Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Auto-aim on the PC

7 replies to this topic
EarthAndAllStars
  • EarthAndAllStars

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2007

#1

Posted 25 January 2008 - 01:44 AM

The auto aim/target does not work on the PC version? I set it up with my logitech controller, but the button does not work. What is the trick to turn it on?

Steve Crook
  • Steve Crook

    Player

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Aug 2007

#2

Posted 25 January 2008 - 02:36 AM

QUOTE (EarthAndAllStars @ Jan 25 2008, 01:44)
The auto aim/target does not work on the PC version? I set it up with my logitech controller, but the button does not work. What is the trick to turn it on?

Many people say that the manual aim on the PC is better than auto aim.

Less chance of targeting the wrong person.
Don't have to cycle through all possible targets. Just hit the one you want

Steve

Astarot
  • Astarot

    \__O_O__/

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Mar 2007

#3

Posted 30 January 2008 - 08:27 PM

change your controls option from standard to classic

Plantren
  • Plantren

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Aug 2010

#4

Posted 02 August 2010 - 08:33 PM Edited by Plantren, 02 August 2010 - 08:36 PM.

Apologies for the inconvinience, Google has failed me again.
(Post edited - Sorry for the bump)

superfly41
  • superfly41

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Dec 2010

#5

Posted 16 December 2010 - 11:29 PM

QUOTE (Astarot @ Jan 30 2008, 20:27)
change your controls option from standard to classic

I've tried changing to classic control for auto aim but no go?!? confused.gif

radioman
  • radioman

    Big Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Apr 2006

#6

Posted 16 December 2010 - 11:44 PM

QUOTE (superfly41 @ Dec 16 2010, 18:29)
QUOTE (Astarot @ Jan 30 2008, 20:27)
change your controls option from standard to classic

I've tried changing to classic control for auto aim but no go?!? confused.gif

Can you please elaborate on that, because I have confirmed this on the PC versions of III, VC, and SA, and if you change the control options from Standard to Classic, it WILL be just like the aiming on the PS2 versions(same for all 3 games).?

Are you using the ORIGINAL CD or a copy of the CD? Any No-CD cracks? Is this the Retail version or a Download version? If downloaded, from where?

mod man
  • mod man

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Apr 2011

#7

Posted 30 April 2011 - 11:23 PM

rampage_ani.gif f*ck it Shifty41s_beerhatsmilie2.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif

guib
  • guib

    Do you hear the Whisper Men? The Whisper Men Are Near.

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Jul 2009

#8

Posted 07 May 2011 - 09:18 AM Edited by guib, 07 May 2011 - 09:22 AM.

QUOTE (radioman @ Dec 16 2010, 23:44)
QUOTE (superfly41 @ Dec 16 2010, 18:29)
QUOTE (Astarot @ Jan 30 2008, 20:27)
change your controls option from standard to classic

I've tried changing to classic control for auto aim but no go?!? confused.gif

Can you please elaborate on that, because I have confirmed this on the PC versions of III, VC, and SA, and if you change the control options from Standard to Classic, it WILL be just like the aiming on the PS2 versions(same for all 3 games).?

Are you using the ORIGINAL CD or a copy of the CD? Any No-CD cracks? Is this the Retail version or a Download version? If downloaded, from where?

(Sorry for opening an old topic.....)

I cant even find the Control Option....

I have a v1.00 and have no cd, instead I use a no cd crack...........


Edit: Nevermind, I found it.......




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users