Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[BETA|WIP] Things To Do In San Andreas

1,981 replies to this topic
badboy_zay
  • badboy_zay

    :)

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Sep 2007
  • None

#1651

Posted 22 April 2012 - 07:08 AM

is there anyway to pass "Interdiction" mission
it's keep crashing to me sad.gif

Gurluas
  • Gurluas

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Dec 2008

#1652

Posted 30 April 2012 - 10:08 AM Edited by Gurluas, 30 April 2012 - 11:43 AM.

The mod does NOT work with the Steam San Andreas. Can the original exe be posted or an update be made to this?
So far this is one of the most ambitious mods, and it makes me sad that I cannot try it.

Is Deziree or Silent PL still around?

Silent
  • Silent

    Moderating Cookie Monster

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland

#1653

Posted 30 April 2012 - 02:08 PM

I am still around.

I believe you can't install the mod, yes? The solution should be pretty simple then - rename your EXE file from gta-sa.exe to gta_sa.exe (oddly Steam has it with -), installer should detect the EXE fine then.

Gurluas
  • Gurluas

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Dec 2008

#1654

Posted 30 April 2012 - 03:36 PM Edited by Gurluas, 30 April 2012 - 04:07 PM.

QUOTE (SilentPL @ Monday, Apr 30 2012, 14:08)
I am still around.

I believe you can't install the mod, yes? The solution should be pretty simple then - rename your EXE file from gta-sa.exe to gta_sa.exe (oddly Steam has it with -), installer should detect the EXE fine then.

I tried, it didn't.

So I downloaded an iso, and now I have a new problem.
The mission bar loads and it crashes as it is fully loaded.

I am running Windows Vista.

EDIT: I found out why, for some reason it had installed the full edition.
I swapped it out with the friendly one and it works now.

JustRob
  • JustRob

    Mack Pimp

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Jul 2008

#1655

Posted 06 May 2012 - 07:28 PM

Has anyone ever beaten The Truth Is Out There the "real" way? I think the difficulty is pretty insane, considering you're following behind and Truth is assaulted from all directions. I always fly on top of the Mothership and shoot everything with a Minigun.

IFone789
  • IFone789

    Dark side of the moon

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Apr 2012

#1656

Posted 29 May 2012 - 03:10 PM

I found new things for the people who is working on BETA Missions.

On the beta, the cutscene "Big Smoke" who's a mission. I found some text about that mission on the american.gxt

Look at here a description:

INTRO1

BDA83A9F

~s~Drive to the ~y~cemetary~s~ with Big Smoke.

In the normal version i never heard about "Go to the cementary" on the first mission. So, that's something from beta big smoke mission smile.gif

Silent
  • Silent

    Moderating Cookie Monster

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland

#1657

Posted 29 May 2012 - 03:56 PM

If I ever come back to making unofficial fixes for the mod, I may aswell tweak "Big Smoke" mission to implement this (INTRO1 - "Big Smoke" mission). It would be still compatible with old saves (but you wouldn't really enjoy it on any save tounge.gif).

Bijo97
  • Bijo97

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Jun 2012

#1658

Posted 08 June 2012 - 08:06 AM

Is this work with SAMP?

Silent
  • Silent

    Moderating Cookie Monster

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland

#1659

Posted 08 June 2012 - 09:49 PM Edited by SilentPL, 09 June 2012 - 01:03 PM.

Hey guys, I have some awesome info.
With a bit of help from NTAuthority I managed to fix incompatibility with Vista and 7 by using simple ASI, and now I can run full main on my OS (which is Vista)! smile.gif

I think I may release it soon (it's a very simple ASI, so it needs ASI loader to work), as soon as I'll FINALLY fix my unofficial main crash. And I think that I may write sort of commandline tool to convert saves from friendly main to be compatible with full main instead.

Edit:
Fixed my fix crash. Now I only need to write a friendly -> full converter and it's ready to go. Can anyone send me a savegame made on friendly version of main???

Edit2:
YAY! Launched a friendly-main-made savegame on my full SCM. I may even integrate the savegame updater with my ASI, so no more two mains and stuff smile.gif

Ηeath
  • Ηeath

    Just Do It.

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Feb 2011

#1660

Posted 09 June 2012 - 01:15 PM

That's great!. Will this fix all of the random crashes from TTDISA too?

Silent
  • Silent

    Moderating Cookie Monster

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland

#1661

Posted 09 June 2012 - 02:24 PM

Done!

http://www.sendspace.com/file/dwgj0k

I've managed to integrate the samegame updater inside the game, so you won't even notice when your save won't be "friendly" or "full" anymore smile.gif

Full changelog of this version:

- Removed "Full" and "Friendly" versions of main. Now mod works exactly the same on XP, Vista and 7.
- Fixed 1.1 fix crash.
- All 23 loading splash screens now work properly.
- Integrated the savegame updater, so I will be able to mess with main.scm more in the future.


But also as the mod messes with your savegames, PLEASE BACKUP ALL YOUR SAVEGAMES BEFORE YOU TRY THIS VERSION! It should work well, but it's always better to do backups.

Ηeath
  • Ηeath

    Just Do It.

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Feb 2011

#1662

Posted 09 June 2012 - 02:32 PM

Do I still need your unofficial 1.1 patch? And can someone please give me a link to the latest version of TTDISA?

Silent
  • Silent

    Moderating Cookie Monster

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland

#1663

Posted 09 June 2012 - 02:34 PM

Nope, you don't need 1.1.

Also, regular TTDISA link:
http://www.mediafire...d864ebsh4yjr161

defjam1234
  • defjam1234

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Jun 2012

#1664

Posted 09 June 2012 - 03:49 PM

I installed the new patch and after the first mission it crash sad.gif plss help me

Silent
  • Silent

    Moderating Cookie Monster

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland

#1665

Posted 09 June 2012 - 04:28 PM

Tested, beat 1st mission without crashes.

defjam1234
  • defjam1234

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Jun 2012

#1666

Posted 09 June 2012 - 04:48 PM

QUOTE (SilentPL @ Saturday, Jun 9 2012, 16:28)
Tested, beat 1st mission without crashes.

I fixed the problem i installed cleo 3 on my game smile.gif

Mattatatta
  • Mattatatta

    Over 10,000 downloads and recognised DYOM Mission Designer

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Jun 2009

#1667

Posted 10 June 2012 - 08:20 PM Edited by Mattatatta, 11 June 2012 - 08:15 PM.

Quick question, are the vorbis filesincluded with the new fix absolutely necessary? Will other ASI loader files work just fine? I ask this because StreamMemFix1.0.asi appears to not like the files included in the fix, and is only happy using the files that come in StreamMemFix mod.
I'm using the StreamMem vorbis files anyway, but I do not know if this will have adverse effects on savegame compatibility and the like.

Also, does anyone know what texture or files the Lighthouse's light beam uses? I'm using the New Railway Algorithm mod (algorithm5 as the mod's folder says), and the train signals use the the same files as the lighthouse cone, so I get funny cones pointing in the sky when a train is nearby.

I'm thinking of making the texture transparent, thus making the cones and the lighthouse light invisible, or trying to find a way to work out how the CLEO script for the train mod works so I can disable the signals.

EDIT:

I've discovered that I cannot gain Fat or HP from food bought in fast food outlets. I've only got as far completing Robbing Uncle Sam before I noticed this bug, it could've occured long beforehand, though. Is this bug fixable? I searched the thread but found nothing suggesting a fix. It's pretty game breaking.

EDIT 2:

A temporary remedy to the no fat glitch is to use a Savegame Editor to give CJ the amount of Fat desired. As for HP, buying things from Vending machines still restores HP, as does saving the game. This is how I'll be getting around the bug, but it really needs fixing.

Silent
  • Silent

    Moderating Cookie Monster

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland

#1668

Posted 12 June 2012 - 03:19 PM

Did it happen without my patch too? I doubt it's caused by me.

If it did, I might take a look.

Dandondin2011
  • Dandondin2011

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Nov 2011

#1669

Posted 13 June 2012 - 01:58 AM Edited by Dandondin2011, 13 June 2012 - 02:01 AM.

Hey silentPL i am new at gta forum and i always admired you're work and achivements but i have a favor.In gta sa game files,can you enable the code or file(or whatever)to make cj say yes to a drug dealer?deezire said that the files remain,but he never enabled them Plz do it for me man plz i love this one..and i don't want the one at gta garage i want the one in the game files..just upload to me the moded file(enabled)and if its a script or main.scm,then make it compatible with TTDISA ..
Hope you will do this 4 me man...i will be waiting for a reply.. smile.gif

Silent
  • Silent

    Moderating Cookie Monster

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland

#1670

Posted 13 June 2012 - 03:28 PM

QUOTE (Dandondin2011 @ Wednesday, Jun 13 2012, 03:58)
Hey silentPL i am new at gta forum and i always admired you're work and achivements but i have a favor.In gta sa game files,can you enable the code or file(or whatever)to make cj say yes to a drug dealer?deezire said that the files remain,but he never enabled them Plz do it for me man plz i love this one..and i don't want the one at gta garage i want the one in the game files..just upload to me the moded file(enabled)and if its a script or main.scm,then make it compatible with TTDISA ..
Hope you will do this 4 me man...i will be waiting for a reply.. smile.gif

Never heard and knew about that. I'll see what I can do, but I can't promise I'll achieve this. I just don't know how would it work and what's left.

Dandondin2011
  • Dandondin2011

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Nov 2011

#1671

Posted 13 June 2012 - 06:14 PM Edited by Dandondin2011, 13 June 2012 - 06:22 PM.

[QUOTE=DeeZire,Friday, Jan 2 2009, 17:59] ^ I was thinking about allowing CJ to say 'yes' but it would break the storyline, especially with Sweet. The voices for CJ saying yes to drug dealers are still in the game files.

If the animations(taking a drug)isn't remaining in the game file,just enable the conversation of cj saying yes(i like to know how it was intended to be)even if cj keeps standing there
I will never forget this favor man blush.gif

Silent
  • Silent

    Moderating Cookie Monster

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland

#1672

Posted 13 June 2012 - 06:33 PM

As DeeZire said, I'm not sure if I want to break the storyline by enabling this feature. I'll think about it.

Dandondin2011
  • Dandondin2011

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Nov 2011

#1673

Posted 13 June 2012 - 08:47 PM

QUOTE (SilentPL @ Wednesday, Jun 13 2012, 18:33)
As DeeZire said, I'm not sure if I want to break the storyline by enabling this feature. I'll think about it.

Of course of course take you're time i will always respect you're decisions biggrin.gif .So i will wait for a reply...
You could have said no in the first place but you supported me and i appreciate that bro biggrin.gif
P.s:You won't break the storyline because: -This feature was available in the beta
-On the mission where you rescue mike toreno ,while driving them to pleasure domes,cj said that there was a dub in his wallet.



glenster
  • glenster

    True

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Apr 2004

#1674

Posted 14 June 2012 - 07:44 PM

"Dub" probably just refers to twenty dollars--a double dime--considering context.
("Doob" would be different.)
http://www.urbandict...ne.php?term=dub
http://www.urbandict...e.php?term=doob

Dandondin2011
  • Dandondin2011

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Nov 2011

#1675

Posted 15 June 2012 - 03:09 AM Edited by Dandondin2011, 18 June 2012 - 07:38 PM.

Come on silentPL..plz do this mod 4 me man i searched for this my hole LIFE with no sucsess ..i beleive in you dude...plz do it.. confused.gif

corvettelover
  • corvettelover

    Still D.R.E.

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Jun 2008

#1676

Posted 23 June 2012 - 02:06 AM Edited by corvettelover, 23 June 2012 - 02:13 AM.

Hey, can anyone help me? When I select my San Andreas folder the install button is still grey.

Thank you.

Edit: Never mind, it was adding "/GTA San Andreas" to my game path for some reason.

Death2Drugs
  • Death2Drugs

    Wanna milky?

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Feb 2011
  • Mexico

#1677

Posted 23 June 2012 - 05:56 AM

Quick question...
Does this unlock San Fierro and Las Venturas early? I have the SA Open Mod installed... so I'm hoping this unlocks LV and SF early too.

Silent
  • Silent

    Moderating Cookie Monster

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland

#1678

Posted 23 June 2012 - 09:13 AM

QUOTE (Death2Drugs @ Saturday, Jun 23 2012, 07:56)
Quick question...
Does this unlock San Fierro and Las Venturas early? I have the SA Open Mod installed... so I'm hoping this unlocks LV and SF early too.

Nope. It's an extension to stock SA, so you have to play just as before.

Dandondin2011
  • Dandondin2011

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Nov 2011

#1679

Posted 23 June 2012 - 07:12 PM Edited by Dandondin2011, 23 June 2012 - 07:17 PM.

Found a problem with TTDISA and its that rusty brown ring donut doesn't have a worker to buy donugt from...help plz ?

Mattatatta
  • Mattatatta

    Over 10,000 downloads and recognised DYOM Mission Designer

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Jun 2009

#1680

Posted 24 June 2012 - 04:40 AM

QUOTE (SilentPL @ Tuesday, Jun 12 2012, 15:19)
Did it happen without my patch too? I doubt it's caused by me.

If it did, I might take a look.

I'll start over from a clean game sometime in the next week (I'm very busy right now), but I need your patch in order to install TTDISA since I'm on Win 7 x64.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users