Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Adding (not replacing) cars to GTA SA

243 replies to this topic
silvermanblue
  • silvermanblue

    Magnets=Miracles

  • Leone Family Mafia
  • Joined: 06 Feb 2004

#1

Posted 01 November 2007 - 07:54 AM

How to add compleatly new vehicles to GTA San Andreas.

Tools needed


Sacky's Limit adjuster (http://www.aschratt.com/fileview.php?file=1006)
Alexander_Blades Handling adder plugin (http://alexander.sannybuilder.com/Files/SAHandlingAdderUltimate.rar)
Alexander_Blades Car adder plugin (http://alexander.sannybuilder.com/Files/SAMoreVehicles.rar)
ASI loader mirror by Alexander_Blade, Tool by Delfi (http://alexander.sannybuilder.com/Files/ASILoader.rar)
And you will need Jacobs car spawner for san andreas, link coming soon.



Lets begin shall we?


Remember to consult the free ID list to find free car id's

1: First unpack all the RAR's in you're San andreas directory
2: Then you open up the SAlimits configuration file, scroll down to the vehicle models number line and up it by 1. Save and close.
3. Open up the handling names file and add you're new vehicles name in capitols, remember the name and what vehicle name above it is exactly. Also remember to stay in the group of vehicles you vehicle belongs in planes, boats etc. Save and close.
4. Open up the Vehicle. IDE file and add you're new IDE line from you're car mod readme at the end of the list. Instead of the name of the car you would replace, use you're new name. Save and close.
5. Now open up the handling config file in you're data folder. Find the name of the vehicle above you're new vehicle and add you're new handling line under it. Save and close.
6. Open up you're carcol file in the data folder. Add you're new vehicle name in alphabeticly and you're new line. Save and close.
7. (optional) Open up you're cargrp file in the data folder and add you're new car in a couple of the groups, this will spawn the car randomly.
8. Open up your hot key file in the main directory and create a hot key with you're new car id's number. Save and close.
9. Fire up the imgtool and add you're new diff/txd as per normal. Rename it your newcar txd. and diff. and rebuild you're acrchive. Remember its case sensitive.

On a side note, please tell me how many cars you have added without noticible gameplay differances. Anything from random crashes to textures not loading. As soon as Sacky ups the streaming memory we will be able to add cars to our hearts content.

On another side note I am still working on the sound bug with Alexander_Blades sound adder plugin. Another update shortly.

Fire up GTA SA and spawn you're new car.

Special thanks to Alexander_Blade, Sacky, wenhan1000, Grove Street Boy, Gunnie and delfi for their excellent tools and help.
Any problems post here or PM me.

Optional step by Grove Street Boy to have you're new car's name appear ingame
QUOTE

1. use GXT Editor to open american.gxt
2. Remember the name you have used in your Handling.cfg when you were adding this vehicle
    for example the one i used was LANCER.
3. Find the table MAIN in ur american.gxt
4. add a new entry in MAIN from the button Entry -> add
5. name your entry according to the name you used in handling.cfg, mine is once again LANCER
6. You will then see Entry Name followed by Value, which is empty.
7. Enter the name of your vehicle into the Value area. e.g. Mitsubishi Lancer 1.6
8. Done, fire up SA and go crazy!


Or you can use Gunnies method with the GXT.hook

How to add the name of the cars using Cleo3's GtxHook

This is a great method for add lines to the game without edit any Gtx file. Sometimes, edit that files can generate crash in the game.

1. Install Cleo3 mod, you can download it here: http://cleo.sannybuilder.com (http://cleo.sannybuilder.com)
2. Copy and paste all the files in your SA main directory.
3. Go to GTA SA\CLEO\plugins\gxthook
4. Copy the file GtxHook.cleo and paste it in GTA SA\CLEO directory (two levels back)
5. Go to GTA SA\CLEO\cleo_text and create a new file with .fxt extension, with the name you like (I used Added_cars.fxt).
6. Open it with Notebook or some text editor and now, you can add your custom names easily, with that format:

CODENAME <space> NAME

Example

KURUMA Kuruma GTA III

The max. number of characters in the codename is 7. You can add all names you want putting another line, example:

KURUMA Kuruma GTA III
SENTXS Sentinel XS VC
INFERTWO Infernus 2001
LANDTWO Landstalker GTA III

Enjoy your added car!








This topic is outdated, please refer to the red link below line for a more up to date one
http://www.gtaforums.com/index.php?showtopic=399977

morsolo
  • morsolo

    The Cake is a lie!!!

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jun 2006

#2

Posted 05 November 2007 - 04:15 AM Edited by morsolo, 05 November 2007 - 06:23 AM.

Great guide! Before you know it people wont be Modding San Andreas - they'll just be adding more!

However, I think you should detail it a bit more, as it can be a bit misleading.

For a small example:
QUOTE
1: First unpack all the RAR's in you're San andreas directory
2: Then you open up the SAlimits configuration file, scroll down to the vehicle models line and up it by 1. Save and close.
3. Open up the handling names file and add you're new vehicles name in capitols, remember the name and what vehicle name above it is exactly. Save and close.

Some people can see this as:
QUOTE
1: Unpack the RAR's in the San Andreas folder
2: Open the SAlimits.cfg fil and change the vehicle line up by 1 - "Which one? There's 2 model lines!"
3: Open up the handling.cfg in the data folder and add the new name.

That's what I thought the first time I read it and the game crashed smile.gif

Still good, but I'd re-word it and detail it more for those beginners...

EDIT:
Weird, I just put a car in, the game loads, all runs fine...
But the car doesn't spawn. I hit the hotkeys CTRL+1 (Tried other letters/numbers) and nothing happens.
No crash, no car...

EDIT 2:
I just repositioned the car in handling.cfg and it worked!
Also, I found a problem, Paint Jobs don't work for ADDED cars, it just goes a weird grey and black.

H13N.H3N
  • H13N.H3N

    Lands with a *Clunk*

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jul 2007

#3

Posted 05 November 2007 - 05:45 PM

how many cars can i add? i know that for Vice City were only 3 cars to add, and that was for some shi@t with the DEFAULT.IDE, it's something work diferent in SA?

P.I.M.P_PL
  • P.I.M.P_PL

    GMAS TEAM LEADER(FANGTA SECONDARY ACCOUNT)

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Oct 2007

#4

Posted 05 November 2007 - 06:11 PM

QUOTE (H13N.H3N @ Nov 5 2007, 17:45)
how many cars can i add? i know that for Vice City were only 3 cars to add, and that was for some shi@t with the DEFAULT.IDE, it's something work diferent in SA?

with this tools i mistake its be unlimited;]

silvermanblue
  • silvermanblue

    Magnets=Miracles

  • Leone Family Mafia
  • Joined: 06 Feb 2004

#5

Posted 06 November 2007 - 06:05 AM

QUOTE (P.I.M.P_PL @ Nov 5 2007, 12:11)
QUOTE (H13N.H3N @ Nov 5 2007, 17:45)
how many cars can i add? i know that for Vice City were only 3 cars to add, and that was for some shi@t with the DEFAULT.IDE, it's something work diferent in SA?

with this tools i mistake its be unlimited;]

Actually untill the streaming memory is hacked, probably about 5 cars. Im glad my TUT worked for you guys!

silvermanblue
  • silvermanblue

    Magnets=Miracles

  • Leone Family Mafia
  • Joined: 06 Feb 2004

#6

Posted 06 November 2007 - 07:23 AM

Oh sh*t, I double posted. My bad blush.gif . I updated the tut with more discriptive text and added a few things.

Brutuz
  • Brutuz

    Otherwise known as Joe.

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 15 Nov 2004

#7

Posted 06 November 2007 - 07:57 AM

Oh man, i wanna try this until SA starts lagging so bad when they up the streaming memory, you know, because it has to load about 10,000 cars xD

Thx for this SMB, I'd +rep if we had it tounge2.gif

silvermanblue
  • silvermanblue

    Magnets=Miracles

  • Leone Family Mafia
  • Joined: 06 Feb 2004

#8

Posted 06 November 2007 - 08:12 AM

QUOTE (Brutuz @ Nov 6 2007, 01:57)
Oh man, i wanna try this until SA starts lagging so bad when they up the streaming memory, you know, because it has to load about 10,000 cars xD

Thx for this SMB, I'd +rep if we had it tounge2.gif

It should work flawlessly Brutuz, aslong as the handling line is in the right place. I just don't know how far it can go with out lagging. Thanks for the support!

Brutuz
  • Brutuz

    Otherwise known as Joe.

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 15 Nov 2004

#9

Posted 06 November 2007 - 08:25 AM

You know, wouldn't the car spawn if you added it to vehgrps.dat or w/e it is?

silvermanblue
  • silvermanblue

    Magnets=Miracles

  • Leone Family Mafia
  • Joined: 06 Feb 2004

#10

Posted 06 November 2007 - 08:32 AM

Oh yeah it would spawn natually if you edit the cargroup dat/ But I mean to spawn it on demand, beside you know how hard it is to find a car you are looking for.

Brutuz
  • Brutuz

    Otherwise known as Joe.

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 15 Nov 2004

#11

Posted 06 November 2007 - 09:16 AM

Depends on how you have it, I edited a Cheetah to poorfamily And to spawn at grove, and I saw HEAPS of them, so it depends on what class and where they spawn.

silvermanblue
  • silvermanblue

    Magnets=Miracles

  • Leone Family Mafia
  • Joined: 06 Feb 2004

#12

Posted 07 November 2007 - 11:39 AM

Any luck my Aussie rocker? Got some numbers for me?

H13N.H3N
  • H13N.H3N

    Lands with a *Clunk*

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jul 2007

#13

Posted 07 November 2007 - 06:30 PM

QUOTE (silvermanblue @ Nov 6 2007, 06:05)
Actually untill the streaming memory is hacked, probably about 5 cars. Im glad my TUT worked for you guys!

5 is a'ight for now i guess, i had some idea how in VC the car where handled, each ID of a car contain specific data like sound of the machine and horn and actions, like the suspension on Voodoo or the flame exhaust on the Cuban Hermes (share some actions with the main.smc) i've tried o discover for myself how this works, i had opened as many files i suspect this data is stored with a Hex, because it's some sort of logic that maybe i could create more IDs like empty slots specify to adds more cars.. the nearest thing i've found is in the merely heart of the gta-vc.exe, i don't hope to find as easy as find a string on Java or Html, but i'm keeping on it, as well as the Handling configuration, for some reazon, customs (not modified, new ones) doesn't works as the default ones, some times they do but others simply mess the car. by the way, hope in the future have like 500 cars on my VC (just for kick the ass of SA at least one time) and i hope to be part of this change, jeje, you too keep up homie, was your work that make me think about all this

Lost-Fender
  • Lost-Fender

    Li'l G Loc

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Oct 2006

#14

Posted 10 November 2007 - 03:57 AM

Great tutorial mate! I found it useful to add new cars to SA, great to improve San Andreas's variety of cars. Like morsolo said, you can always improve your tutorial. Again, good job my friend. icon14.gif

Grove Street Boy
  • Grove Street Boy

    Maggot for life!

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Aug 2005

#15

Posted 10 November 2007 - 11:55 AM Edited by Grove Street Boy, 10 November 2007 - 01:27 PM.

i managed to add cars finally! I added a car and even a plane, but there are problems with planes though, the landing gears cant be folded back. I still have a problem giving them sound, and why does SA Audio Editor Ultimate makes my sa executable not able to load? When i use that mod, when i click the executable, my mouse cursor shows its busy in background, then after few seconds, nothing happens, when i dont use the mod, i can launch SA like normal, wats the problem? Also how do i add my cars name to the GXT so that it will appear ingame? in GXT editor create a new table and then?

Edit: I sorted out how to make names appear in-game for any vehicles you have added! silvermanblue, if you would like to include this in your tutorial I will be happy to contribute! smile.gif Also feel free to edit or make is simpler if u want.
1. use GXT Editor to open american.gxt
2. Remember the name you have used in your Handling.cfg when you were adding this vehicle
for example the one i used was LANCER.
3. Find the table MAIN in ur american.gxt
4. add a new entry in MAIN from the button Entry -> add
5. name your entry according to the name you used in handling.cfg, mine is once again LANCER
6. You will then see Entry Name followed by Value, which is empty.
7. Enter the name of your vehicle into the Value area. e.g. Mitsubishi Lancer 1.6
8. Done, fire up SA and go crazy!

I will try making a more graphical tutorial with picts and stuff when i have free time.

silvermanblue
  • silvermanblue

    Magnets=Miracles

  • Leone Family Mafia
  • Joined: 06 Feb 2004

#16

Posted 10 November 2007 - 08:33 PM

QUOTE (Grove Street Boy @ Nov 10 2007, 05:55)
i managed to add cars finally! I added a car and even a plane, but there are problems with planes though, the landing gears cant be folded back. I still have a problem giving them sound, and why does SA Audio Editor Ultimate makes my sa executable not able to load? When i use that mod, when i click the executable, my mouse cursor shows its busy in background, then after few seconds, nothing happens, when i dont use the mod, i can launch SA like normal, wats the problem? Also how do i add my cars name to the GXT so that it will appear ingame? in GXT editor create a new table and then?

Edit: I sorted out how to make names appear in-game for any vehicles you have added! silvermanblue, if you would like to include this in your tutorial I will be happy to contribute! smile.gif Also feel free to edit or make is simpler if u want.
1. use GXT Editor to open american.gxt
2. Remember the name you have used in your Handling.cfg when you were adding this vehicle
for example the one i used was LANCER.
3. Find the table MAIN in ur american.gxt
4. add a new entry in MAIN from the button Entry -> add
5. name your entry according to the name you used in handling.cfg, mine is once again LANCER
6. You will then see Entry Name followed by Value, which is empty.
7. Enter the name of your vehicle into the Value area. e.g. Mitsubishi Lancer 1.6
8. Done, fire up SA and go crazy!

I will try making a more graphical tutorial with picts and stuff when i have free time.

Edited in you're tutorial GSB, And credited you of course. Glad it worked for you!

swapnil2809
  • swapnil2809

    The Engineer

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Dec 2006

#17

Posted 19 November 2007 - 03:47 PM

hey bro plz can u tell exactly which vehicle entry is to b upped by 1 ie
vehicles ide from 212 to 213
or something else in limit adjuster n also when i replace the d3d9.dll file some weirdo error appears which says something like runtime or something like that, but plzz do tell me where i went wrong coz i wanna hav more cars in my SA biggrin.gif

GamerShotgun
  • GamerShotgun

    The main protagonist.

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Oct 2005

#18

Posted 20 November 2007 - 12:14 AM

Works flawlessly! I've put an Aston martin DB9 with ID 208 in the game.. Now i'll just need to get those fckin car sounds sorted out tounge.gif

silvermanblue
  • silvermanblue

    Magnets=Miracles

  • Leone Family Mafia
  • Joined: 06 Feb 2004

#19

Posted 20 November 2007 - 05:50 AM

QUOTE (swapnil2809 @ Nov 19 2007, 09:47)
hey bro plz can u tell exactly which vehicle entry is to b upped by 1 ie
vehicles ide from 212 to 213
or something else in limit adjuster n also when i replace the d3d9.dll file some weirdo error appears which says something like runtime or something like that, but plzz do tell me where i went wrong coz i wanna hav more cars in my SA biggrin.gif

Vehicle model limit wink.gif

GTAPlay4fun
  • GTAPlay4fun

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Mar 2007

#20

Posted 20 November 2007 - 07:22 PM

Help! Can't find "hot key" file. DL and extracted all tools but can't find the hot key file in the main dir

silvermanblue
  • silvermanblue

    Magnets=Miracles

  • Leone Family Mafia
  • Joined: 06 Feb 2004

#21

Posted 21 November 2007 - 04:13 AM

Do you have jacobs car spawner?

swapnil2809
  • swapnil2809

    The Engineer

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Dec 2006

#22

Posted 21 November 2007 - 09:35 AM Edited by swapnil2809, 22 November 2007 - 11:41 AM.

still some problem wid me,really am a dumbass,
let me describe wht all i did
plzz read it n temme where i went wrong sad.gif

extracted all files from all 4 folders in my gta sa folder

opened handlingnames.ini , added PONTIAC above BUFFALO n below Bravura n saved

edited handling.cfg (placed pontiacs handlin line between bravura n buffalo)

edited vehicles.ide (placed pontiac at the last with id no.612)

edited carcols.dat n cargrps also

opened salimits.ini n "The number of entries you can make to vehicles.IDE
Vehicle Models=213"---i upped dis line it was 212 i made 213(am I correct)

added folder named extra(havin extra.iplex) in maps to gtasa/data/maps/

now my saloader.ini reads as

# SA Loader
# Filename: saloader.ini
# Made By: Sacky
# Insert the DLL names/paths to execute here

F:\GTA San Andreas\HandlingAdder.asi
F:\GTA San Andreas\MoreVehicles.asi
F:\GTA San Andreas\handling_names.ini
F:\GTA San Andreas\vorbisHooked.dll
F:\GTA San Andreas\vorbisFile.dll
F:\GTA San Andreas\d3d9.dll
F:\GTA San Andreas\salimits.ini
F:\GTA San Andreas\data\maps\extra\extra.iplex

then i added pontiac.txd and pontiac.dff in gta3.img and rebuilt it

when i opened the savegame at johnsons house it was all fine,then 1 spawned the car with no. 612 thats wht this car refferred to in my vehicles.ide

it spawned nicely i drove it out of the alley to the main road n game crashed sad.gif

then i loaded the savegame at doherty garage n i cud just see cj n game crashed sad.gif

swapnil2809
  • swapnil2809

    The Engineer

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Dec 2006

#23

Posted 22 November 2007 - 09:47 AM

hey some1 plz tell me where am i wrong sad.gif

Morphexys
  • Morphexys

    nOOb... xD

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Nov 2007

#24

Posted 25 November 2007 - 04:04 PM

Will nea manual be since the sounds introduce in the new car not? Jeje if you can give some information since like do it ... I would be grateful for it to you wink.gif lol.gif

Brutuz
  • Brutuz

    Otherwise known as Joe.

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 15 Nov 2004

#25

Posted 30 November 2007 - 10:05 AM

It isn't working for Me SMB, every car I add in spawns half in ground and SA crashes when you enter, I'll get a screen in a second..

P.I.M.P_PL
  • P.I.M.P_PL

    GMAS TEAM LEADER(FANGTA SECONDARY ACCOUNT)

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Oct 2007

#26

Posted 01 December 2007 - 09:53 AM

QUOTE (swapnil2809 @ Nov 21 2007, 09:35)
still some problem wid me,really am a dumbass,
let me describe wht all i did
plzz read it n temme where i went wrong sad.gif  

extracted all files from all 4 folders in my gta sa folder

opened handlingnames.ini , added PONTIAC above BUFFALO n below Bravura n saved

edited handling.cfg (placed pontiacs handlin line between bravura n buffalo)

edited vehicles.ide (placed pontiac at the last with id no.612)

edited carcols.dat n cargrps also

opened salimits.ini n "The number of entries you can make to vehicles.IDE
Vehicle Models=213"---i upped dis line it was 212 i made 213(am I correct)

added folder named extra(havin extra.iplex) in maps to gtasa/data/maps/

now my saloader.ini reads as

# SA Loader
# Filename: saloader.ini
# Made By: Sacky
# Insert the DLL names/paths to execute here

F:\GTA San Andreas\HandlingAdder.asi
F:\GTA San Andreas\MoreVehicles.asi
F:\GTA San Andreas\handling_names.ini
F:\GTA San Andreas\vorbisHooked.dll
F:\GTA San Andreas\vorbisFile.dll
F:\GTA San Andreas\d3d9.dll
F:\GTA San Andreas\salimits.ini
F:\GTA San Andreas\data\maps\extra\extra.iplex

then i added pontiac.txd and pontiac.dff in gta3.img and rebuilt it

when i opened the savegame at johnsons house it was all fine,then 1 spawned the car with no. 612 thats wht this car refferred to in my vehicles.ide

it spawned nicely i drove it out of the alley to the main road n game crashed  sad.gif

then i loaded the savegame at doherty garage n i cud just see cj n game crashed sad.gif

dont use saloader.ini use asi loader!!

about car spawner you can also spawn car with main.scm;)

To silvermanblue:

And about tools you forgot one:

Vehicle Audio Editor Ultimate

Its the audio tool(you can add with this audio for your car)

When you want to add new audio to your car search the sound table of custom car from san andreas(whatever you want) for example:

you want to copy this:
QUOTE
[611]
CarType=10
EngineOnSound=-1
EngineOffSound=-1
Unknown4=0
Unknown5=0,699999988079071
Unknown6=1
HornTon=255
HornHigh=1
DoorSound=255
RadioNum=13
RadioType=255
Unknown12=255
Unknown13=0
Unknown14=0
Unknown15=0
Unknown16=0


when you copy dont forget to rename id number(when the new car have id number 612 its be look this):

CODE
[612]
CarType=10
EngineOnSound=-1
EngineOffSound=-1
Unknown4=0
Unknown5=0,699999988079071
Unknown6=1
HornTon=255
HornHigh=1
DoorSound=255
RadioNum=13
RadioType=255
Unknown12=255
Unknown13=0
Unknown14=0
Unknown15=0
Unknown16=0


and you must also edit pairs of this:

CODE
Number_of_pairs=2
FromID_1=400
ToID_1=615
FromID_2=612
ToID_2=612


Number_of_pairs(its be number of pairs who you have in the ini)
FromID_1(its be first pair first id)
ToID_1(its be first pair last id)
FromID_2(its be second pair first id)
ToID_2(its be second pair last id)

Bye.

swapnil2809
  • swapnil2809

    The Engineer

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Dec 2006

#27

Posted 01 December 2007 - 11:55 AM

hey P.I.M.P_PL u said in one of ur posts,u installed ASI loader, when i downloaded the rar there were only vorbisfile.dll n vorbishooked.dll , no setup for asi or anything like that,so how do I install it,also gtatools doesnt seem to b working n google only takes u to that site for downloading ASI loader,wht do I do now???
Or u mean to say rename saloader to asiloader.ini dontgetit.gif

swapnil2809
  • swapnil2809

    The Engineer

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Dec 2006

#28

Posted 02 December 2007 - 01:44 PM

plzzzz reply

P.I.M.P_PL
  • P.I.M.P_PL

    GMAS TEAM LEADER(FANGTA SECONDARY ACCOUNT)

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Oct 2007

#29

Posted 04 December 2007 - 02:07 PM

QUOTE (swapnil2809 @ Dec 1 2007, 11:55)
hey P.I.M.P_PL u said in one of ur posts,u installed ASI loader, when i downloaded the rar there were only vorbisfile.dll n vorbishooked.dll , no setup for asi or anything like that,so how do I install it,also gtatools doesnt seem to b working n google only takes u to that site for downloading ASI loader,wht do I do now???
Or u mean to say rename saloader to asiloader.ini dontgetit.gif

lol dont rename loader.ini to asiloader.ini it the bug!!

the vorbisfile.dll and vorbishooked.dll put to gta main directory(main directory is this when be the gta_sa.exe)

and the scripts puts to main directory too.

Bye.

Il CoCChi
  • Il CoCChi

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Jul 2003

#30

Posted 13 January 2008 - 12:39 AM

well done all the steps added cars, sounds and so on, but heli's handling (physic) is messed up with the body that turns around the rotor...
i read in the readme of handling adder that u should raise the number of names_count and vehicle count, did it anyone?




7 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 7 guests, 0 anonymous users