Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[SA] Handling ID Adder

80 replies to this topic
Alexander Blade
  • Alexander Blade

    Come As You Are

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Nov 2006

#1

Posted 23 October 2007 - 10:17 AM Edited by Alexander Blade, 31 March 2008 - 08:05 PM.

!! THIS TOOL IS VERY BUGGED !!

h1 2 all , today i'd like to show you my new tool - San Andreas Handling ID Adder , using it you can add new Handling IDs in handling.cfg . This tool is very useful if you want to add new car ...
>>> DOWNLOAD <<<

Have fun !

P.I.M.P_PL
  • P.I.M.P_PL

    GMAS TEAM LEADER(FANGTA SECONDARY ACCOUNT)

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Oct 2007

#2

Posted 23 October 2007 - 01:15 PM

i have this problem:

when i put all corect to the sa folder and change(all changes is correct)the game dont running when i click in the exe(i have the cleo library installed in the my sa maybe its be that error)please help.

P.I.M.P_PL
  • P.I.M.P_PL

    GMAS TEAM LEADER(FANGTA SECONDARY ACCOUNT)

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Oct 2007

#3

Posted 23 October 2007 - 02:16 PM

ok i add this and it work with the cleo library
help to other members who use the cle library:
(when you have installed cleo library you must put the asi file in the some folder and in saloader.ini you must add not a HandlingAdder.asi but [name of your won folder]\HandlingAdder.asi)
but the ini file must be in the gta fodler when be the exe(but when the ini not be the fodler when exe be the game crashed)


Sacky
  • Sacky

    IV's Limit Adjuster

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Nov 2006

#4

Posted 23 October 2007 - 02:26 PM

Nice Tool Alex smile.gif

P.I.M.P_PL
  • P.I.M.P_PL

    GMAS TEAM LEADER(FANGTA SECONDARY ACCOUNT)

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Oct 2007

#5

Posted 23 October 2007 - 03:30 PM

i have one problem with this tool i done this :

put the car lines in the vehicles.ide, handling.cfg, carcols.dat in the img and in the gxt and audio vehicle editor ultimate(add the sounds to car) but when i spawn it it be show to 1 second and hide;/

Alexander Blade
  • Alexander Blade

    Come As You Are

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Nov 2006

#6

Posted 23 October 2007 - 03:53 PM

you add handling ID not correct

P.I.M.P_PL
  • P.I.M.P_PL

    GMAS TEAM LEADER(FANGTA SECONDARY ACCOUNT)

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Oct 2007

#7

Posted 23 October 2007 - 04:02 PM Edited by P.I.M.P_PL, 23 October 2007 - 04:53 PM.

QUOTE (Alexander Blade @ Oct 23 2007, 15:53)
you add handling ID not correct

hmmm i do this:(the mig29 is stay but its be in the ground the half of the plane is be the ground(i can make picture when you need it)

CODE
handling.cfg:
2 lines i add:
ciezarw 50000.0 380000.0 2.0 0.0 0.0 -0.2 90 0.85 0.75 0.4 5 70.0 15.0 20.0 4 D 8.0 0.30 0 20.0 1.0 0.10 0.0 0.25 -0.20 0.5 0.0 0.35 0.25 35000 20206008 01000001 2 2 2
civic1998 1000.0 2400.0 2.2 0.0 -0.2 -0.15 75 0.73 0.91 0.51 5 340.0 45.0 5.0 R P 7.0 0.45 0 45.0 1.4 0.40 0.0 0.28 -0.05 0.5 0.3 0.25 0.60 19000 0 10000006 1 1 0
below this:
ROLLER      1000.0    1354.2   4.0    0.0 0.0 -0.1  70  0.55 0.85 0.5   3 160.0 15.0 30.0 4 E  13.0  0.50 0 30.0   1.0  0.09  0.0   0.28 -0.13 0.5  0.0  0.26 0.50  9000  1100  8804  1  1 0

And one i add:
MIG29        9000.0   48750.0   20.0   0.0 0.0  0.0  75  0.65 0.9  0.5   1 200.0 16.0 5.0  4 P  1.5   0.45 0 45.0   1.0  0.15  0.0   0.50 -0.20 0.8  0.0  0.60 0.75 45000  4008100  400000  0  1 27
below this:
RCRAIDER      100.0      24.1   0.2    0.0 0.0 -0.1  70  1.10 0.75 0.50  1  75.0 35.0 5.0  4 P  5.5   0.50 0 25.0   1.6  0.1   0.0   0.28 -0.08 0.5  0.0  0.2  0.10   500  2000000  0   0  1 0

And special handling to mig29:
$ MIG29  1.1  1.00  -0.00010  0.004  0.10 0.002 -0.002 0.0001 0.0020 0.006 0.10 0.1  1.3  0.2  1.0  0.998 0.997 0.995  10.0 10.0 40.0
below this:
$ RCRAIDER 0.25 0.6  -0.002   0.05  0.10 0.009  5.0 0.009 5.0  0.4  0.008 0.2  1.0  0.1s  0.989 0.880 0.880 0.998  0.0  0.0  5.0

handling_names.ini:

NAMES_COUNT=213

and add 3 lines:
ciezarw
civic1998
MIG29
below this:
RCRAIDER


What i do wrong??

Alexander Blade
  • Alexander Blade

    Come As You Are

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Nov 2006

#8

Posted 23 October 2007 - 09:05 PM Edited by Alexander Blade, 23 October 2007 - 09:08 PM.

try to use words only with big letters ))

and

CODE
handling.cfg:

ciezarw
civic1998
ROLLER


handling_names.ini:

ciezarw
civic1998
MIG29



Incorrect order .

P.I.M.P_PL
  • P.I.M.P_PL

    GMAS TEAM LEADER(FANGTA SECONDARY ACCOUNT)

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Oct 2007

#9

Posted 24 October 2007 - 02:12 PM Edited by P.I.M.P_PL, 25 October 2007 - 01:35 PM.

i update all the lines but cars dont work yet;/

maybe you can help??

but i dont know what i doing wrong i have the 1.0 exe of san andreas

its look this :

in handling.cfg:

CIEZARW
CIVIC1998
MIG29

handling_names.ini:

CIEZARW
CIVIC1998
MIG29


Erwest
  • Erwest

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Mar 2007

#10

Posted 30 October 2007 - 10:03 AM

Hi!

I have a problem: How can you spawn a new car added??

In the car spawner there isn,t a new vehicle (es 612, NEWCAR,....)

Step followed:

0. Sacky's Limit Adjuster + Alexander's Handling Adder Correct intstallation

1. insert a new row correctly (gta run OK) in:
- handling.cfg,
- vehicle.ide,
- carcol.dat,
- carmod.dat,

2. update handling_names.ini,
- counter = default value +1
- add new row after RCRAIDER (i put the same handling ID name)

3. update sacky salimiti.ini
- vehicle Models=213

4. run gta_sa but i don't know how to spam new vehicle.

Can you help me please??

tnx!


Sacky
  • Sacky

    IV's Limit Adjuster

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Nov 2006

#11

Posted 30 October 2007 - 10:30 AM

Use the SCM to do so, a good start would be steve-m's stripped SCM (this is how i test vehicles)

Erwest
  • Erwest

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Mar 2007

#12

Posted 30 October 2007 - 10:49 AM

Hi Sacky!

Sorry, but i don't know this method.... sad.gif
Could you explane me what i have to do?

TNX AGAIN!

silvermanblue
  • silvermanblue

    Magnets=Miracles

  • Leone Family Mafia
  • Joined: 06 Feb 2004

#13

Posted 30 October 2007 - 06:35 PM

Please Alex, Could you post all the steps to get this to work, I tried for 3 hours.

P.I.M.P_PL
  • P.I.M.P_PL

    GMAS TEAM LEADER(FANGTA SECONDARY ACCOUNT)

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Oct 2007

#14

Posted 30 October 2007 - 08:39 PM Edited by P.I.M.P_PL, 30 October 2007 - 08:41 PM.

QUOTE (silvermanblue @ Oct 30 2007, 18:35)
Please Alex, Could you post all the steps to get this to work, I tried for 3 hours.

i spend in this 10 hours and i dont know why my cars dont work correctly(i doing all entries vehiclies.ide,handling.cfg,carcols.dat,dff and txd to gta3.img etc. (and the ini increase all limits,and add to audio editor from alexander to ini version all of the lines.)

maybe its be some bugs in this editor??

Sacky
  • Sacky

    IV's Limit Adjuster

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Nov 2006

#15

Posted 30 October 2007 - 10:27 PM

What exactly happens when your cars don't work 'correctly'? Don't spawn? Or just behave strangely?

silvermanblue
  • silvermanblue

    Magnets=Miracles

  • Leone Family Mafia
  • Joined: 06 Feb 2004

#16

Posted 31 October 2007 - 05:20 AM

Well it crashes my game when I use my preferd spawning method, Garage trainer. Even before the Handling adder was realeased I had the new car spawning and driving around, but the second I touched it it would fall thru the ground. I havnt seen it spawn yet, but spawning in a garage crashes the game. I am sure the method works, but I am having alot of trouble.

Alexander Blade
  • Alexander Blade

    Come As You Are

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Nov 2006

#17

Posted 31 October 2007 - 06:26 AM

To spawn car with new ID u can using hotkeys in SA Car Spawner

silvermanblue
  • silvermanblue

    Magnets=Miracles

  • Leone Family Mafia
  • Joined: 06 Feb 2004

#18

Posted 31 October 2007 - 06:32 AM

QUOTE (Alexander Blade @ Oct 31 2007, 00:26)
To spawn car with new ID u can using hotkeys in SA Car Spawner

Is that with Jacobs car spawner, or another one? Maybe a link to the trainer you're using please, and thanks for you're hard work smile.gif

Erwest
  • Erwest

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Mar 2007

#19

Posted 31 October 2007 - 11:50 AM

QUOTE
(Alexander Blade @ Oct 31 2007, 00:26)
To spawn car with new ID u can using hotkeys in SA Car Spawner


can you make a row exemple of hotkeys file for spawning a car (i.e. 612, NEWCAR01) ?

tnx!

P.I.M.P_PL
  • P.I.M.P_PL

    GMAS TEAM LEADER(FANGTA SECONDARY ACCOUNT)

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Oct 2007

#20

Posted 31 October 2007 - 01:54 PM

QUOTE (Sacky @ Oct 30 2007, 22:27)
What exactly happens when your cars don't work 'correctly'? Don't spawn? Or just behave strangely?

spawn and i see this car to 1 seconds and its hide.
second bug its when i spawn car its have wheels in the top of car and its be but when i touch this its flying around

silvermanblue
  • silvermanblue

    Magnets=Miracles

  • Leone Family Mafia
  • Joined: 06 Feb 2004

#21

Posted 01 November 2007 - 05:50 AM

I got it working!!!!!
I have right now one extra car in my game!
I used alexanders advice, just open the hotkeys ext in the gta home directory, and make your new hot key.

Thanks alex!

Sacky
  • Sacky

    IV's Limit Adjuster

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Nov 2006

#22

Posted 01 November 2007 - 06:33 AM

QUOTE
I got it working!!!!!
I have right now one extra car in my game!
I used alexanders advice, just open the hotkeys ext in the gta home directory, and make your new hot key.


Well done smile.gif. Would you care to post a tutorial to keep all the confused people in the know?

silvermanblue
  • silvermanblue

    Magnets=Miracles

  • Leone Family Mafia
  • Joined: 06 Feb 2004

#23

Posted 01 November 2007 - 06:41 AM Edited by silvermanblue, 01 November 2007 - 09:25 AM.

I'm on it! It is awaiting approval in the tutorial forum, but for now view it here.


Tools needed


Sacky's Limit adjuster
Alexander_Blades Handling adder plugin
Alexander_Blades Car adder plugin
ASI loader mirror by Alexander_Blade, Tool by Delfi
And you will need Jacobs car spawner for san andreas, link coming soon.



Lets begin shall we?


Remember to consult the free ID list to find free car id's

1: First unpack all the RAR's in you're San andreas directory
2: Then you open up the SAlimits configuration file, scroll down to the vehicle models line and up it by 1. Save and close.
3. Open up the handling names file and add you're new vehicles name in capitols, remember the name and what vehicle name above it is exactly. Save and close.
4. Open up the Vehicle. IDE file and add you're new IDE line from you're car mod readme at the end of the list. Instead of the name of the car you would replace, use you're new name. Save and close.
5. Now open up the handling config file in you're data folder. Find the name of the vehicle above you're new vehicle and add you're new handling line under it. Save and close.
6. Open up you're carcol file in the data folder. Add you're new vehicle name in alphabeticly and you're new line. Save and close.
7. (optional) Open up you're cargrp file in the data folder and add you're new car in a coupke of the groups, this will spawn the car randomly.
8. Open up your hot key file in the main directory and create a hot key with you're new car id's number. Save and close.
9. Fire up the imgtool and add you're new diff/txd as per normal. Rename it your newcar txd. and diff. and rebuild you're acrchive. Remeber its case sensitive.

Fire up GTA SA and spawn you're new car.

Special thanks to Alexander_Blade, Sacky and delfi for their excellent tools.
Any problems post here or PM me.

Sacky
  • Sacky

    IV's Limit Adjuster

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Nov 2006

#24

Posted 01 November 2007 - 09:02 AM

Does this work for > 1 cars? I assume it would.

Also could you post the crash log from errordump.txt for the crash that occurs when you insert your car into a garage?

silvermanblue
  • silvermanblue

    Magnets=Miracles

  • Leone Family Mafia
  • Joined: 06 Feb 2004

#25

Posted 01 November 2007 - 09:24 AM

Yeah it does, also I solved the garage issue, it was something with the trainer not you're tool. The hotkey method Alex suggested works like a charm.

P.I.M.P_PL
  • P.I.M.P_PL

    GMAS TEAM LEADER(FANGTA SECONDARY ACCOUNT)

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Oct 2007

#26

Posted 01 November 2007 - 03:25 PM Edited by P.I.M.P_PL, 01 November 2007 - 05:19 PM.

yeah its work its my bug:
i put to load asi in saloader and its dont work yet.
when i install asi loader its work great;)

And i have one question maybe you can reprogramming your handling id adder??
(add some ini when you can set your exe size)but i for example add new icon to the exe and the game not loading(but i have community from your tool):
this ..... supported only to gta_sa 1.0 exe(and this display the size) but i have when i add some icon size big then original with 10b(or 10kb).


and i have last question what about adding vehicle with special handling(bikes,boats and planes)

Alexander Blade
  • Alexander Blade

    Come As You Are

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Nov 2006

#27

Posted 01 November 2007 - 07:37 PM Edited by Alexander Blade, 01 November 2007 - 07:40 PM.

QUOTE (silvermanblue @ Nov 1 2007, 06:41)
I'm on it! It is awaiting approval in the tutorial forum, but for now view it here.


Tools needed


Sacky's Limit adjuster
Alexander_Blades Handling adder plugin
Alexander_Blades Car adder plugin
ASI loader mirror by Alexander_Blade, Tool by Delfi
And you will need Jacobs car spawner for san andreas, link coming soon.



Lets begin shall we?


Remember to consult the free ID list to find free car id's

1: First unpack all the RAR's in you're San andreas directory
2: Then you open up the SAlimits configuration file, scroll down to the vehicle models line and up it by 1. Save and close.
3. Open up the handling names file and add you're new vehicles name in capitols, remember the name and what vehicle name above it is exactly. Save and close.
4. Open up the Vehicle. IDE file and add you're new IDE line from you're car mod readme at the end of the list. Instead of the name of the car you would replace, use you're new name. Save and close.
5. Now open up the handling config file in you're data folder. Find the name of the vehicle above you're new vehicle and add you're new handling line under it. Save and close.
6. Open up you're carcol file in the data folder. Add you're new vehicle name in alphabeticly and you're new line. Save and close.
7. (optional) Open up you're cargrp file in the data folder and add you're new car in a coupke of the groups, this will spawn the car randomly.
8. Open up your hot key file in the main directory and create a hot key with you're new car id's number. Save and close.
9. Fire up the imgtool and add you're new diff/txd as per normal. Rename it your newcar txd. and diff. and rebuild you're acrchive. Remeber its case sensitive.

Fire up GTA SA and spawn you're new car.

Special thanks to Alexander_Blade, Sacky and delfi for their excellent tools.
Any problems post here or PM me.

u forgot about my Vehicle Audio Editor Ultimate smile.gif)

2P.I.M.P_PL : can u find original gta_sa.exe v1.0 ?

P.I.M.P_PL
  • P.I.M.P_PL

    GMAS TEAM LEADER(FANGTA SECONDARY ACCOUNT)

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Oct 2007

#28

Posted 02 November 2007 - 09:00 AM Edited by P.I.M.P_PL, 02 November 2007 - 09:04 AM.

i have original exe but its be great when you can make in the ini when you can define the file size;)

and why your programs dont works in saloader??(you have in the readme to enter to saloader.ini but its not work correct)

Yes he'a forget for your audio tool ultimate (in this tool you can edit audio in the cars)when you add new cars you can defined its waves in the ini of this program

Sacky
  • Sacky

    IV's Limit Adjuster

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Nov 2006

#29

Posted 02 November 2007 - 08:21 PM

QUOTE
and why your programs dont works in saloader??(you have in the readme to enter to saloader.ini but its not work correct)


SALoader works by using LoadLibrary, i've only ever used that for DLL's, if someone tells me how to load an ASI through C++ I'll gladly insert that feature

silvermanblue
  • silvermanblue

    Magnets=Miracles

  • Leone Family Mafia
  • Joined: 06 Feb 2004

#30

Posted 02 November 2007 - 09:12 PM

It's weird, when I add the audio adder the game won't load. Thats why I didnt add it alex, maybe to many external scripts?




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users