Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Problem with Saac (San Andreas Advanced Control)

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
4 replies to this topic
XvX
  • XvX

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Dec 2007

#1

Posted 03 December 2007 - 10:29 PM

I got a problem with Saac (San Andreas Advanced Control) When i try to run the program it dosnt load but when i look for it on my task manager the Saac.exe is running and taking 50% of my cpu ( Im running a 2.13ghs Intel core 2 duo) and ive had saac running of this computer befor. Im running windows vista and ive had saac running on vista but i had to do a recovery. And now saac and The Cam hack for SA wont work along with my Catylist Control Center for my Radeon x1950 pro GHX Card.

Dose any one know why this is happening...? And dont say a "Virus" Because i did a complete restor + boot and it still wouldnt work.

Thanks

XL2007
  • XL2007

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Feb 2007

#2

Posted 11 January 2008 - 07:04 AM

I've got the same problem with SAAC on Vista: failure to load and 50% CPU usage. SAAC v1.2 was tested on XP Professional SP2 before it's release, but not even compatibility mode will get it to work normally. I'd hate to have to go back to XP just to play this game with SAAC, and without it, I don't have that degree of control I once had.

I doubt there'll be a v1.3 with full Vista support out any time soon. If anyone has any alternatives besides the in-game control system, I'd be happy to hear them.

BTW, my system is a 1.6GHz Core 2 Duo with a GeForce Go 7600. I doubt setting the affinity will do anything, but I'll test that theory anyway.

ianiiani
  • ianiiani

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Mar 2010

#3

Posted 29 March 2010 - 06:41 PM

I have a good pc , vista windows and i cant open the SAAC , i try to open ..and nothing .but he is there on my process list
i tryed to run as administrator , i tryed to make run compatibil with xp service pack 2 ..nothing , i dont see the program plz some1 HELP !!!

LargeStyle
  • LargeStyle

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Feb 2010

#4

Posted 05 April 2010 - 10:56 PM

Read this thread...

http://www.gtaforums...howtopic=368991

and use the installer "Alt" posted within his post.

This will add old Windows files from Windows XP times into Vista or W7 in order to run old software.

Tip: If you have a problem with Vista, either Google the issue as a Vista problem or a Windows 7 problem. The link above is the first answer from Google under search: "saac windows 7" !!

Girish
  • Girish

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India
  • Best Moderator 2011

#5

Posted 06 April 2010 - 12:32 PM

QUOTE (LargeStyle @ Apr 6 2010, 04:26)
Read this thread...

http://www.gtaforums...howtopic=368991

Please use the above topic for further discussion.

Note that this forum is only for unmodded copies of the game. For anything related to add-ons, tools or mods, please visit the modding forums.


Locked




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users