Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[REL|ALPHA] SA Limit Adjuster

1,116 replies to this topic
Sacky
  • Sacky

    IV's Limit Adjuster

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Nov 2006

#91

Posted 04 October 2007 - 10:20 PM

QUOTE
Whoa!!! Does that mean you can have more than one type of police car for each city? And they will function like police cars, lights sirens and the vigilante missions? You just made San andreas alot more fun!!! I will be playing around with this when my new rig comes! Great job Sacky, you just made my respect list. Also more types of taxis for the win!


Well technically no, it calls on an array, so all the tool does at the moment is replace them. However, I can widen that array to allow more taxi's/emergency vehicles smile.gif , good thinking!

Also streaming memory is not included because I haven't found where its initialised

pywakett
  • pywakett

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Aug 2005

#92

Posted 04 October 2007 - 10:32 PM

I hate to ask the same question but will this tool allow me to change all the vehicles without textures dissapearing, or is it the streaming memory aspect of the game that justifies this. If it is the streaming memory, will you be able to find it?

GamerShotgun
  • GamerShotgun

    The main protagonist.

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Oct 2005

#93

Posted 05 October 2007 - 09:23 AM

Sacky knows what he's doing, and i'm 100% sure he'll get around the Streaming Memory problem somehow.

Just one more question/suggestion.

Will you include hud coordinating in the next release? I mean, setting the weapons indicator's display coordinates on screen.

pywakett
  • pywakett

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Aug 2005

#94

Posted 06 October 2007 - 03:11 AM

Thanks Sacky for doin all this. I thought it would never come out.

Ryder35
  • Ryder35

    sheisse

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Mar 2006

#95

Posted 06 October 2007 - 07:35 AM Edited by Ryder35, 06 October 2007 - 08:37 AM.

Nice job i'll try it when i get back from my job

Dammit .ini files orly.gif could you make something as vc limit ...

creative madman
  • creative madman

    Street Cat

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Oct 2005

#96

Posted 06 October 2007 - 09:01 AM

someone earlier made a GUI front for the INI files

you can find it either on this page or the one before

silvermanblue
  • silvermanblue

    Magnets=Miracles

  • Leone Family Mafia
  • Joined: 06 Feb 2004

#97

Posted 06 October 2007 - 09:12 AM

I tried adding a new vehicle slot 612, game booted but my spawner wouldn't spawn it. The car even shows up in ggmm.

P.I.M.P_PL
  • P.I.M.P_PL

    GMAS TEAM LEADER(FANGTA SECONDARY ACCOUNT)

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Oct 2007

#98

Posted 06 October 2007 - 10:50 AM Edited by P.I.M.P_PL, 06 October 2007 - 10:55 AM.

Hi.

I have this problem[with editing carmods.dat]:

when i add in the one line in the car the higher of the 18 tuning parts who can add in the car in tuning for example 19 its crashing game, and i try this:
elegy, exh_a_l, exh_c_l, fbmp_a_l, fbmp_c_l, nto_b_l, nto_b_s, nto_b_tw, rbmp_a_l, rbmp_c_l, rf_a_l, rf_c_l, spl_a_l_b, spl_c_l_b, wg_l_a_l, wg_l_c_l, spl_mw1_l_b, rf_a_s0, rf_cf_a_s0,
[its be 18 parts]
elegy, rf_off_a_s0, rf_off_cf_a_s0
[its be other]
and its all look it:

elegy, exh_a_l, exh_c_l, fbmp_a_l, fbmp_c_l, nto_b_l, nto_b_s, nto_b_tw, rbmp_a_l, rbmp_c_l, rf_a_l, rf_c_l, spl_a_l_b, spl_c_l_b, wg_l_a_l, wg_l_c_l, spl_mw1_l_b, rf_a_s0, rf_cf_a_s0,
elegy, rf_off_a_s0, rf_off_cf_a_s0
[but when i try this (two lines of the elegy tuning parts list) its not show all the tuning parts in the tuning]

Maybe its some limit in the sa??

creative madman
  • creative madman

    Street Cat

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Oct 2005

#99

Posted 06 October 2007 - 11:04 AM

QUOTE (silvermanblue @ Oct 6 2007, 19:12)
I tried adding a new vehicle slot 612, game booted but my spawner wouldn't spawn it. The car even shows up in ggmm.

yeah but GGMM isnt a great indicator, its actually a pretty simple programme

with an unedited version of san Andreas, you could copy and paste all the cars with new ID's and theyd work the same in GGMM

P.I.M.P_PL
  • P.I.M.P_PL

    GMAS TEAM LEADER(FANGTA SECONDARY ACCOUNT)

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Oct 2007

#100

Posted 06 October 2007 - 03:08 PM

hi.

i have this bug when i add this tuning parts into veh_mods.ide:

This is the report gfrom errordump.txt:
CODE

GTA:SA Crashed, Debug Info Follows:



GTA Info:



Version: US 1.0

Last File Loaded: DATA\MAPS\veh_mods\veh_mods.IDE

Last Library Loaded:



Assembly Info:



Exception At Address: 0x004C666A

Exception Code: 0xc0000005 (EXCEPTION_ACCESS_VIOLATION)



Registers:

EAX: 0x00000000 EBX: 0x008E2C64

ECX: 0x00B1C934 EDX: 0x0022FBD0

ESI: 0x00B1C934 EDI: 0x00000001

EBP: 0xFFFFFFFF ESP: 0x0022FC08


This is the lines who i add to the veh_mods.ide:

18641, exh_es_j, euros, 100, 2097152
18642, fbmp_es_j, euros, 100, 2101248
18643, fbmp_esc_j, euros, 100, 2101248
18644, rbmp_es_j, euros, 100, 2101248
18645, rbmp_esc_j, euros, 100, 2101248
18646, spl_es_j_b, euros, 100, 2101248
18647, spl_esc_j_b, euros, 100, 2101248
18648, wg_l_es_j, euros, 100, 2097152
18649, wg_r_es_j, euros, 100, 2097152
18650, wg_l_esc_j, euros, 100, 2097152
18651, wg_r_esc_j, euros, 100, 2097152

Sure i increase the ide limit but the front bumpers(fbmp) and rear bumpers(rbmp)and spoilers(spl)
have the ok and dam parts in the model and this is the causation of the crashing but when i add without dam model its work ok. But i must have this dam in the tuning part(maybe its be some limit who can i increase with limit adjuster)
Please help:)

silvermanblue
  • silvermanblue

    Magnets=Miracles

  • Leone Family Mafia
  • Joined: 06 Feb 2004

#101

Posted 07 October 2007 - 01:54 AM

What I think is that sacky should create a new car spawner thats compatible with this tool. Just a suggestion.

Sacky
  • Sacky

    IV's Limit Adjuster

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Nov 2006

#102

Posted 07 October 2007 - 03:45 AM

I'm sorry I haven't been around a lot lately, its coming up to the end of the year (exam time), so I do have a lot of studying to do. However I hope to release a new version soon that will hopefully:
- Fix the Car Spawning Bug
- Have adjustable carmod limits
- HUD Coordination (in a very limited basis)

Sorry for the lack of support lately

creative madman
  • creative madman

    Street Cat

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Oct 2005

#103

Posted 07 October 2007 - 05:26 AM

QUOTE (Sacky @ Oct 7 2007, 13:45)
I'm sorry I haven't been around a lot lately, its coming up to the end of the year (exam time), so I do have a lot of studying to do. However I hope to release a new version soon that will hopefully:
- Fix the Car Spawning Bug
- Have adjustable carmod limits
- HUD Coordination (in a very limited basis)

Sorry for the lack of support lately

its alright take your time

coin-god
  • coin-god

    High Roller

  • $outh $ide Hoodz
  • Joined: 18 Mar 2007

#104

Posted 07 October 2007 - 06:36 AM

QUOTE (Sacky @ Oct 7 2007, 03:45)
I'm sorry I haven't been around a lot lately, its coming up to the end of the year (exam time), so I do have a lot of studying to do. However I hope to release a new version soon that will hopefully:
- Fix the Car Spawning Bug
- Have adjustable carmod limits
- HUD Coordination (in a very limited basis)

Sorry for the lack of support lately

Nice to hear about the HUD coordinates Sacky icon14.gif

Take your time.

P.I.M.P_PL
  • P.I.M.P_PL

    GMAS TEAM LEADER(FANGTA SECONDARY ACCOUNT)

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Oct 2007

#105

Posted 08 October 2007 - 05:37 PM

QUOTE (Sacky @ Oct 7 2007, 03:45)
I'm sorry I haven't been around a lot lately, its coming up to the end of the year (exam time), so I do have a lot of studying to do. However I hope to release a new version soon that will hopefully:
- Fix the Car Spawning Bug
- Have adjustable carmod limits
- HUD Coordination (in a very limited basis)

Sorry for the lack of support lately

Maybe you can tell when you plan the date of publish the next version??

[CTD]LaBan
  • [CTD]LaBan

    Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 May 2006

#106

Posted 08 October 2007 - 05:45 PM

QUOTE (P.I.M.P_PL @ Oct 8 2007, 20:37)
QUOTE (Sacky @ Oct 7 2007, 03:45)
I'm sorry I haven't been around a lot lately, its coming up to the end of the year (exam time), so I do have a lot of studying to do. However I hope to release a new version soon that will hopefully:
- Fix the Car Spawning Bug
- Have adjustable carmod limits
- HUD Coordination (in a very limited basis)

Sorry for the lack of support lately

Maybe you can tell when you plan the date of publish the next version??

Read posts above? viddy_pirate.gif
No exact release date announced. He will release it once it has those features and bugfixes included.

Erwest
  • Erwest

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Mar 2007

#107

Posted 09 October 2007 - 03:23 PM

Hi all!

I have a question: with the limit adjuster is it possible to increase the number of truck that have an active hook for trailers? (The default number by Rockstar is 3: LINERUN, PETRO and RDTRAIN)
Thanks!

P.I.M.P_PL
  • P.I.M.P_PL

    GMAS TEAM LEADER(FANGTA SECONDARY ACCOUNT)

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Oct 2007

#108

Posted 09 October 2007 - 03:53 PM

QUOTE (Erwest @ Oct 9 2007, 15:23)
Hi all!

I have a question: with the limit adjuster is it possible to increase the number of truck that have an active hook for trailers? (The default number by Rockstar is 3: LINERUN, PETRO and RDTRAIN)
Thanks!

Yes its possible but when the sacky update they sa limit adjuster(release new version)but in this who released yet is the bug with spawning the cars who you add like new car(not replacing old)

roby65
  • roby65

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jun 2006

#109

Posted 09 October 2007 - 08:01 PM

sacky, can't you make a dll to use with a injecter?
it will be more useful! smile.gif

_lex_
  • _lex_

    Russian LEX)

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Dec 2006

#110

Posted 10 October 2007 - 06:16 PM

Can I add some new vehicle? If I can, How?

pywakett
  • pywakett

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Aug 2005

#111

Posted 10 October 2007 - 10:23 PM

QUOTE (_lex_ @ Oct 10 2007, 18:16)
Can I add some new vehicle? If I can, How?

not right now, but I think he is working on finding the streaming memory limit.

silvermanblue
  • silvermanblue

    Magnets=Miracles

  • Leone Family Mafia
  • Joined: 06 Feb 2004

#112

Posted 11 October 2007 - 04:21 AM

Well I had a new car spawning and driving around, it was weird becase the car was halfway thru the ground and it would disapear if you touched it. It works though, just need some bugs worked out.

pywakett
  • pywakett

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Aug 2005

#113

Posted 11 October 2007 - 05:02 AM Edited by pywakett, 11 October 2007 - 05:09 AM.

next post

pywakett
  • pywakett

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Aug 2005

#114

Posted 11 October 2007 - 05:07 AM

QUOTE (silvermanblue @ Oct 11 2007, 04:21)
Well I had a new car spawning and driving around, it was weird becase the car was halfway thru the ground and it would disapear if you touched it. It works though, just need some bugs worked out.

Yeah but if you start adding more than one car you will get buildings that dissapear because the streaming memory limit doesn't go high enough to handle all of it.

Il CoCChi
  • Il CoCChi

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Jul 2003

#115

Posted 11 October 2007 - 08:56 AM

well if Sacky will find how to menage the streaming memory limit he will defintively become my hero. neither chuck norris can reach him XD!!! keep it up u're doing really a great thing!

_lex_
  • _lex_

    Russian LEX)

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Dec 2006

#116

Posted 11 October 2007 - 12:20 PM

I added new car. but game is crash cometimes.

pywakett
  • pywakett

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Aug 2005

#117

Posted 11 October 2007 - 12:21 PM

QUOTE (Il CoCChi @ Oct 11 2007, 08:56)
well if Sacky will find how to menage the streaming memory limit he will defintively become my hero. neither chuck norris can reach him XD!!! keep it up u're doing really a great thing!

I'm sure he will find it he already figured out how to change the hard coded stuff. It has to be in there somewhere.

P.I.M.P_PL
  • P.I.M.P_PL

    GMAS TEAM LEADER(FANGTA SECONDARY ACCOUNT)

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Oct 2007

#118

Posted 11 October 2007 - 01:40 PM

QUOTE (silvermanblue @ Oct 11 2007, 04:21)
Well I had a new car spawning and driving around, it was weird becase the car was halfway thru the ground and it would disapear if you touched it. It works though, just need some bugs worked out.

hmm when i add new car and spawning it its not spawning yet;/

pywakett
  • pywakett

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Aug 2005

#119

Posted 12 October 2007 - 10:29 PM

QUOTE (Sacky @ Oct 7 2007, 03:45)
I'm sorry I haven't been around a lot lately, its coming up to the end of the year (exam time), so I do have a lot of studying to do. However I hope to release a new version soon that will hopefully:
- Fix the Car Spawning Bug
- Have adjustable carmod limits
- HUD Coordination (in a very limited basis)

Sorry for the lack of support lately

just gotta be patient

coin-god
  • coin-god

    High Roller

  • $outh $ide Hoodz
  • Joined: 18 Mar 2007

#120

Posted 12 October 2007 - 10:57 PM

QUOTE (pywakett @ Oct 12 2007, 22:29)
QUOTE (Sacky @ Oct 7 2007, 03:45)
I'm sorry I haven't been around a lot lately, its coming up to the end of the year (exam time), so I do have a lot of studying to do. However I hope to release a new version soon that will hopefully:
- Fix the Car Spawning Bug
- Have adjustable carmod limits
- HUD Coordination (in a very limited basis)

Sorry for the lack of support lately

just gotta be patient

Yes, if its posible tounge.gif

I cant wait to next realese biggrin.gif




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users