Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

*Vice City*on Windows Vista & Windows7

87 replies to this topic
angeloelibz24
  • angeloelibz24

    Addicted To Drug Called GTA

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Sep 2007

#31

Posted 13 May 2008 - 06:47 AM

Vice City runs pretty well on my Vista Home Premium. All I just did is activate Compatibility Mode...to boost up performance. tounge2.gif Without compatibility, it still works.

Anyway, thanks for the guide. Vice City runs a lot more faster now. This guide is good for most Vista users, but for those who have better specs (I mean not the kind of specs that can boost your System Rating up to 4.0+ but the kind of specs that Vista can handle just fine), there's no need of this anymore. I have an onboard sound card, an onboard GPU and a System Rating of 3.1 but everything runs fine without Compatibility Mode.

Yeah, sometimes the .set bug and the mouse-doesn't-work bug happen sometimes ONLY when I reinstall the game, update the game, update some drivers, installed new hardware, run a program in background while playing or something. But I pretty much figured it out myself without anyone's help (and without extra effort). turn.gif

claude11
  • claude11

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jul 2008

#32

Posted 12 July 2008 - 02:20 AM

Hey, I have another problem regarding GTA....

My Vice City doesn't workt that well on my computer.
I have...

1 GB Ram
Intel(TR) Celeron® M CPU 530@ 1.73GHz
Windows Vista Home Premimum
128mb Video/Graphics Card

I updated my video graphics card to Mobile Intel® 965 Express chipset Family v. 7.14.10.1437, whatever that means...

My problem is that the game freezes every 15 20 minutes or whenever I get in a vehicle and change the radio station, and my CD compartment makes a loud revving noise.... recently, it started freezing and not working at all.....

I am really, REALLY bad with computers, so please, if you could help, avoid computer jargon. Thanks.

Girish
  • Girish

    Leone Family Mafia

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India
  • Best Moderator 2011

#33

Posted 12 July 2008 - 04:43 AM

Is your cd scratched or something? If yes, try cleaning it.

If not, then the problem might lie with your Intel graphic card. They are never good for gaming and sadly, you cannot upgrade graphic cards on a laptop.

gtamodder
  • gtamodder

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Sep 2007

#34

Posted 12 July 2008 - 10:35 AM

@claude11: Try cleaning it as girishb said, and if that doesn't work, try this.

And yes, you cannot upgrade the graphics card in a laptop, as it is soldered onto the board in the laptop, I think the only laptops you can upgrade the graphics card in, is the Alienware laptops.

Ronnyboy
  • Ronnyboy

    Blind leading the deaf, leading the socially inept.

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Nov 2007

#35

Posted 21 August 2008 - 12:55 AM

Ok, so I have it installed on a Vista computer, and I can't get rid of the gta-vc.exe. Is there any way to remove it completely, even though it says I can't.

radioman
  • radioman

    Big Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Apr 2006

#36

Posted 21 August 2008 - 01:47 AM

QUOTE (Ronnyboy @ Aug 20 2008, 19:55)
Ok, so I have it installed on a Vista computer, and I can't get rid of the gta-vc.exe. Is there any way to remove it completely, even though it says I can't.

Did you try an Unistall yet? that should get rid of it. Also, did you click on the properties to make sure it is not "read only"? That might be the case. Hope this helps.

crazymodder
  • crazymodder

    Do Ya Thang

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 28 Dec 2007

#37

Posted 21 August 2008 - 02:02 AM

are there ways to play this game on a 64 bit vista?

radioman
  • radioman

    Big Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Apr 2006

#38

Posted 21 August 2008 - 11:26 PM

QUOTE (crazymodder @ Aug 20 2008, 21:02)
are there ways to play this game on a 64 bit vista?

If you have at least 2GB RAM, a decent graphics/video card, a decent processor (at least a dual core), and all up to date drivers, you should have no trouble playing the game on Vista. Hope this helps.

crazymodder
  • crazymodder

    Do Ya Thang

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 28 Dec 2007

#39

Posted 22 August 2008 - 01:51 AM

QUOTE (radioman @ Aug 22 2008, 07:26)
If you have at least 2GB RAM, a decent graphics/video card, a decent processor (at least a dual core), and all up to date drivers, you should have no trouble playing the game on Vista. Hope this helps.

no sh*t, 64 bit windows needs at least 4GB, a 2.5GHz dual core cpu and a 256MB 128 bit VGA.

radioman
  • radioman

    Big Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Apr 2006

#40

Posted 04 October 2008 - 10:37 PM Edited by radioman, 04 October 2008 - 10:39 PM.

Running the game (VC) in 98 compatibilty mode works great at fixing the mouse freeze issue, but when in compatibility mode the game does not recognize the save files, but when I go into the "Documents" folder and click on the Vice City User Files folder, the saves are still there. So how do you get the game to recognize the saves when using compatibility mode? I have Vista Home Premium, 2GB DDR2 RAM, AMD Athlon x2 Dual Core processor(2.1GHZ), ATI Radeon graphics/video card-it says approx. video memory 895mb.-Hope that helps-don't know if it's needed, but SA runs excellent on Vista on any setting, but VC is the worst about the mouse freezes for me.

btw, I thought it would be better to post here, as it is a Vista related problem, rather than making a new topic.

gtamodder
  • gtamodder

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Sep 2007

#41

Posted 05 October 2008 - 12:00 AM Edited by gtamodder, 05 October 2008 - 12:01 AM.

QUOTE (radioman @ Oct 4 2008, 23:37)
Running the game (VC) in 98 compatibilty mode works great at fixing the mouse freeze issue, but when in compatibility mode the game does not recognize the save files, but when I go into the "Documents" folder and click on the Vice City User Files folder, the saves are still there. So how do you get the game to recognize the saves when using compatibility mode? I have Vista Home Premium, 2GB DDR2 RAM, AMD Athlon x2 Dual Core processor(2.1GHZ), ATI Radeon graphics/video card-it says approx. video memory 895mb.-Hope that helps-don't know if it's needed, but SA runs excellent on Vista on any setting, but VC is the worst about the mouse freezes for me.

btw, I thought it would be better to post here, as it is a Vista related problem, rather than making a new topic.

If you go to Public folder, then open Public Documents, there should be a folder in there named GTA Vice City User Files. If you set VC to run in 98 Compatibility mode the game will only recognize the save files in Public\Public Documents\GTA Vice City User Files.

Copy the save files from:

Documents\GTA Vice City User Files

to

Public\Public Documents\GTA Vice City User Files.

Then the game should recognize the save files you had in Documents\GTA Vice City User Files. wink.gif

radioman
  • radioman

    Big Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Apr 2006

#42

Posted 05 October 2008 - 02:52 AM

Actually, it won't let me transfer my saves to the public folder, because when I try to copy and paste the file, it says something about "Windows explorer has stopped responding" and restarts the desktop (It goes to a blank screen for a few seconds, then the desktop returns to normal). It does this anytime I try to cut/paste things from one folder to the next. I am on the Administrator account, because that's what My Account is. It only does this on Vista, as it never happens on my XP laptop.

Girish
  • Girish

    Leone Family Mafia

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India
  • Best Moderator 2011

#43

Posted 05 October 2008 - 05:34 AM

Dude, that seems to be a virus issue or something. It's definitely not normal. Do a complete anti-virus scan and then try again.
Alternatively, you can also try ending the explorer.exe process manually after copying the files and then run the process again just before pasting them to the other folder.

radioman
  • radioman

    Big Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Apr 2006

#44

Posted 05 October 2008 - 06:02 AM

QUOTE (girishb @ Oct 5 2008, 00:34)
Dude, that seems to be a virus issue or something. It's definitely not normal. Do a complete anti-virus scan and then try again.
Alternatively, you can also try ending the explorer.exe process manually after copying the files and then run the process again just before pasting them to the other folder.

Actually, it's been that way ever since I got this PC. And besides McAfee just did a scan last night-like it does every friday night, and it came up clean-nothing unusual.

gtamodder
  • gtamodder

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Sep 2007

#45

Posted 05 October 2008 - 11:06 AM

Do you have SP1 installed ? I had the same problem too with SA and VC, installing SP1 for me fixed it.

radioman
  • radioman

    Big Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Apr 2006

#46

Posted 05 October 2008 - 08:01 PM

QUOTE (gtamodder @ Oct 5 2008, 06:06)
Do you have SP1 installed ? I had the same problem too with SA and VC, installing SP1 for me fixed it.

Yes, I just bought it from Wal-Mart #919 about 3-or 4-weeks ago, and it says on the welcome center page that it is Vista Home Premium-SP1. It also has done tis on my old Vista laptop that doesnot have SP 1.

drvarun
  • drvarun

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Feb 2009

#47

Posted 24 February 2009 - 07:08 PM

i hav windows vista home premium with 2.5 GB RAM and a dual core processor. i do not have a graphic card but have a media accelrator driver by intel.
GTA vice city does not work fine on mine laptop. it shows graphics irregularities (black patches and alphabets) and driver failures (which recovers). game gets stuck often for 5 seconds (durring driver recovery).

can anyone suggest anything??

thnx

drvarun
  • drvarun

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Feb 2009

#48

Posted 24 February 2009 - 07:20 PM

exactly this problem i am talking about.

http://www.youtube.c...player_embedded

radioman
  • radioman

    Big Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Apr 2006

#49

Posted 24 February 2009 - 09:09 PM Edited by radioman, 24 February 2009 - 09:14 PM.

QUOTE (drvarun @ Feb 24 2009, 14:20)
exactly this problem i am talking about.

http://www.youtube.c...player_embedded

That looks like a video card issue. Do you have an Intel Graphics Media Accelerator card? . If so that may be the problem, as GTA games do not seem to run well with Graphics Media Accelerator cards on Vista-those cards are good on XP, but not Vista-I have confirmed this on XP, because my laptop has that Video card, and the game runs good. Have you tried updating the Drivers for your video card? If not try that. Have you tried 98/XP compatibility mode? If that don't work, you may have to get a new Video card, that is unless you're on a laptop, as laptop cards cannot be replaced as they are soltered into the motherboard on laptops. Hope this helps.

Also, please don't double post, use the "Edit" button.

drvarun
  • drvarun

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Feb 2009

#50

Posted 25 February 2009 - 12:02 PM

hey thnx a lot... i upgraded my video drivers and GTA runs ok. not very clear though... but still will do.
thnx again.

Spuds725
  • Spuds725

    Party Animal

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 27 Sep 2003
  • United-States
  • Contribution Award [GTAF]

#51

Posted 25 February 2009 - 02:20 PM

QUOTE (drvarun @ Feb 25 2009, 08:02)
hey thnx a lot... i upgraded my video drivers and GTA runs ok. not very clear though... but still will do.
thnx again.


If the pixels are boxy, increase your resolution-- it defaults to 640 x 480...

Load it up, before you start a game (or load a save)-- go into options and set your resolution- you cannot change it with a game loaded-- it will retain the settings you select for next time (you won't have to change it every time).

drvarun
  • drvarun

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Feb 2009

#52

Posted 26 February 2009 - 09:01 PM

QUOTE (Spuds725 @ Feb 25 2009, 14:20)
QUOTE (drvarun @ Feb 25 2009, 08:02)
hey thnx a lot... i upgraded my video drivers and GTA runs ok. not very clear though... but still will do.
thnx again.


If the pixels are boxy, increase your resolution-- it defaults to 640 x 480...

Load it up, before you start a game (or load a save)-- go into options and set your resolution- you cannot change it with a game loaded-- it will retain the settings you select for next time (you won't have to change it every time).

even b4 the game starts, the pixels in display options can not be changed. they remain the same.
this was never a problem when i ran the same game on my old laptop with xp. pixels use to go upto 1200 X 800.

Spuds725
  • Spuds725

    Party Animal

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 27 Sep 2003
  • United-States
  • Contribution Award [GTAF]

#53

Posted 27 February 2009 - 12:29 AM

try deleting your .set file-- loading up the game and see if lets you change it... is it currently 640x480?? Should be in the same folder as your game saves.

Sorry, I've never tried it on Vista... I'm kind of guessing...

abruzzi
  • abruzzi

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Jul 2009

#54

Posted 04 July 2009 - 06:18 PM

Hello, i have a big problem whith windows vista, i have downloaded a save game with the game is complete at 100 % but it didn't want to run !
When i want to start this savegame a black window take place. Help me please (and sorry for my bad english i am french) =)

radioman
  • radioman

    Big Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Apr 2006

#55

Posted 04 July 2009 - 07:54 PM

QUOTE (abruzzi @ Jul 4 2009, 13:18)
Hello, i have a big problem whith windows vista, i have downloaded a save game with the game is complete at 100 % but it didn't want to run !
When i want to start this savegame a black window take place. Help me please (and sorry for my bad english i am french) =)

Do you have the Steam version of the game? If so, that is the problem, as from what I have read, the Steam version saves are NOT compatible with the Retail(CD) version. Also, do you have any script mods installed, if so, then that may be the problem. Vista has nothing to do with game save compatibilty, as I have used saves from my XP laptop without any problem on my Vista Desktop. So, in short, it is either the Steam version, or mods that are messing up the game for you. Hope this helps.

abruzzi
  • abruzzi

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Jul 2009

#56

Posted 04 July 2009 - 08:52 PM

Regrettably i haven't the steam version of vice city and nobody mod have been install on the game...

Vercetti2008
  • Vercetti2008

    VERCETTI 4EVER & FOR ALWAYS!!!

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Jun 2008

#57

Posted 05 July 2009 - 09:46 AM

I, BTW run the game on dad's laptop, which is Vista Home Premium, & the game goes very well. Why peope have trouble with Vista. I certainly prefer XP. But Vista is not that bad. Just a bit otherwise designed.

DMC-Chico
  • DMC-Chico

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Aug 2006

#58

Posted 18 July 2009 - 06:30 PM

aye got a question. i actually wasnt on for along time. is it actually posible to play vc on this machine
specs:Manufacturer:

Intel® Core™ i7 CPU 920 @ 2.67GHz (8 CPUs), ~2.7GHz
Memory: 6134MB RAM
Video Card: ATI Radeon HD 4650
Operating System: Windows Vista™ Home Premium (6.0, Build 6001) Service Pack 1 (6001.vistasp1_gdr.080917-1612)

b4 u answer is it actually rly posible?
just forgot this for along time.

Girish
  • Girish

    Leone Family Mafia

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India
  • Best Moderator 2011

#59

Posted 18 July 2009 - 06:50 PM

I see no reason why you won't be able to play the game on that machine. You should be able to play at the highest possible settings with the highest possible fps.

DMC-Chico
  • DMC-Chico

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Aug 2006

#60

Posted 18 July 2009 - 06:53 PM

like lets say 1920×1080p resolution.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users