Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[SA] Train limiter

57 replies to this topic
Alexander Blade
  • Alexander Blade

    Come As You Are

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Nov 2006

#1

Posted 31 May 2007 - 03:04 PM Edited by Alexander Blade, 22 July 2008 - 12:20 PM.

Hi everyone , today i wood like to show you my new program .
Using this program you can change limit of carriages for all trains in SA.
Also you can edit types of carriages and locomotives .
Screenshots:
user posted image
user posted image
user posted image
Download from here:
http://Alexander.SannyBuilder.com

JostVice
  • JostVice

    realtime, not prerendered

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 30 Oct 2005
  • None

#2

Posted 31 May 2007 - 04:58 PM

Thats really interesting.

Just 2 questions:

There is any backup generator or something?

There is anyway to include this in a mod without getting the EXE with it, or only telling people to mod their owns .EXEs?

Thank you, nice tool

Alexander Blade
  • Alexander Blade

    Come As You Are

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Nov 2006

#3

Posted 31 May 2007 - 06:01 PM

1) There is no backup generetor .
2) You can do this editing SCM scripts .

xmen
  • xmen

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jun 2005

#4

Posted 01 June 2007 - 03:39 PM

i have already saw that type of tool before but can you make a tool that increase the no. of trains not trains length..??

Alexander Blade
  • Alexander Blade

    Come As You Are

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Nov 2006

#5

Posted 02 June 2007 - 06:39 AM

I can't create more than 16 carriages , this is exe limit

xmen
  • xmen

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jun 2005

#6

Posted 02 June 2007 - 10:09 AM

so no way to broke this limit..!! and you implement the cars at right place.... hehhe lol.gif

GaduS!
  • GaduS!

    GTA: Truth City Member

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 17 Jan 2007

#7

Posted 05 June 2007 - 07:00 PM

Whoa! happy.gif
Great!

MIXAZZZ
  • MIXAZZZ

    Prime Minister

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 29 Mar 2007
  • None

#8

Posted 28 June 2007 - 09:51 AM

Russian modding )))
http:\\trainsforgta.net\ - more russian trains biggrin.gif

P.I.M.P_PL
  • P.I.M.P_PL

    GMAS TEAM LEADER(FANGTA SECONDARY ACCOUNT)

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Oct 2007

#9

Posted 23 November 2007 - 09:10 AM

QUOTE (Alexander Blade @ May 31 2007, 18:01)
1) There is no backup generetor .
2) You can do this editing SCM scripts .

maybe i can edit with this program my own complete nwe train(when i add this with the sa la and sa handling adder) but not edit all trains but only this one its possible??

PARADOXON
  • PARADOXON

    SubGameEditor

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Jun 2006

#10

Posted 26 April 2008 - 08:52 PM Edited by PARADOXON, 05 May 2008 - 07:45 PM.

Nice tool, excellent!!
But I've found a little awkwardness.
Please tell me, how can i close this window? (Enter ID)
I opened it by misstake...
If i click "OK" with empty input, it will not close or similar.
Please add a "Close" or "Cancel"-Button.
user posted image


....regards, PARA wink.gif

Alexander Blade
  • Alexander Blade

    Come As You Are

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Nov 2006

#11

Posted 05 May 2008 - 08:49 AM

ok, i'll fix this
and im gonna create ASI version of this tool for 1.0 game

X_ATP_X
  • X_ATP_X

    GTA United Scripter

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Dec 2007

#12

Posted 05 May 2008 - 05:07 PM

QUOTE (Alexander Blade @ May 5 2008, 08:49)
ok, i'll fix this
and im gonna create ASI version of this tool for 1.0 game

QUOTE (Alexander Blade @ Jun 2 2007, 06:39)
I can't create more than 16 carriages , this is exe limit

I have Created a Train with 18 carriages. But have edit the memory Addresses of SA. Maybe you can Do this in You ASI Version of the train Limiter smile.gif

Alexander Blade
  • Alexander Blade

    Come As You Are

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Nov 2006

#13

Posted 05 May 2008 - 07:28 PM

using 17th and 18th carridges it's very bugged because this each of carridge rewrites data of next train type .
for example if im using 17th carridge in the second type then first carridge in the third type will be missed

Peter
  • Peter

    Secretly Heroic

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Sep 2006

#14

Posted 05 May 2008 - 07:56 PM

QUOTE (Alexander Blade @ May 5 2008, 19:28)
using 17th and 18th carridges it's very bugged because this each of carridge rewrites data of next train type .
for example if im using 17th carridge in the second type then first carridge in the third type will be missed

You could always try to relocate the memory, and support trains of with hundreds of carriages tounge.gif

slap knot
  • slap knot

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Mar 2008

#15

Posted 22 July 2008 - 11:14 AM

is there any other link to the download?

Alexander Blade
  • Alexander Blade

    Come As You Are

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Nov 2006

#16

Posted 22 July 2008 - 12:20 PM

http://Alexander.SannyBuilder.com

slap knot
  • slap knot

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Mar 2008

#17

Posted 22 July 2008 - 01:42 PM Edited by slap knot, 22 July 2008 - 01:47 PM.

which one?




edit:sorry i got it it .

slap knot
  • slap knot

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Mar 2008

#18

Posted 22 July 2008 - 02:29 PM

hey do u know any mod that can increase the top speed of the train?

grahamsubaru
  • grahamsubaru

    Mark-ass bitch, punk, trick, busta, fool!

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Mar 2008

#19

Posted 23 July 2008 - 08:38 AM

Help:
Every time I go to a station as the train approaches the game crashes.
I am on a V1 game.
Is there anything else I need to get it to work or will it just not work on mine?
Also about editing the scripts,
Can someone put up the correct scripts so I don't need to change the exe?

8Jacko8
  • 8Jacko8

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Jan 2009

#20

Posted 13 January 2009 - 08:08 PM Edited by 8Jacko8, 13 January 2009 - 08:13 PM.

I haves a problem lol.. I've looked everywhere in that website and I cannot find the darn thing. I have wanted multiple cars on the trains since I first got GTA SA and I can't find it. blush.gif
A detailed description would greatly help me and others who are confused with finding it on the website.

Thanks smile.gif

PS: I have V 2.0 of GTA SA, is that a problem?

orgcon
  • orgcon

    Kree!

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Apr 2008

#21

Posted 13 January 2009 - 11:59 PM

Its is in there but it doesn't work, although that is because the 'read me' is on a web page that is no longer available so I didn't have a clue what I was doing and f*cked up my .exe angry.gif . So unless someone fixes the mod and adds a 'read me' This Mod Is Dead

smoot178
  • smoot178

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Apr 2005

#22

Posted 14 January 2009 - 01:51 AM

Someone should do this for GTAIV biggrin.gif

orgcon
  • orgcon

    Kree!

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Apr 2008

#23

Posted 14 January 2009 - 05:51 PM

Why? Apparently you can't even hijack the subway cars so whats the point sneaky2.gif

[Delta ēk5]
  • [Delta ēk5]

    Rotorhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Jul 2005
  • None

#24

Posted 14 January 2009 - 07:26 PM

Because the trains are simply too short in IV. They look simply ugly with only 2 or 3 carriages suicidal.gif

8Jacko8
  • 8Jacko8

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Jan 2009

#25

Posted 14 January 2009 - 10:48 PM

Anyway... If the creator could tell us where to get a readme or post one on here, maybe we could get this thing up and running for many confoozled people lol... Including me. suicidal.gif I REALLY want this mod haha. I've seen some videos of it on youtube and i'm hopefull. colgate.gif

chiefwhosm
  • chiefwhosm

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Feb 2005

#26

Posted 15 January 2009 - 07:49 PM

I found the readme in the zipped file which I just downloaded right at this minute.

Either way the english version goes:

If you have already installed CLEO and ASI Loader
then unpack this archive into "SA Root/Cleo"
otherwise you must read "HowToInstall.txt" .

Now you can see trains with diferent types of
carriages and with diferent count of carriages .

And the HowToInstall:

A: At first you must download last version of CLEO from our officail page :
http://Cleo.SannyBuilder.com

Then you must download ASI Loader from here :
http://www.gtatools....tion=file&id=19

Put CLEO.dll and all files of ASI Loader into the San Andreas root .

Now you must create folder with name "CLEO" there .

Done , now you can put any Custom Script (*.cs) or Custom Mission (*.cm)
there. Also you can use CLEO Plugins (*.cleo) .

--------

Not tested it though.

orgcon
  • orgcon

    Kree!

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Apr 2008

#27

Posted 16 January 2009 - 01:13 AM

Considering most of us already have all that crap installed, that read me was bloody useless! I want a read me that tells me how to use the f*cking tool without having the game crash on start up! It might look easy to use, but it does nothing but f*ck up .exes angry.gif

Find an answer for that! biggrin.gif

8Jacko8
  • 8Jacko8

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Jan 2009

#28

Posted 17 January 2009 - 02:02 PM

I think we can learn to back up our exe's lol. Anyway I still have to idea where to download this mod. I've looked everywhere on that site and I can't find it... I need sombody to tell me where it is lol. And maybe if I get it I can test with it a little bit and help you guys who are strugling to use it.
There's a cookie in it for you. cookie.gif

orgcon
  • orgcon

    Kree!

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Apr 2008

#29

Posted 17 January 2009 - 05:44 PM

Thats probably due to the fact that its not on there any more sneaky2.gif Here is a Train limiter tool I managed to find else where, but I don't know if its by the same person, but it is russian so it could be.
Here is a link to it anyway;

http://www.mediafire...php?gwljlxdt2kn

I can't access the read me cause its online. Whether its no longer there, or I need a proxy to view it, either way could you upload it here, if you manage to get hold of it? Plz biggrin.gif

8Jacko8
  • 8Jacko8

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Jan 2009

#30

Posted 17 January 2009 - 07:28 PM

Yeah I kinda messed up my exe using that too lol.. Luckily I backed it up so it works fine now. I think I'll wait untill a readme pops up untill I use that again haha. biggrin.gif We need the creator of this post to throw a readme out there to make this mod usefull lol.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users