Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[REL|ALPHA|SRC] SA Version Checker

37 replies to this topic
Sacky
  • Sacky

    IV's Limit Adjuster

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Nov 2006

#1

Posted 26 December 2007 - 12:55 AM Edited by Sacky, 27 December 2007 - 08:48 AM.

San Andreas Version Checker Alpha 2

This tool checks the hash of your San Andreas executable (gta_sa.exe) and reports to you the Version of the executable you are running, for now it only works with the Supported Executables (because I don’t have any others at my disposal) however I would like to extend this to many other versions, which is why I am calling this Alpha, I expect other Alpha’s will have much more support for other versions.

Usage: Simply extract the downloaded executable to any directory where your gta_sa.exe is located.
Release/Source: http://gtasync.com/?p=10
License: This work is released under the Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 2.5 Australia License (http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-sa/2.5/au/)

If you get an unknown version please report the MD5 String here (or send me a copy of the executable through PM).

Supported Versions:
- Version 1.0 US HOODLUM
- Version 1.0 US
- Version 1.0 US Shark and Stefan188
- Version 1.0 US HOODLUM No-Intro Patch
- Version 1.01 US
- Version 2.0 US
- Version 1.0 EU
- Version 1.0 EU Cracked
- Version 1.01 EU Cracked
- Version 1.01 Deviance

coin-god
  • coin-god

    High Roller

  • $outh $ide Hoodz
  • Joined: 18 Mar 2007
  • None

#2

Posted 26 December 2007 - 01:56 AM

If yo usay it only supports the 1.0, How would it know if you have 1.01 or 2.00?

It only says if you have 1.00 or not?

Sacky
  • Sacky

    IV's Limit Adjuster

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Nov 2006

#3

Posted 26 December 2007 - 01:57 AM

QUOTE
If yo usay it only supports the 1.0, How would it know if you have 1.01 or 2.00?

It only says if you have 1.00 or not?


At the moment, but I'm releasing it here so people can tell me the MD5 codes of the versions the tool doesn't know about (the tool supplies the MD5 code). Also Alpha 2 has support for 1.0 EU Cracked.

Aschratt
  • Aschratt

    Three Headed Monkey

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Apr 2006

#4

Posted 26 December 2007 - 11:00 AM Edited by Aschratt, 26 December 2007 - 11:06 AM.

Here is the EU 1.0 Uncracked Hash:

49dd417760484a18017805df46b308b8

Seemann
  • Seemann

    Ruhe

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Sep 2004
  • Russia
  • Best Tool 2013 "Sanny Builder"

#5

Posted 26 December 2007 - 12:59 PM

I don't think it is a good idea to check the version using checksums (CRC, MD5, whatever). My personal gta_sa.exe, which is v1.0 US HOODLUM, is patched and tweaked many times with many patches, and your tool says its hash is unknown.
If I change the only byte in my exe, the MD5 string will be different than for the unmodded one. How can the tool recognize what version I am running then?

Another note: how may I report my hash string, if it's a console application with no GUI and without a copy-paste ability? Should I re-print the string by myself?

Sacky
  • Sacky

    IV's Limit Adjuster

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Nov 2006

#6

Posted 26 December 2007 - 01:39 PM Edited by Sacky, 26 December 2007 - 01:42 PM.

QUOTE
My personal gta_sa.exe, which is v1.0 US HOODLUM, is patched and tweaked many times with many patches, and your tool says its hash is unknown.


Well technically if you've patched its not the same executable, and a different version. However I could use merkle hashing tree's to alleviate this problem or maybe just byte recognition, which I was originally going to use except without an array of different executables at hand it is very hard for me to do that without producing false positives.

QUOTE
Another note: how may I report my hash string, if it's a console application with no GUI and without a copy-paste ability? Should I re-print the string by myself?


Or just copy it down... However the next version will come with a file dump.

uncajesse
  • uncajesse

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Aug 2007

#7

Posted 26 December 2007 - 03:54 PM

c8a31567f7279889cff09e49f3b8ce7a

Hash for Hoodlum v1.0 US that has been patched with Alexander's no-intro patch, which also removes EAX and nVidia startup "bull-crap".

But yeah, it would be better to have some kind of byte-recognition code, ideally being able to say what the base EXE is, and what popular patches have been made to it. Cool project tho. smile.gif

Sacky
  • Sacky

    IV's Limit Adjuster

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Nov 2006

#8

Posted 26 December 2007 - 11:15 PM

QUOTE
But yeah, it would be better to have some kind of byte-recognition code, ideally being able to say what the base EXE is, and what popular patches have been made to it. Cool project tho.


I'm thinking it would be better to split the file bytes up into 25kb sections then hash each one, and then match those hashes.

morsolo
  • morsolo

    The Cake is a lie!!!

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jun 2006

#9

Posted 27 December 2007 - 07:41 AM

No offence, but this tool is almost useless until you support more exe's.

I mean, it will tell you your exe only if your using a 1.0 Hoolum Exe...
Well I don't need the program then do I? tounge.gif

Once there's much more support, this could become a VERY handy tool.

Sacky
  • Sacky

    IV's Limit Adjuster

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Nov 2006

#10

Posted 27 December 2007 - 08:21 AM

Update:

http://gtasync.com/?p=10

The Second version of this software aims to support more executables and iron out some of the user problems the old one was having.

New Features Include:
- Unknown Hash’s now dumped to samd5.txt
- Support for Version 1.0 US
- Support for Version 1.0 US Shark and Stefan188
- Support for Version 1.0 US HOODLUM No-Intro Patch
- Support for Version 1.01 US
- Support for Version 2.0 US
- Support for Version 1.0 EU
- Support for Version 1.0 EU Cracked
- Support for Version 1.01 EU Cracked
- Support for Version 1.01 EU Deviance

DexX
  • DexX

    Black Hat

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 16 May 2002

#11

Posted 27 December 2007 - 09:06 AM

The extra versions + source will be useful, good work icon14.gif

Just to add a bit to what Seeman said, there's a mod called Trains For GTA which works by patching the exe. However the patching depends on what options the user specifies, so accounting for every hash is probably more effort than it's worth with the current method. But you might add a line about that to the readme or dox.

Ed; An actual readme would be useful too tounge.gif

Seemann
  • Seemann

    Ruhe

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Sep 2004
  • Russia
  • Best Tool 2013 "Sanny Builder"

#12

Posted 27 December 2007 - 12:23 PM Edited by Seemann, 27 December 2007 - 12:26 PM.

yeah, there are some patches I have on my game:
http://public.sannyb.../GTASA_PATCHES/

So, there possibly will be zillion MD5 hashes for various combinations of these patches.

Checking not the whole exe, but a part of it, is probably better; maybe you should read the exe header for the time it was compiled or something like that, to find out the base version number (1.0, 1.1, 2.0) at least?

Marcin6
  • Marcin6

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Jul 2007
  • Poland

#13

Posted 27 December 2007 - 07:43 PM

QUOTE (Sacky @ Dec 27 2007, 08:21)
Update:

http://gtasync.com/?p=10

The Second version of this software aims to support more executables and iron out some of the user problems the old one was having.

New Features Include:
- Unknown Hash�s now dumped to samd5.txt
- Support for Version 1.0 US
- Support for Version 1.0 US Shark and Stefan188
- Support for Version 1.0 US HOODLUM No-Intro Patch
- Support for Version 1.01 US
- Support for Version 2.0 US
- Support for Version 1.0 EU
- Support for Version 1.0 EU Cracked
- Support for Version 1.01 EU Cracked
- Support for Version 1.01 EU Deviance

Link Dont working confused.gif

Marcin6
  • Marcin6

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Jul 2007
  • Poland

#14

Posted 27 December 2007 - 07:47 PM

I gut this number : e7697a085336f974a4a6102a51223960

What is a version ?

Erwest
  • Erwest

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Mar 2007

#15

Posted 28 December 2007 - 01:23 PM

Hi all!

My number is:

99166d25f941355a866b14d427c927d1 (1.0us gta version)

Sacky, can you help me with this unknown version??

I've noted that with gta_sa.exe version, run correctly the Alexander's tools (Vehicle add and up&down light). Unfortunately doesn't work correctly the SA limit adjuster.

If i use the gta_sa.exe 1.0 EU run the Limit Adjuster, bat not the alexander's tool.

Thanks.

Erwest
  • Erwest

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Mar 2007

#16

Posted 28 December 2007 - 02:29 PM

Sorry...

I've forgot a little specification smile.gif

"I've noted that with this gta_sa.exe 1.0 us version, the Alexander's tools (Vehicle add and up&down light) run correctly . Unfortunately, the streaming memory hack about the last SA limit adjuster alpha 7, doesn't work correctly.

If I use the gta_sa.exe 1.0 EU run the Limit Adjuster, but not the alexander's tool".

Sacky
  • Sacky

    IV's Limit Adjuster

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Nov 2006

#17

Posted 29 December 2007 - 01:53 PM

QUOTE
Sacky, can you help me with this unknown version??


Could you send me a copy of that executable through PM, I have my suspicions that it isn't 1.0 US.

Hari_Vatanan
  • Hari_Vatanan

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Dec 2007

#18

Posted 30 December 2007 - 12:02 AM

I've used your SA Version Checker and it says that my gta_sa.exe is unknown.

The hash: 12b30440e5cebaad65ed936fdc60fcac (US 1.0)

Sacky
  • Sacky

    IV's Limit Adjuster

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Nov 2006

#19

Posted 30 December 2007 - 12:05 AM

QUOTE
I've used your SA Version Checker and it says that my gta_sa.exe is unknown.


Have you used any patches? Could you send me a copy of your executable through PM.

derty
  • derty

    My member's custom title is "Solid Snake"

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 01 Nov 2007

#20

Posted 30 December 2007 - 12:17 AM

Ok, I read the whole topic.

I get the gist of this "tool"...

But wtf is the purpose? blush.gif I can't think of not one use for this "tool". blush.gif

-derty

Hari_Vatanan
  • Hari_Vatanan

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Dec 2007

#21

Posted 30 December 2007 - 01:31 AM

QUOTE (Sacky @ Dec 30 2007, 00:05)
QUOTE
I've used your SA Version Checker and it says that my gta_sa.exe is unknown.


Have you used any patches? Could you send me a copy of your executable through PM.

Oh, I just noticed something. Firstly, my gta_sa.exe is "modified". I've used Alexander's vehicle audio aditor tool to change some vehicle sounds, etc. Yet, I had made a backup of my original gta_sa.exe which then I checked with the SA Version Checker and it said Version 1.0 US HOODLUM. As conclusion, I'm mostly sure that the cause the SA Version Checker at first didn't successfully checked my version was because I've changed some sounds within the executable, and so, basically, I own a modified Version 1.0 US HOODLUM gta_sa.exe.

ceedj
  • ceedj

    PEDS Creator

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 21 May 2005
  • None

#22

Posted 30 December 2007 - 02:01 PM Edited by ceedj, 30 December 2007 - 02:04 PM.

@ above: Same here. I think I have the HOODLUM exe. It's a US v1.0 install, the disc on my dusty shelf getting...dusty.

My hash - 4c6fa3b270e7028b31381761d08656d9

I have the FPS hardmodded. Not too many of these though, so I doubt it matters. Just wanted to see how it works.

Can we include this with SAS4? Might cut back on the "WHY WONT IT WORK" messages. lol.gif

Sacky
  • Sacky

    IV's Limit Adjuster

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Nov 2006

#23

Posted 30 December 2007 - 02:27 PM

QUOTE
Can we include this with SAS4? Might cut back on the "WHY WONT IT WORK" messages.


Go ahead smile.gif , Just scan the MD5 when first injected into memory (maybe tounge.gif ), or just before you hook into SA

JostVice
  • JostVice

    realtime, not prerendered

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 30 Oct 2005
  • None

#24

Posted 31 December 2007 - 12:21 PM

Hey sacky, great tool, it works for meh. I'm using a US hoodlum 1.0 smile.gif But I edited the exe with Alexander's menu editor to add more languages and it now shows a unknown exe, what should I do? send exe via PM?

hash: 9ef40b73ee990a97204778a47c8fddab

Aschratt
  • Aschratt

    Three Headed Monkey

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Apr 2006

#25

Posted 31 December 2007 - 02:07 PM

QUOTE (Jost_Vice @ Dec 31 2007, 13:21)
Hey sacky, great tool, it works for meh. I'm using a US hoodlum 1.0 smile.gif But I edited the exe with Alexander's menu editor to add more languages and it now shows a unknown exe, what should I do? send exe via PM?

hash: 9ef40b73ee990a97204778a47c8fddab

The reason why it does this is the following:

MD5 is (like CRC32 or such things) a checksum-algorhytm. So this means it is an mathematical polynom which is used to compare files or other types of data (Strings,...). If you change an single bit the whole polynom will change and this gives another hash. So if you patched your EXE with Alexander's menu your exe is not exactly the same as the US 1.0 hoodlum. The polynom changes cause there are some bits diffrent and that's what gives another hash.

So Sacky's tool just calculate these hashes and compares them to these people post here. If it found something it will show you to which EXE Version the hash belongs.

Pretty simple I think ^^

So I don't think that you need to send the exe through PM to Sacky

JostVice
  • JostVice

    realtime, not prerendered

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 30 Oct 2005
  • None

#26

Posted 31 December 2007 - 03:41 PM

QUOTE (Aschratt @ Dec 31 2007, 15:07)
QUOTE (Jost_Vice @ Dec 31 2007, 13:21)
Hey sacky, great tool, it works for meh. I'm using a US hoodlum 1.0  smile.gif But I edited the exe with Alexander's menu editor to add more languages and it now shows a unknown exe, what should I do? send exe via PM?

hash: 9ef40b73ee990a97204778a47c8fddab

The reason why it does this is the following:

MD5 is (like CRC32 or such things) a checksum-algorhytm. So this means it is an mathematical polynom which is used to compare files or other types of data (Strings,...). If you change an single bit the whole polynom will change and this gives another hash. So if you patched your EXE with Alexander's menu your exe is not exactly the same as the US 1.0 hoodlum. The polynom changes cause there are some bits diffrent and that's what gives another hash.

So Sacky's tool just calculate these hashes and compares them to these people post here. If it found something it will show you to which EXE Version the hash belongs.

Pretty simple I think ^^

So I don't think that you need to send the exe through PM to Sacky

Yeah, I know what it does, i readed the whole topic. Just if he wanted my exe so it can be added to the list or something smile.gif

Sacky
  • Sacky

    IV's Limit Adjuster

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Nov 2006

#27

Posted 31 December 2007 - 03:48 PM

Thanks Jost_Vice but that hash should be fine, I'll add it now

vulkan
  • vulkan

    Power Of Nature

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Dec 2007

#28

Posted 31 December 2007 - 03:51 PM

QUOTE
Hey sacky, great tool, it works for meh. I'm using a US hoodlum 1.0  But I edited the exe with Alexander's menu editor to add more languages and it now shows a unknown exe, what should I do? send exe via PM?

If you use one tool - use it up to the end... If you use tools Sacky - use only them...

Erwest
  • Erwest

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Mar 2007

#29

Posted 06 January 2008 - 09:03 AM

QUOTE

Hi all!

My number is:

99166d25f941355a866b14d427c927d1 (1.0us gta version)

Sacky, can you help me with this unknown version??

I've noted that with gta_sa.exe version, run correctly the Alexander's tools (Vehicle add and up&down light). Unfortunately doesn't work correctly the SA limit adjuster.

If i use the gta_sa.exe 1.0 EU run the Limit Adjuster, bat not the alexander's tool.

Thanks.




Hi sacky!

sorry for the delay wink.gif
Now i've a 1.0 Us HOODLUM version and i haven't any problem.

(i've forgot that my old version 99166d25f941355a866b14d427c927d1 was modified by patch)

TNX!

derty
  • derty

    My member's custom title is "Solid Snake"

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 01 Nov 2007

#30

Posted 06 January 2008 - 09:15 AM

But What Is This Even For? JUST compatibility? Is this for developing some kind
of app that will bridge the gaps in versions?

derty grows hair, pulls it out




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users