Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

GTA:SA Will not Load

13 replies to this topic
RCSD505
  • RCSD505

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Apr 2005

#1

Posted 17 December 2007 - 03:17 PM

I recently had a working install of GTA:SA that worked perfectly, and I had no issues at all with it. Yesterday I tried to install a mod (Police Hummer) and apparently botched the install. I had made backups of gta-sa.img, vehicles.dat, handling.dat, and carcols.dat. When I tried to load the game, I would go to select a saved game and it would load halfway and then freeze, and I would have to exit to the desktop via CTRL+ALT+DEL. I then tried to restore the backup files and couldn't get rid of the problem. So, today I tried to uninstall the game via remove programs, I deleted the GTA San Andreas User Files Folder from My Documents, and deleted the GTA San Andreas program folder. I then restarted the computer and reinstalled the game.

It still won't load. The bar goes to halfway, then it freezes. How do I fix this? The only other thing I can think of is that it won't load because I have edited the .DAT files and associated them with notepad for editing, but I didn't change any extensions (and I don't know how to reset them to not be associated with a program). All the file security permissions were reset also when I reinstalled the game, so I don't think that's it either.

My Specs if it matters:

Intel Core 2 Duo 2.0 Ghz
2GB RAM
512MB nVidia video card
Windows Vista Home Premium

Help?

VCHolmes
  • VCHolmes

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Aug 2007

#2

Posted 17 December 2007 - 03:24 PM

1. Uninstall
2. Delete the game's installation folder manually.
3. Re-install.

The installer might not overwrite existing files, so maybe thats why you couldn't get the game to run after reinstalling.

Spider-Vice
  • Spider-Vice

    Let's Bounce

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 09 Oct 2006
  • Portugal

#3

Posted 17 December 2007 - 03:26 PM

Or, if don't work, run the game in single core, by the Task Manager.

Girish
  • Girish

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India
  • Best Moderator 2011

#4

Posted 17 December 2007 - 04:16 PM

QUOTE (VCHolmes @ Dec 17 2007, 20:54)
1. Uninstall
2. Delete the game's installation folder manually.
3. Re-install.

4. Delete the set file from the User Files folder.
5. Run the game in Windows 98 compatibility mode.

Killalax
  • Killalax

    Laxidasicaly Relaxin

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Dec 2007

#5

Posted 22 December 2007 - 02:25 PM Edited by Killalax, 22 December 2007 - 02:38 PM.

QUOTE (girishb @ Dec 17 2007, 16:16)
QUOTE (VCHolmes @ Dec 17 2007, 20:54)
1. Uninstall
2. Delete the game's installation folder manually.
3. Re-install.

4. Delete the set file from the User Files folder.
5. Run the game in Windows 98 compatibility mode.

??
I don't understand that. Please give simpler instructions on how to do that because...
I have right now the same problem. I have uninstalled it an deleted the file and now reinstalled it.
still doesn't work.
What do I do now?
O i have vista and well yeh
I am really pissed cause i just bought this game
I NEED HELP PLEASE

RCSD505
  • RCSD505

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Apr 2005

#6

Posted 22 December 2007 - 02:27 PM

Same here. I tried all of that and it still doesn't work.

Girish
  • Girish

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India
  • Best Moderator 2011

#7

Posted 22 December 2007 - 02:57 PM

QUOTE (RCSD505 @ Dec 22 2007, 19:57)
Same here. I tried all of that and it still doesn't work.

Try running the game on a single core.
1. Run the game.
2. Alt+Tab to minimize the game.
3. Open Task Manager > Processes > Right-click on gta_sa.exe > Set Affinity.
4. Select only CPU 0.
5. Now try starting a new game.

@Killalax: You'll be better off if you start a new topic. You'll get more replies pertaining to your problem that way. And please read the pinned posting requirements.

Spider-Vice
  • Spider-Vice

    Let's Bounce

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 09 Oct 2006
  • Portugal

#8

Posted 22 December 2007 - 02:58 PM

That's what I said biggrin.gif But you give him instructions....

Girish
  • Girish

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India
  • Best Moderator 2011

#9

Posted 22 December 2007 - 03:01 PM

QUOTE (SA BMX 32 @ Dec 22 2007, 20:28)
That's what I said biggrin.gif But you give him instructions....

Yes. I always prefer to give instructions in case the topic starter doesn't know how to go about all these things. If you had given instructions in your posts, it would have saved me all the typing. sigh.gif

Killalax
  • Killalax

    Laxidasicaly Relaxin

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Dec 2007

#10

Posted 22 December 2007 - 03:01 PM

thanks ill try it and see what happens

Killalax
  • Killalax

    Laxidasicaly Relaxin

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Dec 2007

#11

Posted 22 December 2007 - 03:08 PM Edited by Killalax, 23 December 2007 - 12:13 AM.

nope didnt work

crazyanurag
  • crazyanurag

    okthxbai

  • Leone Family Mafia
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2005

#12

Posted 22 December 2007 - 06:28 PM

QUOTE (Killalax @ Dec 22 2007, 20:38)
nope didnt work
and i made a new topic

Don't double-post: use the Edit button.

@OP: Most likely, you have V2 of GTASA which you cannot modify unless you use a downgrader. Search Google for the same and follow the installation instructions.

For now, uninstall the game and delete the GTA SA User Files folder (created by default in My Documents), and then install the game again. That should get it working. Now, if you really have to modify the game, use the downgrader and then install the mods.

You'll Never Walk Alone

Killalax
  • Killalax

    Laxidasicaly Relaxin

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Dec 2007

#13

Posted 23 December 2007 - 12:14 AM Edited by Killalax, 23 December 2007 - 03:34 AM.

QUOTE (crazyanurag @ Dec 22 2007, 18:28)
QUOTE (Killalax @ Dec 22 2007, 20:38)
nope didnt work
and i made a new topic

Don't double-post: use the Edit button.

@OP: Most likely, you have V2 of GTASA which you cannot modify unless you use a downgrader. Search Google for the same and follow the installation instructions.

For now, uninstall the game and delete the GTA SA User Files folder (created by default in My Documents), and then install the game again. That should get it working. Now, if you really have to modify the game, use the downgrader and then install the mods.

You'll Never Walk Alone

yeh... ummmm.... That didnt work either and yes i do have the second version of gta.


Edit: Ok I just got a file from Rockstar and the game works now but thanks for your help!
1. Uninstall
2. Delete the set file
3. Install
4. Change the file (got from Rockstar).
* It works

ceejee
  • ceejee

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Jul 2010

#14

Posted 03 July 2010 - 12:32 PM

QUOTE (Killalax @ Dec 23 2007, 00:14)
QUOTE (crazyanurag @ Dec 22 2007, 18:28)
QUOTE (Killalax @ Dec 22 2007, 20:38)
nope didnt work
and i made a new topic

Don't double-post: use the Edit button.

@OP: Most likely, you have V2 of GTASA which you cannot modify unless you use a downgrader. Search Google for the same and follow the installation instructions.

For now, uninstall the game and delete the GTA SA User Files folder (created by default in My Documents), and then install the game again. That should get it working. Now, if you really have to modify the game, use the downgrader and then install the mods.

You'll Never Walk Alone

yeh... ummmm.... That didnt work either and yes i do have the second version of gta.


Edit: Ok I just got a file from Rockstar and the game works now but thanks for your help!
1. Uninstall
2. Delete the set file
3. Install
4. Change the file (got from Rockstar).
* It works

where can you find that file from rockstar?




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users