Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

360 control

6 replies to this topic
Duckay
  • Duckay

    Player Hater

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 07 Jul 2007

#1

Posted 22 September 2007 - 04:23 PM

i bought a 360 control for my pc and it works fine apart from the lt and rt buttons, ive tried XBCD but it doesnt work, im using vista, help.

Thanks.

Girish
  • Girish

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India
  • Best Moderator 2011

#2

Posted 22 September 2007 - 08:04 PM

You need to configure your controller properly.

Duckay
  • Duckay

    Player Hater

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 07 Jul 2007

#3

Posted 22 September 2007 - 08:35 PM

yeah, ive configured it in gta, but the lt and rt buttons dont work, they arent mappable...

Girish
  • Girish

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India
  • Best Moderator 2011

#4

Posted 23 September 2007 - 08:50 AM

QUOTE (Duckay @ Sep 23 2007, 02:05)
yeah, ive configured it in gta, but the lt and rt buttons dont work, they arent mappable...

Does this problem occur only in San Andreas or other games too?

Duckay
  • Duckay

    Player Hater

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 07 Jul 2007

#5

Posted 23 September 2007 - 02:47 PM

Only in the grand theft auto games. Its mapable in colin mcrae and Tony hawks American wasteland

Girish
  • Girish

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India
  • Best Moderator 2011

#6

Posted 23 September 2007 - 03:23 PM

Do you have the latest version of DirectX?
I think SA requires a version of Microsoft DirectInput component higher than the other games you mentioned. So, make sure that you have a compatible version of DirectX.

Duckay
  • Duckay

    Player Hater

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 07 Jul 2007

#7

Posted 23 September 2007 - 04:08 PM

Thanks, ive sorted that out. icon14.gif
offtopic - Anyone know how to get saac 1.2 to work on vista..




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users