Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Models loading faster

11 replies to this topic
HUEY HOG
  • HUEY HOG

    :)

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Nov 2006

#1

Posted 11 December 2007 - 08:22 PM Edited by HUEY HOG, 11 December 2007 - 10:48 PM.

When I install more and more car mods, buidlings and LODs turing into the regular models and textures seem to take longer and longer to load.
user posted image
What can I do to make them load faster? Add more or better ram? Maybe a faster hard drive?
my specs are:
intel D865gbf mortherboard
P4 3.00 ghz
1Gb ram - KVR400X64C3/512
256mb 7600gs agp
SEAGATE 75GB Barracuda 7200.9

TheTank
  • TheTank

    Yardie

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Oct 2006

#2

Posted 11 December 2007 - 08:35 PM

WOW! Only 1 mb of RAM! wow.gif Well, I guess You should by more RAM. Or just delete the mods.

HUEY HOG
  • HUEY HOG

    :)

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Nov 2006

#3

Posted 11 December 2007 - 08:56 PM

So more ram is what will work?

Bad~Boy#17
  • Bad~Boy#17

    duh

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Aug 2007

#4

Posted 11 December 2007 - 09:10 PM

QUOTE (HUEY HOG @ Dec 11 2007, 21:56)
So more ram is what will work?

TheTank's statement was sarcastic. You probably have 1Gb not Mb.
And yes, I agree with him, loose the mods.
Just re-install the game.

HUEY HOG
  • HUEY HOG

    :)

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Nov 2006

#5

Posted 11 December 2007 - 10:49 PM

So your suggestion is to have no mods.....

Girish
  • Girish

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India

#6

Posted 12 December 2007 - 03:03 AM

QUOTE (HUEY HOG @ Dec 12 2007, 04:19)
So your suggestion is to have no mods.....

You can but some of them might screw up your game. You should always install them one by one and find out which one screws up your game.
You might want to try the 10x Draw Distance mod, but I'm not sure if that will help your cause. Besides, this mod is known to crash your game while returning from the Saint Mark's Bistro mission.

HUEY HOG
  • HUEY HOG

    :)

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Nov 2006

#7

Posted 12 December 2007 - 05:00 AM

My game isn't srewing up!!!!!!!! When you intsall car mods it takes up memory right? I just want to know what memory it takes up.

Girish
  • Girish

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India

#8

Posted 12 December 2007 - 05:53 AM

QUOTE (HUEY HOG @ Dec 12 2007, 10:30)
My game isn't srewing up!!!!!!!! When you intsall car mods it takes up memory right? I just want to know what memory it takes up.

Nope, it doesn't coz you aren't adding anything, you are just replacing things. So, it'll consume the same amount of memory as it did before.
And, not all mods will cause the problem that you are facing. So, your preliminary step would be to find out which mod it is.

TheTank
  • TheTank

    Yardie

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Oct 2006

#9

Posted 12 December 2007 - 01:28 PM

QUOTE (girishb @ Dec 12 2007, 08:53)
QUOTE (HUEY HOG @ Dec 12 2007, 10:30)
My game isn't srewing up!!!!!!!! When you intsall car mods it takes up memory right? I just want to know what memory it takes up.

Nope, it doesn't coz you aren't adding anything, you are just replacing things. So, it'll consume the same amount of memory as it did before.
And, not all mods will cause the problem that you are facing. So, your preliminary step would be to find out which mod it is.

They MIGHT take some memory, as they are more detailed, and usually has 10x more of polygons than the original R* model. Like that chopper You can see in the pic. And if not, then Your game is screwing up.

Bad~Boy#17
  • Bad~Boy#17

    duh

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Aug 2007

#10

Posted 12 December 2007 - 01:30 PM

QUOTE (TheTank @ Dec 12 2007, 14:28)
QUOTE (girishb @ Dec 12 2007, 08:53)
QUOTE (HUEY HOG @ Dec 12 2007, 10:30)
My game isn't srewing up!!!!!!!! When you intsall car mods it takes up memory right? I just want to know what memory it takes up.

Nope, it doesn't coz you aren't adding anything, you are just replacing things. So, it'll consume the same amount of memory as it did before.
And, not all mods will cause the problem that you are facing. So, your preliminary step would be to find out which mod it is.

They MIGHT take some memory, as they are more detailed, and usually has 10x more of polygons than the original R* model. Like that chopper You can see in the pic. And if not, then Your game is screwing up.

Hardware memory not RAM.
And you usually have around 100gb hardware memory so no worries

HUEY HOG
  • HUEY HOG

    :)

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Nov 2006

#11

Posted 12 December 2007 - 07:12 PM

@girishb
That helicopter in my first post has 614141 triangles, 184329 vertices and has 7 textures two 1024*1024, one 1024*512, one 512*512, one at 256*256, one 128*256 and one at 128*128. While the SA original Police Maverick has 2182 triangles, 4474 vertices and has 6 textures two 128*128, 2 64*64, one 64*32 and one 64*16.
Your telling me that these two take up the same memory? I know it takes up more hard drive......
If your a computer technician or something like that well I guess I'm wrong but I'm telling you as I put replace more and more vehicles in the game buidlings and LODs turning into the regular models and textures seem to take longer and longer to load.

Girish
  • Girish

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India

#12

Posted 13 December 2007 - 01:07 PM

QUOTE (HUEY HOG @ Dec 13 2007, 00:42)
@girishb
That helicopter in my first post has 614141 triangles, 184329 vertices and has 7 textures two 1024*1024, one 1024*512, one 512*512, one at 256*256, one 128*256 and one at 128*128. While the SA original Police Maverick has 2182 triangles, 4474 vertices and has 6 textures two 128*128, 2 64*64, one 64*32 and one 64*16.
Your telling me that these two take up the same memory? I know it takes up more hard drive......
If your a computer technician or something like that well I guess I'm wrong but I'm telling you as I put replace more and more vehicles in the game buidlings and LODs turning into the regular models and textures seem to take longer and longer to load.

Might be, but I never had this problem when I had loads of mods in my game even though I have a on-board graphic card. And your RAM is quite good. I don't see why should need more RAM. Your graphic card's good enough for the game too.
Make sure that you close all running applications before starting the game.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users