Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[WIP|SA] Menu Background Hook

21 replies to this topic
Seemann
  • Seemann

    Ruhe

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Sep 2004
  • Russia
  • Best Tool 2013 "Sanny Builder"

#1

Posted 29 October 2007 - 01:27 PM

1. ----- About Menu Background Hook a.k.a. HUME 2

GTA SA menu has a texture drawn in the top-right corner of the screen. These textures are stored in the models\fronten2.txd file.
Using this CLEO 3 plugin allow you to manipulate the menu background of GTA SA in several ways. Using it you can:

* set what texture is displayed on each menu screen, or even remove it
* change its position and size (stretching texture at full screen is supported too)
* use a video file as menu background

Only version 1.0 is supported (tested with US cracked Hoodlum) and EUR).


2. ----- Installation

Installation package:
http://cleo.sannybui...lugins/hume.rar - (v2 RC1)

Some ways to install the plugin:

1. (recommended) If you have the CLEO 3 library installed, just place the files hume.cleo and hume.ini at the <SA>\CLEO directory.

2. If you have the ASI loader installed, rename hume.cleo to hume.asi and place it to the game root directory. But hume.ini must be at the CLEO folder anyway.

3. If you have SA limiter adjuster installed, place the files hume.cleo and hume.ini at the <SA>\CLEO directory (create it if not exists), open file saloader.ini and write path to the file hume.cleo


Attention! If you have the euro version, before launch the game, open the file hume.ini, find the line
CODE
version US

and change it to
CODE
version EUR


If you done this correctly, when you launch the game you will something like this:

user posted image user posted image


3. ----- Settings

If you open the file hume.ini, you will see some settings there. The lines beginning with the # sign are the comments. Other lines have different meaning:

CODE
version US

version of the game you have. The parameters are US or EUR

CODE
video movies\GTAtitles.mpg

a video file which will be rendered at background of the menu. If you commented out this line, the textures will be displayed instead.

Note that this option is disabled by default due to video rendering could cause a crash on some configs. To check if your system support it correctly, uncomment this line.

CODE
random 0

how to play video when enter the menu. 0 - start playing from the first frame, 1 - play from the random time.


After these, there is a textures block. Each line of it sets what texture will be displayed, and its size and position. If size and position do not specified, the texture will be stretched.

CODE
# ----- 0 Stats  
15


this line says to the hook to display back4.txd at the Stats screen, and stretch it to full screen. Say, if you write:

CODE
# ----- 0 Stats  
15, 0.0, 0.0, 100.0, 100.0


the texture will be positioned at the lower-left corner, with width and height of 100.0. Every coord is scaled to the current screen resolution. The bounds of the width/height are 640.0/448.0



4. ----- Credits

Thanx to listener for his help and support. Peace, ya wink.gif

Enjoy.
  • Ezekiel ♂ likes this

Labiloute
  • Labiloute

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Jul 2007

#2

Posted 29 October 2007 - 01:31 PM

Awesome project very nice mod thanks man

P.I.M.P_PL
  • P.I.M.P_PL

    GMAS TEAM LEADER(FANGTA SECONDARY ACCOUNT)

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Oct 2007

#3

Posted 29 October 2007 - 02:49 PM Edited by P.I.M.P_PL, 29 October 2007 - 02:55 PM.

i have one question why the video dont correct play(have lot of bugs for example dont play)

Seemann
  • Seemann

    Ruhe

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Sep 2004
  • Russia
  • Best Tool 2013 "Sanny Builder"

#4

Posted 29 October 2007 - 03:17 PM

I tested a lot of video files on my PC and all of them are played correctly at the background. It may depend on the current video-codecs, version of Direct X and probably on videocard. Try to check with another video format (avi, asf, mov, etc).
I'm trying to make it so the videofile will be rendered normally on any config, it's only a beta version so far.

P.I.M.P_PL
  • P.I.M.P_PL

    GMAS TEAM LEADER(FANGTA SECONDARY ACCOUNT)

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Oct 2007

#5

Posted 29 October 2007 - 03:57 PM Edited by P.I.M.P_PL, 29 October 2007 - 03:59 PM.

QUOTE (Seemann @ Oct 29 2007, 15:17)
I tested a lot of video files on my PC and all of them are played correctly at the background. It may depend on the current video-codecs, version of Direct X and probably on videocard. Try to check with another video format (avi, asf, mov, etc).
I'm trying to make it so the videofile will be rendered normally on any config, it's only a beta version so far.

ok all of the video formats work but the sound not coming;/(when i add in format wmv)i try in the avi(but in mpg dont work yet) and i take the answer.

and one answer about the videos some times the videos(and the menu)have pinch when video playing;)

And i have one question maybe you can edit your program to can see the images when video playing for example yo can scale your video or other options you can choose in this;)

JostVice
  • JostVice

    realtime, not prerendered

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 30 Oct 2005
  • None

#6

Posted 29 October 2007 - 08:20 PM

Nice! I had the idea of this, looks good.

The vid is looped?

Can you try to set as background a scene ingame? like saying a camera position and a camera angle, that would be awesome.

Seemann
  • Seemann

    Ruhe

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Sep 2004
  • Russia
  • Best Tool 2013 "Sanny Builder"

#7

Posted 30 October 2007 - 08:41 AM

QUOTE (P.I.M.P_PL @ Oct 29 2007, 23:57)
all of the video formats work but the sound not coming

The audio streams aren't supported yet.

QUOTE (P.I.M.P_PL @ Oct 29 2007, 23:57)
And i have one question maybe you can edit your program to can see the images when video playing

You mean, make both video and original texture visible? For the moment it's impossible, as I use the original texture surface to render a video on it.

QUOTE (Jost_Vice @ Oct 30 2007, 04:20)
The vid is looped?

Yes.

QUOTE (Jost_Vice @ Oct 30 2007, 04:20)
Can you try to set as background a scene ingame? like saying a camera position and a camera angle, that would be awesome.

Too hard. All game processes are stopped while in menu. At now, I'm not sure I can circumvent this and make real-time menu background.


P.I.M.P_PL
  • P.I.M.P_PL

    GMAS TEAM LEADER(FANGTA SECONDARY ACCOUNT)

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Oct 2007

#8

Posted 30 October 2007 - 08:28 PM

QUOTE (Seemann @ Oct 30 2007, 08:41)
QUOTE (P.I.M.P_PL @ Oct 29 2007, 23:57)
all of the video formats work but the sound not coming

The audio streams aren't supported yet.

maybe you can support audio stream?? smile.gif

DexX
  • DexX

    Black Hat

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 16 May 2002

#9

Posted 31 October 2007 - 08:36 AM

QUOTE (Seemann @ Oct 30 2007, 03:41)
QUOTE (P.I.M.P_PL @  Oct 29 2007, 23:57)
And i have one question maybe you can edit your program to can see the images when video playing

You mean, make both video and original texture visible? For the moment it's impossible, as I use the original texture surface to render a video on it.

my un-asked question, answered biggrin.gif

very impressive, nice work.

Sacky
  • Sacky

    IV's Limit Adjuster

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Nov 2006

#10

Posted 03 February 2008 - 11:10 AM

This really is a fantastic project, I wonder if you would consider making in game video objects the same way (overwriting textures with video renders) for TV's etc?

Arvis
  • Arvis

    Li'l G Loc

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jul 2006

#11

Posted 03 February 2008 - 11:20 AM

Good idea Sacky, but IMO too hard to do it.
Very cool hook anyway.

GamerShotgun
  • GamerShotgun

    The main protagonist.

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Oct 2005

#12

Posted 03 February 2008 - 11:45 AM

QUOTE (Sacky @ Feb 3 2008, 11:10)
This really is a fantastic project, I wonder if you would consider making in game video objects the same way (overwriting textures with video renders) for TV's etc?

That'd be hard. I can imagine it by adding an extra material to models and implementing a big pile of code in the game to render the video on that surface... But it'd be cool!

mourad
  • mourad

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Jul 2008

#13

Posted 31 January 2010 - 07:50 PM

how to windowed gta sa in c++ language please can you give me a sample source code to do that and thanks

MinnieMan121249
  • MinnieMan121249

    Carbon based Buffoon!!

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Jun 2008
  • None

#14

Posted 31 January 2010 - 08:18 PM

wow. 2 year bump.... awesome man!

oinkoink
  • oinkoink

    Weekend Modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Dec 2008

#15

Posted 01 February 2010 - 12:17 AM

@mourad...check this out...
http://www.gtaforums...opic=222397&hl=
...the source include windowed mode.
(yep...I never delete a bookmark...never...for years.)

Riden0001
  • Riden0001

    Agent

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Jul 2010

#16

Posted 02 August 2010 - 10:31 AM

ÄHHHM how to Display the video in the backgroundŽ??
CODE
#######################################################
#####   GTASA 1.0 Menu Background Hook by Seemann #####
#####   version 2 RC 1 (27 oct 2007)              #####
#######################################################


### ATTENTION!!####

# if you have EURO version, replace line 'version US' with 'version EUR', otherwise you game will crash!!
#




# specify what version of the game you have here. Only version 1.0 (either US or EUR) is supported
version US
#version EUR

[video]
# use this to specify path to a video file in order to render it as the menu background instead of textures.
#video movies\MENU.mpg

# set random to 1 to start video playback from the random frame, 0 - start video from the beginning
random 1

[textures]
#######################
#
#  LINE FORMAT:
#
#  textureID,LowerLeftX,LowerLeftY,UpperRightX,UpperRightY
#
#  if the coords are not set, the texture is stretched at full screen (0.0, 0.0, 640.0, 448.0)
#
#  textureID  textureName (from models\fronten2.txd)
#   13         back2.txd
#   14         back3.txd
#   15         back4.txd
#   16         back5.txd
#   17         back6.txd
#   18         back7.txd
#   19         back8.txd
#   -1         no texture

# ----- 0 Stats  
15

# ----- 1 Game(new, load, delete)
14

# ----- 2 Brief  
13

# ----- 3 Audio  
16

# ----- 4 Display (main)
18

# ----- 5 Map  
# do not change, the texture is not drawn there at all
-1

# ----- 6 New Game (new game w/out mpack)
19

# ----- 7 New Game (new game with mpack)
19

# ----- 8 Load Mission (mission pack)
19

# ----- 9 Load Game (list of saves)
13

# ----- 10 Delete Game (list of saves)
13

# ----- 11 Load Game (loading confirmation)
19

# ----- 12 Delete Game (deleting confirmation)
19

# ----- 13 Load Game (unused)
19

# ----- 14 Delete Game (unused)
19

# ----- 15 Delete Game (unused)
19

# ----- 16 Save Game (list of slots)
13

# ----- 17 Save Game (saving confirmation)
19

# ----- 18 Save Game (unused)
19

# ----- 19 Save Game (unused)
19

# ----- 20 Save Game (unused)
19

# ----- 21 Load Game (unused)
19

# ----- 22 Save Game (unused)
19

# ----- 23 Display (restore defaults)
19

# ----- 24 Audio  
19

# ----- 25 Controller Setup (restore defaults)
19

# ----- 26 User Track Options  
14

# ----- 27 Display (advanced settings)
18

# ----- 28 Language  
15

# ----- 29 Save Game (unused)
19

# ----- 30 Save Game (unused)
19

# ----- 31 Load Game (unused)
19

# ----- 32 Load Game (unused)
19

# ----- 33 Options  
14

# ----- 34 Main Menu (at startup)
#19,  50.0, 50.0, 400.0,  400.0
19

# ----- 35 Quit Game  
15

# ----- 36 Controller Setup (main)
17

# ----- 37 Controller Setup (redefine controls)
19

# ----- 38 Controller Setup (foot, vehicle controls)
# do not change, the texture is not drawn there at all
-1

# ----- 39 Mouse Settings  
17

# ----- 40 Joypad Settings
19

# ----- 41 Pause Menu
19

# ----- 42 unused
-1

# ----- 43 unused
-1
IS that wrong????

Mattatatta
  • Mattatatta

    Over 10,000 downloads and recognised DYOM Mission Designer

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Jun 2009

#17

Posted 03 August 2010 - 02:20 AM

Riden0001 I think you need to delete the "#" that has been placed before "movies\MENU.mpg". The "#" symbol typically disables lines that it is placed in front of.

Riden0001
  • Riden0001

    Agent

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Jul 2010

#18

Posted 05 August 2010 - 11:23 AM

QUOTE (Mattatatta @ Aug 3 2010, 02:20)
Riden0001 I think you need to delete the "#" that has been placed before "movies\MENU.mpg". The "#" symbol typically disables lines that it is placed in front of.

wooooooow THANK YOU^^It works now here some cookies cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif

Seemann
  • Seemann

    Ruhe

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Sep 2004
  • Russia
  • Best Tool 2013 "Sanny Builder"

#19

Posted 23 August 2010 - 01:15 PM


it's an example of video background with the Hume. (video is not made by me).

Darecki
  • Darecki

    a.k.a LinkinDark

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Oct 2006

#20

Posted 23 August 2010 - 08:24 PM

Ehh, I have never succeed with applying video to menu dontgetit.gif

hristobg
  • hristobg

    IV Map Modder, Scholarship Edition Project Leader

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Aug 2009

#21

Posted 16 September 2010 - 05:42 PM

Is there a way to play sound? confused.gif

Webmaster2015
  • Webmaster2015

    Agent86 Productions

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Mar 2013

#22

Posted 03 August 2013 - 03:33 PM

Hey, I just installed this and no matter what I do, I get this error before the main menu comes up:

user posted image




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users