03 February 2008 - 08:01 PM

QUOTE
Try deleting the set file from the User Files folder.

i did..
nothing happend
QUOTE (psy145 @ Feb 3 2008, 19:44)
are you or have you changed the main.scm and r using an old save game?

i am using a v1.0 save cause i have the v2 of san andreas but i downgraded it
and i JUST reinstalled san andreas and copied my gave saves into both public and my user documents places..
they show up in game but when they load it crashes

i was just playing them this morning
even when i try putting downloaded game saves in it doesnt work
i dont think

i havent touched my main.scm cause i just reinstalled

Girish
  • Girish

    Leone Family Mafia

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India
  • Best Moderator 2011

#5

Posted 03 February 2008 - 08:04 PM

QUOTE (skater4life9090 @ Feb 4 2008, 01:31)
i havent touched my main.scm cause i just reinstalled

Exactly. Since you've reinstalled, you now have v2 scripts. Since your savefile is v1, you'll need to downgrade again and replace your existing scripts with v1 scripts. Download v1 scripts from here.

skater4life9090
  • skater4life9090

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Feb 2008

#6

Posted 03 February 2008 - 08:07 PM

QUOTE (girishb @ Feb 3 2008, 20:04)
QUOTE (skater4life9090 @ Feb 4 2008, 01:31)
i havent touched my main.scm cause i just reinstalled

Exactly. Since you've reinstalled, you now have v2 scripts. Since your savefile is v1, you'll need to downgrade again and replace your existing scripts with v1 scripts. Download v1 scripts from here.

ok so your saying if i download script switcher and the v1 scripts it will install it and fix for me?

Girish
  • Girish

    Leone Family Mafia

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India
  • Best Moderator 2011

#7

Posted 03 February 2008 - 08:11 PM

QUOTE (skater4life9090 @ Feb 4 2008, 01:37)
QUOTE (girishb @ Feb 3 2008, 20:04)
QUOTE (skater4life9090 @ Feb 4 2008, 01:31)
i havent touched my main.scm cause i just reinstalled

Exactly. Since you've reinstalled, you now have v2 scripts. Since your savefile is v1, you'll need to downgrade again and replace your existing scripts with v1 scripts. Download v1 scripts from here.

ok so your saying if i download script switcher and the v1 scripts it will install it and fix for me?

Don't download the script switcher. Just download the v1 scripts. Click here.
Replace your exisiting scripts with these v1 scripts. Then google for a downgrader. Install it and play the game.

skater4life9090
  • skater4life9090

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Feb 2008

#8

Posted 03 February 2008 - 08:20 PM

QUOTE (girishb @ Feb 3 2008, 20:11)
QUOTE (skater4life9090 @ Feb 4 2008, 01:37)
QUOTE (girishb @ Feb 3 2008, 20:04)
QUOTE (skater4life9090 @ Feb 4 2008, 01:31)
i havent touched my main.scm cause i just reinstalled

Exactly. Since you've reinstalled, you now have v2 scripts. Since your savefile is v1, you'll need to downgrade again and replace your existing scripts with v1 scripts. Download v1 scripts from here.

ok so your saying if i download script switcher and the v1 scripts it will install it and fix for me?

Don't download the script switcher. Just download the v1 scripts. Click here.
Replace your exisiting scripts with these v1 scripts. Then google for a downgrader. Install it and play the game.

Now it crashes before game even starts!
sad.gif

it doesnt even show the movie anymore

Girish
  • Girish

    Leone Family Mafia

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India
  • Best Moderator 2011

#9

Posted 03 February 2008 - 08:25 PM

Are you very sure that your savefile is v1 and that you had downgraded before?

Can you upload your savefile at GTASnP, so that I can take a looksie?

skater4life9090
  • skater4life9090

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Feb 2008

#10

Posted 03 February 2008 - 08:30 PM

QUOTE (girishb @ Feb 3 2008, 20:25)
Are you very sure that your savefile is v1 and that you had downgraded before?

Can you upload your savefile at GTASnP, so that I can take a looksie?

yes i think so.

for sure
here is the link: http://gtasnp.com/download/7626

Ryan
  • Ryan

    Ginga Ninja

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 10 Apr 2006
  • Canada
  • Best Forum Ledby 2011
    Best Forum Ledby 2010
    GTANet Contribution Award
    GTANet Helpfulness Award

#11

Posted 03 February 2008 - 08:38 PM

I just took a look at it, and It wouldn't work for me with my V2 scripts in so I swiched it to my V1 scripts and it still didn't work, both times the game crashed.

Try to download a save from here, and see if they work for you.

Girish
  • Girish

    Leone Family Mafia

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India
  • Best Moderator 2011

#12

Posted 03 February 2008 - 08:42 PM

QUOTE (skater4life9090 @ Feb 4 2008, 02:00)
for sure
here is the link: http://gtasnp.com/download/7626

The savefile doesn't work on v1, v2 or hot coffee scripts. Are you sure you didn't use any other scripts?

Anyways, download a v2 save from the link provided by ryan92 and see if it works. But get rid of the downgrading by reinstalling the game. If it still doesn't load, try deleting the set file again.

skater4life9090
  • skater4life9090

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Feb 2008

#13

Posted 03 February 2008 - 09:05 PM

QUOTE (ryan92 @ Feb 3 2008, 20:38)
I just took a look at it, and It wouldn't work for me with my V2 scripts in so I swiched it to my V1 scripts and it still didn't work, both times the game crashed.

Try to download a save from here, and see if they work for you.

they work..
mine must just be corrupt
thnx ill just use one that is at the same place i was
thnx

gtaMASTER123
  • gtaMASTER123

    snitch

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 21 Dec 2008

#14

Posted 23 February 2009 - 12:40 PM

download v1 scripts google it remmber is your friends then go to /dor/c/programfile/rockstargame/gta san andreas/date/scripts then paste it note the savegame os v2 will crash only v 1




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users