Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[REL|ALPHA] SA Vehicle Special Abilities Editor

89 replies to this topic
Alexander Blade
  • Alexander Blade

    Come As You Are

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Nov 2006
  • None
  • Major Contribution Award [Mods]

#31

Posted 13 January 2008 - 12:31 PM Edited by Alexander Blade, 13 January 2008 - 12:34 PM.

Delphi source of this program
http://alexander.san...bilitiesSrc.rar

Alexander Blade
  • Alexander Blade

    Come As You Are

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Nov 2006
  • None
  • Major Contribution Award [Mods]

#32

Posted 17 January 2008 - 09:37 PM

new version coming soon

Supra4
  • Supra4

    Sniffing nitrous and moving sideways

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2006

#33

Posted 21 January 2008 - 05:57 AM

Alexander,

Not sure if this is on topic, but I think it's pretty close ...

Do you have any idea if the taxi ability is hardcoded to the taxi's and cabby's IDs? (420 and 438)
I just thought it would be nice if there were more types of taxi in the game. Same story with the police cars, more possible cars per city would be a nice option. But they have to be fully functional of course. I'm just not sure if these are abilities that can be set by a tool such as this.

Alexander Blade
  • Alexander Blade

    Come As You Are

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Nov 2006
  • None
  • Major Contribution Award [Mods]

#34

Posted 21 January 2008 - 12:55 PM

2Supra4 : taxi ability is in scm scripts

Supra4
  • Supra4

    Sniffing nitrous and moving sideways

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2006

#35

Posted 02 February 2008 - 07:01 AM

QUOTE (Alexander Blade @ Jan 21 2008, 12:55)
taxi ability is in scm scripts

I've spent a week looking in the main.scm , but didn't find any real reference there. The general opinion seems to be that it's hardcoded.

Could you please tell me where to find it in the scm? Sorry to bother you with that. I'm no noob to modding and have a fairly good analysis skill, but this one I really can't find .

Also I noticed that certain bicycles and motorcycles can reverse at running (actually sprinting) speed after installing asiloader and vehicle special abilities tool. Dunno what causes it, but it's quite funny.

JostVice
  • JostVice

    realtime, not prerendered

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 30 Oct 2005
  • None

#36

Posted 02 February 2008 - 08:00 AM

Its a external script, checks if you're in vehiclde IDs of taxis and then triggers all the mission stuff, external scripts are like at the end of the SCM!


Alexander: Monster's suspension is the same one than banditos? and also, you got the forklift? I've tested the adv suspension and works really good biggrin.gif

Alexander Blade
  • Alexander Blade

    Come As You Are

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Nov 2006
  • None
  • Major Contribution Award [Mods]

#37

Posted 02 February 2008 - 08:27 PM

>> you got the forklift
no ))
>> Monster's suspension is the same one than banditos?
no biggrin.gif (ps: added in todo list)

pimpnstripprz
  • pimpnstripprz

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Feb 2008

#38

Posted 11 February 2008 - 12:54 AM

link is dead - hope you get it workn because this looks like a very promising tool - keep up the good work!

Supra4
  • Supra4

    Sniffing nitrous and moving sideways

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2006

#39

Posted 11 February 2008 - 02:01 AM

Looks like his site is temporarily down. his avatar isn't showing either.

Alexander Blade
  • Alexander Blade

    Come As You Are

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Nov 2006
  • None
  • Major Contribution Award [Mods]

#40

Posted 13 February 2008 - 12:12 PM

it's ok now

Zpectre
  • Zpectre

    Why so serious?

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Feb 2008

#41

Posted 14 February 2008 - 04:27 PM

Alexander is it possible to make more vehicles have two changeable colours at the tuning garages (like Bullet, Phoenix, Blade, etc.)?

P.I.M.P_PL
  • P.I.M.P_PL

    GMAS TEAM LEADER(FANGTA SECONDARY ACCOUNT)

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Oct 2007

#42

Posted 14 February 2008 - 04:30 PM

QUOTE (Zpectre @ Feb 14 2008, 16:27)
Alexander is it possible to make more vehicles have two changeable colours at the tuning garages (like Bullet, Phoenix, Blade, etc.)?

oh its be great and one additional think maybe it can be when you hack this to add some option to your tool with who you can define for example third colour can be painted in the tuning room;)

pimpnstripprz
  • pimpnstripprz

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Feb 2008

#43

Posted 15 February 2008 - 05:37 AM Edited by pimpnstripprz, 15 February 2008 - 02:24 PM.

^ pretty good ideas yall ...glad you got your site back up and running Alexander, ty. As well as adding the extra nodes to the aircraft as pinky mentioned, would it be possible to add extra nodes to the cars? ...a few more door nodes for example so we can make a door open like the Koenigsegg cool.gif

I was also curious if it's within your means to create and add a couple of free turning nodes or "dead" dummys to vehicles by emulating existing nodes. Basically free turning nodes that we could use as pivot points - like a train car suspension... edit- or like transmissions work but along the Y axis

user posted image

I personally have no idea of what your limits are so I thought I'd put it out there as food for thought smile.gif

Alexander Blade
  • Alexander Blade

    Come As You Are

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Nov 2006
  • None
  • Major Contribution Award [Mods]

#44

Posted 16 February 2008 - 08:02 AM

2Zpectre, P.I.M.P_PL :
I did this thing for b2r mod along time ago ))) i don't know is this thing using there now .

Replace carmod1.scm in script.img with a new one using any img-editor
http://alexander.san...iles/CARMOD.rar
For changing 2 colors model must support 2 colors.

2pimpnstripprz :
may be it's possible, but i have no time to try this

P.I.M.P_PL
  • P.I.M.P_PL

    GMAS TEAM LEADER(FANGTA SECONDARY ACCOUNT)

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Oct 2007

#45

Posted 16 February 2008 - 09:14 AM

QUOTE (Alexander Blade @ Feb 16 2008, 08:02)
2Zpectre, P.I.M.P_PL :
I did this thing for b2r mod along time ago ))) i don't know is this thing using there now .

Replace carmod1.scm in script.img with a new one using any img-editor
http://alexander.san...iles/CARMOD.rar
For changing 2 colors model must support 2 colors.

2pimpnstripprz :
may be it's possible, but i have no time to try this

and i must for example add to model secondary and primary color?? [sec] to one material and [prim] to main

and maybe its be can be to do third and etc color?? smile.gif

but in model it can be use [third] and [four] but its cant be painted in tuning room.

Zpectre
  • Zpectre

    Why so serious?

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Feb 2008

#46

Posted 17 February 2008 - 04:43 AM

QUOTE (Alexander Blade @ Feb 16 2008, 06:02)
2Zpectre, P.I.M.P_PL :
I did this thing for b2r mod along time ago ))) i don't know is this thing using there now .

Replace carmod1.scm in script.img with a new one using any img-editor
http://alexander.san...iles/CARMOD.rar
For changing 2 colors model must support 2 colors.

2pimpnstripprz :
may be it's possible, but i have no time to try this

The script worked, but the game crashed when I tried to apply a paintjob to a car... sad.gif

Alexander Blade
  • Alexander Blade

    Come As You Are

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Nov 2006
  • None
  • Major Contribution Award [Mods]

#47

Posted 18 February 2008 - 09:54 AM

i'll gonna test it one more time

Midnightz
  • Midnightz

    Populus vult decipi.

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Feb 2007
  • United-States

#48

Posted 23 February 2008 - 08:20 AM

QUOTE (Alexander Blade @ Feb 16 2008, 04:02)
2Zpectre, P.I.M.P_PL :
I did this thing for b2r mod along time ago ))) i don't know is this thing using there now .

Replace carmod1.scm in script.img with a new one using any img-editor
http://alexander.san...iles/CARMOD.rar
For changing 2 colors model must support 2 colors.

Yes, you did. It will be included in my B2R version (rewrite 4.0) - which is not released yet... sshhh. tounge.gif wink.gif
Just wanted to say this tool is awesome and thank you for making it! cookie.gif

-Midnightz

Erwest
  • Erwest

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Mar 2007

#49

Posted 09 April 2008 - 03:53 PM

Hi Alexander!

In the next version of this tool, do you believe to add also the active hook car ability for drawing a little trailer (like UTILITY with UTILTR1, like BAGGAGE, ecc..)?

TNX!

E.



usfvampire
  • usfvampire

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Aug 2007

#50

Posted 08 May 2008 - 12:31 PM

This tool doesn't work to me: I put 4 files in main folder of sa and I edited file VSAConfig.ini, I write other 2 ID to UP/DOWN_LIGHTS list and increase to 3 the counter. Maybe it doesn't work because I've changed cars with mods? Help...

Alexander Blade
  • Alexander Blade

    Come As You Are

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Nov 2006
  • None
  • Major Contribution Award [Mods]

#51

Posted 08 May 2008 - 01:12 PM

may be ur models have no up/down ability ?

usfvampire
  • usfvampire

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Aug 2007

#52

Posted 08 May 2008 - 04:34 PM

How can I know if my model has up down ability? I use your mod to this model that seem to have this ability...

Alexander Blade
  • Alexander Blade

    Come As You Are

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Nov 2006
  • None
  • Major Contribution Award [Mods]

#53

Posted 08 May 2008 - 06:24 PM

if u replace zr350 model with yours and this model will work then this model has ability

FordFanatic
  • FordFanatic

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Mar 2008

#54

Posted 08 May 2008 - 06:48 PM

What about animated parts? Like the flywheels and fans on the Bandito, Bfinjection, and the belts on the Hotknife. Also what about animated lowrider suspensions?

Alexander Blade
  • Alexander Blade

    Come As You Are

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Nov 2006
  • None
  • Major Contribution Award [Mods]

#55

Posted 09 May 2008 - 10:15 AM

im gonna find this

usfvampire
  • usfvampire

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Aug 2007

#56

Posted 11 May 2008 - 05:58 PM

Alexander, I'm trying to add new vehicles with your mod but I have 2 questions: from your website is not possible download San Andreas Vehicle HandlingID Adder, where can I found it? And is there a way to spawn the added vehicle with a tool? Thanks and excuse the OT, but I don't know if there's a topic about it.

usfvampire
  • usfvampire

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Aug 2007

#57

Posted 15 May 2008 - 01:20 PM

Finally, with "GTA-SA.Spawn.Teleport-Trainer.v2.3" I can spawn the vehicles I've added, and I've given them also engine sound. But Only 3 new vehicles work, the others when I spawn them game crashes. Please help me!!! (P.S. Excuse the continue of OT).

Alexander Blade
  • Alexander Blade

    Come As You Are

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Nov 2006
  • None
  • Major Contribution Award [Mods]

#58

Posted 15 May 2008 - 01:27 PM

i don't know
it must work

usfvampire
  • usfvampire

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Aug 2007

#59

Posted 15 May 2008 - 06:49 PM

I try to explain (my english is not perfect): the ID 612, 613, 614 work well, from ID 615 they're "not seen" from the game in fact if I assign a carcols line game crash (is like assign a carcols line to a vehicle that does not exist). Whitout carcol line game work but it crashes when I spawn that car and if I assign it in cargrp it not appear. It's very strange: if the first 3 work well my way to add vehicles is not wrong. And for handling adder tool where can I get it?

usfvampire
  • usfvampire

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Aug 2007

#60

Posted 17 May 2008 - 12:55 PM

I've tried also with a clean version of sa (without mods) and nothing, I can add only 3 new cars at ID 612, 613 and 614. Over these IDs cars appear in GGMM but not in game. Are you sure there's not a limit of ID? Please help sad.gif
Here is my vehicle.ide (new ID):
...
612, mercs, mercs, car, CLUB, MERCS, null, richfamily, 5, 0, 0, -1, 0.8, 0.8, 0
613, A4Avant, A4Avant, car, ELEGANT, A4AVANT, null, executive, 10, 0, 0, -1, 0.76, 0.76, -1
614, PTcruiser, PTcruiser, car, ELEGANT, PTCRUISER, null, poorfamily, 10, 0, 0, -1, 0.75, 0.75, 0
615, Fer575M, Fer575M, car, BULLET, FER575M, null, executive, 10, 0, 0, -1, 0.74, 0.74, 0
616, 300sl, 300sl, car, HUSTLER, 300SL, BF_injection, normal, 10, 0, 0, -1, 0.8, 0.8, 0
617, cls, cls, car, ELEGANT, CLS, null, normal, 10, 0, 0, -1, 0.8, 0.8, 0

Then I've simply add txd and dff with same name in gta3.img (mercs, A4Avant, PTcruiser, Fer575M, 300sl, cls). Where am I wrong?




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users