Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

All your BB Code needs

135 replies to this topic
Banana
  • Banana

    Ghetto Star

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 23 May 2006
  • United-States

#61

Posted 19 June 2008 - 11:02 PM

QUOTE (Californian @ Jun 19 2008, 18:53)
@Angrybanana5000, Yeah i think i understand now. So it pretty much takes you down the page to that exact location of info your looking for in the same post/page. Like how it works in Wikipedia, right?

Yes, exactly.

Californian
  • Californian

    LocoLowCo.

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 25 Sep 2007

#62

Posted 19 June 2008 - 11:18 PM

Thanks Angrybanana5000 smile.gif

@GTA3Rockstar, you have made a mistake in your codes. When talking about tables with borders and columns, it reads:

QUOTE
Side note #2 - To add more columns. Open a new TD without opening a second TR
CODE
[tr][td]C1 R1[/td][/td]C2 R1[/td][td]C3 R1[/td][/tr]


There is a mistake in the code, the second pair of , between "C2 R1," both [td]'s have slashes in them. The first one is not suppose to have a / in it. Fix that because i couldn't figure out what i was doing wrong at first, it might mess up other forumers, too.

Ronnyboy
  • Ronnyboy

    Blind leading the deaf, leading the socially inept.

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Nov 2007

#63

Posted 25 June 2008 - 02:19 AM Edited by Ronnyboy, 25 June 2008 - 05:26 AM.

I cant seem to get this to work, I even tried posting the example here, and it wont work

COLUMN 1 ROW 1COLUMN 2 ROW 1
COLUMN 1 ROW 2COLUMN 2 ROW 2

Oh, I see! Thanks man!

Vin.
  • Vin.

    RD loves me.

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 24 Nov 2001

#64

Posted 25 June 2008 - 02:32 AM Edited by Vin., 25 June 2008 - 02:38 AM.

It's because you haven't closed off your final
CODE
[tableb]
tag mate.

Try this;

CODE
[tableb][tr][td]COLUMN 1 ROW 1[/td][td]COLUMN 2 ROW 1[/td][/tr][tr][td]COLUMN 1 ROW 2[/td][td]COLUMN 1 ROW 2[/td][/tr][/tableb]


Produces this:

COLUMN 1 ROW 1COLUMN 2 ROW 1
COLUMN 1 ROW 2COLUMN 2 ROW 2

Lol, there we go. Use the code I gave you above.

SpraynardKruger
  • SpraynardKruger

    Gears 2 > Gears 1

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Jul 2008

#65

Posted 15 July 2008 - 01:20 AM

So, if i wanted to post in a different colour, then i would have to, everytime i post, post the code? Such as, if i wanted to post in this colour and bold. I would have to manually post it in every post i make?

CCPD
  • CCPD

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 May 2006
  • None

#66

Posted 15 July 2008 - 01:32 AM

The short answer to your question would be YES .

SpraynardKruger
  • SpraynardKruger

    Gears 2 > Gears 1

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Jul 2008

#67

Posted 15 July 2008 - 01:39 AM

QUOTE (CCPD @ Jul 15 2008, 01:32)
The short answer to your question would be YES .

hah, alright. thanks, i guess.

tw!tch
  • tw!tch

    ●̪

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Aug 2007

#68

Posted 15 July 2008 - 06:53 AM

QUOTE (SpraynardKruger @ Jul 15 2008, 11:39)
QUOTE (CCPD @ Jul 15 2008, 01:32)
The short answer to your question would be YES .

hah, alright. thanks, i guess.

although i wouldnt suggest it. given that there are so many skins, your new text can rape alot of peoples eyes wink.gif . thats why i stopped posting in colour.

Skater248
  • Skater248

    [EXL]JUDZY-BOI-Clan coming soon, I need BBCodes & Comp

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 May 2008

#69

Posted 28 August 2008 - 02:25 PM

It doesnt help BBCodes are down!

E.G JUDZY-BOI

EDIT: WOW IT WORKED THERE BACK UP NOW! 1 sec...

QUOTE
JUDZY-BOI

gamesguru
  • gamesguru

    Gone Fishing

  • Angels of Death MC
  • Joined: 23 Apr 2008
  • England

#70

Posted 28 August 2008 - 02:31 PM

QUOTE (Skater248 @ Aug 28 2008, 15:25)
It doesnt help BBCodes are down!

E.G JUDZY-BOI

EDIT: WOW IT WORKED THERE BACK UP NOW! 1 sec...

QUOTE
JUDZY-BOI

Read the big read writing when you next post; and you'll see what codes are not working.

CJ_Owns72
  • CJ_Owns72

    &ӹյ┼C[☼Ҭ

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Nov 2008

#71

Posted 23 November 2008 - 10:40 AM

wow thanks

Tommy-Vercetti19
  • Tommy-Vercetti19

    Sure, Grand, No Probs

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 08 Dec 2007

#72

Posted 24 November 2008 - 06:56 PM

how do you get you Urls to the right like tw!ches ive tried everything but nothing happens

Girish
  • Girish

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India

#73

Posted 25 November 2008 - 04:43 AM

QUOTE (Tommy-Vercetti19 @ Nov 25 2008, 00:26)
how do you get you Urls to the right like tw!ches ive tried everything but nothing happens

Like this:
CODE
[align=right]Your text goes here.[/align]


and that gives this:
Your text goes here.

GTA3Rockstar
  • GTA3Rockstar

    --------------------

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 15 Mar 2002
  • United-States

#74

Posted 25 November 2008 - 08:40 AM

Are there any I'm missing or need to update on? Looks good at the moment, not too sure though.

Damien.
  • Damien.

    Charlies facebook bro

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 11 Oct 2008

#75

Posted 25 November 2008 - 06:34 PM

If possible, could any mod/admin fix the Anchor code? It's bugging me to death having to have a back-up on my hard drive for every time i edit a post that uses it.

GTA3Rockstar
  • GTA3Rockstar

    --------------------

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 15 Mar 2002
  • United-States

#76

Posted 23 December 2008 - 07:44 PM

QUOTE (Damien @ Nov 25 2008, 12:34)
If possible, could any mod/admin fix the Anchor code? It's bugging me to death having to have a back-up on my hard drive for every time i edit a post that uses it.

What exactly do you mean?

640509-040147
  • 640509-040147

    Coder, Mapper, Re-Texturer, Modeler, Gamer...... LIAR!

  • Awaiting Authorisation
  • Joined: 03 Nov 2008

#77

Posted 01 January 2009 - 08:46 AM

Anchor code? BBCode doesn't have [a -xx-][/a] functions, does it?

Dragonex100
  • Dragonex100

    I run this town! Me!

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Feb 2009

#78

Posted 12 March 2009 - 03:57 AM

Testing...

GTA3Rockstar
  • GTA3Rockstar

    --------------------

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 15 Mar 2002
  • United-States

#79

Posted 12 March 2009 - 04:15 AM

QUOTE (640509-040147 @ Jan 1 2009, 01:46)
Anchor code? BBCode doesn't have [a -xx-][/a] functions, does it?

There is an anchor code, go read the front page. smile.gif

Cluster
  • Cluster

    GameCluster (Psn)

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 May 2008

#80

Posted 13 May 2009 - 07:55 PM

I read threw the enter post and unless I'm missing something there was no info on how to link a web address to an image. Ik how to post a link like this. GTAF I just want to know how to make a link out of a sig or banner or just a plain old image.

Andrew
  • Andrew

  • Inactive Staff
  • Joined: 21 Jul 2003
  • None

#81

Posted 13 May 2009 - 07:58 PM

A linking image?

CODE

[url=http:///www.yoururlhere.com][img]http://www.yourimagehere.com/yourimage.jpg[/img][/url]


That should do it smile.gif

Omnia sunt Communia
  • Omnia sunt Communia

    Tierra Y Libertad

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Aug 2008
  • None

#82

Posted 13 May 2009 - 09:11 PM

Does the jump to code still work? I tried using the link provided in the example though it doesn't send me anywhere.

fred
  • fred

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Jul 2002
  • None

#83

Posted 13 May 2009 - 09:45 PM

Go down a bit










Jumping to here.


The tag doesn't really work as well as it should. You need to use something like:
CODE
[jumpto=#section]Click here to go to ...[/jumpto]
[anchor=section][/anchor]

PatrickW
  • PatrickW

    GTA Juggernaut

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2004
  • Netherlands

#84

Posted 13 May 2009 - 11:50 PM Edited by PatrickW, 13 May 2009 - 11:52 PM.

The implementation of the these BBcodes is indeed not correct. The anchor code add's a "#" that it shouldn't. Also the reverse translation, when editing a posts with these codes is not correct, resulting in html-codes.

retro213
  • retro213

    *EVEN CHEAT CODES COULDN'T GET YOU ON MY LEVEL*

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Apr 2009

#85

Posted 27 June 2009 - 04:38 PM

how do you hyperlink ive tryed everything.....nothing happens

Ryan
  • Ryan

    Ginga Ninja

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 10 Apr 2006
  • Canada

#86

Posted 27 June 2009 - 04:49 PM

QUOTE (retro213 @ Jun 27 2009, 13:38)
how do you hyperlink ive tryed everything.....nothing happens

GTAForums

CODE
[URL=www.gtaforums.com]GTAForums[/URL]

mkey82
  • mkey82

    Keep riding hard, son

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2008

#87

Posted 10 July 2009 - 07:40 AM Edited by mkey82, 10 July 2009 - 08:02 AM.

Hey guys, how do you span rows in tables (if doable)? I found a number of ways various bbcode versions support, but non of them work on GTAF.

example:

this should span over first two columnsthis should span over the other two columns
first columnsecond columnthird columnfourth column
CODE
[tableb]
[tr][td]this should span over first two columns[/td][td]this should span over the other two columns[/td][/tr]
[tr][td]first column[/td][td]second column[/td][td]third column[/td][td]fourth column[/td][/tr]
[/tableb]


Thanks!

EDIT:
I kinda solved it with table nesting, but that's just not it.

lol, if I paste this table, everything get's broken and I get my sig on the right.

user posted image

CODE
[tableb]
[tr][td]1st 2 columns[/td][td]other 2 columns[/td][/tr]

[tr][td]
[tableb]
[tr][td]first column[/td][td]second column[/td][/tr]
[tr][td]first column[/td][td]second column[/td][/tr]
[/tableb]
[/td][td]
[tableb]
[tr][td]third column[/td][td]fourth column[/td][/tr]
[tr][td]third column[/td][td]fourth column[/td][/tr]
[/tableb]
[/td][/tr]
[/tableb]

GTArv
  • GTArv

    #

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Feb 2008

#88

Posted 10 July 2009 - 12:10 PM

I'm afraid that's impossible. Perhaps you could try to make it look as if the rows are spanned over multiple columns.

This should span
over first two columns
This should span over
the other two columns
first columnsecond columnthird columnfourth column
CODE
[table]
[th][align=right]This should span[/align][/th][th]over first two columns[/th][th][align=right]This should span over[/align][/th][th]the other two columns[/th]
[tr][td]first column[/td][td]second column[/td][td]third column[/td][td]fourth column[/td][/tr]
[/table]


However this becomes more apparent in the case of [tableb].

mkey82
  • mkey82

    Keep riding hard, son

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2008

#89

Posted 15 July 2009 - 05:20 AM

Thanks, nice idea. However, I gave up, since that table wouldn't fit in my sig anyway biggrin.gif

Doc Rikowski
  • Doc Rikowski

    First Generation Gamer

  • D1RTY12
  • Joined: 02 May 2008
  • Mars

#90

Posted 17 September 2009 - 09:37 PM

I didn't want to make a topic so I'll post a noob question: is there a BB CODE to have a pop up transparent window showing text info when passing the mouse over the text? Is that only available to the boards' staff?
I mean the window you see when you point the mouse arrow at a member medal (like the one I have), only in this case working on some text posted in a topic.
Thanks in advance. smile.gif




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users