Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[BETA|WIP] Things To Do In San Andreas

1,981 replies to this topic
FGC
  • FGC

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Mar 2011

#1831

Posted 28 May 2013 - 11:21 AM

It would be cool if fixes from unofficial patch, which i linked beeng incorporated in TTDISA.
And that bugs not fixed.
http://www.gtaforums...st&p=1060377165

Deesire include SilentPL patch, when finish final version of TTDISA?

Jeansowaty
  • Jeansowaty

    ._.

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Mar 2013
  • Poland

#1832

Posted 30 May 2013 - 04:18 PM

Can someone post a picture of the Seville during Sweet's Girl?

Dylan2112
  • Dylan2112

    I'm quite aware; my screen name SUCKS...

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Dec 2005

#1833

Posted 30 May 2013 - 05:13 PM

Ever since I installed Silent's patch, Every time a car hits one of the trees you see when you take a left from the Doherty garage on the right side of the road, the game will crash.

tedihd1999
  • tedihd1999

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 May 2013

#1834

Posted 31 May 2013 - 10:19 AM

The game also crashes if I hit a tree in Las Venturas. mad.gif

Hammer_96
  • Hammer_96

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 May 2013

#1835

Posted 31 May 2013 - 11:15 AM

I've noticed a few problems while playing TTDISA. At times, I'm not able to rotate camera with mouse, so I have to go to menu and back in the game to fix it(nothing special, just thought I should point it out, if someone else is having the same problem). The fist/knuckles icon disappears at times and I have to switch from other weapons to make it visible. And probably the last problem I've noticed is that Coutt & Schutz or whatever it's called. When I start the Car Salesman mission and finish with the first customer, after getting to lot, the screen goes black and I receive the problem message. This happened to me on both fun & friendly versions of the game, and I'm only using CLEO mods.

Other than that, this is a great mod, thanks for making it, I just hope you won't quit now, because it still has some problems, and you could expand it with other features, like playing golf(if possible), entering other characters' houses and hanging out with them(like in GTA IV, not the free roam), drinking, smoking, etc, etc. Nice job icon14.gif cookie.gif

Jeansowaty
  • Jeansowaty

    ._.

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Mar 2013
  • Poland

#1836

Posted 31 May 2013 - 11:31 AM

QUOTE (Hammer_96 @ Friday, May 31 2013, 11:15)
I've noticed a few problems while playing TTDISA. At times, I'm not able to rotate camera with mouse, so I have to go to menu and back in the game to fix it(nothing special, just thought I should point it out, if someone else is having the same problem). The fist/knuckles icon disappears at times and I have to switch from other weapons to make it visible. And probably the last problem I've noticed is that Coutt & Schutz or whatever it's called. When I start the Car Salesman mission and finish with the first customer, after getting to lot, the screen goes black and I receive the problem message. This happened to me on both fun & friendly versions of the game, and I'm only using CLEO mods.

Other than that, this is a great mod, thanks for making it, I just hope you won't quit now, because it still has some problems, and you could expand it with other features, like playing golf(if possible), entering other characters' houses and hanging out with them(like in GTA IV, not the free roam), drinking, smoking, etc, etc. Nice job icon14.gif cookie.gif

I have the first problem too. The only new stuff in SA I have is the CLEO 3, SA Limit Adjuster and DYOM.

Silent
  • Silent

    Moderating Cookie Monster

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland

#1837

Posted 31 May 2013 - 11:32 AM

That's a SA bug. I may ship the fix with 1.3 aswell smile.gif

Hammer_96
  • Hammer_96

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 May 2013

#1838

Posted 31 May 2013 - 11:43 AM

QUOTE (SilentPL @ Friday, May 31 2013, 11:32)
That's a SA bug. I may ship the fix with 1.3 aswell smile.gif

Which one? Also, I just played it, and it crashed after starting AWOL Angel.

Rizqan7
  • Rizqan7

    Wut wut wut wut wut?

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 25 Apr 2013

#1839

Posted 31 May 2013 - 03:49 PM

QUOTE (Hammer_96 @ Friday, May 31 2013, 19:43)
QUOTE (SilentPL @ Friday, May 31 2013, 11:32)
That's a SA bug. I may ship the fix with 1.3 aswell smile.gif

Which one? Also, I just played it, and it crashed after starting AWOL Angel.

Please, can someone help me, i was searched this mod for several days, but the mod not found cryani.gif

Hammer_96
  • Hammer_96

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 May 2013

#1840

Posted 31 May 2013 - 04:16 PM

QUOTE (Rizqan7 @ Friday, May 31 2013, 15:49)
QUOTE (Hammer_96 @ Friday, May 31 2013, 19:43)
QUOTE (SilentPL @ Friday, May 31 2013, 11:32)
That's a SA bug. I may ship the fix with 1.3 aswell smile.gif

Which one? Also, I just played it, and it crashed after starting AWOL Angel.

Please, can someone help me, i was searched this mod for several days, but the mod not found cryani.gif

http://www.gta-downl...youre-dead.html this is the "fun" version, I guess, and link to the "friendly" version is somewhere in this topic. You're gonna need someone more experienced with this site to help you about that, because there are also a couple of things you should read before installing the mod, if I'm not wrong.

bugreport
  • bugreport

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jun 2013

#1841

Posted 01 June 2013 - 03:31 PM

I'll skip the introduction

anyways TTDISA seems to be incompatible with SRT which is a damn shame I like SRT's revamp of the weapon sounds

this was done on a clean install with SRT3 loaded AFTER the 1.2 patch was applied

crashes registered so far

*first phone convo between CJ and sweet, the trigger for the cellphone call leads into CTD
*tagging up turf, after the cutscene that introduces the mission, game CTDs

I'm running V1.0 downgraded from 3.0 using the patcher batch file the mods individually seem to work so its not a problem

just check it is infact a compatibility issue between SRT3 and TTDISA+patch

anyone know a way around this or am I stuck deciding between the two?

Johan.
  • Johan.

    Got milk?

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 31 Jan 2011
  • United-States

#1842

Posted 01 June 2013 - 09:30 PM

Would be great if anyone here would take a second to help me get this to work with the Steam 1.0 version along with the Widescreen mod at the same time.

I can do one of each but I can never get BOTH to work together. When I run that HOODLUM for TTDISA exe it gives me an error saying that I need the gta_sa that was provided by the mod installer.. even though I've used fresh installers and used the installer right away and it still gives me that same error.

Alt
  • Alt

    BugBear's Fan

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 May 2007

#1843

Posted 01 June 2013 - 10:52 PM

Johacamigames
I'll try to help. You need to apply TTDISA_EXE_2_MODDED_HOODLUM.

Johan.
  • Johan.

    Got milk?

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 31 Jan 2011
  • United-States

#1844

Posted 01 June 2013 - 10:56 PM

QUOTE (Alt @ Saturday, Jun 1 2013, 18:52)
Johacamigames
I'll try to help. You need to apply TTDISA_EXE_2_MODDED_HOODLUM.

Yeah I've been trying that patch for a few days already to no avail it just tells me that I need the .exe that the mod gave me, over and over and over again no matter how many times I reinstall it and change my steps.


Alt
  • Alt

    BugBear's Fan

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 May 2007

#1845

Posted 01 June 2013 - 11:32 PM Edited by Alt, 01 June 2013 - 11:34 PM.

Ok, try to open TTDISA installer & extract gta_sa.exe from there. Also make sure that you're running 'TTDISA_EXE_2_MODDED_HOODLUM', not 'MOD_HOODLUM_EXE_4_TTDISA.exe'
user posted image

Johan.
  • Johan.

    Got milk?

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 31 Jan 2011
  • United-States

#1846

Posted 01 June 2013 - 11:56 PM

Mind telling me how do I extract it? When I open the installer I don't see that window that you're showing on that image.

Melhisedek
  • Melhisedek

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Dec 2009

#1847

Posted 02 June 2013 - 05:26 AM

Johacamigames I experienced the same problem here. I had been trying to patch HOODLUM executable with the patch provided by Alt (to whom I give huge thanks) and finally managed to do so. I dunno what exactly was the problem, I made sure the Read only attribute to be unchecked and all, but I only succeeded to patch executable after very many tries. Anyway, here I upload already patched hoodlum exe. All credit and respect goes to Alt who created this extremely useful patch, I only upload patched exe to save time and nerves for those who get error patching their executables. biggrin.gif Btw, I noticed that with HOODLUM the notorious problem when after beating some missions the road traffic wouldn't appear until you save was solved!

http://sdrv.ms/15su1tL

Thank you very much, SilentPL, whose new patch I await, and Alt for your efforts and for making the game just perfect.

Johan.
  • Johan.

    Got milk?

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 31 Jan 2011
  • United-States

#1848

Posted 02 June 2013 - 06:28 AM Edited by Johacamigames, 02 June 2013 - 07:08 AM.

Looks like the link does work but I'm not sure what to do with this .exe dude

Getting the mod to work is fine but the problem is getting it to work WITH the widescreen mod on the other thread is the problem.

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Li'l G Loc

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008

#1849

Posted 02 June 2013 - 10:21 AM

QUOTE (Johacamigames @ Sunday, Jun 2 2013, 03:56)
Mind telling me how do I extract it? When I open the installer I don't see that window that you're showing on that image.

Use 7-Zip:
user posted image

Alt
  • Alt

    BugBear's Fan

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 May 2007

#1850

Posted 02 June 2013 - 10:45 AM Edited by Alt, 02 June 2013 - 11:44 AM.

QUOTE (Johacamigames @ Sunday, Jun 2 2013, 06:28)
Looks like the link does work but I'm not sure what to do with this .exe dude

Move to the game folder with replace.
Johacamigame
Oh, you're right. There's really something wrong with patcher.
Edit: Fixed compatibility fix for TTDISA! smile.gif The problem was with UNICODE version of NSIS MD5 plugin, now it's replaced with ANSI version and works fine.

Johan.
  • Johan.

    Got milk?

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 31 Jan 2011
  • United-States

#1851

Posted 02 June 2013 - 04:58 PM

QUOTE (Alt @ Sunday, Jun 2 2013, 06:45)
QUOTE (Johacamigames @ Sunday, Jun 2 2013, 06:28)
Looks like the link does work but I'm not sure what to do with this .exe dude

Move to the game folder with replace.
Johacamigame
Oh, you're right. There's really something wrong with patcher.
Edit: Fixed compatibility fix for TTDISA! smile.gif The problem was with UNICODE version of NSIS MD5 plugin, now it's replaced with ANSI version and works fine.

Yes yes yes yes!

That's what the problem was, thank you so much dude!

I figured it worked once the loading screen was showing the new artwork that was never in the game, then when the loading bar was closed to finish it "shrunk" to the widescreen effect

Now I can enjoy this play through, appreciate all the help I got from you guys

Alt
  • Alt

    BugBear's Fan

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 May 2007

#1852

Posted 02 June 2013 - 07:27 PM

You're welcome! Enjoy!

Ss4gogeta0
  • Ss4gogeta0

    I grips Banana Clips with my Gorilla Palms

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 May 2011
  • None

#1853

Posted 04 June 2013 - 10:41 PM

welp Im going back to work on the WLA 4 TTDISA mod...

so that way people can enjoy many many weapons including beta weapons tounge.gif


Johan.
  • Johan.

    Got milk?

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 31 Jan 2011
  • United-States

#1854

Posted 06 June 2013 - 06:08 PM Edited by Johacamigames, 06 June 2013 - 06:21 PM.

Seem to be having a problem with the Interdiction mission from Toreno, after I blow up the first chopper or second the game crashes.. I've gone too far in the game to stop, any help guys?

Edit - Never mind just rushed through it as fast as I can with the heat seaking launcher.

lightning123
  • lightning123

    Mysterious Guy

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Jan 2013
  • None

#1855

Posted 06 June 2013 - 07:59 PM

QUOTE (Johacamigames @ Thursday, Jun 6 2013, 18:08)
Seem to be having a problem with the Interdiction mission from Toreno, after I blow up the first chopper or second the game crashes.. I've gone too far in the game to stop, any help guys?

Edit - Never mind just rushed through it as fast as I can with the heat seaking launcher.

This was going to be fixed in Deezire upcoming patch but he dissapeared ...hopefully SilentPL will fix it in his upcoming patch 1.3

Silent
  • Silent

    Moderating Cookie Monster

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland

#1856

Posted 06 June 2013 - 08:21 PM

I need more info on that crash.

Alt
  • Alt

    BugBear's Fan

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 May 2007

#1857

Posted 06 June 2013 - 10:25 PM

SilentPL
That crash happens for most of the people. Try yourself with savepack.

lightning123
  • lightning123

    Mysterious Guy

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Jan 2013
  • None

#1858

Posted 07 June 2013 - 02:01 PM Edited by lightning123, 08 June 2013 - 11:50 PM.

Deleted

Lonely_Screwdriver
  • Lonely_Screwdriver

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Dec 2012

#1859

Posted 09 June 2013 - 05:12 AM Edited by Lonely_Screwdriver, 09 June 2013 - 05:15 AM.

Ok what I did:
Downloaded hoodlum version
Haven't copied crack
installed ttdisav1.zip
copied files from unofficial patch 1.2
ran TTDISA_EXE_2_MODDED_HOODLUM.exe

Is it ok to go? Starts up well. Will I be able to FINISH the game? Last time I've wasted 50 hours just to see my game crash during end of the line confused.gif
Can I move the SA folder to Steam so I can start it from there? (I have purchased GTASA on Steam).

Oh and please, how do I run it in 1080p?

Xegethra
  • Xegethra

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Sep 2007

#1860

Posted 09 June 2013 - 01:57 PM

The patch should work, it worked for me.




2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users