Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

gta_sa.exe HAS STOPPED WORKING!

5 replies to this topic
mondo2891
  • mondo2891

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2008

#1

Posted 09 January 2008 - 01:45 AM

I know theres another thing like this, but its confusing.. this is what my computer is:

OS: Windows Vista Home Premium
Manufacturer: TOSHIBA
Processor: Intel core 2 1.66 1.7
2 gigs of ram
directX 10
GeForce 8700M GTS

^^ALL OF THE ABOVE IS AS UPDATED AS I CAN GET IT

This is my problem

I double click on the icon, It goes through the "splash screens" then wen i hit the loading screen it closes out to desktop and says:

QUOTE
gta_sa.exe has stopped working



I have already tried to delete that
CODE
.set
file but i cant find it ANYWHERE on my computer. The only
CODE
gta_sa
file I can find is the .exe file, and i'm pretty sure i dont wanna use it

I have tried running it in Windows XP compatibility mode.


So after all that PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE TELL ME HOW TO FIX THIS i have waited 4 years to get this game and now its not working.. i literally punched a hole in my wall i was so P***ed off so ya... THANX

Ryan
  • Ryan

    Ginga Ninja

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 10 Apr 2006
  • Canada

#2

Posted 09 January 2008 - 02:17 AM

Um. Did you download the game off the internet or buy it?

Try reinstalling the game.

mondo2891
  • mondo2891

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2008

#3

Posted 09 January 2008 - 02:20 AM Edited by mondo2891, 09 January 2008 - 02:25 AM.

I bought the game at best buy

and i have already reinstalled it 3 or 4 times...



--EDIT--

Ok i found

QUOTE
C:\Users\Owner\Documents\GTA San Andreas User Files


but i cant find that gta_sa.set file anywhere in there

Naseem Srour
  • Naseem Srour

    Li'l G Loc

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Oct 2007

#4

Posted 09 January 2008 - 09:24 AM

Did the game ever worked on your PC before ?

Bad~Boy#17
  • Bad~Boy#17

    duh

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Aug 2007

#5

Posted 09 January 2008 - 01:29 PM

Open the search option on your computer and type in *.set
If it founds something, then delete it.
And did you mod the game ?

mondo2891
  • mondo2891

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2008

#6

Posted 09 January 2008 - 05:54 PM Edited by mondo2891, 10 January 2008 - 06:13 PM.

--Edited--

--Edited Again--

Ok i got it fixed, i uninstalled it and personally searched every file that i could for anything with 'gta' in it and deleted it

reinstalled it, restarted the computer and it works perfectly!!!


now i just need help passing these 2 really hard missions lol


thanx for ur help!!!




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users