Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

User Radio Tracks

8 replies to this topic
T.I.P.
  • T.I.P.

    first!

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Apr 2007

#1

Posted 19 December 2007 - 11:58 PM

Can anyone explain to me how to do this? I loaded two CDs onto my 360, saved them to a playlist and I can't get to the user track radio station in the cars. When I pause it and go to the audio section where it has pictures of all the little radio icons there's one that says "Track Player" to the far right but it won't let me go to it. Anybody know what's going on?

Girish
  • Girish

    Leone Family Mafia

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India
  • Best Moderator 2011

#2

Posted 20 December 2007 - 12:14 AM

There's a Scan User Tracks option. Have you tried that?

T.I.P.
  • T.I.P.

    first!

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Apr 2007

#3

Posted 20 December 2007 - 12:18 AM

Where is that? Under audio my only options are...

Radio volume
SFX volume
Radio EQ
Radio Auto-tune
User Track Play Mode
Radio Station

pdescobar
  • pdescobar

    Conformist Scum Panda

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Jul 2005

#4

Posted 20 December 2007 - 01:07 AM

QUOTE (girishb @ Dec 19 2007, 19:14)
There's a Scan User Tracks option. Have you tried that?

That's only for PC.

On the regular xbox, you don't have to do anything special to set it up; it just finds the CD soundtracks automatically and uses them. I don't have a 360 though so I don't know what's different there. confused.gif

T.I.P.
  • T.I.P.

    first!

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Apr 2007

#5

Posted 20 December 2007 - 07:03 PM

Does anyone else have this for the 360?

Berkley
  • Berkley

  • Awaiting Authorisation
  • Joined: 30 Jan 2007

#6

Posted 20 December 2007 - 07:07 PM

QUOTE (T.I.P. @ Dec 20 2007, 21:03)
Does anyone else have this for the 360?

Wrong forum?

CJsports
  • CJsports

    I have a Xbox 360...

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Nov 2007

#7

Posted 20 December 2007 - 09:42 PM

Yes I have got a Xbox 360 and i cant get it to work sad.gif


Girish
  • Girish

    Leone Family Mafia

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India
  • Best Moderator 2011

#8

Posted 21 December 2007 - 05:32 AM

QUOTE (pdescobar @ Dec 20 2007, 06:37)
QUOTE (girishb @ Dec 19 2007, 19:14)
There's a Scan User Tracks option. Have you tried that?

That's only for PC.

Sh*t, stupid R*. I thought it would be the same for the XBOX too. dozingoff.gif

@T.I.P.: Have you tried the User Track Play mode?

T.I.P.
  • T.I.P.

    first!

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Apr 2007

#9

Posted 21 December 2007 - 08:04 PM

Well, that's the thing. I can see the little icon (next to the radio station icons in the pause menu) that says User Track or whatever on the far right, but it won't let me scroll over to it. When I get to the one to the left of it and hit next it goes to radio off, then starts over with the next one on the far left.

When I played III on my original Xbox it worked just like some of the people have been suggesting - just change the radio station til it gets to my CDs, but for some reason it isn't happening like that on my 360.

And sorry about putting this in the wrong forum, I just saw a few similar questions there.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users